×

2-7-22 roundup: Pro golf, basketball and football, College basketball, High school basketball, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

Gastonia’s Harold Varner III has put himself in position to compete the PGA’s biggest major tournament.

Harold Varner

A 2008 Forestview High graduate, Varner’s Sunday win in the Saudi International improved his world golf ranking to 45th. If Varner is in the top 50 on March 28, he gets an invitation to the April 7-10 Masters in Augusta, Ga.

Varner holed a 90-foot putt for eagle on the final hole Sunday to go from one shot behind to a stunning victory in the Saudi International at King Abdullah Economic City, Saudi Arabia.

Varner finished with a 1-under 69 at Royal Greens Golf and Country Club for his second victory worldwide. This was an Asian Tour event with his previous win in 2016 on the Australia PGA.

He entered the final hole needing a birdie to force a playoff with clubhouse leader Bubba Watson.

“There’s been times where it just didn’t go my way and today it did,” Varner told Associated Press. “Worst-case scenario, we’ll go to a playoff and I’d get him there. And then it went in, and emotions came out. I love that.”

Varner finished at 13-under 267 to claim $1 million from the $5 million prize fund, along with whatever appearance money he received from Saudi Arabia’s sovereign wealth fund that attracted 21 of the top 50 players in the world.

Watson, who had closed with a 64, jogged over from the clubhouse to congratulate Varner.

“I’m not mad at him for beating me,” Watson told AP. “I’m happy for him. He’s a dear friend of mine and I applaud him. I love seeing that.”

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

(Monday’s games)
BOYS
Bessemer City 67. Shelby 65

Crest: 70, Forestview 20: Crest increased its conference winning streak to 26 and Isaac Byers had 13 points, Christian Williams 10 and Brandon Alfonse seven for Forestview.

GIRLS
Bandys 55, West Lincoln 43: Chloe Norman had 11 points, Anna Beiberich nine and Farrah Richardson eight for West Lincoln.

 

The rest of this week’s schedule:

(Tuesday)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Crest at Huss
Forestview at Huss
North Gaston at Cramer
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Burns at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
East Lincoln at North Iredell
North Lincoln at West Iredell
Lincolnton at Maiden
West Lincoln at East Burke
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King

(Wednesday)
Huss at Kings Mountain (boys only)
Frestview at Huss (girls only)
Lincolnton at Bandys
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Thursday)
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Piedmont CC at Corvian Community
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

(Friday)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
Burns at Shelby
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton

(Saturday)
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

(Monday’s results)
BOYS
Holbrook 53, Stanley 18: Savion Lindsay had 15 points, Kendall Southern 12, and Xavier Hutchens 11 for Holbrook.

Southwest 64, Mount Holly 19

Belmont 68, W.C. Friday 15: K.J. Shouse (10 points, 8 rebounds),. Dylan Bradley (8 points), Zeke Pruitt (8 points), Jaishawn Woods (8 points) and Allen Edwards (8 points) led Belmont.

Grier 36, York Chester 33 (OT): Qua’Melle Scott had the game-winning shot for Grier.

Cramerton 55, Bessemer City 16: DaShawn Patton had 10 points and Sema Hart eight for Cramerton.

GIRLS
Holbrook 52, Stanley 12: Jakyra Sadler (13 points, 8 steals) and O’Shauna Holland (11 points, 8 steals) led Holbrook.

Southwest 33, Mount Holly 12

W.C. Friday at Belmont: Postponed to Feb. 15.

Cramerton 29, Bessemer City 13: Madison Bridges and Delainah Springs each to lead Cramerton.

York Chester 22, Grier 21

(Thursday’s games)
Belmont at Chavis
York Chester at Cramerton
Stanley at W.C. Friday
Southwest at Grier’
Mount Holly at Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Charlotte 81, FIU 68: Five double-figure scorers for the second consecutive game, an explosive second half and 24 assists on 32 made baskets led the 49ers (13-9, 6-4 C-USA) to their first double-figure Conference USA road win since 2016.

Gaston College 69, Richard Bland 60: Jaylen Bates (18 points, 7 rebounds), Damon Davis (17 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists), Zavion Jackson (13 points, 11 rebounds, 4 blocks), Da’marco Watson (7 points, 5 rebounds), Joshua Johnson (6 points, 3 rebounds) and Dee Merriweather (5 points, 4 assists) led the Rhinos to a seasonal sweep.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

On the day he was invited to his first All-Star game, second-year Charlotte Hornets guard LaMelo Ball couldn’t slow his team’s slump on Monday night.

Toronto led all but a few seconds of the game in a 116-101 win that extended Charlotte’s losing streak to five games.

Earlier Monday, Ball was selected as an injury replacement by NBA Commissioner Adam Silver to be an All-Star reserve from the Eastern Conference for the 2022 NBA All-Star that will be played at 8 p.m. on Feb. 20, at Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse in Cleveland.

Ball, who was previously selected for the 2022 Clorox Rising Stars, is the fourth-youngest player in NBA history to be named an All-Star and one of nine players with an All-Star selection before their 21st birthday. He is the first Hornets player to earn the honor since Kemba Walker in 2019.

Ball joins Larry Johnson (1993, 1995), Alonzo Mourning (1994, 1995), Glen Rice (1996, 1997, 1998), Eddie Jones (2000), Baron Davis (2002), Gerald Wallace (2010) and Kemba Walker (2017, 2018, 2019) as the only players in franchise history to be named an NBA All-Star. Ball is just the third Hornets player to earn an All-Star selection in their second season, joining Johnson (1993) and Mourning (1994).

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2021-22 NFL playoffs:

(AFC 1st round)
1. Tennessee (12-5) – bye
4. Cincinnati (11-7) 26, 5. Las Vegas (10-8) 19
3. Buffalo (12-6) 47, 6. New England (10-8) 17
2. Kansas City (13-5) 42, 7. Pittsburgh (9-8-1) 21

(NFC 1st round)
1. Green Bay (13-4) – bye
2. Tampa Bay (14-4) 31, 7. Philadelphia (9-9) 15
6. San Francisco (11-7) 23, 3. Dallas (12-6) 17
4. Los Angeles (13-5) 34, 5. Arizona (11-7) 11

(AFC, NFC semifinals)
AFC
Cincinnati (12-7) 19, Tennessee (12-6) 16
Kansas City (14-5) 42, Buffalo (12-7) 36, OT
NFC
San Francisco (12-7) 13, Green Bay (13-5) 10
Los Angeles (14-5) 30, Tampa Bay (14-5) 27

(AFC, NFC championship games)
NFC
Los Angeles (15-5) 20, San Francisco (12-8) 17
AFC
Cincinnati (13-7) 27, Kansas City (14-6) 24, OT

(Super Bowl)
Feb. 13 – L.A. Rams vs. Cincinnati, 6:30 p.m.