×

3-12-23 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, High school baseball and softball, College basketball

By Richard Walker

Gardner-Webb’s history-making women’s basketball learned its NCAA tournament fate Saturday evening.

And the Runnin’ Bulldogs (29-4) were announced as a No. 15 seed in one of the four regionals and will play No. 2 seed Utah (25-4) in a first round game on Friday in Salt Lake City.

Gardner-Webb set school and league records for overall victories (29) and league excellence (18-0 in the regular season and 21-0 overall against Big South Conference opponents) this season before earning its second NCAA Division I tournament berth.

Under the direction of fifth-year head coach Alex Simmons, the Runnin’ Bulldogs earned their automatic berth with a 74-61 win over High Point on March 5 in the Big South Conference tournament title game at Charlotte’s Bojangle’s Coliseum. It was their 21st straight victory.

Gardner-Webb has been led by Jhesskya Williams (19.8 points, 9.4 rebounds, 3.1 assists, 2.1 steals), Lauren Bevis (15.6 points), Alasia Smith (13.5 points, 8.8 rebounds, 3.5 steals), Ki’Ari Cain (10.0 points, 2.5 rebounds, 4.7 assists) and Layken Cox (8.2 points, 4.7 rebounds) this season.

Also on the G-W roster is 2019 Shelby High graduate L’Mia Littlejohn, a senior guard who has averaged 2.6 points in 31 games this season.

A program that began in the 1975-76 season, Gardner-Webb had previous records of 28 overall wins, 18 overall conference victories and 15 regular season conference victories in the 2009-10 season.

This year’s postseason appearance is just the fourth in school history; The Runnin’ Bulldogs advanced to a NCAA Division II regional in 1996, a Women’s NIT in 2010 and was a No. 14 seed in the 2011 NCAA Regional.

G-W has lost opening round games in each of those appearances, including an 80-62 loss in 2011 to No. 3 seed Miami, Fla., in Charlottesville, Va.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The full 2023 NCAA tournament pairings:

-First Four
(Tuesday – at Dayton, Ohio)
SOUTH: No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (23-10) vs. No. 16 Southeast Missouri State (19-16), 6:40 p.m. (TruTV)
MIDWEST: No. 11 Mississippi State (21-12) vs. No. 11 Pittsburgh (22-11), 9:10 p.m. (TruTV)

(Wednesday – at Dayton, Ohio)
EAST: No. 16 Texas Southern (14-20) vs. No. 16 Farleigh Dickinson (19-15), 6:40 p.m. (TruTV)
WEST: No. 11 Nevada (22-10) vs. No. 11 Arizona State (22-12), 9:10 p.m (TruTV)

-First Round
EAST
(Thursday – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 Duke (26-8) vs. No. 12 Oral Roberts (30-4), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
No. 4 Tennessee (23-10) vs. No. 13 Louisiana (26-7), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday – at Columbus, Ohio)
No. 1 Purdue (29-5) vs. No. 16 Texas Southern/Fairleigh Dickinson, 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
No. 8 Memphis (26-8) vs. No. 9 Florida Atlantic (31-3), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
(Friday – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 6 Kentucky (21-11) vs. No. 11 Providence (21-11), 7:10 p.m. (CBS)
No. 3 Kansas State (23-9) vs. No. 14 Montana State (25-9), 9:40 p.m. (CBS)
(Friday – at Columbus, Ohio)
No. 7 Michigan State (19-12) vs. No. 10 USC (22-10), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
No. 2 Marquette (28-6) vs. No. 15 Vermont (23-10), 2:45 p.m. (CBS)
(semifinals, finals March 23, 25 at New York, N.Y.)

SOUTH
(Thursday – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Alabama (29-5) vs. No. 16 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi/Southeast Missouri State, 2:45 p.m. (CBS)
No. 8 Maryland (21-12) vs. No. 9 West Virginia (19-14), 12:15 p.m. (CBS)
(Thursday – at Orlando, Fla.)
No. 5 San Diego State (27-6) vs. No. 12 College of Charleston (31-3), 3:10 p.m. (TruTV)
No. 4 Virginia (25-7) vs. No. 13 Furman (27-7), 12:40 p.m. (TruTV)
(Thursday – Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Missouri (24-9) vs. No. 10 Utah State (26-8), 1:40 p.m. (TNT)
No. 2 Arizona (28-6) vs. No. 15 Princeton (21-8), 4:10 p.m. (TNT)
(Friday – Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 Creighton (21-12) vs. No. 11 N.C. State (23-10), 4 p.m. (TNT)
No. 3 Baylor (22-10) vs. No. 14 UC Santa Barbara (27-7), 1:30 p.m. (TNT)
(semifinals, finals March 24, 26 at Louisville, Ky.)

MIDWEST
(Thursday – at Birmingham, Ala.)
No. 1 Houston (31-3) vs. No. 16 Northern Kentucky (22-12), 9:20 p.m. (TNT)
No. 8 Iowa (19-13) vs. No. 9 Auburn (20-12), 6:50 p.m. (TNT)
(Thursday – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 7 Texas A&M (25-9) vs. No. 10 Penn State (22-13), 9:55 p.m. (TBS)
No. 2 Texas (26-8) vs. No. 15 Colgate (26-8), 7:25 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 Miami (25-7) vs. No. 12 Drake (27-7), 7:25 p.m. (TBS)
No. 4 Indiana (22-11) vs. No. 13 Kent State (28-6), 9:55 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday – at Greensboro, N.C.)
No. 6 Iowa State (19-13) vs. No. 11 Mississippi State/Pittsburgh, 3:10 p.m. (TruTV)
No. 3 Xavier (25-9) vs. No. 14 Kennesaw State (26-8), 12:40 p.m. (TruTV)
(semifinals, finals March 24, 26 at Kansas City, Mo.)

WEST REGION
(Thursday – at Des Moines, Iowa)
No. 1 Kansas (27-7) vs. No. 16 Howard (22-12), 2 p.m. (TBS)
No. 8 Arkansas (20-13) vs. No. Illinois (20-12), 4:30 p.m. (TBS)
(Thursday – at Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 7 Northwestern (21-11) vs. No. 10 Boise State (24-9), 7:35 p.m. (TruTV)
No. 2 UCLA (29-5) vs. No. 15 UNC-Asheville (27-7), 10:05 p.m. (TruTV)
(Friday – at Albany, N.Y.)
No. 5 St. Mary’s (26-7) vs. No. 12 Virginia Commonwealth (27-7), 2 p.m. (TBS)
No. 4 Connecticut (25-8) vs. No. 13 Iona (27-7), 4:30 p.m. (TBS)
(Friday – at Denver, Colo.)
No. 6 TCU (21-12) vs. No. 11 Arizona State/Nevada, 10:05 p.m. (TruTV)
No. 3 Gonzaga (28-5) vs. No. 14 Grand Canyon (24-11), 7:35 p.m. (TruTV)
(semifinals, finals March 23, 25 at Las Vegas, Nev.)

FINAL FOUR at Houston, Tex.
April 1 semifinals (East vs. West, South vs. Midwest)
April 3 championship game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

-This week’s schedule
(Monday, March 13)
Mountain Island Charter at Metrolina
Piedmont CC at Thomas Jefferson

(Tuesday, March 14)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Crest at Huss
Forestview at South Point
North Gaston at Cramer
Cherryville at Shelby
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
Hickory at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bandys
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter
Hibriten at Burns
Legion Collegiate at Gaston Christian

(Wednesday, March 15)
Bandys at North Gaston
Cherryville at Lincolnton
Crest at Burns
East Gaston at South Point
Freedom at Shelby
Huss at Palisades
Piedmont CC at Langtree Charter

(Thursday, March 16)
Cramer at Bessemer City
Gaston Christian at Metrolina
Highland Tech at Piedmont CC

(Friday, March 17)
Cramer at North Gaston
Huss at Crest
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
South Point at Forestview
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Cherryville
North Lincoln at Hickory
Statesville at East Lincoln
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
West Caldwell at Lincolnton
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

-This week’s schedule
(Monday, March 13)
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
R-S Central at Burns

(Tuesday, March 14)
Crest at Huss
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Cramer
South Point at Forestview
Cherryville at Shelby
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
Hickory at East Lincoln
Statesville at North Lincoln
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bandys
Sugar Creek at Piedmont CC
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter

(Wednesday, March 15)
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Crest at Burns
Lincolnton at South Point
North Lincoln at Bandys
West Lincoln at East Lincoln
Lake Norman at Lincoln Charter
Shelby at Ashbrook

(Thursday, March 16)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Piedmont CC
North Gaston at Bessemer City
Gaston Christian at Metrolina

(Friday, March 17)
Cramer at South Point
Huss at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Forestview
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Cherryville
East Lincoln at Statesville
North Lincoln at Hickory
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
West Caldwell at Lincolnton
Burns at Freedom
Cabarrus Charter at Piedmont CC
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets led by 16 points late in the third quarter on Sunday against the Cleveland Cavaliers.

But it wasn’t enough as the Cavaliers rallied for a 118-114 victory that means the Hornets tied for their largest blown lead of the season in their 10th loss in a game in which they once led by 10 or more points.

Terry Rozier (27 points, 4 rebounds, 6 assists), P.J. Washington (19 points, 5 rebounds), Gordon Hayward (16 points, 4 rebounds, 6 assists), Nick Richards (15 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists) and Dennis Smith Jr. (14 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists) led Charlotte.

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(22-48 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston (L 118-130)
18 at Houston (W 122-117)
21 at Atlanta (W 122-118)
23 at Utah (L 102-120)
24 at Phoenix (L 97-128)
26 Chicago (W 111-96)
29 Miami (W 122-117)
31 at Milwaukee (L 115-124)
February
2 at Chicago (L 98-114)
3 at Detroit (L 112-118)
5 Orlando (L 113-119)
8 at Washington (L 104-118)
10 at Boston (L 116-127)
11 Denver (L 105-119)
13 Atlanta (W 144-138)
15 San Antonio (W 120-110)
24 at Minnesota (W 121-113)
25 Miami (W 108-103)
27 Detroit (W 117-106)
March
1 Phoenix (L 91-105)
3 Orlando (L 106-117)
5 at Brooklyn (L 86-102)
7 at New York (W 112-105)
9 at Detroit (W 113-103)
11 Utah (L 111-119)
12 Cleveland (L 114-118)
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

(0-3 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
March 25 New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
April 1 at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
April 8 at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.
April 15 Colorado Rapids, 7:30 p.m.
April 22 Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
April 29 at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
May 6 New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revoultion, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7 p.m. on FOX
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA, 3 p.m. on FS1
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 3 p.m. on FOX
Apr 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE, 2 p.m. on FS1
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel Basketball

The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 7th-8th Grade Boys Monday, March 20th, Thursday, March 23rd, and Monday, March 27th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 3 tryout dates if possible.

All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to tryout for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to tryout and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Radio appearance

Richard Walker, founder and writer of www.CarolinasSportsHub.com, will be a guest on “The QCB Show” on Monday from 4-6 p.m. on 94.7 FM Fox Sports CLT. Topics to be discussed will be the Carolina Panthers, the upcoming NCAA basketball tournament and more. To contact the Whiner Line, call 704-227-8668.