×

2-6-22 roundup: Pro golf, basketball and football, College baseball, High school basketball and girls wrestling

By Richard Walker

Harold Varner with the Saudi International he won on Sunday.

You couldn’t have scripted a more dramatic ending for Gastonia’s Harold Varner III’s win in the Saudi International on Sunday in King Abdullah Economic City.

Varner, a 2008 Forestview High graduate who later starred at East Carolina, hit a 90-foot putt to eagle the par 5 18th hole to overtake clubhouse leader Bubba Watson, a former Masters’ champion.

It gives the 99th-ranked Varner his first PGA Tour win to go with an Australian PGA Championship in 2016 on the international tour.

After leading at the start of the day, Varner finished with a 1-under 69 on Sunday after closing his round with a birdie and eagle to edge Watson by one stroke.

 

 

 

High school girls wrestling

Burns had one record-setting state champion and one third-place finisher in Saturday’s N.C. High School Athletic Association fourth annual state championships at the Greensboro Coliseum Fieldhouse.

Ella Beam became the first four-time state champion winner in the event when she defeated Wilmington Laney’s Elaina Pollock by fall at 4:53 to win the 185-pound weight class; Beam had a 4-0 record on Saturday.

Ella Beam

In the 235-pound weight class, Saige Cook finished third, going 3-1 on Saturday with her lone loss to eventual state champion Khalila Corry of Mallard Creek in the semifinals.

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

And here are standings for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Feb. 5:

Big South 3A
(Boys)
Crest 11-0, 16-2
Kings Mountain 10-1, 13-7
Cramer 7-5, 16-5
Forestvew 6-5, 8-10
South Point 6-6, 10-11
Ashbrook 4-8, 6-15
Huss 1-9, 4-14
North Gaston 0-11, 3-18
(Girls)
Kings Mountain 12-0, 15-3
Ashbrook 11-1, 16-5
Crest 8-4, 11-9
Hiuss 7-4, 11-6
North Gaston 4-8, 7-14
South Point 3-9, 6-14
Forestview 2-9, 2-14
Cramer 0-12, 1-19

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
(Boys)
Shelby 9-0, 2-3
Bessemer City 8-1, 15-3
Cherryville 5-6, 13-7
East Gaston 4-5, 10-9
Burns 4-5, 5-14
Thomas Jefferson 3-6, 12-8
Highland Tech 0-10, 2-17

(Girls)
Shelby 9-0, 13-2
Thomas Jefferson 7-2, 10-9
Bessemer City 6-2, 11-6
Burns 5-4, 6-13
East Gaston 3-6, 9-10
Highland Tech 1-8, 3-15
Cherryville 1-10, 2-18

Others
(Boys)
Piedmont CC 3-7, 4-13
East Lincoln 11-1, 19-3
North Lincoln 7-5, 13-8
Lincolnton 8-2, 10-10
West Lincoln 5-6, 8-13
Lincoln Charter 8-0, 17-4
Mtn Isl Charter 4-4, 9-12
Gaston Christian 7-5, 12-12
Gaston Day 10-2, 21-3

(Girls)
Piedmont CC 3-0, 7-5
East Lincoln 12-0, 20-2
North Lincoln 1-11, 3-17
Lincolnton 0-8, 3-14
West Lincoln 2-6, 7-12
Lincoln Charter 8-0, 16-6
Mtn Isl Charter 0-8, 0-11
Gaston Christian 3-6, 3-9
Gaston Day 3-7, 3-12

(Monday)
Forestview at Crest (boys only)
Shelby at Bessemer City
Cherryville at N.C. School for the Deaf
Piedmont CC at Sugar Creek

(Tuesday)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Crest at Huss
Forestview at Huss
North Gaston at Cramer
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Burns at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
East Lincoln at North Iredell
North Lincoln at West Iredell
Lincolnton at Maiden
West Lincoln at East Burke
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King

(Wednesday)
Huss at Kings Mountain (boys only)
Frestview at Huss (girls only)
Lincolnton at Bandys
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

(Thursday)
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Piedmont CC at Corvian Community
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

(Friday)
Cramer at Forestview
Huss at Ashbrook
Kings Mountain at Crest
South Point at North Gaston
Burns at Shelby
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton

(Saturday)
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College 8, Spartanburg Methodist 7: A dramatic comeback win on the road against one of the country’s top junior college baseball programs improved first-year Gaston College to a 4-0 record this season. The Rhinos beat Spartanburg Methodist 8-7 on Sunday behind a late innings comeback.
Gaston College returns to action on Wednesday at 1 p.m. against Caldwell Community College & Technical Institute in a game that will be played at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park that is home to the Gastonia Honey Hunters of the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2021-22 NFL playoffs:

(AFC 1st round)
1. Tennessee (12-5) – bye
4. Cincinnati (11-7) 26, 5. Las Vegas (10-8) 19
3. Buffalo (12-6) 47, 6. New England (10-8) 17
2. Kansas City (13-5) 42, 7. Pittsburgh (9-8-1) 21

(NFC 1st round)
1. Green Bay (13-4) – bye
2. Tampa Bay (14-4) 31, 7. Philadelphia (9-9) 15
6. San Francisco (11-7) 23, 3. Dallas (12-6) 17
4. Los Angeles (13-5) 34, 5. Arizona (11-7) 11

(AFC, NFC semifinals)
AFC
Cincinnati (12-7) 19, Tennessee (12-6) 16
Kansas City (14-5) 42, Buffalo (12-7) 36, OT
NFC
San Francisco (12-7) 13, Green Bay (13-5) 10
Los Angeles (14-5) 30, Tampa Bay (14-5) 27

(AFC, NFC championship games)
NFC
Los Angeles (15-5) 20, San Francisco (12-8) 17
AFC
Cincinnati (13-7) 27, Kansas City (14-6) 24, OT

(Super Bowl)
Feb. 13 – L.A. Rams vs. Cincinnati, 6:30 p.m.