×

2-22-24 roundup: Pro basketball and baseball, College basketball, High school basketball and football, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

With the player whose record he broke watching, East Gaston’s Trenton Sherrill became East Gaston’s all-time leading basketball scorer earlier this week.

Former record-holder Shane Trull (right) holds a commemorative basketball that was presented to new East Gaston High career basketball scoring leader Trenton Sherrill.

Already the school’s all-time career passing leader in football, Sherrill passed 1980s star Shane Trull to set the school record. Entering Friday’s 7 p.m. Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament title game against Shelby at Cherryville High’s Nixon’s gymnasium, Sherrill has 1,721 career points.

Trull, a 1988 East Gaston graduate who later played at Belmont Abbey, finished his carer with 1,685 points.

A 6-foot-4, 180-pounder, Sherrill finished with 5,599 career passing yards to set the school’s football record in that category last fall.

He surpassed the all-time Stanley/East Gaston record that was held by Mack Green in Wednesday’s 78-62 Southern Piedmont semifinal victory over Burns.

Green had 1,706 overall points with 312 at Stanley in the 1971-72 season and 1,394 in the first 3 years of East Gaston from the 1972-73 to 1974-75 seasons.

Here are the area’s conference tournament results and pairings:

Big South 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Cramer at No. 1 Crest – Crest 85-55
No. 5 South Point at No. 4 Huss – Huss 51-45
No. 7 Forestview at No. 2 Kings Mountain – Kings Mountain 93-81
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 6 North Gaston at No. 3 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 84-62
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Huss at No. 1 Crest – Huss 88-82
No. 3 Ashbrook at No. 2 Kings Mountain – Kings Mountain 81-78
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Kings Mountain)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 4 Huss at No. 2 Kings Mountain

-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 North Gaston at No. 1 Cramer – Cramer 61-18
No. 5 Huss at No. 4 Forestview – Huss 65-51
No. 7 Kings Mountain at No. 2 South Point – South Point 69-26
No. 6 Ashbrook at No. 3 Crest – Crest 67-40
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5 Huss at No. 1 Cramer – Cramer 54-53 (2 OT)
No. 3 Crest at No. 2 South Point – Crest 62-52
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Kings Mountain)
final 6 p.m.: No. 1 Cramer vs. No. 3 Crest

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Cherryville at No. 4 Highland Tech – HT 65-39
No. 7 Bessemer City at No. 2 East Gaston – EG 96-54
No. 6 Thomas Jefferson at No. 3 Burns – Burns 72-65
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Highland Tech at No. 1 Shelby – Shelby 83-68
No. 3 Burns at No. 2 East Gaston – East Gaston 78-62
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Cherryville)
final at 7 p.m.: No. 1 Shelby vs. No. 2 East Gaston
-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Highland Tech at No. 4 Burns – Burns 49-24
No. 7 Cherryville at No. 2 Bessemer City – BC 74-66
No. 6 East Gaston at No. 3 Shelby – Shelby 53-44
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Burns at No. 1 Thomas Jefferson – Thomas Jefferson 47-33
No. 3 Shelby at No. 2 Bessemer City – BC 50-38
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 2 Bessemer City at No. 1 Thomas Jefferson

Western Foothills 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 97-54
No. 5 North Iredell at No. 4 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 81-67
No. 7 Foard at No. 2 North Lincoln – North Lincoln 70-68
No. 6 St. Stephens at No. 3 Statesville – Statesville 76-64
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 4 East Lincoln – Hickory 67-49
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 2 North Lincoln vs. No. 3 Statesville – North Lincoln 83-76
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 2 North Lincoln at No. 1 Hickory
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 74-17
No. 5 North Lincoln at No. 4 St. Stephens – North Lincoln 49-37
No. 7 Statesville at No. 2 Hickory – Hickory 61-10
No. 6 Foard at No. 3 North Iredell – North Iredell 62-54
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 5 North Lincoln – East Lincoln 60-51
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 2 Hickory vs. No. 3 North Iredell – North Iredell 57-55
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory HS)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 3 North Iredell

Catawba Valley 2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Lincoln at No. 1 Newton-Conover – Newton-Conover 86-37
No. 5 Bandys at No. 4 Maiden – Maiden 90-65
No. 7 East Burke at No. 2 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 80-61
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 64-61
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Newton-Conover vs. No. 4 Maiden – Newton-Conover 59-57
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 West Caldwell vs. No. 3 Lincolnton, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 1 Newton-Conover vs. 2-3 winner
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Caldwell at No. 1 East Burke – East Burke 73-15
No. 5 Newton-Conover at No. 4 West Lincoln – Newton-Conover 49-48 (OT)
No. 7 Lincolnton at No. 2 Maiden – Maiden 65-43
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Bandys – Bandys 79-44
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 East Burke vs. No. 5 Newton-Conover – East Burke 68-39
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 Maiden vs. No. 3 Bandys – Bandys 56-46
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 1 East Burke vs. No. 3 Bandys

Metro 1A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 4 Sugar Creek – QG 62-58
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 91-68
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Carolina International – CI 68-62
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final: No. 2 Carolina International at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter
-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Sugar Creek – SC 33-20
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Carolina International at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 67-37
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final: No. 2 Sugar Creek at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter

Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Corvian Community – Corvian 60-41
No. 5 Bradford Prep at No. 4 Community School of Davidson – CSD 64-49
No. 7 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Lincoln Charter – LC 82-51
No. 6 Christ the King at No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 65-48
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Corvian Community vs. No. 4 Community School of Davidson – Corvian 61-49
No. 2 Lincoln Charter vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 62-57
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 1 Corvian Community vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Community School of Davidson – CSD 66-17
No. 5 Mountain Island Charter at No. 4 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 54-37
No. 7 Corvian Community at No. 2 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 68-12
No. 6 Bradford Prep at No. 3 Christ the King – CTK 51-9
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep – CSD 51-43
No. 2 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Christ the King – LC 59-31
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 1 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 2 Lincoln Charter

NCISAA state playoffs
-Boys
(Saturday, Feb. 17)
2A 3rd round: Burlington Christian Academy 74, Gaston Day 70
3A quarterfinals: Gaston Christian 65, Greensboro Day 58 (2 OT)

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
3A semifinals: Gaston Christian 63, High Point Christian 61

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
3A finals: Gaston Christian vs. Forsyth Country Day, 1 p.m. at Raleigh Ravenscroft HS

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 13)
3A 1st round: Asheville Christian 56, Gaston Christian 37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Cherryville High announced on Thursday that football coach Tim Pruitt has announced his retirement after two tenures as Ironmen coach, including the last eight seasons.

Pruitt guided Cherryville to a 28-71. It’s the 2nd-most coaching wins for the Ironmen ins the last 60 years and was highlighted by 7 playoff appearances and a 7-5 record in 2018 that was Cherryville’s most wins in a season since 1977.

Longtime Cherryville basketball coach and Scott Harrill said the following of Pruitt on social media:
“Cherryville HS would like to thank Coach Tim Pruitt for his many years of service to CHS. Coach Pruitt has announced his retirement and will step down as the head football coach at CHS. With over 20 years of head coaching experience, Coach Pruitt will be greatly missed.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia city council members unanimously approved a new lease on a portion of the CaroMont Health Park party to the owners of the Gastonia Baseball Club.

Gastonia Baseball Club, owned by Florida-based Zawyer Sports and Entertainment, will play in the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball and take over a venue used the previous three years by ALPB expansion franchise the Gastonia Honey Hunters.

Zawyer Sports and Entertainment applied for the longest lease term the city’s charter allows of 15 years.

They will pay $35,808 per year for the first five years. The rent will increase by five percent each five years after that for the duration of the lease. The rent goes up to $37,598.40 in 2029 and up to $39,478.32 in 2034.

The Gastonia Baseball Club can make renovations or improvements to the space without council approval as long as the changes cost less than $25,000.

NC Gas House Gang, which operated the Gastonia Honey Hunters, is still fighting in court to retain rights to the stadium. It is arguing that city officials illegally locked them out of the ballpark, which their lawyers contend blocked them from hosting events from which they would have received revenue to pay off their debts.

As of Tuesday night, neither the NC Gas House Gang nor the city has an update on whatever decision a judge in Maryland bankruptcy court would make on the claims.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 22:
-Boys
Grier 9-0-*
Belmont 7-2-*
Stanley 7-3
York Chester 6-3
W.C. Friday 5-4
Holbrook 5-4
Southwest 5-4
Chavis 3-6
Bessemer City 1-8
Cramerton 1-8
Mount Holly 1-8

-Girls
Holbrook 9-0-*
Belmont 8-1-*
Bessemer City 7-2-*
Southwest 7-2-*
Mount Holly 6-3
Grier 4-5
Cramerton 3-6
Stanley 3-7
Chavis 2-7
W.C. Friday 1-8
York Chester 0-9

*-clinched postseason

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
-Boys
Stanley 36, Belmont 35: Bryson Summey (12 points), Cam Stillwell (4 points, 10 rebounds), Jacole Bates (8 points, 9 rebounds), Devin Phillips (6 points, 4 steals) and Johnny Thompson (3 points, 4 steals) led Stanley.

Southwest 45, Bessemer City 17

Chavis 41, Mount Holly 25: Aiden Thomas (12 points, 10 rebounds), Jayden Adams (9 points, 6 rebounds), Karter Willis (5 points, 4 assists), Trevor Dalton (6 points, 3 assists), Canon Whitesides (5 points, 2 assists) and Avery Floyd (3 points) led Chavis.

Holbrook 52, Cramerton 34: Aiden Smith had 18 points and E.J. Lindsay and Payton McRae 9 each for Holbrook.

Grier 56, W.C. Friday 26: Raheem McClure (30 points, 5 steals, 6 rebounds) and Braylon Smith (8 points, 12 rebounds, 5 steals) led Grier.

BYE – York Chester

-Girls
Belmont 42, Stanley 8: Stella Absher had 16 points, Rowen Trexler 10 and Marin Wise 4 for Belmont.

Southwest 47, Bessemer City 26

Mount Holly 44, Chavis 11: Brinley Womack had 18 points for Mount Holly.

Holbrook 32, Cramerton 7: JaKyra Sadler had 14 points, Shemiah McCoy 10 and Kennedi Johnson 6 for Holbrook.

Grier 42, W.C. Friday 15: Saniyah Moore (21 points, 11 rebounds, 4 steals) and Moriyah Thompson (19 points, 9 rebounds, 6 steals) led Grier.

BYE – York Chester

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

(Playoffs)
Feb. 29: Semifinals
-Boys
No. 4 at No. 1 Grier
No. 3 at No. 2
-Girls
No. 4 at No. 1 Holbrook
No. 3 at No. 2 Belmont

March 5: Boys championship game
March 6: Girls championship game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Queens 83, Stetson 77
Radford 90, Gardner-Webb 74

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
Belmont Abbey at Emmanuel
Charlotte at Tulsa
Claflin at J.C. Smith
Davidson at Richmond
Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville
Louisburg at Cleveland CC
Queens at Florida Gulf Coast

(Sunday, Feb. 25)
Lenoir CC at Cleveland CC

(Monday, Feb. 26)
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Tuesday, Feb. 27)
Davidson at Dayton
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Wednesday, Feb. 28)
Belmont Abbey at Francis Marion
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Gaston College at USC Salkehatchie
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Thursday, Feb. 29)
Longwood at Gardner-Webb

(Friday, March 1)
Kennesaw State at Queens
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Saturday, March 2)
Charlotte at South Florida
Gardner-Webb at Winthrop
Massachusetts at Davidson
Spartanburg Methodist at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Sunday, March 3)
Hosanna Bible College at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.
Conference Carolinas tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN