×

3-15-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school basketball and baseball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Cleveland Community College recently completed an extraordinary 1st season of basketball since the 1970s.

Jashaun Hawkins

The Yetis, in their 4th year of athletics since restarting their program in 2020, finished 16-14 overall, 15-7 and in 2nd place of Region 10 Division II and had one of its players named the league’s top player.

Under the direction of head coach Grayson Pierce, a former Kings Mountain High School coach, the Yetis recruited several area players and transfers from other schools to build his 1st team.

Kentucky Christian transfer Jashaun Hawkins of Durham led Cleveland Community College with averages of 20.2 points, 5.9 rebounds and 1.1 assists in 26 games and was voted league player of the year by rival coaches.

Shawn Wilson, a Spartanburg Methodist transfer who averaged 15.0 points, 5.7 rebounds and 2.8 assists in 27 games, joined Hawkins on the All-Region 10 team.

Here’s a look at how other area colleges finished their 2023-24 seasons:

Belmont Abbey: The Crusaders finished 12-18 overall and 9-9 in Conference Carolinas after a second round tournament loss. Senior guard Mason Taylor (15.8 points, 5.5 rebounds, 2.0 assists) was a 3rd team all-league selection.

Davidson: The Wildcats finished 15-17 overall and 5-13 in the Atlantic 10 after a first round tournament loss. Davidson didn’t have any all-league selections though senior guard Connor Kochera (13.2 points, 4.3 rebounds) was named to the All-Atlantic 10 academic team. The other two top scorers were senior forward David Skogman (13.3 points, 4.9 rebounds) and senior guard Grant Huffman (12.8 points, 5.1 rebounds, 5.3 assists).

Gaston College: The Rhinos finished 11-20 overall and 3-13 in Region 10 following a quarterfinal tournament loss. Freshman Tyheim Love (13.7 points) and sophomores Yarayah Evans (12.8 points, 6.2 rebounds) and Asil Hoyle (12.5 points, 4.1 assists) led Gaston College.

Gardner-Webb: The Runnin’ Bulldogs finished 17-16 overall and 11-5 in the Big South after a semifinal tournament loss. Seniors Caleb Robinson (12.7 points, 6.6 rebounds, 1.3 assists), D.Q. Nicholas (12.0 points, 4.0 rebounds, 2.9 assists) and Lucas Stieber (7.3 points, 3.9 rebounds) were all-league honorees as Robinson was a 1st team selection, Nicholas 2nd team and Steiber was named Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Johnson C. Smith: The Golden Bulls finished 14-12 overall and 9-9 in the CIAA after a quarterfinal tournament loss. Junior Avery Huggins (17.5 points, 6.1 rebounds, 2.4 assists) was named All-CIAA in a season in which J.C. Smith coach Steve Joyner took his 600th head coaching victory in the Feb. 20 regular season finale.

Queens: The Royals finished 14-19 overall and 7-9 in the Atlantic Sun after a quarterfinal tournament loss. Junior guard A.J. McKee (18.8 points, 4.0 rebounds, 2.4 assists) was 2nd team all-league, junior guard Deyton Albury (17.0 points, 5.8 rebounds, 3.7 assists) was Atlantic Sun newcomer of the year and 3rd team all-league, freshman guard-forward Bryce Cash (7.8 points, 4.3 rebounds) was on the league’s all-freshman team and senior forward B.J. McLaurin (11.5 points, 5.9 rebounds) was a league all-academic selection.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the results and pairings for the local teams in the state playoffs:

-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 29 W-S Carver at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 72-57
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 10 Hiwassee Dam – MIC 82-73
1A No. 32 Highland Tech at No. 1 South Stokes – SS 81-46
2A No. 25 Brevard at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 54-43
2A No. 18 Maiden at No. 15 Lincoln Charter – LC 76-70
2A No. 17 Surry Central at No. 16 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 62-60
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 11 West Caldwell – EG 80-78
2A No. 27 Burns at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 93-69
3A No. 28 Statesville at No. 5 Crest – Crest 71-60
3A No. 22 Northwest Cabarrus at No. 11 Kings Mountain – NWC 75-71
3A No. 21 Concord at No. 12 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 68-65
3A No. 17 Franklin at No. 16 North Lincoln – NL 78-35
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 15 North Henderson – Huss 83-52
3A No. 24 South Point at No. 9 Freedom – Freedom 79-73
3A No. 25 East Lincoln at No. 8 Piedmont – Piedmont 66-65

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 20 North Rowan at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 86-72
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 7 South Stanly – MIC 55-52
2A No. 16 Lincolnton at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 89-55
2A No. 9 Monroe at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 46-44
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 63-46
2A No. 15 Lincoln Charter at No. 2 Salisbury – Salisbury 74-66
3A No. 16 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 88-46
3A No. 12 Ashbrook at No. 5 Crest – Crest 70-60
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 2 Central Cabarrus – CC 94-29

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
1A No. 5 Thomasville at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – Thomasville 85-81
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Corvian Community – Corvian 82-51
2A No. 8 Shelby at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 87-65
3A No. 5 Crest at No. 4 Southern Guilford – SG 76-67

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Piedmont Community Charter – HT 33-26
1A No. 22 Bessemer City at No. 11 Uwharrie Charter – UC 46-43
1A No. 29 Mount Island Charter at No. 4 Albemarle – Albemarle 73-19
2A No. 24 Pine Lake Prep at No. 9 Shelby – Shelby 60-43
2A No. 21 Maiden at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 51-40
2A No. 25 Burns at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 63-28
2A No. 32 West Lincoln at No. 1 North Wilkes – NW 59-42
3A No. 30 Forestview at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 79-33
3A No. 27 Foard at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 64-49
3A No. 17 Crest at No. 16 Dudley – Dudley 53-41
3A No. 18 North Lincoln at No. 15 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 62-40
3A No. 25 South Point at No. 8 West Henderson – WH 59-43

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 5 East Wilkes – EW 82-38
2A No. 9 Shelby at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 60-30
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 5 Randleman – LC 53-38
3A No. 19 Freedom at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 53-43
3A No. 11 Hibriten at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 69-64

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
2A No. 13 East Surry at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 41-36
3A No. 6 Cramer at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 57-49

(Friday, March 8 4th round)
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 1 North Wilkes – LC 53-43
3A No. 3 East Lincoln at No. 2 West Rowan – WR 55-42

The NCHSAA announced the schedule for regional and state championships next week at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem.

Monday, March 11: 1A regionals
Girls: East- No. 3 East Columbus 76, No. 12 East Bladen 66; West- No. 3 Cherokee 64, No. 1 Mountain Heritage 51
Boys: East- No. 1 Wilson Prep 62, No. 11 Bertie 46; West- No. 2 Corvian 53, No. 1 South Stokes 41

Tuesday, March 12: 3A regionals
Girls: East- No. 3 Terry Sanford 58, No. 1 South Central 50; West- No. 2 West Rowan 66, No. 1 A.C. Reynolds 54
Boys: East- No. 4 71st 63, No. 2 Westover 44; West- No. 2 Central Cabarrus 87, No. 1 Hickory 78

Wednesday, March 13: 2A regionals
Girls: East- No. 1 North Pitt 70, No. 3 Seaforth 45; West- No. 3 East Burke 48, No. 12 Lincoln Charter 39
Boys: East- No. 1 Farmville Central 74, No. 2 Goldsboro 54; West- No. 1 Reidsville 76, No. 2 Salisbury 72

Thursday, March 14: 4A regionals
Girls: East- No. 2 Rolesville 47, No. 1 Hoggard 34; West- No. 3 Charlotte Catholic 61, No. 1 Watauga 55
Boys: East- No. 1 New Hanover 55, No. 2 Richmond 53; West- No. 5 North Meck 65, No. 2 Lake Norman 61 (2 OT)

Friday, March 15: 1A and 3A finals
Girls: 1A- Cherokee 74, East Columbus 32; 3A- West Rowan 64, Terry Sanford 52
Boys: 1A- Wilson Prep 65, Corvian 63; Central Cabarrus 90, 71st 62

Saturday, March 16: 2A and 4A finals
Girls: 2A- North Pitt vs. East Burke, 2:30 p.m.; 4A- Catholic vs. Rolesville, noon
Boys: 2A- Farmville Central vs. Reidsville, 5 p.m.; 4A- North Meck vs. New Hanover, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Phoenix 107, Charlotte 96: The Hornets fell to Suns in front of 18,613 at Spectrum Center.

Vasilijie Micic (21 points), Grant Williams (20 points, 6 rebounds), Miles Bridges (17 points, 10 rebounds), Brandon Miller (14 points) and Nick Richards (2 points, 15 rebounds) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX (L 96-107)
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Friday, March 15)
American Athletic Conference tournament: Temple 58, Charlotte 54

 

2024 ACC tournament

(Tuesday, March 12)
-First Round
No. 12 Notre Dame vs. No. 13 Georgia Tech – ND 84-80
No. 10 N.C. State vs. No. 15 Louisville – NCS 94-85
No. 11 Boston College vs. No. 14 Miami – BC 81-65
(Wednesday, March 13)
-Second Round
No. 8 Virginia Tech vs. No. 9 Florida State – FS 86-76
No. 5 Wake Forest vs. No. 12 Notre Dame – WF 72-59
No. 7 Syracuse vs. No. 10 N.C. State – NCS 83-65
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 11 Boston College – BC 76-55
(Thursday, March 14)
-Quarterfinals
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Florida State – NC 92-67
No. 4 Pitt vs. No. 5 Wake Forest – Pitt 81-69
No. 2 Duke vs. No. 10 N.C. State – NCS 74-69
No. 3 Virginia vs. No. 11 Boston College – Va 66-60 (OT)
(Friday, March 15)
-Semifinals
No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 4 Pitt – NC 72-65
No. 10 N.C. State vs. Virginia – NCS 73-65 (OT)
(Saturday, March 16)
-Championship
8:30 p.m. – No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 10 N.C. State (ESPN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-1 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Friday, March 15)
South Point at Ashbrook, ppd., March 18

Highland Tech at Bessemer City, ppd., March 18

North Lincoln at Foard, ppd., March 18

St. Stephens at East Lincoln, ppd., March 18

Lincolnton at West Caldwell, ppd., no date

Lincoln Charter 6, Mountain Island Charter 0

Carolina Royals at Gaston Christian, ppd., March 16

(Saturday, March 16)
Carolina Royals at Gaston Christian

(Monday, March 18)
South Point at Ashbrook
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Ashbrook at Palisades, ppd., no date
Carolina International at Piedmont Community Charter
East at Kings Mountain
Gaston Christian at Asheville Christian
Highland Tech at Lincolnton
Kings Mountain at East Gaston

(Tuesday, March 19)
Crest at Huss
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Cramer
South Point at Forestview
Burns at Bessemer City
Shelby at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Piedmont Community Charter
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Bradford Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Gaston Christian at Providence Day
Gaston Day at Statesville Christian

(Wednesday, March 20)
Burns at West Lincoln
Chase at Crest
Independence at Lincoln Charter
West Meck at Huss

(Thursday, March 21)
Cannon at Gaston Day
Cherryville at South Point
Cramer at Highland Tech

(Friday, March 22)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Cramer at North Gaston
Forestview at South Point
Huss at Crest
Bessemer City at Burns
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Shelby
Piedmont Community Charter at Concord Academy
North Iredell at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at Hickory
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
NorthPoint Christian at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 14):
Belmont 1-0
Chavis 1-0
W.C. Friday 1-0
Holbrook 1-0
Stanley 1-0
Southwest 0-0
Bessemer City 0-1
Cramerton 0-1
Grier 0-1
Mount Holly 0-1
York Chester 0-1

(Monday, March 18 schedule:)
Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

(Thursday, March 21 schedule:)
Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Gaston County Conference standings (thru March 14):
Belmont 1-0
Bessemer City 1-0
Cramerton 1-0
Holbrook 1-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Southwest 0-0
Chavis 0-1
W.C. Friday 0-1
Grier 0-1
Stanley 0-1
York Chester 0-1

(Thursday, March 14)
Mount Holly 7, Stanley 0: Chloe Robinson (4 goals), Caitlyn Robinson (2 goals) and Serenity Alexander (goalkeeping shutout) led Mount Holly.

(Monday, March 18 schedule:)
Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

(Thursday, March 21 schedule:)
Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

West Lincoln Lightning boys will be holding tryouts for the following teams: middle school (6th-8th grades) and high school (9th-11th grades) on Tuesday, March 19 (6-7:30 p.m. new gym) at West Lincoln High School on 172 Shoal Road in Lincolnton. For more information, call David Handsel at 704-813-9426.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN