×

3-11-22 roundup: Hall of Fame, College basketball, High school basketball, baseball and softball, Pro basketball and soccer

By Richard Walker

The Belmont Sports Hall of Fame will return this year with a championship-winning football coach as the featured speaker.

Former South Point High star Migjen Bakalli (left) defends Scott Burrell (24) during a 1992 N.C. State-Connecticut college basketball game.

After being cancelled in 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the annual event that began in 1987 will be held on Tuesday, April 19 and 7 p.m. at Park Street United Methodist Church in Belmont.

The Class of 2022 inductees are former Belmont High basketball standout Cynthia Leonard Hibberts, former South Point and Wake Forest footballs standout Mark Young, former South Point and N.C. State basketball standout Migjen Bakalli and longtime South Point High softball coach George Kitchen.

The featured speaker will be East Carolina head football coach Mike Houston.

A 1994 Mars Hill College graduate after his own playing career, Houston coached at Forbush and T.C. Roberson high schools before becoming a college assistant coach at Brevard and Lenoir-Rhyne. Since 2011, Houston has been a head college football coach at Lenoir-Rhyne (2011-13), The Citadel (2014-15) and James Madison (2016-18) before becoming East Carolina’s head coach in 2019.

Houston guided Lenoir-Rhyne to the 2013 NCAA Division II national championship game, led James Madison to the 2016 FCS national title and 2017 FCS runner-up finish before last fall guiding East Carolina to its first bowl game invitation since the 2014 season.

Houston has a 94-44 overall college head coaching record.

Tickets for the banquet are on sale at Phil Champion State Farm Insurance in Belmont and at the Belmont Drug Store.

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Kings Mountain’s Zeke Cannedy committed to play basketball at Johnson C. Smith University.

The 2022 Big South 3A Conference and NCBCA District 10 player of the year, Cannedy averaged 33.8 points, 6.5 rebounds, 5.9 assists and 3.0 steals per game. His 886-point season was second in Cleveland County history and allowed him to finish with 1,226 career points.

Cannedy also scored a Cleveland County record-tying 55 points on Dec. 30, 2021 against Gaston Day. It tied him for the Cleveland County single-game boys scoring record with Buddy Weathers of old Lattimore High, who scored 55 points in the 1953-54 season. It was one of Cannedy’s four 40-point games this past season.

 

 

 

High school baseball

(Friday’s results)

East Lincoln 18, Cherryville 6 (5 innings): Garret Michel (4-5, 2 home runs, 6 RBIs), Trey Speas (2-4, 2 RBIs), Gavin Houser (3-3, 2 RBIs), Graham Smiley (2-3, 2 RBIs) and Nate Borchardt (2-4, RBI) led East Lincoln and Will Fowler (2-3, HR, 3 RBIs) and Collin Huss (2-3, RBI) led Cherryville.

East Gaston 10, Bessemer City 0 (5 innings): Winning pitcher Parker Agosta and Aiden Cloninger (3-3, 2 RBIs), Gracen Mahadeo (2-3) and Logan Agosta (2-4) led East Gaston.

Burns 19, Thomas Jefferson 1

Lincolnton 13, Newton-Conover 1

West Lincoln 5, Maiden 2

Westchester 6, Gaston Day 0

Lincoln Charter 10, Foard 3

Mountain Island Charter 12, Piedmont CC 2

North Lincoln 5, North Gaston 2

East Lincoln 6, East Rutherford 1 (Thursday): Garrett Michel (2-2, 2 home runs, 2 RBIs), Graham Smiley (1-3, home run, 2 RBIs) and Gavin House (2-3, RBI) led East Lincoln.

 

 

 

High school softball

(Friday’s results)
West Lincoln 16, Maiden 8: Gracie Elmore hit a grand slam for West Lincoln.

Alexander Central 21, North Lincoln 4 (5 innings)

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Here are the pairings for the 2022 NCAA Division II Southeast Regional at Augusta, Ga.:

(Saturday’s quarterfinals)
Noon – No. 3 Lincoln Memorial vs. No. 6 Georgia College
2:30 p.m. – No. 2 Queens vs. No. 7 Columbus State
5 p.m. – No. 1 Augusta vs. No. 8 Belmont Abbey
7:30 p.m. – No. 4 UNC-Pembroke vs. No. 5 Flagler

(Sunday’s semifinals)
5 p.m. – LM-GC winner vs. Queens-CS winner
7:30 p.m. – Augusta-BA winner vs. UNCP-Flagler winner

(Tuesday, March 15 championship)
7 p.m. (Winner advances to March 22-26 Elite 8 in Evansville, Ind.)

The full 2022 New York Life ACC Men’s Basketball Tournament schedule:

Tuesday, March 8
First Round
No. 13 Boston College 66, No. 12 Pitt 46
No. 10 Clemson 70, No. 15 N.C. State 64
No. 11 Louisville 84, No. 14 Georgia Tech 74

Wednesday, March 9
Second Round
No. 8 Syracuse 96, No. 8 Florida State 57
Boston College 82, No. 5 Wake Forest 77, OT
No. 7 Virginia Tech 76, Clemson 75, OT
No. 6 Virginia 51, Louisville 50

Thursday, March 10
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Duke 88, Syracuse 79
No. 4 Miami 71, Boston College 69, OT
Virginia Tech 87, No. 2 Notre Dame 80
No. 3 North Carolina 63, Virginia 43

Friday, March 11
Semifinals
Duke 80, Miami 76
Virginia Tech 72, North Carolina 59

Saturday, March 12
Championship
8:30 p.m. – Duke vs. Virginia Tech (ESPN)

 

 

Davidson 74, Fordham 56: Behind 15 points and 9 rebounds from Sam Mennenga, top-seeded Davidson cruised past Fordham in the quarterfinals of the 2022 Atlantic 10 Tournament Friday at Capital One Arena in Washington, D.C. The Wildcats (26-5), who have advanced to the semifinals every year the tournament has been played, since joining the league in 2014-15, plays Saint Louis on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Charlotte women 66, North Texas 63: Conference USA Player of the Year Octavia Jett-Wilson dropped half of her game-high 28 points in the third quarter to propel the 49ers into Saturday’s Conference USA tournament championship game against Louisiana Tech on Saturday at 5:30 p.m.

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are full statewide pairings for Saturday’s state championship games:

(1A at Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh)
Girls – Bertie Falcons vs. Bishop McGuinness Villians, 2:30 p.m.
Boys – Chatham Charter Knights vs. Hayesville Yellow Jackets, 5 p.m.

(2A at Smith Center, Chapel Hill)
Girls – Farmville Central Jaguars vs. Salisbury Hornets, Noon
2:30 p.m. – Farmville Central Jaguars vs. J.M. Robinson Bulldogs, 2:30 p.m.

(3A at Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh)
Girls – Northwood Chargers vs. Enka Jets, 7:30 p.m.
Boys – Seventy-First Falcons vs. West Charlotte Lions, Noon

(4A at Smith Center, Chapel Hill)
Girls – Apex Friendship Patriots vs. Julius Chambers Cougars, 5 p.m.
Boys – Panther Creek Catamounts vs. Weddington Warriors, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

A hot shooting night by the Charlotte Hornets propelled them to a 142-120 win at the New Orleans Pelicans on Friday night.

Charlotte made 59.8 percent of its field goals attempts for the team’s best shooting night since the Hornets converted 65.8 percent in a Dec. 19, 2008 win over Memphis.

Miles Bridges (26 points, 8 rebounds, 9 assists), Terry Rozier (25 points, 8 assists), LaMelo Ball (17 points, 6 rebounds, 9 assists), Montrezl Harrell (16 points), Cody Martin (15 points) and Isaiah Thomas (14 points) led Charlotte, which scored 140 or more points in a game for the fifth time season.

The Hornets (33-35) had lost 13 of their previous 17 games.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT (L 126-127, OT)
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee (L 106-130)
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland (W 119-98)
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO (W 123-117)
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN (L 121-132)
Wed. 9 BOSTON (L 101-115)
Fri. 11 at New Orleans (W 142-120)
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC not only enters Sunday’s 4:30 p.m. game at Atlanta pursuing its first win of its inaugural season, it also seeks its first goal.

The expansion team enters Sunday’s game with an 0-2 record and head coach Miguel Ángel Ramírez admits there is frustration.

“Of course, it frustrates, because finally the goal is the sense of the game,” Ramirez told media on Friday. “It’s what everybody expects and wants and likes. As I said, it’s the most expensive… the goal is the most expensive with strikers and wingers.
“I believe we deserve (goals). But, as I said before the competition started, sometimes it’s a matter of luck and we are not in this moment of ‘post and goal.’”

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.
March 19, New England, 7 p.m.
March 26, Cincinnati, 6 p.m.
April 4, at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

Youth basketball

The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 7th-8th Grade Boys Monday, March 28th and Thursday, March 31st and Monday, April 4th and Thursday, April 7th from 6-7:30 p.m. in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). The 9th-11th grade boys same dates 7:30-9 p.m.

All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to tryout and can be found at http://denvernuggetsnc.teampages.com For more information contact Chip Ashley at [email protected] or 704-718-5136.