×

3-16-22 roundup: College basketball, High school baseball and softball, Pro basketball and soccer

By Richard Walker

Former Piedmont Community Charter and Kings Mountain High standout Adrian Delph continues picking up honors.

Adrian Delph

Already named All-Sun Belt Conference for Appalachian State University, Delph on Wednesday was named first-team All-District by the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC).

All-District honors are voted on by NABC-member coaches across NCAA Division I and Delph was named All-District 23 first team, which is comprised of Sun Belt Conference schools.

A Gastonia native, Delph becomes the sixth player in school history to earn NABC All-District honors, including two-time recipients Donald Sims (2010 and 2011) and Frank Eaves (2015 and 2016) as well as Charlotte’s Omar Carter (2011), Ronshad Shabazz (2018) and Justin Forrest (2020). Delph is the third Mountaineer to be named first-team All-District, joining Sims and Eaves with that distinction.

In 34 starts this season, Delph averaged 17.7 points and 5.4 rebounds as the Mountaineers won 19 games and advanced to postseason play for the second consecutive season. His 105 3-pointers were second-most in a season in program history and he also finished top 10 in the school history in single-season points (602 – sixth) and field goals (208 – fifth).

Delph’s 19.0 scoring average in Sun Belt games was third-best in the league, as he helped the Mountaineers to their best conference record (12-6) and finish (second) since joining the Sun Belt.

In high school, Delph became the only player to score 1,000 points in both Gaston and Cleveland counties. He had 1,085 points as a freshman and sophomore at Gastonia’s Piedmont Community Charter before scoring 1,264 points for Kings Mountain as a junior and senior.

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Gardner-Webb University and head women’s basketball coach Alex Simmons agreed to a contract extension through the 2025-2026 season, the school announced on Wednesday. Simmons recently wrapped up her fourth season in charge at Gardner-Webb and has won 61 games while building her program.

Gardner-Webb women’s basketball coach Alex Simmons (front) signs contract extension with athletic director Chuck Burch (left) and president William Downs (right).

“At Gardner-Webb, we want to win championships,” GWU president William Downs said in a school news release. “Alex Simmons knows very well what’s it’s like to win it all as a player. With this contract extension, we are betting on Coach Simmons to make it happen here. Her teams play hard, they leave it all on the court, and they get their fiery energy from their courtside leader. I’m eager to see our end-of-season momentum carry us to new heights in the future.”

The Runnin’ Bulldogs have posted winning records in Big South Conference games each season under Simmons, including a 13-5 mark and fourth-place finish in 2021-2022. That included a run to the conference tournament semifinals.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Wednesday)
Bunker Hill at East Lincoln (ppd., April 27)
Clover, S.C. at South Point (ppd., Thursday at Clover)
Cramer at North Meck (ppd., Thursday)
Crest at Burns
Lincolnton at East Gaston
West Meck at Huss (ppd., Thursday)

Cherryville 3, Shelby 2 (Tuesday): Kanon Willis hit a two-run double in Cherryville’s three-run first inning and was the winning pitcher with four innings of seven strikeout pitching. Tobias Miller added a RBI single for Cherryville and Brayden Reynolds picked up the save with three innings of hitless relief.

East Gaston 3-12, Thomas Jefferson 0-1 (Thursday): Riley Hawkins was the winning pitcher in the opener and Liam Brady was the winner in the nightcap of the doubleheader sweep for East Gaston. The leading hitter was Aiden Cloninger (three for four).

THIS WEEK’s REMAINING SCHEDULE:

(Thursday)
Burns at Kings Mountain
Community School of Davidson at Cherryville
Cramer at North Meck
Gaston Christian at SouthLake Christian
Lincoln Charter at Rocky River
Carolina Royals at Mountain Island Charter
South Point at Clover, S.C.
West Meck at Huss

(Friday)
Cramer at South Point
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Huss
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Cherryville at Shelby
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
North Iredell at North Lincoln
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Mountain Island Charter at South Iredell

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Wednesday)
Cramer at East Lincoln (ppd., Thursday)
Kings Mountain at Burns (ppd., no date)
North Lincoln at Bandys (ppd., Thursday)

THIS WEEK’s REMAINING SCHEDULE:

(Thursday)
Chase at Crest
Cramer at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at Bandys
South Stanly at Mountain Island Charter

(Friday)
Crest at Cramer
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
Cherryville at Shelby
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
North Iredell at North Lincoln
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Lincoln Charter at South Caldwell
Freedom at Burns

 

 

College basketball

FIRST FOUR (at UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio)

(Tuesday’s games)
MIDWEST: No. 16 Texas Southern 76, No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 67
EAST: No. 12 Indiana 66, No. 12 Wyoming 58

(Wednesday’s games)
WEST: No. 11 Notre Dame 89, No. 11 Rutgers 87, 2 OT
SOUTH: No. 16 Wright State 93, No. 16 Bryant 82

FIRST ROUND

EAST REGION
(Thursday’s games at Dickies Arena, Fort Worth, Texas)
No. 1 Baylor (26-6) vs. No. 16 Norfolk State (24-6)
No. 8 North Carolina (24-9) vs. No. 9 Marquette (19-12)
(Thursday’s games at Moda Center, Portland)
No. 5 Saint Mary’s (25-7) vs. No. 12 Indiana
No. 4 UCLA (25-7) vs. No. 13 Akron (24-9)
(Friday’s games at Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee)
No. 6 Texas (21-11) vs. No. 11 Virginia Tech (23-12)
No. 3 Purdue (27-7) vs. No. 14 Yale (19-11)
(Thursday’s games at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 7 Murray State (30-2) vs. No. 10 San Francisco (24-9)
No. 2 Kentucky (26-7) vs. No. 15 Saint Peter’s (19-11)

SOUTH REGION
(Friday’s games at Viejas Arena, San Diego)
No. 1 Arizona (31-3) vs. No. 16 Wright State
No. 8 Seton Hall (21-10) vs. No. 9 TCU (20-12)
(Friday’s games at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh)
No. 5 Houston (29-5) vs. No. 12 UAB (27-7)
No. 4 Illinois (22-9) vs. No. 13 Chattanooga (27-7)
(Thursday’s game at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis)
No. 6 Colorado State (25-5) vs. No. 11 Michigan (17-14)
No. 3 Tennessee (26-7) vs. No. 14 Longwood (26-6)
(Friday’s games)
No. 7 Ohio State (19-11) vs. No. 10 Loyola, Chicago (25-7)
No. 2 Villanova (26-7) vs. No. 15 Delaware (22-12)

MIDWEST REGION
(Thursday’s games at Dickies Arena, Fort Worth, Texas)
No. 1 Kansas (28-6) vs. No. 16 Texas Southern
No. 8 San Diego (23-8) vs. No. 9 Creighton (22-11)
(Thursday’s games at KeyBank Center, Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 5 Iowa (26-9) vs. No. 12 Richmond (23-12)
No. 4 Providence (25-5) vs. No. 5 South Dakota State (30-4)
(Friday’s games at Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee)
No. 6 LSU (22-11) vs. No. 11 Iowa State (20-12)
No. 3 Wisconsin (24-7) vs. No. 14 Colgate (23-11)
(Friday’s games at Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville, S.C.)
No. 7 USC (26-7) vs. No. 10 Miami, Fla. (23-10)
No. 2 Auburn (27-5) vs. No. 15 Jacksonville State (21-10)

WEST REGION
(Thursday’s games at Moda Center, Portland)
No. 1 Gonzaga (26-3) vs. No. 16 Georgia State (18-10)
No. 8 Boise State (27-7) vs. No. 9 Memphis (21-10)
(Thursday’s game at KeyBank Center, Buffalo, N.Y.)
No. 5 UConn (23-9) vs. No. 12 New Mexico State (26-6)
No. 4 Arkansas (25-8) vs. No. 13 Vermont (28-5)
(Friday’s games at Viejas Arena, San Diego)
No. 6 Alabama (19-13) vs. No. 11 Notre Dame
No. 3 Texas Tech (25-9) vs. No. 14 Montana State (27-7)
(Friday’s games at Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville, S.C.)
No. 7 Michigan State (22-12) vs. No. 10 Davidson (27-6)
No. 2 Duke (28-6) vs. No. 15 Cal State Fullerton (21-10)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

A strong fourth quarter gave the Charlotte Hornets their first three-game winning streak since mid-January and a .500 record for the first time since Feb. 15 following a 116-106 win over visiting Atlanta.

The Hornets (35-35) outscored the Hawks 31-21 in the fourth quarter in front of 16,648 at Spectrum Center.

LaMelo Ball (22 points, 8 rebounds, 11 assists), Montrezl Harrell (20 points, 6 rebounds), Miles Bridges (18 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists), Terry Rozier (18 points), P.J. Washington (16 points) and Mason Plumlee (12 points, 10 rebounds) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO (W 123-117)
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN (L 121-132)
Wed. 9 BOSTON (L 101-115)
Fri. 11 at New Orleans (W 142-120)
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City (W 134-116)
Wed. 16 ATLANTA (W 116-106)
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England, 7 p.m.
March 26, Cincinnati, 6 p.m.
April 4, at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD