×

3-2-24 roundup: Legion baseball, Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school basketball and baseball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

N.C. American Legion Area IV baseball will have a new league setup for the 2024 season.

For the first time since 1979, there will be one division with all teams as 11 teams will compete for the 2024 title -Asheville Post 70, Burke County Post 21, Caldwell County Post 29, Cherryville Post 100, Gaston Braves Post 144-266, Gastonia Post 23, Hickory Post 48, the Queen City Mustangs, Rutherford County Post 423, Shelby Post 82 and Union County Post 535.

The teams can play as soon as May 15 but must complete their 20-game Area IV schedule by June 26 with postseason playoffs set to start on June 28 and run through July 16.

This year, Cherryville’s Fraley Field will be hosting the N.C. state tournament, which means Post 100 will be in the 8-team field. The 2024 event will run from July 21 to 24.

The N.C. state championship winner advances to the Southeast Regional in Asheboro from Aug. 7-11 and the regional winner there and at 7 other locations nationally will send their winners to the 8-team American Legion World Series at Shelby’s Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium from Aug. 15-20.

The 2024 Area IV one-division setup was voted upon by team representatives at Cherryville Post 100 on Saturday. Three teams (Lincoln County, Matthews and Mint Hill) dropped out after fielding teams in the 2023 season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the results and pairings for the local teams in the state playoffs:

-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 29 W-S Carver at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 72-57
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 10 Hiwassee Dam – MIC 82-73
1A No. 32 Highland Tech at No. 1 South Stokes – SS 81-46
2A No. 25 Brevard at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 54-43
2A No. 18 Maiden at No. 15 Lincoln Charter – LC 76-70
2A No. 17 Surry Central at No. 16 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 62-60
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 11 West Caldwell – EG 80-78
2A No. 27 Burns at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 93-69
3A No. 28 Statesville at No. 5 Crest – Crest 71-60
3A No. 22 Northwest Cabarrus at No. 11 Kings Mountain – NWC 75-71
3A No. 21 Concord at No. 12 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 68-65
3A No. 17 Franklin at No. 16 North Lincoln – NL 78-35
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 15 North Henderson – Huss 83-52
3A No. 24 South Point at No. 9 Freedom – Freedom 79-73
3A No. 25 East Lincoln at No. 8 Piedmont – Piedmont 66-65

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 20 North Rowan at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 86-72

1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 7 South Stanly – MIC 55-52

2A No. 16 Lincolnton at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 89-55

2A No. 9 Monroe at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 46-44

2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 63-46

2A No. 15 Lincoln Charter at No. 2 Salisbury – Salisbury 74-66

3A No. 16 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 88-46

3A No. 12 Ashbrook at No. 5 Crest – Crest 70-60: D’various Surratt had 19 points for Crest and Isaac Byers had 18 points for Ashbrook.

3A No. 18 Huss at No. 2 Central Cabarrus – CC 94-29

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
1A No. 5 Thomasville at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Corvian Community
2A No. 8 Shelby at No. 1 Reidsville
3A No. 5 Crest at No. 4 Southern Guilford

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Piedmont Community Charter – HT 33-26
1A No. 22 Bessemer City at No. 11 Uwharrie Charter – UC 46-43
1A No. 29 Mount Island Charter at No. 4 Albemarle – Albemarle 73-19
2A No. 24 Pine Lake Prep at No. 9 Shelby – Shelby 60-43
2A No. 21 Maiden at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 51-40
2A No. 25 Burns at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 63-28
2A No. 32 West Lincoln at No. 1 North Wilkes – NW 59-42
3A No. 30 Forestview at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 79-33
3A No. 27 Foard at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 64-49
3A No. 17 Crest at No. 16 Dudley – Dudley 53-41
3A No. 18 North Lincoln at No. 15 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 62-40
3A No. 25 South Point at No. 8 West Henderson – WH 59-43

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 5 East Wilkes – EW 82-38

2A No. 9 Shelby at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 60-30

2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 5 Randleman – LC 53-38

3A No. 19 Freedom at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 53-43

3A No. 11 Hibriten at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 69-64: Oshauna Holland (32 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists, 6 steals), Hadley Womack (11 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals), Ellia Barajas (11 points, 7 rebounds, 1 block, 1 steal) and Lauren Humphrey (9 points, 8 rebounds, 2 blocks) led Cramer.

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
2A No. 13 East Surry at No. 12 Lincoln Charter
3A No. 6 Cramer at No. 3 East Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets have re-signed center Marques Bolden to a two-way contract and waived center Nathan Mensah. Bolden, who signed a 10-day contract with the Hornets on Feb. 20 and appeared in one game, has suited up for 31 contests (26 starts) this season for the Wisconsin Herd, the Milwaukee Bucks’ G League affiliate and averaged 13.3 points, 7.7 rebounds and 24.9 minutes per game.

Mensah originally signed a two-way contract with the Hornets on Dec. 14, 2023, appearing in 25 contests and averaging 1.3 points, 2.6 rebounds and 12.3 minutes per game. In 17 outings (17 starts) with the Greensboro Swarm this season, Mensah recorded 10.3 points, 8.0 rebounds, 1.0 assists and 1.8 blocks in 28.1 minutes per game.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Final Gaston County Conference regular season standings:
-Boys
Grier 10-0
Belmont 8-2
Stanley 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Southwest 6-4
Holbrook 6-4
York Chester 6-4
Chavis 3-7
Bessemer City 1-9
Cramerton 1-9
Mount Holly 1-9

-Girls
Holbrook 10-0
Belmont 9-1
Southwest 8-2
Bessemer City 7-3
Mount Holly 6-4
Grier 5-5
Cramerton 4-6
Stanley 3-7
Chavis 2-8
W.C. Friday 1-9
York Chester 0-10

PLAYOFFS
(Thursday, Feb. 29 semifinals)
-Boys
No. 1 Grier 47, No. 4 W.C. Friday 12
No. 2 Belmont 38, No. 3 Stanley 28
-Girls
No. 2 Belmont 46, No. 3 Southwest 28
(Monday, March 4 semifinal)
-Girls
No. 4 Bessemer City at No. 1 Holbrook

(Tuesday, March 5 final)
-Boys
No. 1 Grier vs. No. 2 Belmont, 6 p.m. at Ashbrook HS
(Wednesday, March 6 final)
-Girls
Bessemer City-Holbrook winner vs. No. 2 Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC 1, Vancouver 1: Visiting Charlotte took an early lead on Iuri Tavares’ goal in the 31st minute but the host Whitecaps knotted the score late in the first half before the teams failed to score in the second half.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-0 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto, 2 PM
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Saturday, March 2)
South Florida 76, Charlotte 61
Gardner-Webb 65, Winthrop 64
Massachusetts 69, Davidson 67
Spartanburg Methodist 71, Gaston College 69

(Sunday, March 3)
Hosanna Bible College at Gaston College
Conference Carolinas tournament: Mount Olive at Belmont Abbey

(Monday, March 4)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament: Queens vs. Florida Gulf Coast
Conference Carolinas tournament

(Tuesday, March 5)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament

(Wednesday, March 6)
Big South Conference tournament
Loyola at Davidson
Rice at Charlotte

(Thursday, March 7)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament
Region 10 Division II tournament: Cleveland CC vs. Pitt-SW Virginia winner

(Friday, March 8)
Big South Conference tournament: Gardner-Webb vs. Presbyterian
Conference Carolina tournament
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Saturday, March 9)
Big South Conference tournament
Charlotte at East Carolina
Conference Carolina tournament
Davidson at St. Joseph’s
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Sunday, March 10)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament
Big South Conference tournament
Conference Carolina tournament

(Tuesday, March 12)
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Wednesday, March 13)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Thursday, March 14)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Friday, March 15)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Saturday, March 16)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Sunday, March 17)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Saturday, March 2)
East Lincoln 7, Bandys 4 (9 innings)
Chase at Shelby, ppd., no date
Crest at Burns, ppd., no date
West Lincoln at Bessemer City, ppd., no date

(Monday, March 4)
Bandys at Forestview
Cannon at Gaston Christian
Huss at West Meck
Kings Mountain at Foard
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
North Gaston at Cherryville
North Lincoln at South Point
Rocky River at Ashbrook
West Lincoln at Statesville

(Tuesday, March 5)
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Highland Tech at Shelby
East Lincoln at Cherryville
Kings Mountain at South Meck
Queen’s Grant at Piedmont Community Charter
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton
Lincoln Charter at Corvian
Gaston Day at Carolina Day
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

(Wednesday, March 6)
East Gaston at North Gaston
Lincolnton at Ashbrook
North Lincoln at Forestview
Piedmont Community Charter at Bessemer City
Robinson at Cramer
South Point at Burns
Tuscola at Crest
West Lincoln at Bandys

(Thursday, March 7)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Crest at East Rutherford
Forestview at Palisades
Gaston Christian at Forsyth Country Day
Huss at Berry Academy
Lincoln Charter at South Caldwell
Piedmont Community Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day

(Friday, March 8)
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Cherryville at Kings Mountain
Cramer at West Iredell
North Gaston at East Lincoln
South Point at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Corvian at Lincoln Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN