×

2-23-24 roundup: Pro basketball and soccer, College basketball, High school basketball and baseball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Before this season, most basketball fans knew Chris Duhon as a former Duke national championship player and a 10-year NBA player.

Gaston Christian coach Chris Duhon

On Saturday at 1 p.m. at Raleigh’s Ravenscroft High School, Duhon has a chance to add “state championship-winning high school basketball coach” to his credentials.

That’s Duhon’s 1st year at Gaston Christian ends with the Eagles playing Forsyth Country Day for the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association Class 3A state championship.

Facing a challenging schedule, Duhon’s team started 0-3 and 2-5 before a 6-game winning streak showed what the Eagles were capable of as they prepared to play in the Metrolina Conference where they finished 11-3 and runner-up to Concord Academy.

In the state playoffs, Gaston Christian won a 65-58 double-overtime thriller over perennial power Greensboro Day then edged High Point Christian 63-61 in the state semifinals to advance to the school’s second state final in four years.

Makoi Mabor Marier (17.4 points, 10.3 rebounds), sophomore Cameron Newman (16.0 points, 3.4 rebounds, 5.2 assists) and senior Joe Rhyne (8.7 points, 3.2 assists) have led the Eagles this season.

Here are the area’s conference tournament results and pairings:

Big South 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Cramer at No. 1 Crest – Crest 85-55
No. 5 South Point at No. 4 Huss – Huss 51-45
No. 7 Forestview at No. 2 Kings Mountain – Kings Mountain 93-81
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 6 North Gaston at No. 3 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 84-62
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Huss at No. 1 Crest – Huss 88-82
No. 3 Ashbrook at No. 2 Kings Mountain – Kings Mountain 81-78
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Kings Mountain)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 4 Huss at No. 2 Kings Mountain – Huss 75-61: The Huskies won the 19th conference tournament title in school history.

-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 North Gaston at No. 1 Cramer – Cramer 61-18
No. 5 Huss at No. 4 Forestview – Huss 65-51
No. 7 Kings Mountain at No. 2 South Point – South Point 69-26
No. 6 Ashbrook at No. 3 Crest – Crest 67-40
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5 Huss at No. 1 Cramer – Cramer 54-53 (2 OT)
No. 3 Crest at No. 2 South Point – Crest 62-52
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Kings Mountain)
final 6 p.m.: No. 1 Cramer vs. No. 3 Crest – Cramer 50-43: Oshauna Holland (32 points, 11 rebounds, 6 assists, 1 block, 9 steals), Lauren Humphrey (8 points, 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 blocks, 1 steal) and Hadley Womack (5 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals) led Cramer, which won its 2nd straight conference tournament title. For Crest, Harmony Allen had 14 points and Nevaeh Blackwell 11.

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Cherryville at No. 4 Highland Tech – HT 65-39
No. 7 Bessemer City at No. 2 East Gaston – EG 96-54
No. 6 Thomas Jefferson at No. 3 Burns – Burns 72-65
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Highland Tech at No. 1 Shelby – Shelby 83-68
No. 3 Burns at No. 2 East Gaston – East Gaston 78-62
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Cherryville)
final at 7 p.m.: No. 1 Shelby vs. No. 2 East Gaston – EG 57-51 (OT): Trenton Sherrill scored 10 of his game-high 29 points for East Gaston. It was the Warriors’ 4th conference tournament title in school history – and 2nd straight.

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Highland Tech at No. 4 Burns – Burns 49-24
No. 7 Cherryville at No. 2 Bessemer City – BC 74-66
No. 6 East Gaston at No. 3 Shelby – Shelby 53-44
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Burns at No. 1 Thomas Jefferson – Thomas Jefferson 47-33
No. 3 Shelby at No. 2 Bessemer City – BC 50-38
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 2 Bessemer City at No. 1 Thomas Jefferson – Thomas Jefferson 58-40

Western Foothills 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 97-54
No. 5 North Iredell at No. 4 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 81-67
No. 7 Foard at No. 2 North Lincoln – North Lincoln 70-68
No. 6 St. Stephens at No. 3 Statesville – Statesville 76-64
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 4 East Lincoln – Hickory 67-49
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 2 North Lincoln vs. No. 3 Statesville – North Lincoln 83-76
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 2 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 89-68: John Holbrook took tournament MVP honors for the Red Tornadoes. Runner-up North Lincoln has Ty Sanders and Kellen Karr on the all-tournament team and East Lincoln’s Jackson Fannon also was an all-tourney selection.
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 74-17
No. 5 North Lincoln at No. 4 St. Stephens – North Lincoln 49-37
No. 7 Statesville at No. 2 Hickory – Hickory 61-10
No. 6 Foard at No. 3 North Iredell – North Iredell 62-54
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 5 North Lincoln – East Lincoln 60-51
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 2 Hickory vs. No. 3 North Iredell – North Iredell 57-55
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory HS)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 3 North Iredell – East Lincoln 51-33: The Mustangs, who won their 13th conference tournament title in history, were led by tournament MVP Emma Montanari and all-tournament selections Montanari, Kiara Anderson and Abbie Hege. Also, North Lincoln’s Alli Smith was an all-tournament selection.

Catawba Valley 2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Lincoln at No. 1 Newton-Conover – Newton-Conover 86-37
No. 5 Bandys at No. 4 Maiden – Maiden 90-65
No. 7 East Burke at No. 2 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 80-61
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 64-61
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Newton-Conover vs. No. 4 Maiden – Newton-Conover 59-57
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 West Caldwell vs. No. 3 Lincolnton – West Caldwell 71-60
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 1 Newton-Conover vs. No. 2 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 72-64
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Caldwell at No. 1 East Burke – East Burke 73-15
No. 5 Newton-Conover at No. 4 West Lincoln – Newton-Conover 49-48 (OT)
No. 7 Lincolnton at No. 2 Maiden – Maiden 65-43
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Bandys – Bandys 79-44
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 East Burke vs. No. 5 Newton-Conover – East Burke 68-39
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 Maiden vs. No. 3 Bandys – Bandys 56-46
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 1 East Burke vs. No. 3 Bandys – East Burke 43-26

Metro 1A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 4 Sugar Creek – QG 62-58
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 91-68
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Carolina International – CI 68-62
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final: No. 2 Carolina International at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter – CI 78-65
-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Sugar Creek – SC 33-20
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Carolina International at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 67-37
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final: No. 2 Sugar Creek at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 54-13: Bree Phillips had 12 points, Addison Berry 10, Lyric Brown 9, Evie East 8 and Aubree Cammer 7 for Piedmont Community Charter, which won its 3rd conference tournament title.

Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Corvian Community – Corvian 60-41
No. 5 Bradford Prep at No. 4 Community School of Davidson – CSD 64-49
No. 7 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Lincoln Charter – LC 82-51
No. 6 Christ the King at No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 65-48
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Corvian Community vs. No. 4 Community School of Davidson – Corvian 61-49
No. 2 Lincoln Charter vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 62-57
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 1 Corvian Community vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – Corvian 85-68
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Community School of Davidson – CSD 66-17
No. 5 Mountain Island Charter at No. 4 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 54-37
No. 7 Corvian Community at No. 2 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 68-12
No. 6 Bradford Prep at No. 3 Christ the King – CTK 51-9
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep – CSD 51-43
No. 2 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Christ the King – LC 59-31
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 1 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 2 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 39-28: The Eagles won their 7th conference tournament title in school history – and 6th in a row.

NCISAA state playoffs
-Boys
(Saturday, Feb. 17)
2A 3rd round: Burlington Christian Academy 74, Gaston Day 70
3A quarterfinals: Gaston Christian 65, Greensboro Day 58 (2 OT)

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
3A semifinals: Gaston Christian 63, High Point Christian 61

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
3A finals: Gaston Christian vs. Forsyth Country Day, 1 p.m. at Raleigh Ravenscroft HS

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 13)
3A 1st round: Asheville Christian 56, Gaston Christian 37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

After back-to-back 9th-place conference finishes and one wild card playoff appearance in its first two seasons, Charlotte FC and new coach Dean Smith are ready to get a third season underway on Saturday at home against New York City FC.

“I’m really looking forward to it,” Smith told media earlier this week. “I can feel the fever gripping in the Uptown areas of Charlotte, people talking about the game, and lots of people going. I’ve got to get 20 tickets myself. So yeah, there’s an excitement growing, and I’m looking forward to it.”

Charlotte FC won four straight preseason matches at the Coachella Invitational and those successes have given Smith, a veteran soccer coach, optimism as the 2024 season gets underway.

“This Club can go on to do really big things,” he said. “You can see it in the fanbase that we have. You can see it in the infrastructure and the training facility here as well. We need to grow the Club; it’s only the start of its third season as a professional soccer club, and it has a really big catchment area in both the Carolinas.
“I just get that feeling that everybody is behind it in the Carolinas, and they want some success, and hopefully, we could be the ones to give it that jump.”

In Charlotte FC’s brief history, it has dropped its MLS openers – 3-0 to D.C. United in the inaugural 2022 season and 1-0 to the New England Revolution last season.

“Soccer is always about opinions,” Smith said. “I can’t change anybody’s opinions; that’s up to them. My drive is always to prove people wrong. And I hope the drive of my players is to prove people wrong as well, because I think we’ve got a really good blend in this squad.
“We’ve been written off already by many pundits, and my job is to make sure we prove them wrong.”

Here is the Charlotte FC 2024 schedule:

Saturday, Feb 24, New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 2, at Vancouver, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 9, at Toronto, 2 PM
Saturday, Mar 16, at Nashville, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 23, Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Mar 30, Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 6, at New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Apr 13, Toronto, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Apr 21, Minnesota, 6 PM
Saturday, Apr 27, at New York, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 4, Portland, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 11, Nashville, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 15, at Chicago, 8:30 PM
Saturday, May 18, LA Galaxy, 7:30 PM
Saturday, May 25, Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, May 29, at New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Sunday, Jun 2, at Atlanta, 4:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 15, DC, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jun 19, Orlando, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 22, at Philadelphia, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jun 29, at Houston, 8:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 3, Miami, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 13, at Cincinnati, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Jul 17, at Columbus, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Jul 20, at Austin, 8:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 24, New York Redbulls, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug 31, Atlanta, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 14, at Montreal, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Sep 18, at Orlando, 8 PM
Saturday, Sep 21, New England, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Sep 28, at Miami, 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Oct 2, Chicago, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 5, Montreal, 7:30 PM
Saturday, Oct 19, at DC, 6 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte 115, Utah 107: The Hornets late Thursday started the 2nd half of the season like they finished the 1st half – by winning.

Miles Bridges (26 points, 14 rebounds, 4 assists), Grant Williams (24 points), Brandon Miller (16 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists) and Tre Mann (13 points, 6 rebound, 4 assists) led Charlotte to its 4th straight win in the 1st game of a 4-game road trip after the All-Star break.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 22:
-Boys
Grier 9-0-*
Belmont 7-2-*
Stanley 7-3
York Chester 6-3
W.C. Friday 5-4
Holbrook 5-4
Southwest 5-4
Chavis 3-6
Bessemer City 1-8
Cramerton 1-8
Mount Holly 1-8

-Girls
Holbrook 9-0-*
Belmont 8-1-*
Bessemer City 7-2-*
Southwest 7-2-*
Mount Holly 6-3
Grier 4-5
Cramerton 3-6
Stanley 3-7
Chavis 2-7
W.C. Friday 1-8
York Chester 0-9

*-clinched postseason

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

(Playoffs)
Feb. 29: Semifinals
-Boys
No. 4 at No. 1 Grier
No. 3 at No. 2
-Girls
No. 4 at No. 1 Holbrook
No. 3 at No. 2 Belmont

March 5: Boys championship game
March 6: Girls championship game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
Belmont Abbey at Emmanuel
Charlotte at Tulsa
Claflin at J.C. Smith
Davidson at Richmond
Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville
Louisburg at Cleveland CC
Queens at Florida Gulf Coast

(Sunday, Feb. 25)
Lenoir CC at Cleveland CC

(Monday, Feb. 26)
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Tuesday, Feb. 27)
Davidson at Dayton
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Wednesday, Feb. 28)
Belmont Abbey at Francis Marion
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Gaston College at USC Salkehatchie
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Thursday, Feb. 29)
Longwood at Gardner-Webb

(Friday, March 1)
Kennesaw State at Queens
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Saturday, March 2)
Charlotte at South Florida
Gardner-Webb at Winthrop
Massachusetts at Davidson
Spartanburg Methodist at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Sunday, March 3)
Hosanna Bible College at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.
Conference Carolinas tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school baseball

Here’s the area’s high school baseball schedule:

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Bessemer City at Piedmont Community Charter
Burns at South Point
Cherryville at West Lincoln
East Gaston at Forestview
Gray Stone Day at Mountain Island Charter
Highland Tech at North Gaston
Huss at West Charlotte
Kings Mountain at East Lincoln

(Tuesday, Feb. 27)
Bessemer City at Ashbrook
Carolina Royals at Gaston Day
Cramer at Lincolnton
Gaston Christian at Covenant Day

(Wednesday, Feb. 28)
East Burke at Cherryville
East Lincoln at Lincolnton
Forestview at Bandys
Lincoln Charter at North Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at North Meck
North Gaston at East Gaston
Piedmont Community Charter at Thomas Jefferson

(Thursday, Feb. 29)
Ashbrook at Highland Tech
Burns at Lincoln Charter
Caldwell Academy at Gaston Day
Crest at Roberson
Shelby at Kings Mountain

(Friday, March 1)
Bandys at East Lincoln
Bessemer City at Huss
Carolina Royals at Gaston Christian
Lincolnton at Statesville
North Gaston at Cherryville
North Lincoln at Forestview
Piedmont Community Charter at Highland Tech
R-S Central at West Lincoln
South Point at East Gaston
Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter

(Saturday, March 2)
Chase at Shelby
Crest at Burns
West Lincoln at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN