×

3-20-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Hall of Fame, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The area’s 2 oldest Easter holiday tournaments will resume again next week with Gastonia’s Sims Legion Park and Shelby’s Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium the venues for 11 area teams.

The Gaston County Baseball tournament, which has been held annually since 1987, opens on April 1 with Ashbrook, Bessemer City, East Gaston, Forestview, Highland Tech, North Gaston and host Cramer making up 7 of the 8-team field.

The Shelby Easter tournament, which has been held annually since 2012, also opens on April 1 with Burns, Crest, Kings Mountain and Shelby making up half of the 8-team field.

Additionally, 5 other local teams – Cherryville, East Lincoln, North Lincoln, South Point and West Lincoln – also play in tournaments during the holiday break.

Here’s the schedule for Easter holiday tournament baseball games:

(Monday, April 1)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
West Lincoln vs. TBA
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview vs. Bessemer City, 11 a.m.
Ashbrook vs. East Gaston, 1:30 p.m.
North Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 4 p.m.
Christ the King vs. Cramer, 7 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby vs. Chase, 4 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. South Caldwell, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. Davie, 10 a.m.

(Tuesday, April 2)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
West Lincoln vs. TBA
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Churchville-Chili, N.Y., 2:15 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
Forestview-Bessemer City loser vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston loser, 11 a.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech loser vs. Christ the King-Cramer loser, 1:30 p.m.
Forestview-Bessemer City winner vs. Ashbrook-East Gaston winner, 4 p.m.
North Gaston-Highland Tech winner vs. Christ the King-Cramer winner, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Rush-Henrietta, N.Y., 9 a.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Crest vs. Piedmont, 4 p.m.
Burns vs. Clover, S.C., 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Wednesday, April 3)
-Catawba County Easter Tournament at Legion Fairgrounds, Hickory
West Lincoln vs. TBA
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 11 a.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Buford, S.C., 3 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
Shelby-Chase loser vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell loser, 11 a.m.
Crest-Piedmont loser vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., loser, 1:30 p.m.
Shelby-Chase winner vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell winner, 4 p.m.
Crest-Piedmont winner vs. Burns-Clover, S.C., winner, 7 p.m.
-South Brunswick Spring Break tournament
South Point vs. TBA

(Thursday, April 4)
-Florida Easter tournament
Cherryville vs. Canandaigua Academy, Fla., 4 p.m.
-Gaston County Baseball Tournament at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 12:30 p.m.
-Shelby Easter Tournament at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby
7th place, 11 a.m.
5th place, 1:30 p.m.
3rd place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Berea, Ky., Madison Southern, 8:30 a.m.

(Friday, April 5)
-Mingo Bay Classic at Loris, S.C.
North Lincoln vs. Midland Valley, S.C., 5:30 p.m.
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Louisville, Ky., Eastern, 11 a.m.

(Saturday, April 6)
-Ripken Experience at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
East Lincoln vs. Sewell, N.J., Washington Township, 11 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Charlotte 49ers head coach Aaron Fearne has been named a finalist for the 2023-24 Joe B. Hall National Coach of the Year Award, announced by CollegeInsider.com on Tuesday afternoon. The award is presented annually to the top rookie, first-year head coach in NCAA Division I Men’s College Basketball.

Originally hired June 15, 2023 as interim head coach, Fearne was officially appointed the 14th head of the program on Feb. 12, 2024, in a season in which he led the 49ers to a 19-12 overall record and a 13-5 mark in their 1st season in the American Athletic Conference – and when they were a preseason pick to finish 13th in the 14-team league.

During the season, the 49ers set or tied numerous program records and achieved several program highlights:

…Tied a program record set in 1997-98 with 13 conference victories.
…Tied a program record set in 2019-20 with 13 victories inside Halton Arena.
…The first eight-game conference winning streak in program history.
…19 wins in a regular season are the most since the 2012-13 campaign.
…Thw 70-68 win over No. 17 Florida Atlantic was the program’s 1st win over a ranked opponent at home since 2010 and the first overall since 2013.

The 2024 NCAA men’s basketball tournament pairings:

-FIRST FOUR
(Tuesday, March 19 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
WEST: No. 16 Wagner (16-15) vs. No. 16 Howard (18-16) – Wagner 71-68
MIDWEST: No. 10 Virginia (23-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado State (24-10) – Colorado State 67-42
(Wednesday, March 20 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Montana State (17-17) vs. No. 16 Grambling State (20-14) – Grambling State 88-81 (OT)
SOUTH: No. 10 Boise State (22-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado (24-10) – Colorado 60-53

-REGIONALS

EAST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 6 BYU (23-10) vs. No. 11 Duquesne (24-11), 12:40 p.m. (truTV)
No. 3 Illinois (26-8) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (26-8), 3:10 p.m. (truTV)
No. 7 Washington State (24-9) vs No. 10 Drake (28-6), 10:05 p.m. (truTV)
No. 2 Iowa State (27-7) vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (22-12), 7:35 p.m. (truTV)
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut (31-3) vs. No. 16 Stetson (22-12), 2:45 p.m. (TBS)
No. 8 Florida Atlantic (25-8) vs. No. 9 Northwestern (21-11), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10) vs. No. 12 UAB (23-11), 1:45 p.m. (TNT)
No. 4 Auburn (27-7) vs. No. 13 Yale (22-9), 4:15 p.m. (TNT)
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Boston, Mass.)
Semifinals and final

SOUTH REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 Texas Tech (23-10) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (22-14), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
No. 3 Kentucky (23-9) vs. No. 14 Oakland (23-11), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston (30-4) vs. No. 16 Longwood (21-13), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
No. 8 Nebraska (23-10) vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (20-14), 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin (22-13) vs. No. 12 James Madison (31-3), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
No. 4 Duke (24-8 vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-6), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida (24-11) vs. No. 10 Colorado, 4:30 p.m. (TBS)
No. 2 Marquette (25-9) vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (22-11), 2 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Dallas, Tex.)
Semifinals and final

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga (25-7) vs. No. 12 McNeese (30-3), 7:25 p.m. (TBS)
No. 4 Kansas (22-10) vs. No. 13 Samford (29-5), 9:55 p.m. (TBS)
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 South Carolina (26-7) vs. No. 11 Oregon (23-11), 4 p.m. (TNT)
No. 3 Creighton (23-9) vs. No. 14 Akron (24-10), 1:30 p.m. (TNT)
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 10 Colorado State, 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
No. 2 Tennessee (24-8) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-13), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue (29-4) vs. No. 16 Grambling State, 7:25 p.m. (TBS)
No. 8 Utah State (27-6) vs. No. 9 TCU (21-12), 9:55 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Detroit, Mich.)
Semifinals and final

WEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina (27-7) vs. No. 16 Wagner, 2:45 p.m. (CBS)
No. 8 Mississippi State (21-13) vs. No. 9 Michigan State (19-14), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton (24-7) vs. No. 10 Nevada (26-7), 4:30 p.m. (TBS)
No. 2 Arizona (25-8) vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (21-14), 2 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson (21-11) vs. No. 11 New Mexico (26-9), 3:10 p.m. (truTV)
No. 3 Baylor (23-10) vs. No. 14 Colgate (25-9)
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (29-4), 10:05 p.m. (truTV)
No. 4 Alabama (21-11) vs. No. 13 Charleston (27-7), 7:35 p.m. (truTV)
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Los Angeles, Cal.)
Semifinals and final

-FINAL FOUR
(Saturday, April 6 and Monday, April 8)
Semifinals at final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-1 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Wednesday, March 20)
Cramer 7, North Gaston 5: Winning pitcher Nic Stutzman (5 innings, 1 earned run, 6 strikeouts), Jack Scholz (1 inning, save), Zach Camacho (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs), Ty Detweiler (2 hits, triple, 3 RBIs) and Aydan Bradley (1 hits, 2 RBIs) led Cramer.

Cherryville 3, Thomas Jefferson 2

East Gaston 10, Shelby 0

North Lincoln 4, East Lincoln 3 (8 innings): Dylan Scott (2 hits, double, 1 run), Aden Tompkins (1 hit, 1 run), Trey Spees (1 RBI) and Evan Matile (1 RBI) led East Lincoln.

Burns 2, West Lincoln 0

Crest 4, Chase 1: Winning pitcher Jackson Queen (5-hitter), Landry Ohmstead (2 hits), Zack Rayfield (1 hit), Houston Cook (1 hit), Camden Cobb (1 hit) and Parker Ramsey (1 hit) led Crest.

Lincoln Charter 10, Independence 8 (8 innings)

West Meck 7, Huss 2

(Thursday, March 21)
Huss at Crest
Forestview at South Point
Cannon at Gaston Day
Cherryville at South Point, ppd., no date
Cramer at Highland Tech

(Friday, March 22)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Burns
Piedmont Community Charter at Concord Academy
North Iredell at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at Hickory
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
NorthPoint Christian at Gaston Christian

(Monday, March 25)
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
East Gaston at Palisades
Highland Tech at Ashbrook
Jackson Day at Piedmont Community Charter
North Meck at Mountain Island Charter

(Tuesday, March 26)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Kings Mountain at Huss
North Gaston at Forestview
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at Statesville
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, March 27)
Forestview at Palisades
Huss at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at R-S Central
Piedmont Community Charter at Valor Prep

(Thursday, March 28)
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Huss at Kings Mountain
South Point at Cramer
Burns at Cherryville
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
Piedmont Community Charter at Queen’s Grant
Hickory at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Wednesday, March 20)
Burns 8, Hibriten 7 (8 innings): Winning pitcher Emma Walker, Laylah Haynes (2 hits, 1 RBI, 2 stolen bases), Peyton Cook (2 hits), Meah Ivie (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs) and Esynce Howze (game-winning walk off 2-run double) led Burns.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hall of Fame

The Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame (RCSHOF), presented by Hardin’s Drug, has announced its 2024 induction class that will be honored on April 25th at The Foundation Performing Arts Center at Isothermal Community College in Spindale at 6 p.m.

This year’s induction class is comprised of Carl Bartles, Antoniea “Tonya” Sanford-Boykins, Chad Flack, Troy Harris, Paul “Tim” Jones and Randolph Burton “Bert” Lattimore.

Bartles is a 1967 R-S Central graduate who set school records as a running back who led the Hilltoppers to an 8-2 football record in his senior season before setting more records at Lenoir-Rhyne (where he is a 1993 L-R Sports hall of Fame inductee). A free agent signee with the Washington Redskins, Bartles would later play in the Canadian Football League and old World Football Leagues. Following his playing career, Bartles served as a longtime coach and educator at Monroe’s Piedmont High School.

Boykins is a 1985 East Rutherford High graduate who played basketball, softball, volleyball and ran track for the Cavaliers. She would become East Rutherford’s first college scholarship female athlete when she played basketball and softball at Charlotte’s Johnson C. Smith University where she won several awards before beginning a coaching career at the high school and college levels.

Flack is a 2004 East Rutherford High graduate who led the Cavaliers to three straight N.C. state baseball titles from 2002 to 2004 while setting school and state records for his power hitting. He had similiar success at the University of North Carolina where he was a key performer for Tar Heels’ teams that advanced to the College World Series three straight years (2006-08).

Harris is a 1981 R-S Central High graduate who was a three-sport star for the Hilltoppers. A Southwestern 3A Conference player of the year as a quarterback as a senior, Harris was the starting point guard for R-S Central’s 32-0 1980 N.C. Class 3A state championship basketball team in addition to starring in baseball at the high school and college levels. A standout at Spartanburg Methodist and Elon, Harris is a member of the Elon Sports Hall of Fame.

Jones is a 1959 graduate of Forest City’s old Cool Springs High School that is considered one of the greatest track athletes in county history. After military service in Vietnam, Jones would be named captain for the first track and field team at Western Carolina in 1967 and after graduation in 1968, he would serve one year as a graduate assistant before becoming the Catamounts’ head coach in 1969. In 12 season as head coach, the eventual WCU Sports Hall of Famer coached several All-Americans and was named the NCAA Division II Coach Of The Year in 1974 and 1975.

Lattimore is a 1954 graduate of Cool Springs High School who was football and baseball standout for the Golden Tornadoes and Duke University. After college, he was an eighth round NFL Draft pick of the Cleveland Browns in 1958 who instead chose to play baseball for the Philadelphia Phillies’ organization.

For additional information, please visit the RCSHOF website (rcshof.org) or call The Foundation Box Office at (828) 286-9990.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 18):
Belmont 2-0
Chavis 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Stanley 2-0
Mount Holly 0-1
Southwest 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Cramerton 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Thursday, March 21 schedule:)
Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

(Monday, March 25 schedule:)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 18):
Belmont 2-0
Bessemer City 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Cramerton 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Stanley 1-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Thursday, March 21 schedule:)
Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

(Monday, March 25 schedule:)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN