×

3-13-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school basketball, baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

One of the winningest coaches in Gardner-Webb athletic history is moving on to another job.

Gardner-Webb head coach Tim Craft during his team’s 2019 NCAA tournament loss to eventual championship-winner Virginia.

Tim Craft, the school’s 4th-winningest senior college men’s basketball coach, resigned his position at the school on Wednesday in order to take the men’s basketball head coaching job at Western Carolina University.

Western Carolina was looking to former West Charlotte and Wake Forest standout Justin Gray after he left WCU for the job at Coastal Carolina.

Craft, 47, has spent 14 years at Gardner-Webb, first as a 3-year assistant coach under Rick Scruggs from 2004 to 2007 and for the last 11 seasons as head coach.

During Craft’s tenure with the Runnin’ Bulldogs, he became the 4th-winningest coach in school and Big South Conference history, a record-setting 10 straight seasons with 10 or more league victories, 6 semifinal tournament appearances and Gardner-Webb’s only Big South title and lone NCAA tournament appearance in 2019.

Craft guided the Runnin’ Bulldogs to a 188-166 overall record, which leaves him behind Rick Scruggs (213-198 record from 1995 to 2009), Jim Wiles (211-149 record from 1978 to 1990) and Eddie Holbrook (194-32 record from 1970-78) in overall wins in the school’s senior college history.

Longtime assistant Jeremy Luther was named interim G-W head coach while the school conducts a full search for Craft’s replacement.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

The conference champion East Lincoln girls dominate the All-Western Foothills 3A Conference selections as voted on by the league’s coaches.

East Lincoln’s girls head coach Jason Otey and sophomore point guard Kiara Anderson were voted league coach and player of the year, respectively, and 4 Mustangs were named all-conference.

Here are the full girls all-conference selections:

East Lincoln- Abbie Hege, Taniyah Thomas, Emma Montanari, Kiara Anderson
Hickory- Laken Powe, Lea Boyens
St. Stephens- Molli Harris
Foard- Davoney Dellinger
North Iredell- Tatum Bradford, Lucy Wittenmyer
Statesville- Ivona Reid
North Lincoln- Ally Smith
West Iredell- Kaitlyn Stroud

On the boys team, North Lincoln junior guard Kellen Karr was named player of the year, Statesville’s Melvin Nesbit was named coach of the year and league champion Hickory and North Lincoln each had 3 all-conference selections.

Here are the full boys all-conference selections:
East Lincoln- Jackson Fannon
Hickory- Izaiah Littlejohn, Jamien Little, John Holbrook
St. Stephens- Noah VanBeurden
Foard- Carson Bess
North Iredell- Kade Pierce
Statesville- Tatum Tucker, Caleb Tillman
North Lincoln- Ty Sanders, Kellen Karr, Carson Engstrand
West Iredell- Jermaine Cornelius

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the results and pairings for the local teams in the state playoffs:

-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 29 W-S Carver at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 72-57
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 10 Hiwassee Dam – MIC 82-73
1A No. 32 Highland Tech at No. 1 South Stokes – SS 81-46
2A No. 25 Brevard at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 54-43
2A No. 18 Maiden at No. 15 Lincoln Charter – LC 76-70
2A No. 17 Surry Central at No. 16 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 62-60
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 11 West Caldwell – EG 80-78
2A No. 27 Burns at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 93-69
3A No. 28 Statesville at No. 5 Crest – Crest 71-60
3A No. 22 Northwest Cabarrus at No. 11 Kings Mountain – NWC 75-71
3A No. 21 Concord at No. 12 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 68-65
3A No. 17 Franklin at No. 16 North Lincoln – NL 78-35
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 15 North Henderson – Huss 83-52
3A No. 24 South Point at No. 9 Freedom – Freedom 79-73
3A No. 25 East Lincoln at No. 8 Piedmont – Piedmont 66-65

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 20 North Rowan at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 86-72
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 7 South Stanly – MIC 55-52
2A No. 16 Lincolnton at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 89-55
2A No. 9 Monroe at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 46-44
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 63-46
2A No. 15 Lincoln Charter at No. 2 Salisbury – Salisbury 74-66
3A No. 16 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 88-46
3A No. 12 Ashbrook at No. 5 Crest – Crest 70-60
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 2 Central Cabarrus – CC 94-29

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
1A No. 5 Thomasville at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – Thomasville 85-81
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Corvian Community – Corvian 82-51
2A No. 8 Shelby at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 87-65
3A No. 5 Crest at No. 4 Southern Guilford – SG 76-67

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Piedmont Community Charter – HT 33-26
1A No. 22 Bessemer City at No. 11 Uwharrie Charter – UC 46-43
1A No. 29 Mount Island Charter at No. 4 Albemarle – Albemarle 73-19
2A No. 24 Pine Lake Prep at No. 9 Shelby – Shelby 60-43
2A No. 21 Maiden at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 51-40
2A No. 25 Burns at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 63-28
2A No. 32 West Lincoln at No. 1 North Wilkes – NW 59-42
3A No. 30 Forestview at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 79-33
3A No. 27 Foard at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 64-49
3A No. 17 Crest at No. 16 Dudley – Dudley 53-41
3A No. 18 North Lincoln at No. 15 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 62-40
3A No. 25 South Point at No. 8 West Henderson – WH 59-43

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 5 East Wilkes – EW 82-38
2A No. 9 Shelby at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 60-30
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 5 Randleman – LC 53-38
3A No. 19 Freedom at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 53-43
3A No. 11 Hibriten at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 69-64

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
2A No. 13 East Surry at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 41-36
3A No. 6 Cramer at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 57-49

(Friday, March 8 4th round)
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 1 North Wilkes – LC 53-43
3A No. 3 East Lincoln at No. 2 West Rowan – WR 55-42

The NCHSAA announced the schedule for regional and state championships next week at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem.

Monday, March 11: 1A regionals
Girls: East- No. 3 East Columbus 76, No. 12 East Bladen 66; West- No. 3 Cherokee 64, No. 1 Mountain Heritage 51
Boys: East- No. 1 Wilson Prep 62, No. 11 Bertie 46; West- No. 2 Corvian 53, No. 1 South Stokes 41

Tuesday, March 12: 3A regionals
Girls: East- No. 3 Terry Sanford 58, No. 1 South Central 50; West- No. 2 West Rowan 66, No. 1 A.C. Reynolds 54
Boys: East- No. 4 71st 63, No. 2 Westover 44; West- No. 2 Central Cabarrus 87, No. 1 Hickory 78

Wednesday, March 13: 2A regionals
Girls: East- No. 1 North Pitt 70, No. 3 Seaforth 45; West- No. 3 East Burke 48, No. 12 Lincoln Charter 39
Boys: East- No. 1 Farmville Central 74, No. 2 Goldsboro 54; West- No. 1 Reidsville 76, No. 2 Salisbury 72

Thursday, March 14: 4A regionals
Girls: East- No. 1 Hoggard vs. No. 2 Rolesville, 4 p.m.; West- No. 1 Watauga vs. No. 3 Charlotte Catholic, 2 p.m.
Boys: East- No. 1 New Hanover vs. No. 2 Richmond, 6 p.m.; West- No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 5 North Meck, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15: 1A and 3A finals
Girls: 1A- East Columbus vs. Cherokee, 6 p.m.; 3A- Terry Sanford vs. West Rowan, 3:30 p.m.
Boys: 1A- Wilson Prep vs. Corvian, 1 p.m.; 3A- 71st vs. Central Cabarrus, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16: 2A and 4A finals at noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
Girls: 2A- North Pitt vs. East Burke, Thursday’s 4A winners
Boys: 2A- Farmville Central vs. Reidsville, Thursday’s 4A winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte 110, Memphis 98: The Hornets completed a seasonal sweep of the Grizzlies behind Miles Bridges (27 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists), Vasilijie Micic (25 points, 8 assists) and Grant Williams (18 points, 6 rebounds).

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis (W 110-98 )
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Thursday, March 14)
Region 10 Division I tournament: Gaston College vs. Caldwell Tech

(Friday, March 15)
American Athletic Conference tournament: Charlotte vs. UTSA/Temple-SMU winner
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Saturday, March 16)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Sunday, March 17)
American Athletic Conference tournament

2024 ACC tournament

(Tuesday, March 12)
-First Round
No. 12 Notre Dame vs. No. 13 Georgia Tech – ND 84-80
No. 10 N.C. State vs. No. 15 Louisville – NCS 94-85
No. 11 Boston College vs. No. 14 Miami – BC 81-65
(Wednesday, March 13)
-Second Round
No. 8 Virginia Tech vs. No. 9 Florida State – FS 86-76
No. 5 Wake Forest vs. No. 12 Notre Dame – WF 72-59
No. 7 Syracuse vs. No. 10 N.C. State – NCS 83-65
No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 11 Boston College – BC 76-55
(Thursday, March 14)
-Quarterfinals
Noon – No. 1 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Florida State (ESPN/ESPN2)
2:30 p.m. – No. 4 Pitt vs. No. 5 Wake Forest (ESPN/ESPN2)
7 p.m. – No. 2 Duke vs. No. 10 N.C. State (ESPN/ESPN2)
9:30 p.m. – No. 3 Virginia vs. No. 11 Boston College (ESPN/ESPN2)
(Friday, March 15)
-Semifinals
7 p.m. – Thursday afternoon winners (ESPN/ESPN2)
9:30 p.m. – Thursday evening winners (ESPN/ESPN2)
(Saturday, March 16)
-Championship
8:30 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-1 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Tuesday, March 12)
East Lincoln 17, Statesville 2 (5 innings): Starter and winner Matthew Phuntek (2 2/3 innings, 5 strikeouts), relievers
Braden Kendall (1/3 inning, 1 strikeout) and Ethan Arledge-Martin (2 innings, 2 strikeouts) and hitters Trey Spees (2 hits, 2 runs, home run), Evan Matile (double, 2 RBIs), Dylan Scott (3 hits, 3 runs, 2-run home run), Carson Dahle (2 hits, 2-run home run) and Ethan Arledge-Martin (2 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBIs) led East Lincoln.

(Wednesday, March 13)
South Meck 12, East Lincoln 3

Union Academy 7, Lincoln Charter 5

South Caldwell 4, North Gaston 3: Connor Ghantt (2 hits, double, 1 RBI) and Chandler Wooten (2 hits) led North Gaston.

Burns 4, North Lincoln 0

Highland Tech 10, Piedmont Community Charter 0 (5 innings): G Lunsford (3 2/3 innings, 5 strikeouts) and C Schafer (1 1/3 innings) combined on a 3-hitter and E Wilson (2 hits, 4 RBIs) led the offense for Highland Tech.

East Gaston 14, West Iredell 8

(Thursday, March 14)
Crest at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Cramer
North Gaston at Huss
Cherryville at Shelby
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Gaston Day at Hickory Christian Academy
Greensboro Day at Gaston Christian
Patton at Burns
Piedmont Community Charter at Jackson Day
Thomas Jefferson at Lincolnton

(Friday, March 15)
South Point at Ashbrook
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Burlington School at Gaston Day
Carolina Royals at Gaston Christian

(Monday, March 18)
Ashbrook at Palisades
Carolina International at Piedmont Community Charter
East at Kings Mountain
Gaston Christian at Asheville Christian
Highland Tech at Lincolnton
Kings Mountain at East Gaston

(Tuesday, March 19)
Crest at Huss
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Cramer
South Point at Forestview
Burns at Bessemer City
Shelby at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Piedmont Community Charter
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Bradford Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Gaston Christian at Providence Day
Gaston Day at Statesville Christian

(Wednesday, March 20)
Burns at West Lincoln
Chase at Crest
Independence at Lincoln Charter
West Meck at Huss

(Thursday, March 21)
Cannon at Gaston Day
Cherryville at South Point
Cramer at Highland Tech

(Friday, March 22)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Cramer at North Gaston
Forestview at South Point
Huss at Crest
Bessemer City at Burns
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Shelby
Piedmont Community Charter at Concord Academy
North Iredell at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at Hickory
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
NorthPoint Christian at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Tuesday, March 12)
East Lincoln 26, Statesville 0 (3 innings): Winning pitcher Meredith Bolen (no-hitter, 1 walk), Taniyah Thomas (single, homerun, 2 runs, 2 stolen bases, 4 RBIs), Tatum Martin (single, 4 runs, 2 walks, hit by pitch, 2 stolen bases), Emery Pethel (single, 3 runs, 2 hit by pitch, 2 RBIs), Madison Currence (home run, walk, hit by pitch, 3 runs, 3 RBIs), Kaitlyn Gust (2 doubles, 2 walks, 4 runs, 5 RBIs, 3 stolen bases), Lyla Haywood (double, walk, hit by pitch), Aubrey Gust (2 doubles, hit by pitch, 3 runs, 4 RBIs), Lauren Bochardt (3 singles, 2 runs, RBI) and Autumn Keziah (4 singles, 1 run, 2 RBIs, stolen base) led East Lincoln.

(Wednesday, March 13)
R-S Central 12, Burns 2: Losing pitcher Laney Williams (1 hit), Laylah Haynes (1 hit, 1 walk, 2 stolen bases) and Emma Walker (1 hit, 1 RBI) led Burns.

East Lincoln 2, Hough 0: Starter and winner Jordyn Aungst (6 1/3 innings, 3 hits, 1 walk), reliever Kaitlyn Gust (2/3 innings, save), Taniyah Thomas (2 singles 1 run, 1 stolen base), Tatum Martin (double, RBI, run, walk), Emery Pethel (single, stolen base), Madison Currence (single, RBI), Lauren Bochardt (single) and Autumn Keziah (single) led East Lincoln.

Cherryville 10, Forestview 7: Winning pitcher Raylei Gidney (7 strikeouts), Taylor Digh (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Landyn McBride (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Emma Proctor (1 hit, 1 RBI), Ava Miller (2 hits), Laila Davis (2 hits), Krista Davis (1 hit) and Riley Bryant (1 hit) led Cherryville and Lily Cabe (3-run home run, 1 walk), Blair Riley (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and losing pitcher Olivia Hensley (6 strikeouts) led Forestview.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Middle school baseball

(Thursday’s schedule:)
Stanley at Mount Holly, York Chester at Holbrook, Belmont at Grier, Bessemer City at W.C. Friday, Chavis at Cramerton, BYE – Southwest

(Monday, March 18:)
Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

(Thursday’s schedule:)
Stanley at Mount Holly, York Chester at Holbrook, Belmont at Grier, Bessemer City at W.C. Friday, Chavis at Cramerton, BYE – Southwest

(Monday, March 18:)
Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

West Lincoln Lightning boys will be holding tryouts for the following teams: middle school (6th-8th grades) and high school (9th-11th grades) on Tuesday, March 19 (6-7:30 p.m. new gym) at West Lincoln High School on 172 Shoal Road in Lincolnton. For more information, call David Handsel at 704-813-9426.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN