×

2-25-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school basketball and baseball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Former Crest High standout Lawson Harrill is among 82 former Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln county high school products who are playing or coaching college baseball this spring.

Harrill, a 2019 Crest High graduate, also was announced earlier this month as one of 55 players on the 2024 USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award Preseason Watch List.

Campbell’s Lawson Harrill (No. 15)

Recently named to the preseason All-Colonial Athletic Association team and a 2nd team preseason All-American by the NCBWA, Harrill was a 2023 2nd team NCBWA All-American outfielder. Also in 2023, Harrill was named 2nd team All-America by Collegiate Baseball, 1st team All-Region by ABCA/Rawlings and was named Big South Conference player of the year.

Harrill led the Camels last year in slugging percentage (.761), home runs (22) and RBI (69). One of 5 returning starters, Harrill and Campbell are beginning their 1st season as a member of the CAA.

Also on the Camels roster is freshman pitcher Nate Brittain (Cramer 2023 graduate).

Here’s a look at the other local products playing or coaching college baseball this season:

Appalachian State: Jake Beaty (South Point 2022) is a sophomore pitcher, Graham Smiley (East Lincoln 2022) a freshman catcher and Jordan Fisher (East Lincoln 2021) a sophomore pitcher for the Mountaineers, who are in their 7th year under former Belmont Abbey and Gaston Braves American Legion Post 144-266 head coach.

Belmont Abbey: Landon Hahn (Cherryville 2023) is a freshman infielder, Jackson Risk (South Point 2021) a junior catcher and Caleb Burr (East Gaston 2021) a junior infielder for the Crusaders.

Berea: A.J. Wylie (Kings Mountain 2021) is a junior infielder-outfielder for the Mountaineers.

Brevard: Cameron Cook (Cramer 2020) is a senior pitcher, Colson Miller (Burns 2019) a senior first baseman, Ryan Ropp (Crest 2023) a freshman pitcher-infielder, Adam Rushing (East Gaston 2020) a senior infielder and Baylor Wyatt (Ashbrook 2021) a junior infielder for the Tornados.

Caldwell Tech: Kanon Willis (Cherryville 2023) is a freshman pitcher for the Cobras.

Carson-Newman: Hunter Harritan (Lincoln Charter 2020) is a senior pitcher and Spencer Bright (Lincoln Charter 2019) a graduate catcher for the Eagles.

Catawba: Jackson Finger (North Gaston 2020) is a junior infielder for the Indians.

Catawba Valley Community College: Joseph Webb (Burns 2022) is a freshman pitcher, Cole Drewery (Crest 2022) a sophomore infielder, Samuel Carpenter (Lincolnton 2022) a sophomore pitcher, Elijah Sutherland (East Gaston 2023) a freshman pitcher, Will Fowler (Cherryville 2023) a freshman catcher and Shelby’s Carter Lindsay a sophomore outfielder for the Red Hawks.

Cleveland Community College: Ben Hodge (Crest 2021) is a sophomore infielder, Tyler Smith (Crest 2023) a freshman pitcher, Caleb Summey (Bessemer City 2023) a freshman pitcher, Collin Huss (Cherryville 2023) a freshman pitcher-outfielder, John Grigg (Burns 2016) is a 2nd-year head coach and Russ Branch (Burns 2016), Avery Bridges (Burns 2020) and Nick Melton (Crest 2018) are assistant coaches for the Yetis.

Coker: Cody Chapman (Gaston Christian 2021) is a junior pitcher and Landon Reeves (North Lincoln 2022) a sophomore pitcher-infielder for the Cobras.

College Charleston: Chad Holbrook (Shelby 1989) is a 7th-year head coach for the Cougars.

Davidson: Joe Haney (from Denver) is a senior infielder for the Wildcats.

East Carolina: Isaac Armstrong (East Lincoln 2023) is a freshman infielder for the Pirates.

Emory & Henry: Tyler Bradley (North Gaston 2018) is a senior outfielder for the Wasps.

Francis Marion: Zack Summerlin (North Gaston 2019) is a senior outfielder for the Patriots.

Gardner-Webb: Devin Pressley (Kings Mountain 2021) is a sophomore pitcher, Parker Dixon (Shelby 2023) a freshman pitcher and Noah Ingle (Cherryville 2020) a junior pitcher for the Bulldogs.

Gaston College: Nathan Williams (North Gaston 2022) is a sophomore first baseman, Jason Johnson (Gaston Day 2023) a freshman pitcher, Carter Jessen (Cramer 2023) a freshman pitcher, Justin Smith (Combine Academy 2023) a freshman outfielder and Mason Smith (Lincoln Charter 2022) a freshman pitcher for the Rhinos.

Guilford Tech: Bryson Walker (North Gaston 2021) is a sophomore pitcher for the Titans.

King: Nathan Borchardt (East Lincoln 2023) is a freshman catcher and Derek Martin (East Lincoln 2020) a senior first baseman-outfielder for the Tornado.

Lee University: Ty Cobb (East Lincoln 2020) is a junior pitcher for the Flames.

Lenoir-Rhyne: Tyler McPeak (North Lincoln 2018) is a graduate first baseman and Wyatt Davis (Kings Mountain 2023) a freshman pitcher for the Bears.

Limestone: Tucker McSwain (Crest 2022), Colby Humphries (Crest 2022) and Matthew Walker (South Point 2022) are sophomore pitchers for the Saints.

LSU: Josh Jordan (Huss 1998) is a 2nd-year assistant coach for the Tigers.

Mars Hill: Steven Spaes (Shelby 2023) is a freshman utility player for the Lions.

North Carolina’s Dalton Pence

North Carolina: Dalton Pence (Cherryville 2021) is a sophomore pitcher and Grayson Guy (Gaston Christian 2021) is a student manager for the Tar Heels.

N.C. State: Matt Heavner (North Lincoln 2022) is a sophomore infielder for the Wolfpack.

Pfeiffer: Carter Merrill (Cramer 2020) is a senior catcher, Justin Smith (South Point 2022) and Austin Wood (North Gaston 2022) are sophomore infielders, Nate Callahan (Lincoln Charter 2019) a graduate pitcher and Craig Bolton (Crest 2011) is a 4th-year head coach for the Falcons.

Presbyterian: Boone Cartee (Kings Mountain 2021) is a junior pitcher for the Blue Hose.

Seminole State: Coach Mike Nicholson (Bessemer City 1980) is a 20th-year head coach for the Raiders.

Surry Community College: Gavin Williams (Lincoln Charter 2023) is a freshman catcher for the Knights.

Tusculum: Zach Wilson (Burns 2020) is a graduate utility player, Seth Willis (West Lincoln 2019) a senior pitcher, Darien Farley (from Denver) a senior infielder, Derek Farley (from Denver) a junior infielder and Caleb Narron (Cherryville 2014) is a 4th-year assistant coach for the Pioneers.

UNC Asheville: Bryce Fisher (Kings Mountain 2020) is a senior pitcher for the Mountaineers.

UNC Greensboro: Tyler Steele (Lincoln Charter 2023) is a freshman pitcher-outfielder for the Spartans.

UNC Pembroke: Zane Brockman (Kings Mountain 2023) is a freshman pitcher-infielder for the Braves.

United States Merchant Marines Academy: Jack Millen (Crest 2020) is a junior infielder for the Mariners.

Virginia Tech: Garrett Michel (East Lincoln 2022) is a sophomore infielder for the Hokies.

West Georgia: Jared Emory (Cherryville 2019) is a senior infielder for the Wolves.

Wingate: Brent Walls (Cherryville 2020) is a junior pitcher for the Bulldogs.

Also, Gaston College has 23 alumni currently on collegiate rosters highlighted by former Rhinos’ pitcher Gus Hughes. Hughes, a senior pitcher for High Point, was named the Big South Conference’s preseason pitcher of the year.

Other GC alumni at High Point are senior pitcher Christian Baker and junior pitcher-outfielder Konni Durschlag.

Other GC alumni college baseball players, by school, are as follows:

Appalachian State: Adam Quintero is a junior infielder for the Mountaineers.

Campbell: Chandler Riley is a senior infielder and Derek Vartanian a junior pitcher for the Camels.

Catawba: Patrick Hogan is a senior catcher for the Indians.

Delaware: Evan Lewis is a junior pitcher for the Blue Hens.

East Tennessee State: J.D. Yakubinis is a junior catcher for the Buccaneers.

Elon: Nolan Straniero is a junior pitcher for the Phoenix.

Gardner-Webb: Wade Kelly is a junior outfielder for the Bulldogs.

Lenoir-Rhyne: Miller St. John is a junior infielder and Jaxson Mangum and Tyler Parks are junior pitchers for the Bears.

Limestone: Hayden Ridenhour is a junior pitcher for the Saints.

Lynn: Hunter Shew is a junior pitcher for the Knights.

Mount Olive: Hayden Myrick is a senior pitcher for the Trojans.

North Carolina A&T: Enrique Wood is a junior infielder for the Aggies.

Oakland: Pierson Gunnell is a junior catcher for the Golden Grizzlies.

Radford: David Sande is a junior pitcher for the Highlanders.

UNC Greensboro: Trey Truitt is a junior outfielder for the Spartans.

UNC Wilmington: J.D. Everett is a junior pitcher for the Seahawks.

Young Harris: Ahmir Cournier is a senior infielder-outfielder for the Mountain Lions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the pairings for the 29 local teams that include two all-area matchups in the girls playoffs:

-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A W-S Carver at No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter
1A No. 23 Mountain Island Charter at Hiwassee Dam
1A No. 32 Highland Tech at South Stokes
2A Brevard at No. 8 Shelby
2A Maiden at No. 15 Lincoln Charter
2A Surry Central at No. 16 Lincolnton
2A No. 22 East Gaston at West Caldwell
2A No. 27 Burns at Randleman
3A Statesville at No. 5 Crest
3A Northwest Cabarrus at No. 11 Kings Mountain
3A Concord at No. 12 Ashbrook
3A Franklin at No. 16 North Lincoln
3A No. 18 Huss at North Henderson
3A No. 24 South Point at Freedom
3A No. 25 East Lincoln at Piedmont

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 27 1st round)
1A No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Piedmont Community Charter
1A No. 22 Bessemer City at Uwharrie Charter
1A No. 29 Mount Island Cahrter at Albemarle
2A Pine Lake Prep at No. 9 Shelby
2A Maiden at No. 12 Lincoln Charter
2A No. 25 Burns at Andrews
2A No. 32 West Lincoln at North Wilkes
3A No. 30 Forestview at No. 3 East Lincoln
3A Foard at No. 6 Cramer
3A No. 17 Crest at Dudley
3A No. 18 North Lincoln at Northwest Cabarrus
3A No. 25 South Point at West Henderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Saturday’s crowd at Bank of America Stadium.

Charlotte FC continues to do well at the gate as 62,291 attended Saturday’s 1-0 victory over New York City FC at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium.

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

(1-0-0 record)
Saturday, Feb 24, New York (W 1-0)
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto, 2 PM
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah (W 115-107)
Fri. 23 at Golden State (L 84-97 )
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 22:
-Boys
Grier 9-0-*
Belmont 7-2-*
Stanley 7-3
York Chester 6-3
W.C. Friday 5-4
Holbrook 5-4
Southwest 5-4
Chavis 3-6
Bessemer City 1-8
Cramerton 1-8
Mount Holly 1-8

-Girls
Holbrook 9-0-*
Belmont 8-1-*
Bessemer City 7-2-*
Southwest 7-2-*
Mount Holly 6-3
Grier 4-5
Cramerton 3-6
Stanley 3-7
Chavis 2-7
W.C. Friday 1-8
York Chester 0-9

*-clinched postseason

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

(Playoffs)
Feb. 29: Semifinals
-Boys
No. 4 at No. 1 Grier
No. 3 at No. 2
-Girls
No. 4 at No. 1 Holbrook
No. 3 at No. 2 Belmont

March 5: Boys championship game
March 6: Girls championship game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Feb. 27)
Davidson at Dayton

(Wednesday, Feb. 28)
Belmont Abbey at Francis Marion
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Gaston College at USC Salkehatchie
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.: J.C. Smith vs. Virginia State, 12:10 p.m.

(Thursday, Feb. 29)
Longwood at Gardner-Webb

(Friday, March 1)
Kennesaw State at Queens
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Saturday, March 2)
Charlotte at South Florida
Gardner-Webb at Winthrop
Massachusetts at Davidson
Spartanburg Methodist at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Sunday, March 3)
Hosanna Bible College at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.
Conference Carolinas tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s the area’s high school baseball schedule:

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Bessemer City at Piedmont Community Charter
Burns at South Point
Cherryville at West Lincoln
East Gaston at Forestview
Gray Stone Day at Mountain Island Charter
Highland Tech at North Gaston
Huss at West Charlotte
Kings Mountain at East Lincoln

(Tuesday, Feb. 27)
Bessemer City at Ashbrook
Carolina Royals at Gaston Day
Cramer at Lincolnton
Gaston Christian at Covenant Day

(Wednesday, Feb. 28)
East Burke at Cherryville
East Lincoln at Lincolnton
Forestview at Bandys
Lincoln Charter at North Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at North Meck
North Gaston at East Gaston
Piedmont Community Charter at Thomas Jefferson

(Thursday, Feb. 29)
Ashbrook at Highland Tech
Burns at Lincoln Charter
Caldwell Academy at Gaston Day
Crest at Roberson
Shelby at Kings Mountain

(Friday, March 1)
Bandys at East Lincoln
Bessemer City at Huss
Carolina Royals at Gaston Christian
Lincolnton at Statesville
North Gaston at Cherryville
North Lincoln at Forestview
Piedmont Community Charter at Highland Tech
R-S Central at West Lincoln
South Point at East Gaston
Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, March 2)
Chase at Shelby
Crest at Burns
West Lincoln at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway (Daniel Suarez)
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN