×

3-18-22 roundup: College basketball, football, baseball and softball, High school football, baseball and softball, Pro basketball, football and soccer

By Richard Walker

Belmont’s Leonard Laye will be remembered for his love of sports and his long career in journalism.

Leonard Laye

Laye died at 78 on Wednesday in Myrtle Beach, S.C. The cause of death was pulmonary fibrosis, a lung disease that Laye had battled the last several years. Funeral service details haven’t yet been made.

A 1962 Belmont High graduate, Laye first wrote as a correspondent for The Gaston Gazette in the 1960s in addition to supplying stories to The Charlotte News and The Charlotte Observer. He later worked fulltime at all three of those newspapers – and was sports editor at The Gazette and The News.

He and his wife Shirley were married for 57 years and first met when they attended Belmont High together.

Laye covered high school, college and professional sports for more than 50 years and was the NBA Charlotte Hornets beat writer for several years in the late 1990s and early 2000s.

Originally hired by legendary Charlotte sports columnist Ron Green, Laye left the business briefly to try and help NASCAR drivers form a union in 1969, worked as sports editor at The Gazette in 1972 and 1973 before returning to The Charlotte News and eventually The Charlotte Observer when the News and Observer were combined in the 1980s.

 

 

 

High school football

Cherryville’s Kadin Beaver will be the winner of the Dr. Buddy Whitesides FCA Student Athlete Award at the upcoming Gaston County Sports Hall of Fame banquet on May 2 at the Gastonia Conference Center.

Kadin Beaver during his signing day with Methodist

Beaver has served as vice president of the Cherryville High FCA chapter and is 12th in the senior class.

A standout in football and tennis at Cherryville, Beaver has signed to play football at Fayetteville’s Methodist University as a long snapper.

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College is adding another NCAA Division I baseball player after pitcher Christian Baker announced his commitment to High Point University on Thursday. A 6-foot-5, 230-pound right-handed pitcher, Baker joins teammates Zach Zedalis (South Carolina) and Chandler Riley (Campbell) as future NCAA Division I players for the first-year National Junior College Athletic Association program.

In eight relief appearances so far this season for the nationally-ranked Rhinos (21-1), Baker has a 2-0 record and 0.00 ERA with 26 strikeouts in 15 2-3 innings.

 

 

 

 

College football

Nick Wilson signing day with Wingate

Cramer’s Nick Wilson has signed to play football at Wingate University.

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

FIRST FOUR (at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)

(Tuesday’s games)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Texas Southern 76, No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 67
EAST: No. 12 Indiana 66, No. 12 Wyoming 58

(Wednesday’s games)
WEST: No. 11 Notre Dame 89, No. 11 Rutgers 87, 2 OT
SOUTH: No. 16 Wright State 93, No. 16 Bryant 82

FIRST ROUND

EAST REGION
(Thursday’s games at Dickies Arena, Fort Worth, Texas)
No. 1 Baylor 85, No. 16 Norfolk State 49
No. 8 North Carolina 95, No. 9 Marquette 63
(Thursday’s games at Moda Center, Portland)
No. 5 Saint Mary’s 82, No. 12 Indiana 53
No. 4 UCLA 57, No. 13 Akron 53
(Friday’s games at Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee)
No. 6 Texas 81, No. 11 Virginia Tech 73
No. 3 Purdue 78, No. 14 Yale 56
(Thursday’s games at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Murray State 92, No. 10 San Francisco 87, OT
No. 15 Saint Peter’s 85, No. 2 Kentucky 79, OT
(Saturday’s games)
No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 8 North Carolina
No. 4 UCLA vs. No. 4 St. Mary’s
No. 7 Murray State vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s
(Sunday’s game)
No. 3 Purdue vs. No. 6 Texas

SOUTH REGION
(Friday’s games at Viejas Arena, San Diego)
No. 1 Arizona 87, No. 16 Wright State 70
No. 9 TCU 69, No. 8 Seton Hall 42
(Friday’s games at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 5 Houston 82, No. 12 UAB 68
No. 4 Illinois 54, No. 13 Chattanooga 53
(Thursday’s game at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 11 Michigan 75, No. 6 Colorado State 63
No. 3 Tennessee 88, No. 14 Longwood 56
(Friday’s games)
No. 7 Ohio State 54, No. 10 Loyola, Chicago 41
No. 2 Villanova 80, No. 15 Delaware 60
(Saturday’s game)
No. 3 Tennessee vs. No. 11 Michigan
(Sunday’s games)
No. 1 Arizona vs. No. 9 TCU
No. 4 Illinois vs. No. 5 Houston
No. 2 Villanova vs. No. 7 Ohio State

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday’s games at Dickies Arena, Fort Worth, Texas)
No. 1 Kansas 83, No. 16 Texas Southern 56
No. 9 Creighton 72, No. 8 San Diego 69, OT
(Thursday’s games at KeyBank Center, Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 12 Richmond 67, No. 5 Iowa 63
No. 4 Providence 66, No. 5 South Dakota State 57
(Friday’s games at Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee)
No. 11 Iowa State 59, No. 6 LSU 54
No. 3 Wisconsin 67, No. 14 Colgate 60
(Friday’s games at Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville, S.C.)
No. 10 Miami, Fla. 68, No. 7 USC 66
No. 2 Auburn 80, No. 15 Jacksonville State 61
(Saturday’s games)
No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 9 Creighton
No. 4 Providence vs. No. 12 Richmond
(Sunday’s games)
No. 3 Wisconsin vs. No. 11 Iowa State
No. 2 Auburn vs. No. 10 Miami, Fla.

WEST REGION
(Thursday’s games at Moda Center, Portland)
No. 1 Gonzaga 93, No. 16 Georgia State 72
No. 9 Memphis 64, No. 8 Boise State 53
(Thursday’s game at KeyBank Center, Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 12 New Mexico State 70, No. 5 UConn 63
No. 4 Arkansas 75, No. 13 Vermont 71
(Friday’s games at Viejas Arena, San Diego)
No. 11 Notre Dame 78, No. 6 Alabama 64
No. 3 Texas Tech 97, No. 14 Montana State 62
(Friday’s games at Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville, S.C.)
No. 7 Michigan State 74, No. 10 Davidson 73
No. 2 Duke 78, No. 15 Cal State Fullerton 61
(Saturday’s games)
No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 9 Memphis
No. 4 Arkansas vs. No. 12 New Mexico State
(Sunday’s games)
No. 3 Texas Tech vs. No. 11 Notre Dame
No. 2 Duke vs. No. 7 Michigan State

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Friday’s results)
South Point 6, Cramer 2

Crest 11, Ashbrook 1 (6 innings): Colby Humphries was the winning pitcher and Humphries, Cole Drewery, Zack Rayfield, Clayton Brown, Ethan Hayes had two hits each to lead Crest.

North Gaston 7, Forestview 0

Highland Tech 12, Bessemer City 0 (5 innings)

North Lincoln 4, North Iredell 0

East Lincoln 17, West Iredell 0 (5 innings): Isaac Armstrong, Logan Palmer, Aiden Perkins and Hunter Henson combined to throw a no-hitter and Garrett Michel (3 home runs, 8 RBIs), Gavin Houser (2-3), Evan Matile (2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Carson Dahle (3-4, 2 RBIs) and Trey Spees (1-2, 3 runs, 1 RBI) led the Mustangs offense.

Lincolnton 25, West Caldwell 1 (5 innings)

West Lincoln 13, Newton-Conover 3

Lincoln Charter 5, South Iredell 2

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Friday’s results)
Crest at Cramer (ppd., Monday)

Forestview 16, Ashbrook 0 (4 innings)

South Point 14, Huss 2 (4 innings)

North Gaston 10, Kings Mountain 4

North Lincoln 2, North Iredell 0

East Lincoln 8, West Iredell 1: Winning pitcher Leah Correll struck out 12 and the East Lincoln offense was led by Taniyah Thomas (triple, 2 runs, stolen base), Taliyah Thomas (single, double, triple, 2 runs, RBI, 2 stolen bases), Betsy Eatmon (home run, RBI sac fly, 2 RBIs), Bailey Hardin (single, double, RBI), Tatum Martin (single, RBI), Emery Pethel (single, RBI), Jaelyn Freeston (single, 2 RBIs), Madison Currence (single, double) and Val Lohr (single).

Lincolnton at West Caldwell (ppd., April 4)

West Lincoln 16, Newton-Conover 0: Winning pitcher Harlie Burton and Anna Bieberich (3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Addisyn Robinson (2-3, 1 run, 3 RBIs) and Gracie Elmore (2-2, 2 runs, 1 RBI) led West Lincoln.

South Caldwell 9, Lincoln Charter 0

Burns 13, Freedom 1: Winning pitcher Sayge Strange threw a one-hitter with four strikeouts and Maura Pendleton (2-3, RBI, 3 stolen bases), -Jaycee Bivins (3-3, 2 doubles, grand slam HR, 5 RBI), Strange (2-3, double) and Meah Ivie (2-3, RBI) led the Burns offense.

 

 

 

College softball

Gaston College 8-1, Camp Community College 3-15: The Rhinos took their first win over conference opponent in Friday’s doubleheader opener as Raynee Redington hit a grand slam and the defense turned in its best effort of the season at Gastonia’s Martha Rivers Park.

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ pursuit of former Clemson quarterback Deshaun Watson didn’t succeed but the team was able to extend one of its top young players.

On Friday, the Panthers announced a four-year contract extension with wide receiver D.J. Moore.

A 2018 first-round pick was playing on the fifth-year option of his rookie deal and is now under contract through the 2025 season. Moore has 301 catches for 4,313 yards and 14 touchdowns in his career. He’s topped 1,100 yards each of the last three seasons, one of only two players in the NFL to do so; Buffalo’s Stefon Diggs is the other.

Watson, who was seeking a trade out of Houston, has reportedly agreed to a five-year, $230 contract with the Cleveland Browns after earlier in the week declaring the Browns a franchise he was no longer interested in playing for. Watson also had been pursued by the Panthers and their NFC South Division rivals Atlanta and New Orleans.

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO (W 123-117)
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN (L 121-132)
Wed. 9 BOSTON (L 101-115)
Fri. 11 at New Orleans (W 142-120)
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City (W 134-116)
Wed. 16 ATLANTA (W 116-106)
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England, 7 p.m.
March 26, Cincinnati, 6 p.m.
April 4, at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD