×

2021 high school wrestling preview

By Richard Walker

Here’s a look at area teams as many of them got their 2021 seasons underway this week:

Ashbrook
Head coach: Jake Eccles (17th year, 327-92)
Assistant coach: Chad Silverstrim
Starters returning: 7
Returnees: Collin Ardrey, Ethan Rhyne, Cullen Watkins, Chandler McQueen, Jay Littlejohn
Newcomers: Elijah Antis

Bessemer City
Head coach: Scott Hardin (3rd year, 5-65)
Assistant coaches: none
Last year: 2-34
Starters returning: 4
Returnees: Chris Moses, Ethan Baynard
Newcomers: none listed

Cramer
Head coach: Ryan Ward (7th year)
Assistant coaches: Mike Shope, Telly Sly, Larry Hendren
Last year: 17-5
Starters returning: 7
Returnees: Zack Karagias, Matt Karagias, Charlie Sly, Omar Cerna
Newcomers: Mason Robinson, Ryan Denton, Jack Bene’

Crest
Coach: Arik Lemmon (13th year)
Assistant coach: Thomas Hensley
Starters returning: 5
Returnee: Rex Howard
Newcomers: none listed

East Gaston
Head coach: David DeLaO (1st year)
Assistant coaches: none
Last year: unknown
Starters returning: 7
Returnees: Austin Price, Joseph Trite, Shaine Goins, Jordan Kloiber, Andrew Lofton, Adam Massey, Dylan Lambert
Newcomers: Raleigh Trite, Peyton Martin, Noah Brigman, Taggan Turner, Christian Mesa

East Lincoln
Head coach: Derek Ashley (10th year, 124-106)
Assistant coaches: Matt Watson, Matt Cannon, Patrick Davidson
Last year: 17-7
Starters returning: 10
Returnees: Grayson Cannon, Caleb Hines, Trent Smith
Newcomers: none listed

Kings Mountain
Head coach: Shane Short (5th year, 137-32)
Assistant coaches: Harley Price
Last year: 33-13
Starters returning: 5
Returnees: Lucas Sanders, Ryne Smith, Peyton Fisher, Trey Crawford, Chris Ruffalo
Newcomers: none listed

Lincoln Charter
Head coach: Franklin Wepner (1st year)
Assistant coaches: Kendall Sigmon, Kelly Calderon
1st year program
Newcomers: Noah Allmond, Jack Casey, Garrison Dull, Esteban Zuniga, Garret White, Logan Whiteside, Greyson Mackie, Emily Harrison, Freddy Calvillo, Lance Beam, Preston Guffey, Chase Hallman, Owen Cornwell

Lincolnton
Head coach: Brent Gates (13th year, 222-163)
Assistant coaches: Mack George, Javier Salazar, Chris Carrigan, Jimmy Moore, Jason Hammonds
Last year: 28-7
Starters returning: 5
Returnees: Matt Davis, Quinlain Hunter, Ethan Smith, Bernard Wingate, Johan Rodriguez, Caleb Deaton, Isaac Powell, Khamoni Heath
Newcomers: none listed

North Lincoln
Head coach: Matt Avery (9th year)
Assistant coaches: Robert Reep, Dennis Schlossman
Last year: 7-22
Starters returning: 4
Returnees: Jerden Schlossman, Joey Plyler, Jordan Dianniny
Newcomers: Garrett Davis, Evan Stanley, Cole Ellis, Aaron Keville

West Lincoln
Head coach: Butch Ross (24th year)
Assistant coach: David Avery
Last year: 25-3
Starters returning: 6
Returnees: Chade Norm, Langston Hoffman, Luke Stewart, Ricky Reynolds, Mason Avery
Newcomers: Andy Sain, Eli Leatherman

No information provided from Burns, Cherryville, Forestview, Huss, Mountain Island Charter, North Gaston, Shelby, South Point