×

3-21-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball, soccer and track, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

North Carolina improved its all-time NCAA tournament record in its home state to an impressive 34-2 on Thursday afternoon in a 90-62 victory over Wagner at Charlotte’s Spectrum Center.

North Carolina coach Hubert Davis watching Friday’s action from the Spectrum Center sidelines.

The opening round victory moved the Tar Heels (28-7) into Saturday’s second round game against Michigan State.

North Carolina scored the game’s 1st 6 points, never trailed and after being tied at 13 and 15, the Tar Heels scored the next 7 points and led 40-28 at the halftime. UNC led by as many as 30 points in the 2nd half before taking the 28-point win.

Veterans R.J. Davis (22 points) and Armando Bacot (20 points, 15 rebounds) led the Tar Heels in the win.

The 2024 NCAA men’s basketball tournament pairings:

-FIRST FOUR
(Tuesday, March 19 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
WEST: No. 16 Wagner (16-15) vs. No. 16 Howard (18-16) – Wagner 71-68
MIDWEST: No. 10 Virginia (23-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado State (24-10) – Colorado State 67-42
(Wednesday, March 20 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Montana State (17-17) vs. No. 16 Grambling State (20-14) – Grambling State 88-81 (OT)
SOUTH: No. 10 Boise State (22-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado (24-10) – Colorado 60-53

-REGIONALS

EAST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 6 BYU (23-10) vs. No. 11 Duquesne (24-11) – Duquesne 71-67
No. 3 Illinois (26-8) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (26-8) – Illinois 85-69
No. 7 Washington State (24-9) vs No. 10 Drake (28-6) – Washington State 66-61
No. 2 Iowa State (27-7) vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (22-12) – Iowa State 82-65
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut (31-3) vs. No. 16 Stetson (22-12), 2:45 p.m. (TBS)
No. 8 Florida Atlantic (25-8) vs. No. 9 Northwestern (21-11), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10) vs. No. 12 UAB (23-11), 1:45 p.m. (TNT)
No. 4 Auburn (27-7) vs. No. 13 Yale (22-9), 4:15 p.m. (TNT)
(Saturday, March 23 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 11 Duquesne vs. No. 3 Illinois
No. 7 Washington State vs. No. 2 Iowa State
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut-No. 16 Stetson vs. No. 8 Florida Atlantic-No. 9 Northwestern
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10)-No. 12 UAB vs. No. 4 Auburn-No. 13 Yale

(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at TD Garden, Boston, Mass.)
Semifinals and final

SOUTH REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 Texas Tech (23-10) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (22-14) – N.C. State 80-67
No. 3 Kentucky (23-9) vs. No. 14 Oakland (23-11) – Oakland 80-76
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston (30-4) vs. No. 16 Longwood (21-13), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
No. 8 Nebraska (23-10) vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (20-14), 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin (22-13) vs. No. 12 James Madison (31-3), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
No. 4 Duke (24-8 vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-6), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida (24-11) vs. No. 10 Colorado, 4:30 p.m. (TBS)
No. 2 Marquette (25-9) vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (22-11), 2 p.m. (TBS)
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 N.C. State vs. No. 14 Oakland
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston-No. 16 Longwood vs. No. 8 Nebraska-No. 9 Texas A&M
(Sunday, March 24 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin-No. 12 James Madison vs. No. 4 Duke-No. 13 Vermont
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida-No. 10 Colorado vs. No. 2 Marquette-No. 15 Western Kentucky

(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at American Airlines Center, Dallas, Tex.)
Semifinals and final

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga (25-7) vs. No. 12 McNeese (30-3) – Gonzaga 86-65
No. 4 Kansas (22-10) vs. No. 13 Samford (29-5) – Kansas 93-89
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 South Carolina (26-7) vs. No. 11 Oregon (23-11) – Oregon 87-73
No. 3 Creighton (23-9) vs. No. 14 Akron (24-10) – Creighton 77-60
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 10 Colorado State – Texas 56-44
No. 2 Tennessee (24-8) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-13) – Tennessee 83-49
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue (29-4) vs. No. 16 Grambling State, 7:25 p.m. (TBS)
No. 8 Utah State (27-6) vs. No. 9 TCU (21-12), 9:55 p.m. (TBS)
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga vs. No. 4 Kansas
(Saturday, March 23 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 11 Oregon vs. No. 3 Creighton
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas vs. No. 2 Tennessee
(Sunday, March 24 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue-No. 16 Grambling State vs. No. 8 Utah State-No. 9 TCU

(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Mich.)
Semifinals and final

WEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina (27-7) vs. No. 16 Wagner – North Carolina 90-62
No. 8 Mississippi State (21-13) vs. No. 9 Michigan State (19-14) – Michigan State 69-51
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton (24-7) vs. No. 10 Nevada (26-7) – Dayton 63-60
No. 2 Arizona (25-8) vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (21-14) – Arizona 85-65
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson (21-11) vs. No. 11 New Mexico (26-9), 3:10 p.m. (truTV)
No. 3 Baylor (23-10) vs. No. 14 Colgate (25-9)
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (29-4), 10:05 p.m. (truTV)
No. 4 Alabama (21-11) vs. No. 13 Charleston (27-7), 7:35 p.m. (truTV)
(Saturday, March 23 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Michigan State
(Saturday, March 23 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton vs. No. 2 Arizona
(Sunday, March 24 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson-No. 11 New Mexico vs. No. 3 Baylor-No. 14 Colgate
(Sunday, March 24 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s-No. 12 Grand Canyon vs. No. 4 Alabama-No. 13 Charleston

(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Crypto.com Arena, Los Angeles, Cal.)
Semifinals and final

-FINAL FOUR
(Saturday, April 6 and Monday, April 8 at State Farm Stadium, Glendale, Ariz.)
Semifinals at final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-1 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Thursday, March 21)
Crest 14, Huss 0 (5 innings): Asher Smith and Cam Cobb combined for the shutout and Houston Cook, Landry Ohmstead, Eli Black, Caleb Costner and Cobb had 2 hits apiece for Crest.

South Point 12, Forestview 2

North Lincoln 12, Hickory 1 (5 innings)

Cannon 14, Gaston Day 5

Cherryville at South Point, ppd., no date

Cramer 11, Highland Tech 3: Winning pitcher Jack Scholz (4 1/3 innings, 5 strikeouts), Zach Camacho (2 hits, 1 RBI, 1 Run, 1 stolen base), Nic Stutzman (2 hits, 2 runs, 1 RBI, 1 stolen base) and Ty Detweiler (triple, 1 run) led Cramer.

(Friday, March 22)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Burns
Piedmont Community Charter at Concord Academy
North Iredell at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at East Burke
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
NorthPoint Christian at Gaston Christian

(Monday, March 25)
Maiden at Lincolnton
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
East Gaston at Palisades
Highland Tech at Ashbrook
Jackson Day at Piedmont Community Charter
North Meck at Mountain Island Charter

(Tuesday, March 26)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Kings Mountain at Huss
North Gaston at Forestview
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at Statesville
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, March 27)
Forestview at Palisades
Huss at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at R-S Central
Piedmont Community Charter at Valor Prep

(Thursday, March 28)
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Huss at Kings Mountain
South Point at Cramer
Burns at Cherryville
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
Piedmont Community Charter at Queen’s Grant
Hickory at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Wednesday, March 20)
East Lincoln 11, North Lincoln 8: Winning pitcher Kaitlyn Gust (double, triple, run, RBI), reliever Jordan Aungst (2 singles, double, run, RBI, stolen base), Taniyah Thomas (single, 2 runs, RBI, stolen base), Tatum Martin (double, run, 2 RBIs, Sac bunt), Emery Pethel (2 singles, run, RBI), Lyla Haywood (RBI fielders choice) and Aubrey Gust (single, double, run, RBI) led East Lincoln.

(Thursday, March 21)
Forestview 17, South Point 4: Kayla Johnson (3 hits, 2 doubles, 2 runs, 5 RBIs), Kaitlyn Baker (2 hits, double, 3 runs, 3 RBIs, 1 walk), Allie Osborne (2 hits, 3 runs, 1 RBI) and winning pitcher Olivia Hensley (6-hitter) led Forestview.

Cherryville 13, Chase 4: Winning pitcher Laila Davis (3 hits, 3-run home run, 4 RBIs), Taylor Digh (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (3 hits, 1 RBI), Ava Miller (3 hits, 1 RBI), Landyn McBride (2 hits, 2-run home run, 2 RBIs), Krista Davis (2 hits, home run, 1 RBI), Emma Proctor (2 hits), Chloee Stroupe (1 hit, 1 RBI) and Riley Bryant (1 hit) led Cherryville.

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 21):
Belmont 3-0
Chavis 3-0
W.C. Friday 3-0
Stanley 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 1-1
Southwest 0-2
Bessemer City 0-3
Cramerton 0-3
Grier 0-3
York Chester 0-3

(Thursday, March 21:)
Mount Holly 23, Grier 0

W.C. Friday 10, Southwest 0 (6 innings): Pitchers Zane Milstead (5 innings, 11 strikeouts, win) and Ryker Hoefner (1 innings, 3 strikeouts) and hitters Milstead (2 hits) and Blake Lawson (2 hits) led W.C. Friday.

Stanley 18, Cramerton 2: Devin Phillips (5 strikeouts) got the pitching win and Phillips, Bryson Summey, Beck Clawson, Cam Stillwell, Sam Price and Case Nixon led the offense for Stanley and Furr and Johnson had hits for Cramerton.

Chavis 15, York Chester 0: Aiden Thomas, Canon Whitesides and Karter Willis combined for the no-hitter and Trevor Dalton and Thomas led the Chavis offense.

Belmont 17, Bessemer City 0: Luke Brown, Wilson London and Brayden Walden combined for the no-hitter and Brayden Kelly (3 hits) and London (2 hits) led the Belmont offense.

BYE – Holbrook

(Monday, March 25 schedule:)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

(Thursday, March schedule:)
Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 21):
Belmont 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 2-0
Bessemer City 2-1
Cramerton 2-1
W.C. Friday 2-1
Chavis 1-2
Stanley 1-2
Southwest 0-2
Grier 0-3
York Chester 0-3

(Thursday, March 21:)
Mount Holly 9, Grier 0: Chloe Robinson (3 goals), Caitlyn Robinson (2 goals), Brinley Womack (1 goal), Sterling Stephens (1 goal) and Serenity Alexander (goalkeeping shutout) led Mount Holly.

W.C. Friday 1, Southwest 0

Cramerton 8, Stanley 1: Katalina Carter (2 goals, 1 assist), Audrey Howell (2 goals, 2 assists), Briley Christensen (1 goal),
Sophia Green (1 goal), Morgan Barnhill (1 goal), Kasi Changappa (1 goal), Lydia Gould (1 assist) and Savannah Barnhill (1 assist) led Cramerton.

Chavis 4, York Chester 1

Belmont 8, Bessemer City 0: Leah Stone and Logan Culbertson had 2 goals apiece and Ellis Boyd, Alice Bass, Jenna Larck and A.J. Holder had 1 goals each for Belmont.

BYE – Holbrook

(Monday, March 25 schedule:)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

(Thursday, March schedule:)
Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school track

(Wednesday, March 20)
Boys: Belmont 83, Holbrook 74.5, Chavis 15.5, BC 11
Girls: Belmont 107, Holbrook 38, Chavis 28, BC 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN