×

2-9-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, College basketball and baseball, High school basketball, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

Bessemer City High School’s boys basketball team enters Thursday’s home game with East Gaston seeking a historic title.

The Yellow Jackets of coach Danny McDowell would clinch a least a share of the school’s first regular season boys basketball title since 1996 – and 10th in history.

Monday’s 67-65 victory over preseason Southern Piedmont 1A/2A favorite Shelby avenged an earlier 64-60 road loss and left both teams with one conference loss; Shelby hosts Burns on Friday.

Juniors Randall Pettus (25.8 points, 6.6 rebounds, 6.9 assists, 6.6 steals), Keyshawn Adams (15.2 points, 13,6 rebounds), Nazari Smarr (12.9 points, 3.9 rebounds), Jameer Holmes (6.7 points, 10.6 rebounds) and Terrance Smith (5.8 points, 5.3 rebounds) have led Bessemer City this season.

The Yellow Jackets’ best overall season were N.C. 2A state runner-up finishes in 1972 and 1991. The school’s previous regular season league titles came in 1957, 1958, 1972, 1973, 1980, 1991, 1994, 1995 and 1996.

(Wednesday’s games)
BOYS
Kings Mountain 77, Huss 50: Zeke Cannedy (46 points, 7 assists, 8 rebounds), Curtis Simpson (15 points, 15 rebounds, 6 blocks) and Zavion Smith (8 points, 6 assists) led Kings Mountain and it was Cannedy’s fifth 40-point game of the season.

Lincoln Charter 86, Pine Lake Prep 47

GIRLS
Huss 64, Forestview 48

Lincoln Charter 54, Pine Lake Prep 36

East Gaston 39, Burns 38 (Tuesday): Zoey Lockridge had 13 points and Allie Grice 11 for East Gaston

The rest of this week’s schedule:

(Thursday)
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Piedmont CC at Corvian Community
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

(Friday)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
Burns at Shelby
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton

(Saturday)
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers are bringing back a familiar face to the defensive coaching staff.

Steve Wilks

On Wednesday, the team hired Steve Wilks as defensive pass game coordinator/secondary coach.

Wilks, 52, is a graduate of West Charlotte High and Appalachian State, who played for the Charlotte Rage of the Arena League in 1993, and got his coaching start at Johnson C. Smith in 1995,

Wilks has previously coached with the Panthers as defensive backs coach (2012), assistant head coach (2015-2017) and defensive coordinator (2017)

He left after 2017 to become head coach of the Arizona Cardinals in 2018 and later was Cleveland Browns defensive coordinator in 2019 and spent last season as the defensive coordinator at the University of Missouri.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Last Friday night, East Gaston High School honored A.J. Price.

East Gaston honored A.J. Price last Friday. [Scott Burrell photo]
Price finished her career in 2021 with 1,535 points to become the school’s all time leading girls basketball scorer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Standings through Monday’s games:

(Boys)
Southwest 5-0
Grier 4-0
Belmont 4-1
Holbrook 3-1
York Chester 3-2
Cramerton 2-2
Mount Holly 2-3
W.C. Friday 1-3
Stanley 1-4
Chavis 0-4
Bessemer City 0-5

(Girls)
Cramerton 4-0
Holbrook 4-0
Belmont 3-1
Southwest 3-2
Chavis 2-2
Mount Holly 2-3
Stanley 2-3
W.C. Friday 1-2
Grier 1-3
Bessemer City 1-4
York Chester 0-5

Upcoming schedule:

(Thursday)
Belmont at Chavis
York Chester at Cramerton
Stanley at W.C. Friday
Southwest at Grier’
Mount Holly at Holbrook

(Monday, Feb. 14)
Bessemer City at York Chester
Chavis at Stanley
Cramerton at Southwest
W.C. Friday at Mount Holly
Grier at Holbrook

(Tuesday, Feb. 15)
W.C. Friday at Belmont (girls only)

(Thursday, Feb. 17)
Belmont at Stanley
Bessemer City at Southwest
Chavis at Mount Holly
Holbrook at Cramerton
W.C. Friday at Grier

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College 12, Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute 1: The Rhinos improved to 5-0 in a game stopped after the top of the seventh inning by the 10-run mercy rule. The Rhinos’ 11-hit offense produced five runs in the first inning, three in the second and two runs in the fifth and sixth. Trenton Snyder had three hits and seven RBIs which included a grand slam home run in the first and two-run home run in the sixth. Chandler Riley (two hits, three RBIs, double, home run), Ahmir Cournier (two hits, two RBIs, double), J.D. Yakubinis (two hits), Konni Durschlag (one hit, two walks, three runs) and Pierson Gunnell (one walk, two hit by pitch, two runs) were other individual standouts.

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Gardner-Webb 57, Campbell 45: The Runnin’ Bulldogs (14-10, 8-3) held the league’s best shooting team to only 15 field goals and 27.8 percent shooting from the field while increasing their winning streak to five games. At 8-3, it’s also Gardner-Webb’s best start in Big South Conference history.

Davidson 73, St. Joseph’s 67 (OT): The fourth straight win for the first-place Wildcats improved them to 20-3 overall and 10-1 in Atlantic 10 play.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

All-Star LaMelo Ball (33 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists) had a huge night but the Charlotte Hornets lost for the sixth straight time 121-109 to the Chicago Bulls in front of a sellout crowd of 19,099 at Spectrum Center.

It’s the Hornets’ longest losing streak since they dropped eight straight from Jan. 6 to 24 in 2020.

Chicago (34-21) got a game-high 36 points from DeMar DeRozan.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2021-22 NFL playoffs:

(AFC 1st round)
1. Tennessee (12-5) – bye
4. Cincinnati (11-7) 26, 5. Las Vegas (10-8) 19
3. Buffalo (12-6) 47, 6. New England (10-8) 17
2. Kansas City (13-5) 42, 7. Pittsburgh (9-8-1) 21

(NFC 1st round)
1. Green Bay (13-4) – bye
2. Tampa Bay (14-4) 31, 7. Philadelphia (9-9) 15
6. San Francisco (11-7) 23, 3. Dallas (12-6) 17
4. Los Angeles (13-5) 34, 5. Arizona (11-7) 11

(AFC, NFC semifinals)
AFC
Cincinnati (12-7) 19, Tennessee (12-6) 16
Kansas City (14-5) 42, Buffalo (12-7) 36, OT
NFC
San Francisco (12-7) 13, Green Bay (13-5) 10
Los Angeles (14-5) 30, Tampa Bay (14-5) 27

(AFC, NFC championship games)
NFC
Los Angeles (15-5) 20, San Francisco (12-8) 17
AFC
Cincinnati (13-7) 27, Kansas City (14-6) 24, OT

(Super Bowl)
Feb. 13 – L.A. Rams vs. Cincinnati, 6:30 p.m.