×

3-19-24 roundup: Pro basketball, soccer and golf, College basketball, High school baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The 2024 NCAA tournament games hosted by Charlotte’s Spectrum Center will mark the 24th time the city has hosted the crown jewel of college athletics.

2024 ACC player of the year R.J. Davis

The city will be hard pressed to outdo the storylines from the event’s last visit.

In 2018 with No. 1 overall seed Virginia and defending national champion North Carolina as marquee participants, historic losses would strike both programs in arguably the strangest of all of the previous championship weekends held in the city.

That’s when UMBC set history by becoming the only No. 16 team to ever win a game in the men’s tournament with its convincing 20-point win over Virginia. And two days later, North Carolina suffered its first in-state NCAA tournament defeat in 39 years in a blowout loss to upstart Texas A&M.

This year, North Carolina is back again along with former NCAA champion Michigan State and nearby Tennessee in a field that also includes Mississippi State, Texas, Saint Peter’s and will add the winner of a pair of Tuesday games – Colorado State and Wagner.

North Carolina’s apperance will be its 9th in Charlotte, which is the most of any team in the city’s history hosting the event.

It’s also the Tar Heels’ 53rd NCAA tournament appearance, which is 2nd most all-time (Kentucky is 1st with 61). It’s also North Carolina’s 18th time as a No. 1 seed, which is the most in NCAA tournament history.

Previous UNC No. 1 seeds are 1979, 1982, 1984, 1987, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2019 and 2024 with the Tar Heels winning titles in 1982, 1993, 2005, 2009 and 2017.

With this year’s No. 1 seed, it makes head coach Hubert Davis the 4th coach in UNC history to lead a team to a No. 1 seed; Dean Smith (8), Roy Williams (8) and Bill Guthridge (1) are the others.

Duke (8 appearances), Tennessee (5), Virginia (4), Providence (3), Indiana (3), St. Joseph’s (3), Wake Forest (3) and Georgia (3) have all made three or more NCAA appearances in the Queen City.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The 2024 NCAA men’s basketball tournament pairings:

-FIRST FOUR
(Tuesday, March 19 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
WEST: No. 16 Wagner (16-15) vs. No. 16 Howard (18-16) – Wagner 71-68
MIDWEST: No. 10 Virginia (23-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado State (24-10) – Colorado State 67-42
(Wednesday, March 20 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Montana State (17-17) vs. No. 16 Grambling State (20-14), 6:40 p.m. (truTV)
SOUTH: No. 10 Boise State (22-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado (24-10), 9:10 p.m. (truTV)

-REGIONALS

EAST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 6 BYU (23-10) vs. No. 11 Duquesne (24-11), 12:40 p.m. (truTV)
No. 3 Illinois (26-8) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (26-8), 3:10 p.m. (truTV)
No. 7 Washington State (24-9) vs No. 10 Drake (28-6), 10:05 p.m. (truTV)
No. 2 Iowa State (27-7) vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (22-12), 7:35 p.m. (truTV)
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut (31-3) vs. No. 16 Stetson (22-12), 2:45 p.m. (TBS)
No. 8 Florida Atlantic (25-8) vs. No. 9 Northwestern (21-11), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10) vs. No. 12 UAB (23-11), 1:45 p.m. (TNT)
No. 4 Auburn (27-7) vs. No. 13 Yale (22-9), 4:15 p.m. (TNT)
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Boston, Mass.)
Semifinals and final

SOUTH REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 Texas Tech (23-10) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (22-14), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
No. 3 Kentucky (23-9) vs. No. 14 Oakland (23-11), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston (30-4) vs. No. 16 Longwood (21-13), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
No. 8 Nebraska (23-10) vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (20-14), 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin (22-13) vs. No. 12 James Madison (31-3), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
No. 4 Duke (24-8 vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-6), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida (24-11) vs. No. 10 Boise State/Colorado, 4:30 p.m. (TBS)
No. 2 Marquette (25-9) vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (22-11), 2 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Dallas, Tex.)
Semifinals and final

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga (25-7) vs. No. 12 McNeese (30-3), 7:25 p.m. (TBS)
No. 4 Kansas (22-10) vs. No. 13 Samford (29-5), 9:55 p.m. (TBS)
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 South Carolina (26-7) vs. No. 11 Oregon (23-11), 4 p.m. (TNT)
No. 3 Creighton (23-9) vs. No. 14 Akron (24-10), 1:30 p.m. (TNT)
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 10 Colorado State, 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
No. 2 Tennessee (24-8) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-13), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue (29-4) vs. No. 16 Montana State/Grambling State, 7:25 p.m. (TBS)
No. 8 Utah State (27-6) vs. No. 9 TCU (21-12), 9:55 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Detroit, Mich.)
Semifinals and final

WEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina (27-7) vs. No. 16 Wagner, 2:45 p.m. (CBS)
No. 8 Mississippi State (21-13) vs. No. 9 Michigan State (19-14), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton (24-7) vs. No. 10 Nevada (26-7), 4:30 p.m. (TBS)
No. 2 Arizona (25-8) vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (21-14), 2 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson (21-11) vs. No. 11 New Mexico (26-9), 3:10 p.m. (truTV)
No. 3 Baylor (23-10) vs. No. 14 Colgate (25-9)
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (29-4), 10:05 p.m. (truTV)
No. 4 Alabama (21-11) vs. No. 13 Charleston (27-7), 7:35 p.m. (truTV)
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Los Angeles, Cal.)
Semifinals and final

-FINAL FOUR
(Saturday, April 6 and Monday, April 8)
Semifinals at final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Orlando 112, Charlotte 92: The Hornets dropped their 3rd straight game in the road loss.

Brandon Miller (21 points, 7 rebounds), Vasilijie Micic (20 points) and Miles Bridges (16 points, 4 rebounds, 5 assists) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando (L 92-112)
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro golf

Charlotte’s Wells Fargo Championship announced on Tuesday that it has received a commitment from former champion Rory McIlroy, the No. 2 ranked player in the world, to the 2024 event that will be held May 6-12 at Cahrlotte’s Quail Hollow Club.

McIlroy won the first of his 24 PGA Tour career titles in 2010 at the Wells Fargo Championship, won again in 2015 in record fashion and picked up his third win in 2021. Since that win, he has won four more times, including his third FedExCup title in 2022.

McIlroy and Max Homa (2019, 2022) are the only multiple champions of the Wells Fargo Championship.

McIlroy is one of four past champions currently in the field that includes defending champion Wyndham Clark, Brian Harman (2017), Lucas Glover (2011), and Rickie Fowler (2012).

Nine of the tournament’s 17 champions have earned major championship titles and four champions have held the No.1 spot on the Official World Golf Rankings since the tournament’s inception in 2003.

The Wells Fargo Championship is partnering with Ticketmaster to streamline the ticket purchase process for fans. To purchase tickets, please visit wellsfargochampionship.com/tickets. Children ages 15 and under are admitted free with a ticketed adult.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Tepper Sports & Entertainment, which owns Charlotte FC, announced on Tuesday that Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium will host an international friendly soccer match between Real Madrid CF and Chelsea FC on August 6.

Exclusive pre-sale tickets will be available starting March 25 with general on-sale ticket access beginning on March 27.

Real Madrid, Europe’s winningest team with 14 Champions League titles, will play in Charlotte for the first time. Led by international superstars Vinicius Junior, Jude Bellingham and Luka Modric, Los Blancos are currently on pace to win their 36th La Liga title this season, a record mark in the Spanish topflight.

Chelsea, the two-time Champions League winners and six-time Premier League/First Division champions, returns to Bank of America Stadium for the second time in three years. Charlotte FC defeated the Blues 5-3 on penalty kicks during CLTFC’s inaugural season. The 2024 Carabao Cup runners-up are led by English starlet Cole Palmer and World Cup Champion Enzo Fernandez.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-1 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Monday, March 18)
St. Stephens 10, East Lincoln 3: Matthew Phuntek (2 hits, 1 run), Evan Matile (2 doubles, 2 RBIs) and Aden Tompkins (1 hit, 1 run) led East Lincoln.

South Point 12, Ashbrook 0: Reid Wilson (1-hitter, 13 strikeouts), Carter Rowe (3 hits, 1 RBI) and Gavin Gibson (2 doubles, 1 RBI) led South Point and Nathan Crawford (1 hit) led Ashbrook.

(Tuesday, March 19)

Crest 23, Huss 0: Eli Black, Jackson Swenson, Asher Smith, Landry Ohmstead and Logan Granniss all had multi-hit games and Parker Ramsey (win) and Brett Ledbetter (relief) handled pitching chores for Crest.

Kings Mountain 19, Ashbrook 4 (5 innings)

Cramer 6, North Gaston 2: Pitchers Gavin Carpenter (win) and Kenan Helton (save) and Chris Wurster (1 hit, 2 RBIs, 1 run) and Ty Detweiler (2 hits, 1 run) led Cramer.

South Point 12, Forestview 0 (5 innings)

East Gaston 18, Shelby 3

Cherryville 10, Thomas Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

Highland Tech 14, Piedmont Community Charter 5

East Burke 4, Lincolnton 0

West Lincoln defeated West Caldwell by forfeit

Christ the King 14, Mountain Island Charter 3 (5 innings)

Gaston Christian 8, Providence Day 4 (8 innings)

(Wednesday, March 20)
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Burns at West Lincoln
Chase at Crest
Independence at Lincoln Charter
West Meck at Huss

(Thursday, March 21)
Cannon at Gaston Day
Cherryville at South Point
Cramer at Highland Tech

(Friday, March 22)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Cramer at North Gaston
Forestview at South Point
Huss at Crest
Bessemer City at Burns
East Gaston at Shelby
Piedmont Community Charter at Concord Academy
North Iredell at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at Hickory
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
NorthPoint Christian at Gaston Christian

(Monday, March 25)
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
East Gaston at Palisades
Highland Tech at Ashbrook
Jackson Day at Piedmont Community Charter
North Meck at Mountain Island Charter

(Tuesday, March 26)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Kings Mountain at Huss
North Gaston at Forestview
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at Statesville
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, March 27)
Forestview at Palisades
Huss at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at R-S Central
Piedmont Community Charter at Valor Prep

(Thursday, March 28)
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Huss at Kings Mountain
South Point at Cramer
Burns at Cherryville
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
Piedmont Community Charter at Queen’s Grant
Hickory at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Monday, March 18)
East Lincoln 7, St Stephens 1: Winning pitcher Meredith Bolen (4 innings, 1 unearned run, 1 hit, 1 strikeout), reliever Ava Cook (3 innings, 1 hit, 2 strikeouts), Emery Pethel (single, triple, 2 RBIs, run, stolen base), Kaitlyn Gust (triple, run, stolen base) and Autumn Keziah (single, run, stolen base) led East Lincoln.

(Tuesday, March 19)
Burns 19, Bessemer City 2 (4 innings): Winning pitcher Emma Walker (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Peyton Cook (3 hits, double, 3 RBIs) and
Laney Williams (3 hits, double, 1 RBI) led Burns.

West Lincoln 11, West Caldwell 7: Winning pitcher Gabby Wright (8 strikeouts, 3 hits, double, 2 RBIs), Quinlyn Avery (2 hits, triple, 2 runs) and Melony Hoffman (2 hits, 1 RBI) led West Lincoln.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 18):
Belmont 2-0
Chavis 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Stanley 2-0
Mount Holly 0-1
Southwest 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Cramerton 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday, March 18)
Belmont 15, Cramerton 0: Jackson Penley and Brayden Kelly combined on a no-hiter with 8 strikeouts and Luke Brown had 2 hits and Jacob Somers, Wilson London, Caleb Simmons, Carson Sprinkles, Brayden Walden and Jackson Bradley had 1 hit each for Belmont.

W.C. Friday 21, York Chester 0: Caden Martin (1 inning, 2 strikeouts) and Austin Carpenter (2 inning, 4 strikeouts) combined on a no-hitter and Martin (3 hits, 3 runs), Zane Milstead (1 hit, 3 runs, 2 RBIs) and Blake Lawson (1 hit, 2 runs, 3 RBIs) led W.C. Friday.

(Thursday, March 21 schedule:)
Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

(Monday, March 25 schedule:)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 18):
Belmont 2-0
Bessemer City 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Cramerton 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Stanley 1-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday, March 18)
Bessemer City 2, Chavis 2 (BC wins 3-2 on penalty kicks): Addison Carpenter had 2 goals in regulation and Lilianna Johnson, Carpenter and Makayla Gardner made penalty kicks for Bessemer City.

Stanley 4, Grier 1: Alexa Cloninger had 2 goals and Peyton Safrit and Currie McElwaine 1 each for Stanley.

(Thursday, March 21 schedule:)
Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

(Monday, March 25 schedule:)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN