×

3-20-22 roundup: College basketball and baseball, High school baseball and softball, Pro basketball and soccer

By Richard Walker

The ACC continued a remarkable streak in NCAA tournament history when three teams advanced to this week’s Sweet 16.

The league that started in 1954 has had at least one Sweet 16 team every year since 1980 – and has only missed out on the Sweet 16 five times in league history; Misses in 1955, 1956, 1959 and 1976 were the other years.

North Carolina advanced on Saturday, with Duke and Miami advancing on Sunday.

It’s the most ACC Sweet 16 teams since five advanced in 2019.

North Carolina now has a league-high 37 appearances in the Sweet 16, with Duke in second with 31. It’s the fourth in Miami history – and third as a member of the ACC.

The full pairings of the 2022 NCAA tournament:

FIRST FOUR (at Dayton, Ohio)

(March 15)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Texas Southern 76, No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 67
EAST: No. 12 Indiana 66, No. 12 Wyoming 58

(March 16)
WEST: No. 11 Notre Dame 89, No. 11 Rutgers 87, 2 OT
SOUTH: No. 16 Wright State 93, No. 16 Bryant 82

FIRST ROUND

EAST REGION
(March 17 at Fort Worth, Tex.)
No. 1 Baylor 85, No. 16 Norfolk State 49
No. 8 North Carolina 95, No. 9 Marquette 63
(March 17 at Portland, Ore.)
No. 5 Saint Mary’s 82, No. 12 Indiana 53
No. 4 UCLA 57, No. 13 Akron 53
(March 18 at Milwaukee, Wisc.)
No. 6 Texas 81, No. 11 Virginia Tech 73
No. 3 Purdue 78, No. 14 Yale 56
(March 17 at Indianapolis, Ind.)
No. 7 Murray State 92, No. 10 San Francisco 87, OT
No. 15 Saint Peter’s 85, No. 2 Kentucky 79, OT
(March 19)
No. 8 North Carolina 93, No. 1 Baylor 86, OT
No. 4 UCLA 72, No. 5 St. Mary’s 56
No. 15 Saint Peter’s 70, No. 7 Murray State 60
(March 20)
No. 3 Purdue 81, No. 6 Texas 71

(March 25 at Philadelphia, Pa.)
No. 4 UCLA vs. No. 8 North Carolina, 7:09 p.m. CBS
No. 3 Purdue vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s, approximately 9:54 p.m. CBS

 

SOUTH REGION
(March 18 at San Diego, Cal.)
No. 1 Arizona 87, No. 16 Wright State 70
No. 9 TCU 69, No. 8 Seton Hall 42
(March 18 at Pittsburgh, Pa.)
No. 5 Houston 82, No. 12 UAB 68
No. 4 Illinois 54, No. 13 Chattanooga 53
(March 17 at Indianapolis, Ind.)
No. 11 Michigan 75, No. 6 Colorado State 63
No. 3 Tennessee 88, No. 14 Longwood 56
(March 18)
No. 7 Ohio State 54, No. 10 Loyola, Chicago 41
No. 2 Villanova 80, No. 15 Delaware 60
(March 19)
No. 11 Michigan 76, No. 3 Tennessee 68
(March 20)
No. 1 Arizona 85, No. 9 TCU 80, OT
No. 5 Houston 68, No. 4 Illinois 53
No. 2 Villanova 71, No. 7 Ohio State 61

(March 24 at San Antonio, Tex.)
No. 1 Arizona vs. No. 5 Houston, approximately 10:14 p.m. TBS
No. 2 Villanova vs. No. 11 Michigan, 7:29 p.m. TBS

 

MIDWEST REGION
(March 17 at Fort Worth, Tex.)
No. 1 Kansas 83, No. 16 Texas Southern 56
No. 9 Creighton 72, No. 8 San Diego 69, OT
(March 17 at Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 12 Richmond 67, No. 5 Iowa 63
No. 4 Providence 66, No. 5 South Dakota State 57
(March 18 at Milwaukee, Wisc.)
No. 11 Iowa State 59, No. 6 LSU 54
No. 3 Wisconsin 67, No. 14 Colgate 60
(March 18 at Greenville, S.C.)
No. 10 Miami, Fla. 68, No. 7 USC 66
No. 2 Auburn 80, No. 15 Jacksonville State 61
(March 19)
No. 1 Kansas 79, No. 9 Creighton 72
No. 4 Providence 79, No. 12 Richmond 51
(March 20)
No. 11 Iowa State 54, No. 3 Wisconsin 49
No. 10 Miami, Fla. 79, No. 2 Auburn 61

(March 25 at Chicago, Ill.)
No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 4 Providence, 7:29 p.m. TBS
No. 10 Miami, Fla. vs. No. 11 Iowa State, approximately 10:14 p.m. TBS

WEST REGION
(March 17 at Portland, Ore.)
No. 1 Gonzaga 93, No. 16 Georgia State 72
No. 9 Memphis 64, No. 8 Boise State 53
(March 17 at Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 12 New Mexico State 70, No. 5 UConn 63
No. 4 Arkansas 75, No. 13 Vermont 71
(March 18 at San Diego, Cal.)
No. 11 Notre Dame 78, No. 6 Alabama 64
No. 3 Texas Tech 97, No. 14 Montana State 62
(March 18 at Greenville, S.C.)
No. 7 Michigan State 74, No. 10 Davidson 73
No. 2 Duke 78, No. 15 Cal State Fullerton 61
(March 19)
No. 1 Gonzaga 82, No. 9 Memphis 78
No. 4 Arkansas 53, No. 12 New Mexico State 48
(March 20)
No. 3 Texas Tech 59, No. 11 Notre Dame 53
No. 2 Duke 85, No. 7 Michigan State 76

(March 24 at San Francisco, Cal.)
No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 4 Arkansas, 7:09 p.m. CBS
No. 2 Duke vs. No. 3 Texas Tech, approximately 9:54 p.m. CBS

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here are the current high school baseball standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties, with conference record followed by overall record:

Big South 3A
South Point 2-0, 5-1
Kings Mountain 2-0, 3-2
Crest 2-0, 4-3
Forestview 1-1, 3-4
North Gaston 1-1, 2-3
Ashbrook 0-2, 3-3
Cramer 0-2, 3-3
Huss 0-2, 0-3

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
East Gaston 4-0, 5-2
Burns 2-0, 6-0
Cherryville 2-0, 4-2
Shelby 2-2, 3-4
Highland Tech 1-3, 3-5
Bessemer City 1-3, 1-6
Thomas Jefferson 0-4, 0-6

Others
Piedmont CC 0-1, 2-3
East Lincoln 3-0, 6-0
North Lincoln 3-0, 6-0
Lincolnton 3-1, 4-3
West Lincoln 3-1, 3-4
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 6-0
Mtn Island Charter 0-0, 3-2
Gaston Christian 1-2, 2-3
Gaston Day 0-2, 1-4

THIS WEEK’s games
(Monday)
Shelby at East Gaston
Bessemer City at South Point
Charlotte Stampede at Mountain Island Charter

(Tuesday)
Cramer at Crest
Forestview at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
South Point at Huss
Burns at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Piedmont CC at Carolina International
East Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Metrolina Christian at Gaston Day
Davidson Day at Gaston Christian

(Wednesday)
Berry at Cramer
Burns at Crest
Chase at Highland Tech
Cherryville at Maiden
East Gaston at Forestview
Huss at West Meck
West Iredell at West Lincoln

(Thursday)
Lincolnton at Highland Tech
Providence Day at Gaston Day

(Friday)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Crest at Cramer
Huss at South Point
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Burns
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Shelby
Corvian Community at Piedmont CC
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day

(Saturday)
Surry Central at Shelby

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

THIS WEEK’s games
(Monday)
Gaston Christian at Mountain Island Charter

(Tuesday)
Cramer at Huss
Crest at South Point
Forestview at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Ashbrook
Burns at Bessemer City
East Gaston at Shelby
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
East Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter

(Wednesday)
Cherryville at Lincoln Charter
Cramer at Hickory Ridge
Lincolnton at Draughn
South Point at Bessemer City
West Lincoln at Foard

(Thursday)
Forestview at East Gaston

(Friday)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Huss at Forestview
North Gaston at Crest
South Point at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Burns
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter
Charlotte Christian at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College 16, USC Lancaster 6 (7 innings): The nationally-ranked Rhinos won their fourth straight game by completing a two-game weekend sweep of USC Lancaster in the school’s first official game at historic Sims Legion Park. The Rhinos (23-1), ranked in the top eight of all three National Junior College Athletic Association Division II baseball polls, won 16-4 in eight innings in Saturday’s game at Division I USC Lancaster; Sunday’s game was ended by the 10-run mercy rule after 6 1-2 innings.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO (W 123-117)
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN (L 121-132)
Wed. 9 BOSTON (L 101-115)
Fri. 11 at New Orleans (W 142-120)
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City (W 134-116)
Wed. 16 ATLANTA (W 116-106)
Sat. 19 DALLAS (W 129-108)
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati, 6 p.m.
April 4, at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD