×

2-21-24 roundup: Pro basketball, College basketball and baseball, High school basketball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

College baseball has been underway in the area for nearly a month in the 2024 season – and two local coaches have recently surpassed career coaching milestones.

Shohn Doty

Gaston College’s Shohn Doty and Belmont Abbey’s Chris Anderson won their 100th and 300th victories, respectively, in the last two weekends.

One of the first hires in 2021 when Gaston College restarted it athletic program for the first time in 50 years, Doty and his coaching staff have immediately turned the Rhinos’ program into a national junior college power.

Following a doubleheader sweep victory over Cleveland Community College on Feb. 10, Doty and Gaston College reached 100 victories in two full seasons and 10 games into this year.

When Gaston College had athletics from 1965 to 1972, five-year basketball coach Pete Brooks (109-44 record from 1966 to 1971) was the first in school history to reach 100 victories.

Doty, a 1987 graduate of Springdale, Ark., High School, began his coaching career as a graduate assistant in 1993 and 1994 at the nearby University of Arkansas and he later was an assistant coach at Pratt Community College, Indiana State, UNC-Wilmington, Old Dominion, Arkansas Fort Smith, Charlotte and at a baseball academy in Arkansas before being hired as Gaston College.

The Rhinos have been nationally-ranked three straight seasons and are 14-2 overall.

Chris Anderson

Also an Arkansas native (Batesville), Anderson has spent 16 years as a coach at Belmont Abbey, the first five seasons (2005-09) as an assistant under Kermit Smith and the last 11 seasons as the Crusaders’ head caoch.

Anderson returned to the Abbey after four seasons as an assistant at Lander with Smith and he has previously coached at his college alma mater (Catawba) from 2003-05 while also coaching American Legion baseball.

The Abbey’s all-time winningest baseball coach – surpassing Smith to do so – Anderson entered Tuesday’s home game against Limestone with a 300-202-1 record as Crusaders’ head coach and 6-4 overall this season.

Anderson has guided the Abbey to five NCAA Division II national tournament appearances.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Area conference tournament pairings:

Big South 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Cramer at No. 1 Crest – Crest 85-55
No. 5 South Point at No. 4 Huss – Huss 51-45
No. 7 Forestview at No. 2 Kings Mountain – Kings Mountain 93-81
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 6 North Gaston at No. 3 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 84-62
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Huss at No. 1 Crest – Huss 88-82
No. 3 Ashbrook at No. 2 Kings Mountain – Kings Mountain 81-78
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Kings Mountain)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 4 Huss at No. 2 Kings Mountain

-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 North Gaston at No. 1 Cramer – Cramer 61-18
No. 5 Huss at No. 4 Forestview – Huss 65-51
No. 7 Kings Mountain at No. 2 South Point – South Point 69-26
No. 6 Ashbrook at No. 3 Crest – Crest 67-40
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5 Huss at No. 1 Cramer – Cramer 54-53 (2 OT): Oshauna Holland (23 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 blocks, 5 steals, winning 3-point play with 4.6 seconds left), Madison Lee (10 points, 6 rebounds), Hadley Womack (9 points, 4 assists, 4 steals) and Lauren Humphrey (8 points, 12 rebounds, 5 blocks) led Cramer and Myla Hoover had 19 points and Brooklyn Swann 14 for Huss.
No. 3 Crest at No. 2 South Point – Crest 62-52: Monica Surratt had 36 points for Crest and Maddie Frank (20 points, 5 assists, 5 steals) and Amya Graham (14 points, 15 rebounds) led South Point.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Kings Mountain)
final 6 p.m.: No. 1 Cramer vs. No. 3 Crest

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Cherryville at No. 4 Highland Tech – HT 65-39
No. 7 Bessemer City at No. 2 East Gaston – EG 96-54
No. 6 Thomas Jefferson at No. 3 Burns – Burns 72-65
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Highland Tech at No. 1 Shelby – Shelby 83-68
No. 3 Burns at No. 2 East Gaston – East Gaston 78-62
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 1 Shelby vs. No. 2 East Gaston
-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Highland Tech at No. 4 Burns – Burns 49-24
No. 7 Cherryville at No. 2 Bessemer City – BC 74-66
No. 6 East Gaston at No. 3 Shelby – Shelby 53-44
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Burns at No. 1 Thomas Jefferson – Thomas Jefferson 47-33
No. 3 Shelby at No. 2 Bessemer City – BC 50-38: Kionna Pettus (20 points, 10 rebounds, 6 assists, 7 steals) and Tionna Pettus (17 points, 12 rebounds, 6 steals) led Bessemer City.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 2 Bessemer City at No. 1 Thomas Jefferson

Western Foothills 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 97-54
No. 5 North Iredell at No. 4 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 81-67
No. 7 Foard at No. 2 North Lincoln – North Lincoln 70-68
No. 6 St. Stephens at No. 3 Statesville – Statesville 76-64
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 4 East Lincoln – Hickory 67-49
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 2 North Lincoln vs. No. 3 Statesville, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory)
final at 7:30 p.m.: 2-3 winner at No. 1 Hickory
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 74-17
No. 5 North Lincoln at No. 4 St. Stephens – North Lincoln 49-37
No. 7 Statesville at No. 2 Hickory – Hickory 61-10
No. 6 Foard at No. 3 North Iredell – North Iredell 62-54
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 5 North Lincoln – East Lincoln 60-51
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 2 Hickory vs. No. 3 North Iredell, 6 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory HS)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 1 East Lincoln vs. 2-3 winner

Catawba Valley 2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Lincoln at No. 1 Newton-Conover – Newton-Conover 86-37
No. 5 Bandys at No. 4 Maiden – Maiden 90-65
No. 7 East Burke at No. 2 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 80-61
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 64-61
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Newton-Conover vs. No. 4 Maiden – Newton-Conover 59-57
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 West Caldwell vs. No. 3 Lincolnton, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 1 Newton-Conover vs. 2-3 winner
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Caldwell at No. 1 East Burke – East Burke 73-15
No. 5 Newton-Conover at No. 4 West Lincoln – Newton-Conover 49-48 (OT)
No. 7 Lincolnton at No. 2 Maiden – Maiden 65-43
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Bandys – Bandys 79-44
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 East Burke vs. No. 5 Newton-Conover – East Burke 68-39
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 Maiden vs. No. 3 Bandys
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 1 East Burke vs. 2-3 winner

Metro 1A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 4 Sugar Creek – QG 62-58
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 91-68
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Carolina International – CI 68-62
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final: No. 2 Carolina International at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter
-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Sugar Creek – SC 33-20
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Carolina International at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 67-37: Lyric Brown had 20 points and Addison Berry 10 for Piedmont Community Charter.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final: No. 2 Sugar Creek at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter

Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Corvian Community – Corvian 60-41
No. 5 Bradford Prep at No. 4 Community School of Davidson – CSD 64-49
No. 7 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Lincoln Charter – LC 82-51
No. 6 Christ the King at No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 65-48
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Corvian Community vs. No. 4 Community School of Davidson – Corvian
No. 2 Lincoln Charter vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 62-57
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.: No. 1 Corvian Community vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Community School of Davidson – CSD 66-17
No. 5 Mountain Island Charter at No. 4 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 54-37
No. 7 Corvian Community at No. 2 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 68-12
No. 6 Bradford Prep at No. 3 Christ the King – CTK 51-9
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep – CSD 51-43
No. 2 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Christ the King – LC 59-31
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.: No. 1 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 2 Lincoln Charter

NCISAA state playoffs
-Boys
(Saturday, Feb. 17)
2A 3rd round: Burlington Christian Academy 74, Gaston Day 70
3A quarterfinals: Gaston Christian 65, Greensboro Day 58 (2 OT)

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
3A semifinals: Gaston Christian 63, High Point Christian 61

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
3A finals: Gaston Christian vs. Forsyth Country Day, 1 p.m. at Raleigh Ravenscroft HS

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 13)
3A 1st round: Asheville Christian 56, Gaston Christian 37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 20:
-Boys
Grier 8-0
Belmont 7-1
Stanley 6-3
York Chester 6-3
W.C. Friday 5-3
Holbrook 4-4
Southwest 4-4
Chavis 2-6
Bessemer City 1-7
Cramerton 1-7
Mount Holly 1-7

-Girls
Holbrook 8-0
Belmont 7-1
Bessemer City 7-1
Southwest 6-2
Mount Holly 5-3
Cramerton 3-5
Grier 3-5
Stanley 3-6
Chavis 2-6
W.C. Friday 1-7
York Chester 0-9

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
Caldwell Tech 91, Gaston College 66
Charlotte 76, Memphis 52
Davidson-Davie 86, Cleveland CC 63
Belmont Abbey 89, King 79
J.C. Smith 93, Livingstone 88

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Queens at Stetson
Radford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
Belmont Abbey at Emmanuel
Charlotte at Tulsa
Claflin at J.C. Smith
Davidson at Richmond
Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville
Louisburg at Cleveland CC
Queens at Florida Gulf Coast

(Sunday, Feb. 25)
Lenoir CC at Cleveland CC

(Monday, Feb. 26)
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Tuesday, Feb. 27)
Davidson at Dayton
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Wednesday, Feb. 28)
Belmont Abbey at Francis Marion
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Gaston College at USC Salkehatchie
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Thursday, Feb. 29)
Longwood at Gardner-Webb

(Friday, March 1)
Kennesaw State at Queens
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Saturday, March 2)
Charlotte at South Florida
Gardner-Webb at Winthrop
Massachusetts at Davidson
Spartanburg Methodist at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Sunday, March 3)
Hosanna Bible College at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.
Conference Carolinas tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN