×

2-29-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball and football, High school basketball and baseball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte Hornets have found their next top basketball executive.

Jeff Peterson

The Brooklyn Nets’ 35-year-old assistant general manager Jeff Peterson, according to multiple media reports on Thursday.

Peterson will replace Mitch Kupchak, who will move into an advisory role after serving as the team’s president of basketball operations and general manager since 2018.

Peterson has connections to Hornets co-owner and team governor Rick Schnall when they were together in the Atlanta Hawks’ organization; Schnall was a part-owner there before before he and Gabe Plotkin bought a majority stake in the Hornets’ ownership group in August 2023 and Peterson was an assistant general manager for 3 years before going to Brooklyn in 2019.

Peterson played college basketball at Iowa and Arkansas before finishing his career playing at Florida State for former Gastonia Highland High School and Gaston College athletic standout Leonard Hamilton.

Peterson’s NBA career started as a Hawks’ scout in 2013.

The hiring of Peterson brings an end to Kupchak’s tenure as the Hornets’ chief executive.

Originally hired by now-minority owner Michael Jordan, Kupchak helped build Charlotte rosters that made the NBA play-in tournament in 2021 and 2022.

Peterson will inherit an organization that has the fourth-longest playoff drought among the the four pro sports leagues; Charlotte hasn’t made the postseason since the 2016 season.

Bob Bass is the all-time leader in wins and games as Charlotte’s general manager as he guided the organization for the final 7 years before its move to New Orleans in 2002; Bass’ Hornets went 311-231 in the regular season with 5 NBA playoff appearances from 1995 to 2002.

Rich Cho was 212-321 in 7 seasons with 2 playoff appearances from 2011 to 2018. And Kupchak enters Thursday with a 180-261 record in 6 seasons from 2018-24.

Milwaukee 111, Charlotte 99: The Hornets lost for the 4th time this season to the Bucks in a game Charlotte never led.

Brandon Miller (21 points, 7 rebounds), Grant Williams (17 points), Miles Bridges (16 points, 10 rebounds) and Seth Curry (13 points) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland (W 93-80 )
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee (L 85-123)
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE (L 99-111)
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Final Gaston County Conference regular season standings:
-Boys
Grier 10-0
Belmont 8-2
Stanley 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Southwest 6-4
Holbrook 6-4
York Chester 6-4
Chavis 3-7
Bessemer City 1-9
Cramerton 1-9
Mount Holly 1-9

-Girls
Holbrook 10-0
Belmont 9-1
Southwest 8-2
Bessemer City 7-3
Mount Holly 6-4
Grier 5-5
Cramerton 4-6
Stanley 3-7
Chavis 2-8
W.C. Friday 1-9
York Chester 0-10

PLAYOFFS
(Thursday, Feb. 29 semifinals)
-Boys
No. 1 Grier 47, No. 4 W.C. Friday 12: Braylon Smith (10 points, 11 rebounds, 3 steals) and Raheem McClure (19 points, 8 rebounds, 4 steals) led Grier.

No. 2 Belmont 38, No. 3 Stanley 28: JoJo Holt had 13 points, Tucker McWhirter 9 points and Tressel Lowcock 7 for Belmont and
Bryson Summey had 14 points and Devin Phillips 8 for Stanley.

-Girls
No. 2 Belmont 46, No. 3 Southwest 28: Rowen Trexler had 18 points, Stella Absher and Alice Bass 10 each and Sally Risk 8 for Belmont and S. McCorkle had 11 points, K. Forney 7 and Z. Williams 6 for Southwest.

(Monday, March 4 semifinal)
-Girls
No. 4 Bessemer City at No. 1 Holbrook

(Tuesday, March 5 final)
-Boys
No. 1 Grier vs. No. 2 Belmont, 6 p.m. at Ashbrook HS

(Wednesday, March 6 final)
-Girls
Bessemer City-Holbrook winner vs. No. 2 Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the results and pairings for the local teams in the state playoffs:

-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 29 W-S Carver at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 72-57
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 10 Hiwassee Dam – MIC 82-73
1A No. 32 Highland Tech at No. 1 South Stokes – SS 81-46
2A No. 25 Brevard at No. 8 Shelby – Shelby 54-43
2A No. 18 Maiden at No. 15 Lincoln Charter – LC 76-70
2A No. 17 Surry Central at No. 16 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 62-60
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 11 West Caldwell – EG 80-78
2A No. 27 Burns at No. 6 Randleman – Randleman 93-69
3A No. 28 Statesville at No. 5 Crest – Crest 71-60
3A No. 22 Northwest Cabarrus at No. 11 Kings Mountain – NWC 75-71
3A No. 21 Concord at No. 12 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 68-65
3A No. 17 Franklin at No. 16 North Lincoln – NL 78-35
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 15 North Henderson – Huss 83-52
3A No. 24 South Point at No. 9 Freedom – Freedom 79-73
3A No. 25 East Lincoln at No. 8 Piedmont – Piedmont 66-65

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 20 North Rowan at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at No. 7 South Stanly
2A No. 16 Lincolnton at No. 1 Reidsville
2A No. 9 Monroe at No. 8 Shelby
2A No. 22 East Gaston at No. 6 Randleman
2A No. 15 Lincoln Charter at No. 2 Salisbury
3A No. 16 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory
3A No. 12 Ashbrook at No. 5 Crest
3A No. 18 Huss at No. 2 Central Cabarrus

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Piedmont Community Charter – HT 33-26
1A No. 22 Bessemer City at No. 11 Uwharrie Charter – UC 46-43
1A No. 29 Mount Island Charter at No. 4 Albemarle – Albemarle 73-19
2A No. 24 Pine Lake Prep at No. 9 Shelby – Shelby 60-43
2A No. 21 Maiden at No. 12 Lincoln Charter – LC 51-40
2A No. 25 Burns at No. 8 HP Andrews – HPA 63-28
2A No. 32 West Lincoln at No. 1 North Wilkes – NW 59-42
3A No. 30 Forestview at No. 3 East Lincoln – EL 79-33
3A No. 27 Foard at No. 6 Cramer – Cramer 64-49
3A No. 17 Crest at No. 16 Dudley – Dudley 53-41
3A No. 18 North Lincoln at No. 15 Northwest Cabarrus – NWC 62-40
3A No. 25 South Point at No. 8 West Henderson – WH 59-43

(Friday, March 1 2nd round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 5 East Wilkes
2A No. 9 Shelby at No. 8 HP Andrews
2A No. 12 Lincoln Charter at No. 5 Randleman
3A No. 19 Freedom at No. 3 East Lincoln
3A No. 11 Hibriten at No. 6 Cramer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-0-0 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto, 2 PM
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Belmont Abbey’s men’s and women’s basketball teams won their respective divisional titles in Conference Carolinas and will enter next week’s league tournament as the No. 9 (men) seed and No. 3 seed (women) in the annual postseason tournament.

The Crusaders’ men, who finished the regular season 11-17 overall, 9-9 in all league games and 4-2 in the Northwest Division, host No. 10 seed Mount Olive on Monday. A win moves the Abbey into a Tuesday game at No. 4 seed Francis Marion. The Crusaders would need to win a March 8 quarterfinal, March 9 semifinal and March 10 final to win the league championship.

The Crusaders’ women, who finished the regular season 21-7 overall, 15-3 in all leagues to finish as a tri-champion, advanced to a March 8 quarterfinal.

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Thursday, Feb. 29)
Gardner-Webb 72, Longwood 69

(Friday, March 1)
Kennesaw State at Queens

(Saturday, March 2)
Charlotte at South Florida
Gardner-Webb at Winthrop
Massachusetts at Davidson
Spartanburg Methodist at Gaston College

(Sunday, March 3)
Hosanna Bible College at Gaston College
Conference Carolinas tournament: Mount Olive at Belmont Abbey

(Monday, March 4)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament
Conference Carolina tournament
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Tuesday, March 5)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament

(Wednesday, March 6)
Big South Conference tournament
Loyola at Davidson
Rice at Charlotte

(Thursday, March 7)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament
Big South Conference tournament
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Friday, March 8)
Big South Conference tournament
Conference Carolina tournament
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Saturday, March 9)
Big South Conference tournament
Charlotte at East Carolina
Conference Carolina tournament
Davidson at St. Joseph’s
Region 10 Division II tournament

(Sunday, March 10)
Atlantic Sun Conference tournament
Big South Conference tournament
Conference Carolina tournament

(Tuesday, March 12)
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Wednesday, March 13)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

(Thursday, March 14)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Friday, March 15)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Saturday, March 16)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament
Region 10 Division I tournament

(Sunday, March 17)
American Athletic Conference tournament
Atlantic 10 Conference tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s are the area’s results and schedule:

(Thursday, Feb. 29)
Highland Tech 2, Ashbrook 1

Burns 2, Lincoln Charter 0

Caldwell Academy 4, Gaston Day 1

Roberson 11, Crest 1

East Lincoln 13, Lincolnton 2 (5 innings): Winning pitcher Drew Wayne (4 innings, 2 runs, 3 hits, 8 strikeouts), reliever Braden Kendall (1 inning, 2 strikeouts), Matthew Phuntek (2 hits, 3 runs, 3 stolen bases), Evan Matile (double, 2 runs),
Brandon Washington (2 hits, 3 runs, 2 RBIs) and Carson Dahle (1 hit, 1 run, 2 RBIs) led East Lincoln.

Piedmont Community Charter 3, Thomas Jefferson 1

(Friday, March 1)
Bessemer City at Huss
Carolina Royals at Gaston Christian
Lincolnton at Statesville
North Gaston at Cherryville
North Lincoln at Forestview
Piedmont Community Charter at Highland Tech
R-S Central at West Lincoln
South Point at East Gaston
Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, March 2)
Bandys at East Lincoln
Chase at Shelby
Crest at Burns
West Lincoln at Bessemer City

(Monday, March 4)
Bandys at Forestview
Cannon at Gaston Christian
Huss at West Meck
Kings Mountain at Foard
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
North Lincoln at South Point
Rocky River at Ashbrook
West Lincoln at Statesville

(Tuesday, March 5)
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Highland Tech at Shelby
East Lincoln at Cherryville
Kings Mountain at South Meck
Queen’s Grant at Piedmont Community Charter
Bunker Hill at Lincolnton
Lincoln Charter at Corvian
Gaston Day at Carolina Day
SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

(Wednesday, March 6)
East Gaston at North Gaston
Lincolnton at Ashbrook
Piedmont Community Charter at Bessemer City
Robinson at Cramer
South Point at Burns
Tuscola at Crest
West Lincoln at Bandys

(Thursday, March 7)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Crest at East Rutherford
Forestview at Palisades
Gaston Christian at Forsyth Country Day
Huss at Berry Academy
Lincoln Charter at South Caldwell
Piedmont Community Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day

(Friday, March 8)
Shelby at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Cherryville at Kings Mountain
Cramer at West Iredell
North Gaston at East Lincoln
South Point at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Corvian at Lincoln Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

The American Athletic Conference officially the 2024 schedule which leaves the Charlotte 49ers with six home games and six road games total and four home and away league games.

Charlotte’s 8-game AAC schedule is highlighted by the 1st home game in program history with in-state rival East Carolina, a Halloween Night game against Tulane and a regular season finale against UAB on Thanksgiving weekend.

Game times for each contest will be named later this year.

The full Charlotte 49ers’ 2024 football schedule:

Aug. 31 James Madison
Sept. 7 at North Carolina
Sept. 14 Gardner-Webb
Sept. 21 at Indiana
Sept. 28 at Rice-*
Oct. 5 East Carolina-*
Oct. 19 at Navy-*
Oct. 26 at Memphis-*
Oct. 31 Tulane-*
Nov. 16 South Florida-*
Nov. 23 at Florida Atlantic-*
Nov. 29 or 30 UAB-*
Dec. 6 AAC Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN