×

2-23-22 roundup: High school basketball, College basketball and football, Middle school basketball, Pro basketball

By Richard Walker

Eight boys teams and four girls teams remain alive as the N.C. High School Athletic Association basketball playoffs continue with second round play on Thursday.

Following the first round, trends are already emerging from postseason play.

Unbeaten area conferences include Queen City 3A/4A boys (4-0), Western Foothills 3A boys (5-0), Mountain Foothills 2A boys (3-0) and Northwestern 3A/4A girls (5-0),

The Western Foothills includes East Lincoln and North Lincoln.

Other local conference records include 3-1 for Catawba Shores 1A/2A boys and girls, 2-1 for Metro 8 1A boys, 2-2 for Big South 3A boys, 2-3 for Southern Piedmont 1A/2A boys, 1-2 for Catawba Valley 2A boys and girls and Big South 3A girls, 1-3 for Southern Piedmont 1A/2A girls, 1-4 for Western Foothills 3A girls and 0-2 for Metro 8 1A girls.

Here are the parings for the Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties Thursday night second round playoff games:

2A girls
WEST
#8 Lincoln Charter vs. #9 T.W. Andrews
#5 Shelby vs. #12 East Surry

3A girls
WEST
#8 Franklin vs. #9 Ashbrook
#5 East Lincoln vs. #12 West Rowan

1A boys
WEST
#6 Bessemer City vs. #11 Mount Airy
#10 Christ the King vs. #26 Mountain Island Charter

2A boys
WEST
#3 Shelby vs. #14 Forbush
#2 Lincoln Charter vs. #15 Walkertown

3A boys
WEST
#4 Freedom vs. #20 North Lincoln
#3 Crest vs. #19 Southern Guilford
#6 Enka vs. #11 East Lincoln
#2 Central Cabarrus vs. #15 Cramer

 

 

 

College basketball

Davidson 74, Duquesne 50: Hyunjung Lee scored a game-high 27 points and Davidson (23-4, 13-2) used a strong second half to pull away for the Atlantic 10 victory.

Gardner-Webb 60, UNC-Asheville 59: Lance Terry had 19 points, Zion Williams 14 and D’Maurian Williams 12 as the Runnin’ Bulldogs (17-11, 11-4) won for the eighth time in nine games.

 

 

College football

The Charlotte 49ers begin 2022 spring practice on Thursday at 9:25 a.m.

Fourth-year head coach Will Healy returns 14 starters from last year’s 5-7 squad. Returnees include quarterback Chris Reynolds, wide receivers Victor Tucker, Grant DuBose and Elijah Spencer, running backs Shadrick Byrd and Calvin Camp and defensive end Markees Watts.

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College 20, Spartanburg Methodist 11: Gaston College trailed 5-1 after two innings before building an 11-7 lead after 4 1-2 innings. Then, after a four-run Pioneers fifth inning tied the score at 11, the Rhinos scored the game’s last nine runs to improve to 12-0.

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 22:

(Boys)
Southwest 9-0
Belmont 7-1
Holbrook 7-1
Grier 6-2
York Chester 5-3
Mount Holly 4-5
Cramerton 3-5
Stanley 3-5
W.C. Friday 1-7
Bessemer City 0-8
Chavis 0-8

(Girls)
Holbrook 8-0
Belmont 6-2
Cramerton 6-2
W.C. Friday 6-2
Southwest 6-3
Chavis 4-4
Stanley 3-5
York Chester 2-6
Mount Holly 2-7
Bessemer City 1-7
Grier 1-7

(Thursday’s games)
Belmont at Grier
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Chavis at Cramerton
York Chester at Holbrook
Stanley at Mount Holly

(Monday, Feb. 28)
Cramerton at Belmont
Chavis at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at York Chester
Grier at Stanley
Holbrook at Southwest

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings:

EASTERN DIVISION
(Boys)
Kings Mountain 10-0
Lincolnton 8-2
North Lincoln 6-4
Burns 3-7
East Lincoln 3-7
West Lincoln 0-10
(Girls)
East Lincoln 9-1
North Lincoln 8-2
Burns 6-4
West Lincoln 4-6
Kings Mountain 2-8
Lincolnton 1-9

WESTERN DIVISION
(Boys)
Shelby 10-0
Crest 8-2
R-S Central 5-5
East Rutherford 4-6
Thomas Jefferson 4-6
Chase 0-10
(Girls)
Thomas Jefferson 10-0
East Rutherford 7-3
Shelby 7-3
Crest 4-6
R-S Central 2-8
Chase 0-10

Tuesday’s playoff results:
Boys semifinals
Shelby 66, Lincolnton 50
Kings Mountain 56, Crest 53
Girls semifinals
Thomas Jefferson d. North Lincoln
East Lincoln d. East Rutherford

Thursday’s championship games
Boys
Kings Mountain at Shelby
Girls
East Lincoln at Thomas Jefferson

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD