×

3-18-24 roundup: Hall of Fame, Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school baseball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Late Saturday night when N.C. State won its ACC basketball championship, historians immediately scrambled to look up records to put context and perspective on arguably the most surprising title run in history.

N.C. State celebrates is 2024 ACC tournament title.

As someone who’s watched every ACC tournament title game since 1971 – including 16 in person – it’s the most amazing championship run I’ve ever seen.

And I was a freshman at N.C. State in 1983 when the “never give up” Cardiac Pack of Jim Valvano were born.

Not only did the Wolfpack on Saturday end a 37-year ACC basketball title drought, it ended a series of mistakes and misfortune that had struck its program for years.

To be honest, many of my former NCSU classmates and longtime friends who have started a “Phi Packa Attacka” text thread several years ago have been openly calling for the end of the tenure of 7th-year head coach Kevin Keatts.

While I certainly understood the frustation – Keatts’ had never won more than a single ACC tournament game in a season until this week and still has never won a NCAA tournament game – but offered the idea that, ‘If not Keatts, who are you hiring?’

To me, that’s been the frustation of N.C. State fans ever since the program largely fell out of national prominence with the forced resignation of Jim Valvano following the 1989-90 season.

Frustration, disappointment, painful missed opportunities and more frustration seemingly dogged every promising N.C. State athletic season in the years since.

Saturday provided another opportunity for redemption.

When that happened by way of a stunning 84-76 victory over North Carolina, it completed an unprecedented ACC tournament run of five postseason tournament victories in five days. (Only Connecticut in the 2011 Big East Conference tournament led by future Charlotte Hornets star Kemba Walker had ever pulled off such a feat in any other conference.)

Not only that, but the Wolfpack’s five wins came over teams (Louisville, Syracuse, Duke, Virginia and North Carolina) that have all won NCAA titles in the previous 21 seasons.

Keatts’ title run gave him an automatic two-year contract extension and likely the devotion of many N.C. State fans who previously had scorned his tenure.

Keatts’ title run also gives N.C. State some bragging rights in that its program has now surpassed rival Duke and North Carolina for the most coaches to lead their school to an ACC title with five.

Everett Case, the originator of the league’s popular tournament, gave the Wolfpack to 6 straight Southern Conference titles from 1947-52 at the start of his head coaching tenure. Then after losing the 1953 SoCon title to Wake Forest, Case’s N.C. State teams would win 4 of the ACC’s first 6 tournament titles in 1954, 1955, 1956 and 1959.

Press Maravich would guide the Wolfpack to the 1965 title, then Norm Sloan to 1970, 1973 and 1974 championships and Jim Valvano to 1983 and 1987 titles before 4 other coaches (Les Robinson, Herb Sendek, Sidney Lowe and Mark Gottfried) failed to win another before Keatts’ dramatic run last week.

Now an unexpected NCAA tournament participant, it’ll be interesting to see if the Wolfpack can maintain its postseason magic.

Media guide cover for N.C. State’s last ACC tournament championship team.

The 2011 Connecticut team used its five-day run to fuel a NCAA tournament title run. N.C. State’s 2 previous NCAA titles came after thrilling ACC tourney title runs in 1974 and 1983, respectively.

What is for sure is that the Wolfpack is the lowest-seeded team to win the ACC tournament title in history (No. 10) in addition to the record five wins in a single league tournament.

How have other ACC tournament upset winners fared in the NCAAs?

In 1976, No. 6-seeded Virginia lost in the opening round to DePaul.

In 1980, No. 6-seeded Duke won twice before losing a regional final to Purdue.

In 1987, No. 6-seeded N.C. State lost in the opening round to Florida.

In 1993, No. 6-seeded Georgia Tech lost in the opening round to Southern U.

In 2017, No. 5-seeded Duke lost in the 2nd round to South Carolina.

And in 2022, No. 7-seeded Virginia Tech lost in the opening round to Texas.

Based on that history, it seems unlikely N.C. State can maintain its momentum.

But perhaps Keatts summed up the emotions of his fanbase best when talking about what his team achieved.

“I’m proud, man,” Keatts said. “I’m emotional. I’m proud. I’m excited. Our players deserve this. We’ve got a tight group that sticks together with everything and we’ve been through some adversity. At the end of the day we found a way to come together for a common goal. These guys will have memories for the rest of their life that they can always know that they were ACC champions and won the tournament.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The 2024 NCAA men’s basketball tournament pairings:

-FIRST FOUR
(Tuesday, March 19 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
WEST: No. 16 Wagner (16-15) vs. No. 16 Howard (18-16), 6:40 p.m. (truTV)
MIDWEST: No. 10 Virginia (23-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado State (24-10), 9:10 p.m. (truTV)
(Wednesday, March 20 at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Montana State (17-17) vs. No. 16 Grambling State (20-14), 6:40 p.m. (truTV)
SOUTH: No. 10 Boise State (22-10) vs. No. 10 Colorado (24-10), 9:10 p.m. (truTV)

-REGIONALS

EAST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at CHI Health Center, Omaha, Neb.)
No. 6 BYU (23-10) vs. No. 11 Duquesne (24-11), 12:40 p.m. (truTV)
No. 3 Illinois (26-8) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (26-8), 3:10 p.m. (truTV)
No. 7 Washington State (24-9) vs No. 10 Drake (28-6), 10:05 p.m. (truTV)
No. 2 Iowa State (27-7) vs. No. 15 South Dakota State (22-12), 7:35 p.m. (truTV)
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 1 Connecticut (31-3) vs. No. 16 Stetson (22-12), 2:45 p.m. (TBS)
No. 8 Florida Atlantic (25-8) vs. No. 9 Northwestern (21-11), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 San Diego State (24-10) vs. No. 12 UAB (23-11), 1:45 p.m. (TNT)
No. 4 Auburn (27-7) vs. No. 13 Yale (22-9), 4:15 p.m. (TNT)
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Boston, Mass.)
Semifinals and final

SOUTH REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 Texas Tech (23-10) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (22-14), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
No. 3 Kentucky (23-9) vs. No. 14 Oakland (23-11), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 1 Houston (30-4) vs. No. 16 Longwood (21-13), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
No. 8 Nebraska (23-10) vs. No. 9 Texas A&M (20-14), 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
(Friday, March 22 at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.)
No. 5 Wisconsin (22-13) vs. No. 12 James Madison (31-3), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
No. 4 Duke (24-8 vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-6), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Florida (24-11) vs. No. 10 Boise State/Colorado, 4:30 p.m. (TBS)
No. 2 Marquette (25-9) vs. No. 15 Western Kentucky (22-11), 2 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Dallas, Tex.)
Semifinals and final

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 5 Gonzaga (25-7) vs. No. 12 McNeese (30-3), 7:25 p.m. (TBS)
No. 4 Kansas (22-10) vs. No. 13 Samford (29-5), 9:55 p.m. (TBS)
(Thursday, March 21 at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 6 South Carolina (26-7) vs. No. 11 Oregon (23-11), 4 p.m. (TNT)
No. 3 Creighton (23-9) vs. No. 14 Akron (24-10), 1:30 p.m. (TNT)
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.)
No. 7 Texas (20-12) vs. No. 10 Virginia/Colorado State, 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
No. 2 Tennessee (24-8) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-13), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
(Friday, March 22 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 1 Purdue (29-4) vs. No. 16 Montana State/Grambling State, 7:25 p.m. (TBS)
No. 8 Utah State (27-6) vs. No. 9 TCU (21-12), 9:55 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 31 at Detroit, Mich.)
Semifinals and final

WEST REGION
(Thursday, March 21 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
No. 1 North Carolina (27-7) vs. No. 16 Howard/Wagner, 2:45 p.m. (CBS)
No. 8 Mississippi State (21-13) vs. No. 9 Michigan State (19-14), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
(Thursday, March 21 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City)
No. 7 Dayton (24-7) vs. No. 10 Nevada (26-7), 4:30 p.m. (TBS)
No. 2 Arizona (25-8) vs. No. 15 Long Beach State (21-14), 2 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday, March 22 at FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 6 Clemson (21-11) vs. No. 11 New Mexico (26-9), 3:10 p.m. (truTV)
No. 3 Baylor (23-10) vs. No. 14 Colgate (25-9)
(Friday, March 22 at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Wash.
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Grand Canyon (29-4), 10:05 p.m. (truTV)
No. 4 Alabama (21-11) vs. No. 13 Charleston (27-7), 7:35 p.m. (truTV)
(Thursday, March 28 and Saturday, March 30 at Los Angeles, Cal.)
Semifinals and final

-FINAL FOUR
(Saturday, April 6 and Monday, April 8)
Semifinals at final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia (L 98-109)
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-1 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville (L 1-2)
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Monday, March 18)
Ashbrook 12, South Point 0

Highland Tech 8, Bessemer City 6

Foard 3, North Lincoln 2

St. Stephens defeated East Lincoln

Ashbrook at Palisades, ppd., no date

Piedmont Community Charter 18, Carolina International 0

East Gaston 11, Kings Mountain 1

Gaston Christian 8, Asheville Christian 7

(Tuesday, March 19)
Crest at Huss
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Cramer
South Point at Forestview
Burns at Bessemer City
Shelby at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Piedmont Community Charter
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Bradford Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Gaston Christian at Providence Day
Gaston Day at Statesville Christian

(Wednesday, March 20)
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Burns at West Lincoln
Chase at Crest
Independence at Lincoln Charter
West Meck at Huss

(Thursday, March 21)
Cannon at Gaston Day
Cherryville at South Point
Cramer at Highland Tech

(Friday, March 22)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Cramer at North Gaston
Forestview at South Point
Huss at Crest
Bessemer City at Burns
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Shelby
Piedmont Community Charter at Concord Academy
North Iredell at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at Hickory
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
NorthPoint Christian at Gaston Christian

(Monday, March 25)
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
East Gaston at Palisades
Highland Tech at Ashbrook
Jackson Day at Piedmont Community Charter
North Meck at Mountain Island Charter

(Tuesday, March 26)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Kings Mountain at Huss
North Gaston at Forestview
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at Statesville
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, March 27)
Forestview at Palisades
Huss at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at R-S Central
Piedmont Community Charter at Valor Prep

(Thursday, March 28)
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Huss at Kings Mountain
South Point at Cramer
Burns at Cherryville
Highland Tech at East Gaston
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
Piedmont Community Charter at Queen’s Grant
Hickory at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Monday, March 18)
Cherryville 14, Cramer 3: Winning pitcher Raylei Gidney (5 strikeouts), Emma Proctor (3 hits, 1 RBI), Krista Davis (2-run home run), Lexi McSwain (2-run home run, 3 RBIs), Ava Miller (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Riley Bryant (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Taylor Digh (1 hit, 1 RBI) and Laila Davis (1 hit, 2 RBIs) led Cherryville.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 18):
Belmont 2-0
Chavis 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Stanley 2-0
Mount Holly 0-1
Southwest 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Cramerton 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday, March 18 results:)
Holbrook 8, Southwest 6

Stanley 15, Grier 0: Cam Stillwell threw a no-hitter with 11 strikeouts and Stillwell, Caden Smith, Sam Price, Casey Nixon, Keagan Lucas, Landon Majors all had hits for Stanley.

W.C. Friday 21, York Chester 0

Belmont 15, Cramerton 0

Chavis 17, Bessemer City 2

BYE – Mount Holly

(Thursday, March 21 schedule:)
Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

(Monday, March 25 schedule:)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 18):
Belmont 2-0
Bessemer City 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Cramerton 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Stanley 1-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday, March 18 results:)
Holbrook 9, Southwest 0

Stanley 4, Grier 1

W.C. Friday 6, York Chester 2

Belmont 3, Cramerton 1: Alice Bass had 2 goals for Belmont.

Bessemer City 5, Chavis 4

BYE – Mount Holly

(Thursday, March 21 schedule:)
Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

(Monday, March 25 schedule:)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

West Lincoln Lightning boys will be holding tryouts for the following teams: middle school (6th-8th grades) and high school (9th-11th grades) on Tuesday, March 19 (6-7:30 p.m. new gym) at West Lincoln High School on 172 Shoal Road in Lincolnton. For more information, call David Handsel at 704-813-9426.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Hamlin-2)
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN