×

2-26-22 roundup: High school basketball, Middle school basketball, Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball and baseball

By Richard Walker

Two local teams survived Saturday’s third round of the N.C. High School Athletic Association basketball playoffs.

Bessemer City’s boys and Shelby’s girls won and advanced into the Western 1A and Western 2A semifinals, respectively, that will be played on March 1.

Meanwhile, Crest and North Lincoln in 3A boys, Lincoln Charter in 2A boys, Ashbrook and East Lincoln in 3A girls and Lincoln Charter in 2A girls lost third round playoff games.

Here are Saturday’s results for the teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties (with March 1 pairings for the winners):

2A girls
WEST
#1 Randleman 63, #8 Lincoln Charter 43
#5 Shelby 73, #4 East Rutherford 55 (Shelby visits Randleman on March 1)

3A girls
WEST
#1 Carson 45, #9 Ashbrook 38
#4 North Davidson 64, #5 East Lincoln 44

1A boys
WEST
#6 Bessemer City 68, #14 North Rowan 58: Randall Pettus had 33 points, Nazari Smarr 19, Keyshawn Adams 10 and Jameer Holmes six for Bessemer City. (Bessemer City visits Winston-Salem Prep on March 1)

2A boys
WEST
#7 Monroe 58, #2 Lincoln Charter 48

3A boys
WEST
#5 Ben Smith 76, #20 North Lincoln 49
#6 Enka 71, #3 Crest 68

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 24:

(Boys)
Southwest 9-0
Belmont 7-2
Grier 7-2
Holbrook 7-2
York Chester 6-3
Mount Holly 5-5
Cramerton 4-5
Stanley 3-6
Bessemer City 1-8
W.C. Friday 1-8
Chavis 0-9

(Girls)
Holbrook 9-0
Belmont 7-2
W.C. Friday 7-2
Cramerton 6-3
Southwest 6-3
Chavis 5-4
Stanley 4-5
York Chester 2-7
Mount Holly 2-8
Bessemer City 1-8
Grier 1-8

(Monday’s games)
Cramerton at Belmont
Chavis at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at York Chester
Grier at Stanley
Holbrook at Southwest

 

 

 

College basketball

Davidson 66, Fordham 45: The Wildcats (24-4, 14-2) remained atop the Atlantic 10 as Sam Mennenga matched his career-high with 17 points and frontcourt mate Luka Brajkovic added a double-double with 17 points and 11 rebounds.

USC Upstate 72, Gardner-Webb 70: A late Spartans rally ended Gardner-Webb’s regular season at 17-12 overall and 11-5 in the Big South Conference.

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College 9-8, Guilford Tech 3-0: The Rhinos pursuit of an unbeaten February in the program’s restart continued on Saturday. Gaston College (14-0, 8-0) hosts Guilford Tech on Sunday at 2 p.m. at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park in the series finale.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO (W 125-93)
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC dropped its inaugural game in team history 3-0 at D.C. United in front of 16,142 at Audi Field.

Charlotte’s next game is its Major League Soccer home opener on March 5 at 7:30 p.m. against the L.A. Galaxy at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium.

Here’s the full Charlotte FC schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A., 7:30 p.m.
March 13, at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.
March 19, New England, 7 p.m.
March 26, Cincinnati, 6 p.m.
April 4, at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
April 10, Atlanta, 1:30 p.m.
April 16, at New England, 7:30 p.m.
April 23, at Colorado, 9 p.m.
April 30, at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.
May 7, Miami, 3:30 p.m.
May 14, Montreal, 7 p.m.
May 22, Vancouver, 5 p.m.
May 29, at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.
June 11, New York, 3 p.m.
June 18, at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
June 25, at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
June 30, Austin, 7 p.m.
July 3, at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
July 9, Nashville, 7 p.m.
July 16, at Miami, 8 p.m.
July 23, at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
July 30, Columbus, 7 p.m.
August 3, D.C., 7 p.m.
August 6, Chicago, 7 p.m.
August 13, at LAFC, 10:30 p.m.
August 17, at New York City, TBD
August 21, Orlando, 7 p.m.
August 27, Toronto, 7 p.m.
September 3, at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, TBD