×

2-4-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College basketball, High school basketball and wrestling, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

With two weeks left in the regular season, there’s not much intrigue to the boys and girls regular season races in the Big South 3A and Southern Piedmont 1A/2A conferences.

Crest’s boys and Cramer’s girls in the Big South and Shelby’s boys and Thomas Jefferson’s girls all have two-game leads in the league standings with four games left for most teams.

Cramer’s Oshauna Holland, shown here receiving a commemorative 1,000-point career scoring basketball, has the Storm poised for the school’s first-ever regular season conference title.

And while Crest and Shelby have a history of titles – Crest has previously won 14 regular season titles and Shelby an area-record 30 – Cramer’s girls are seeking their 1st in the school’s 11-year history.

Cramer’s previous best finish came last season when the Storm went 11-3 in the regular for a 2nd-place finish, then won the school’s 1st league tournament.

Here are the area’s standings through Feb. 2:

-BOYS
(Big South 3A)
Crest 9-1, 14-2
Ashbrook 7-3, 16-4
Kings Mountain 7-3, 14-5
South Point 6-4, 11-8
Huss 6-4, 7-11
Forestview 2-8, 7-13
North Gaston 2-8, 4-16
Cramer 1-9, 6-14

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Shelby 8-0, 12-6
Burns 6-2, 9-10
East Gaston 6-2, 13-7
Cherryville 4-5, 11-9
Highland Tech 4-5, 7-14
Thomas Jefferson 1-8, 8-12
Bessemer City 1-8, 4-17

(Others)
Piedmont CC 7-1, 15-4
East Lincoln 5-5, 11-9
North Lincoln 7-3, 15-5
Lincolnton 6-4, 15-5
West Lincoln 1-9, 3-17
Gaston Christian 11-3, 17-14
Gaston Day 8-6, 16-11
Lincoln Charter 8-2, 14-8
Mtn Isl Charter 2-8, 10-8

-GIRLS
(Big South 3A)
Cramer 10-0, 16-4
South Point 8-2, 13-7
Crest 7-3, 12-4
Huss 6-4, 10-10
Forestview 5-5, 13-7
Ashbrook 3-7, 5-14
North Gaston 1-9, 4-16
Kings Mountain 0-10, 0-16

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Thomas Jefferson 9-0, 16-4
Bessemer City 7-2, 10-11
Burns 5-3, 10-10
Shelby 4-4, 7-11
Highland Tech 4-5, 15-6
Cherryville 1-8, 5-15
East Gaston 0-8, 1-14

(Others)
Piedmont CC 6-0, 9-7
East Lincoln 10-0, 19-1
North Lincoln 5-5, 13-7
Lincolnton 1-9, 4-16
West Lincoln 4-6, 7-13
Gaston Christian 3-9, 3-12
Lincoln Charter 7-2, 14-5
Mtn Isl Charter 3-7, 6-11

Here are area results/upcoming schedule:

(Monday, Feb. 5)
MAC tournament

(Tuesday, Feb. 6)
Crest at Cramer
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Shelby
Cherryville at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Corvian at Mountain Island Charter

(Wednesday, Feb. 7)
Shelby at Kings Mountain
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC

(Friday, Feb. 9)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cramer at Huss
Kings Mountain at Forestview
South Point at Crest
Burns at Bessemer City
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Shelby at East Gaston
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King

(Monday, Feb. 12)
Lincoln Charter at Bradford Prep

(Tuesday, Feb. 13)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
South Point at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Burns at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
Queen’s Grant at Piedmont CC
North Iredell at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Queen’s Grant at Piedmont CC

(Wednesday, Feb. 14)
Piedmont CC at Bradford Prep

(Friday, Feb. 16)
Kings Mountain at Crest
Forestview at Cramer
Huss at Ashbrook
North Gaston at South Point
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Shelby at Burns
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Indiana 115, Charlotte 99: Rookie swingman Brandon Miller had a career-high 35 points but the Hornets lost their 7th straight game.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school wrestling

North Lincoln’s Aaron Keville was the tournament’s most outstanding wrestler and Kaden Helms was the lower weight wrestler of the year in top 2023-24 Western Foothills 3A Conference honors as voted on by league coaches.

Others superlative award winners were North Iredell’s Bray Trivette as upper weight wrestler of the year and St. Stephens’ Billy Baker as coach of the year.

Here are the final regular season standings:
1. St. Stephens (conference tournament champion)
2. Fred T. Foard
3. North Lincoln
4. North Iredell
5. West Iredell
6. Statesville
7. East Lincoln
8. Hickory

Here are the all conference honors by weight class:

106- Hayden Jarratt, West Iredell; Tommy Kishpaugh, St. Stephens
113- Zane Taylor, St. Stephens; Cody Campbell, North Iredell
120- Kaden Helms, North Lincoln; Hunter Martin, West Iredell
126- Austin Laws, Foard; Dean Quilla, North Lincoln
132- Till Helms, North Lincoln; Atticus Lail St. Stephens
138- Gage Helms, North Lincoln; Xavier Thomas, West Iredell
144- Aaron Keville North Lincoln; Kevin Romero, Foard
150- Bray Trivette, North Iredell; Cole Ellis, North Lincoln
157- Zamonte Bruen-Brown, St. Stephens; Hunter Clark, Foard
165- Brayden Mejia, Foard; Will Fincher, St. Stephens
175- Micah Geoghegan, St. Stephens; Ian Smith, North Iredell
190- Matthew Whalen, Foard; Avery Rhymer, St. Stephens
215- Raymon Gray, Statesville; Victor Velasco, St. Stephens
285- Breyton Gibbs, St. Stephens; Quy Bailey, North Iredell; George Coleman, Foard; Nicolas Martinez, Hickory; Jack Blackler, North Iredell; Jared Luna, St. Stephens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Sunday, Feb. 4)
Loyola 76, Davidson 63

(Tuesday, Feb. 6)
Charlotte at South Florida
Cleveland CC at Catawba Valley CC

(Wednesday, Feb. 7)
Davidson at Duquesne
Gardner-Webb at Presbyterian

(Thursday, Feb. 8)
J.C. Smith at Fayetteville State
Queens at Lipscomb

(Friday, Feb. 9)
Gaston College at Cape Fear CC

(Saturday, Feb. 10)
Belmont Abbey at Young Harris
Gaston College at Brunswick CC
George Mason at Davidson
High Point at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Austin Peay
St. Augustine’s at J.C. Smith

(Sunday, Feb. 11)
Charlotte at Temple

(Tuesday, Feb. 13)
LaSalle at Davidson
Lees-McRae at Belmont Abbey

(Wednesday, Feb. 14)
Cleveland CC at Mountain Gateway
North Florida at Queens
Gardner-Webb at Charleston Southern

(Thursday, Feb. 15)
Gaston College at Richard Bland
UTSA at Charlotte

(Friday, Feb. 16)
Jacksonville at Queens

(Saturday, Feb. 17)
Belmont Abbey at Barton
Cleveland CC at Guilford Tech
Davidson at St. Bonaventure
Gardner-Webb at USC Upstate
J.C. Smith at Shaw

(Sunday, Feb. 18)
Wake Tech at Gaston College
Wichita State at Charlotte

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15
-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Monday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6) – Buffalo 31-17
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6) – Kansas City 26-7
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7) – Houston 45-14
-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5) – Green Bay 48-32
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5) – Detroit 24-23
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8) – Tampa Bay 32-9

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21
-AFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 4 Houston at No. 1 Baltimore – Baltimore 34-10
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 3 Kansas City at No. 2 Buffalo – Kansas City 27-24
-NFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 7 Green Bay at No. 1 San Francisco – San Francisco 24-21
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 4 Tampa Bay at No. 3 Detroit – Detroit 31-23

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC: Kansas City at Baltimore – Kansas City 17-10
NFC: Detroit at San Francisco – San Francisco 34-31

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas: Kansas City vs. San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 1:
-Boys
Grier 3-0
Belmont 3-1
W.C. Friday 3-1
Stanley 3-1
Southwest 2-1
Chavis 2-2
York Chester 2-2
Holbrook 1-2
Cramerton 1-3
Mount Holly 0-3
Bessemer City 0-4

-Girls
Belmont 4-0
Holbrook 3-0
Mount Holly 3-0
Bessemer City 3-1
Southwest 2-1
Cramerton 2-2
Grier 1-2
Chavis 1-3
W.C. Friday 1-3
Stanley 0-4
York Chester 0-4

(Monday, Feb. 5)
Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

(Thursday, Feb. 8)
Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ travel basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.

All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.