×

3-12-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school basketball, baseball and softball, Middle school baseball and soccer, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Several area basketball players were named to the North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association (NBCA) all-district teams, highlighted by Kings Mountain’s Bradley Floyd being named district player of the year.

Bradley Floyd

Here are the boys and girls honorees for District 10, which includes players from Burke, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln and Rutherford counties:

(Boys)
Player of the Year — Bradley Floyd (Kings Mountain)
Coach of the Year — Daniel Willis (Hickory)
First Team — Bradley Floyd (Kings Mountain); L.J. Smith (Lincolnton); Dacen Petty (East Rutherford); Isaac Byers (Ashbrook); John Holbrook (Hickory)
Second Team — Izaiah Littlejohn (Hickory); A.J. Adams (Crest); Kellen Karr (North Lincoln); Jackson Fannon (East Lincoln); Rylan Parkins (McDowell)
Third Team — Brady Chamberlain (Patton); Owen Cannon (Newton-Conover); Trenton Sherrill (East Gaston); Javier Lineberger (Newton-Conover); Zamarius Gladden (Hunter Huss)

(Girls)
Player of the Year — Braelyn Stilwell, East Burke
Coach of the Year — Crystal Bartlett, East Burke
First Team — Braelyn Stilwell (East Burke); Kiara Anderson (East Lincoln); Oshauna Holland (Stuart Cramer); Peyton Caldwell (Freedom); Emma Montanari (East Lincoln)
Second Team — Amya Graham (South Point); Jada Whitesides (East Rutherford); Kara Brinkley (East Burke); Kionna Pettus (Bessemer City); Tionna Pettus (Bessemer City)
Third Team — Taniyah Cash (East Rutherford); Myla Hoover (Hunter Huss); Lea Boyens (Hickory); Molli Harris (St. Stephens); Samara Jones (Thomas Jefferson)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Lincoln Charter is making its 1st-ever appearance in a girls basketball regional final on Wednesday when the No. 12-seeded Eagles face No. 3 East Burke at 6 p.m. at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem.

It marks the 2nd straight year at Lincoln County girls team has advanced to a regional final – East Lincoln lost to West Rowan last season – but marks only the 5th such appearance since the N.C. High School Athletic Association began holding girls basketball state championships in 1972.

East Lincoln has made the previous 4 regional finals – winning the 1973 open classification state championship, losing in the 1974 open classification semifinals, the 1979 N.C. 2A semifinals and last year’s N.C. 3A semifinals.

Here are the results and pairings for the local teams in the state playoffs:

-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 29 W-S Carver at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 72-57
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 10 Hiwassee Dam – MIC 82-73
1A No. 32 Highland Tech at No. 1 South Stokes – SS 81-46
2A No. 25 Brevard at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 54-43
2A No. 18 Maiden at No. 15 Lincoln Charter – LC 76-70
2A No. 17 Surry Central at No. 16 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 62-60
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 11 West Caldwell – EG 80-78
2A No. 27 Burns at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 93-69
3A No. 28 Statesville at No. 5 Crest – Crest 71-60
3A No. 22 Northwest Cabarrus at No. 11 Kings Mountain – NWC 75-71
3A No. 21 Concord at No. 12 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 68-65
3A No. 17 Franklin at No. 16 North Lincoln – NL 78-35
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 15 North Henderson – Huss 83-52
3A No. 24 South Point at No. 9 Freedom – Freedom 79-73
3A No. 25 East Lincoln at No. 8 Piedmont – Piedmont 66-65

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 20 North Rowan at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 86-72
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 7 South Stanly – MIC 55-52
2A No. 16 Lincolnton at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 89-55
2A No. 9 Monroe at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 46-44
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 63-46
2A No. 15 Lincoln Charter at No. 2 Salisbury – Salisbury 74-66
3A No. 16 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 88-46
3A No. 12 Ashbrook at No. 5 Crest – Crest 70-60
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 2 Central Cabarrus – CC 94-29

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
1A No. 5 Thomasville at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – Thomasville 85-81
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Corvian Community – Corvian 82-51
2A No. 8 Shelby at No. 1 Reidsville – Reidsville 87-65
3A No. 5 Crest at No. 4 Southern Guilford – SG 76-67

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Piedmont Community Charter – HT 33-26
1A No. 22 Bessemer City at No. 11 Uwharrie Charter – UC 46-43
1A No. 29 Mount Island Charter at No. 4 Albemarle – Albemarle 73-19
2A No. 24 Pine Lake Prep at No. 9 Shelby – Shelby 60-43
2A No. 21 Maiden at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 51-40
2A No. 25 Burns at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 63-28
2A No. 32 West Lincoln at No. 1 North Wilkes – NW 59-42
3A No. 30 Forestview at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 79-33
3A No. 27 Foard at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 64-49
3A No. 17 Crest at No. 16 Dudley – Dudley 53-41
3A No. 18 North Lincoln at No. 15 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 62-40
3A No. 25 South Point at No. 8 West Henderson – WH 59-43

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 5 East Wilkes – EW 82-38
2A No. 9 Shelby at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 60-30
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 5 Randleman – LC 53-38
3A No. 19 Freedom at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 53-43
3A No. 11 Hibriten at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 69-64

(Tuesday, March 5 3rd round)
2A No. 13 East Surry at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 41-36
3A No. 6 Cramer at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 57-49

(Friday, March 8 4th round)
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 1 North Wilkes – LC 53-43
3A No. 3 East Lincoln at No. 2 West Rowan – WR 55-42

The NCHSAA announced the schedule for regional and state championships next week at Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem.

Monday, March 11: 1A regionals
Girls: East- No. 3 East Columbus 76, No. 12 East Bladen 66; West- No. 3 Cherokee 64, No. 1 Mountain Heritage 51
Boys: East- No. 1 Wilson Prep 62, No. 11 Bertie 46; West- No. 2 Corvian 53, No. 1 South Stokes 41

Tuesday, March 12: 3A regionals
Girls: East- No. 3 Terry Sanford 58, No. 1 South Central 50; West- No. 2 West Rowan 66, No. 1 A.C. Reynolds 54
Boys: East- No. 4 71st 63, No. 2 Westover 44; West- No. 2 Central Cabarrus 87, No. 1 Hickory 78

Wednesday, March 13: 2A regionals
Girls: East- No. 1 North Pitt vs. No. 3 Seaforth, 2 p.m.; West- No. 3 East Burke vs. No. 12 Lincoln Charter, 6 p.m.
Boys: East- No. 1 Farmville Central vs. No. 2 Goldsboro, 4 p.m.; West- No. 1 Reidsville vs. No. 2 Salisbury, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 14: 4A regionals
Girls: East- No. 1 Hoggard vs. No. 2 Rolesville, 4 p.m.; West- No. 1 Watauga vs. No. 3 Charlotte Catholic, 2 p.m.
Boys: East- No. 1 New Hanover vs. No. 2 Richmond, 6 p.m.; West- No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 5 North Meck, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 15: 1A and 3A finals
Girls: 1A- East Columbus vs. Cherokee, 6 p.m.; 3A- Terry Sanford vs. West Rowan, 3:30 p.m.
Boys: 1A- Wilson Prep vs. Corvian, 1 p.m.; 3A- 71st vs. Central Cabarrus, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16: 2A and 4A finals at noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia (L 114-121)
Sun. 3 at Toronto (L 106-111)
Tue. 5 ORLANDO (L 89-101)
Fri. 8 at Washington (L 100-112)
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN (W 110-99 )
Mon. 11 at Detroit (L 97-114)
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, March 12)
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament: Fordham 71, Davidson 63 (OT)

(Thursday, March 14)
Region 10 Division I tournament: Gaston College vs. Caldwell Tech

(Friday, March 15)
American Athletic Conference tournament: Charlotte vs. UTSA/Temple-SMU winner
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Saturday, March 16)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Sunday, March 17)
American Athletic Conference tournament

2024 ACC tournament

(Tuesday, March 12)
-First Round
No. 12 Notre Dame vs. No. 13 Georgia Tech – ND 84-80
No. 10 N.C. State vs. No. 15 Louisville – NCS 94-85
No. 11 Boston College vs. No. 14 Miami – BC 81-65
(Wednesday, March 13)
-Second Round
Noon – No. 8 Virginia Tech vs. No. 9 Florida State (ESPN/ESPN2)
2:30 p.m. – No. 5 Wake Forest vs. No. 12 Notre Dame (ESPN)
7 p.m. – No. 7 Syracuse vs. No. 10 N.C. State (ESPN2)
9:30 p.m. – No. 6 Clemson vs. No. 11 Boston College (ESPN2/ESPNU)
(Thursday, March 14)
-Quarterfinals
Noon – No. 1 North Carolina vs. Wednesday Noon winner (ESPN/ESPN2)
2:30 p.m. – No. 4 Pitt vs. Wednesday 2:30 p.m. winner (ESPN/ESPN2)
7 p.m. – No. 2 Duke vs. Wednesday 7 p.m. winner (ESPN/ESPN2)
9:30 p.m. – No. 3 Virginia vs. Wednesday 9:30 p.m. winner (ESPN/ESPN2)
(Friday, March 15)
-Semifinals
7 p.m. – Thursday afternoon winners (ESPN/ESPN2)
9:30 p.m. – Thursday evening winners (ESPN/ESPN2)
(Saturday, March 16)
-Championship
8:30 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-1-1 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver (T 1-1)
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto (L 0-1)
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Tuesday, March 12)
South Point 10, Ashbrook 2

Kings Mountain 6, Cramer 2

North Gaston 14, Huss 0: Chase Ghantt threw a 5-inning perfect game with 12 strikeouts on 50 pitches for North Gaston, whose offense was led by Houston Rector (3 hits, double, 2 RBIs).

Crest 15, Forestview 5: Starter and winner Parker Ramsey, Jackson Swenson (3 hits), Zack Rayfield (2 hits), Houston Cook (2 hits) and Landry Ohmstead (2 hits) led Crest.

Highland Tech 16, Bessemer City 0 (5 innings)

East Gaston 7, Thomas Jefferson 0

Cherryville 13, Shelby 1 (5 innings): Starter and winner Eli Newsome went 4 innings for the victory.

East Lincoln 19, Statesville 3

North Lincoln 3, St. Stephens 2 (10 innings)

Bandys 16, Lincolnton 3 (5 innings)

West Lincoln 6, Bunker Hill 2

Lincoln Charter 22, Mountain Island Charter 3 (5 innings)

Hickory Grove Christian 15, Gaston Day 0 (5 innings)

Metrolina Christian 1, Gaston Christian 0

(Wednesday, March 13)
East Lincoln at South Meck
Lincoln Charter at Union Academy
North Lincoln at Burns
Piedmont Community Charter at Highland Tech
R-S Central at West Lincoln
Thomas Jefferson at Lincolnton
Valor Prep at Piedmont Community Charter
West Iredell at East Gaston

(Thursday, March 14)
Cherryville at Shelby
Gaston Day at Hickory Christian Academy
Greensboro Day at Gaston Christian
North Gaston at South Caldwell
Patton at Burns
Piedmont Community Charter at Jackson Day

(Friday, March 15)
Crest at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Cramer
North Gaston at Huss
South Point at Ashbrook
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Burlington School at Gaston Day
Carolina Royals at Gaston Christian

(Monday, March 18)
Ashbrook at Palisades
Carolina International at Piedmont Community Charter
East at Kings Mountain
Gaston Christian at Asheville Christian
Highland Tech at Lincolnton
Kings Mountain at East Gaston

(Tuesday, March 19)
Crest at Huss
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Cramer
South Point at Forestview
Burns at Bessemer City
Shelby at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Piedmont Community Charter
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Bradford Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Gaston Christian at Providence Day
Gaston Day at Statesville Christian

(Wednesday, March 20)
Burns at West Lincoln
Chase at Crest
Independence at Lincoln Charter
West Meck at Huss

(Thursday, March 21)
Cannon at Gaston Day
Cherryville at South Point
Cramer at Highland Tech

(Friday, March 22)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Cramer at North Gaston
Forestview at South Point
Huss at Crest
Bessemer City at Burns
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Shelby
Piedmont Community Charter at Concord Academy
North Iredell at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at Hickory
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
NorthPoint Christian at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

(Tuesday, March 12)
Forestview 15, Ashbrook 0 (3 innings): Madison Ladin and Kayla Johnson combined to strike out 5 and Lily Cabe (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Olivia Hensley (1 hit, 2 RBIs), Kayla Johnson (1 hit, 2 RBIs) and Kaitlyn Baker (double, walk, 2 runs) led the Forestview offense.

Cherryville 18, Shelby 3: Winning pitcher Laila Davis, Riley Bryant (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Landyn McBride (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Krista Davis (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Emma Proctor (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Lexi McSwain (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Landry Beam (1 hit), Ava Miller (1 hit) and Chloee Stroupe (1 hit) led Cherryville.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school baseball

(Thursday’s schedule:)
Stanley at Mount Holly, York Chester at Holbrook, Belmont at Grier, Bessemer City at W.C. Friday, Chavis at Cramerton, BYE – Southwest

(Monday, March 18:)
Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

(Thursday’s schedule:)
Stanley at Mount Holly, York Chester at Holbrook, Belmont at Grier, Bessemer City at W.C. Friday, Chavis at Cramerton, BYE – Southwest

(Monday, March 18:)
Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

West Lincoln Lightning boys will be holding tryouts for the following teams: middle school (6th-8th grades) and high school (9th-11th grades) on Tuesday, March 19 (6-7:30 p.m. new gym) at West Lincoln High School on 172 Shoal Road in Lincolnton. For more information, call David Handsel at 704-813-9426.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Kyle Larson)
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway (Bell-2)
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN