×

2-21-23 roundup: Pro basketball, football and soccer, High school basketball, Middle school basketball, College basketball and football

By Richard Walker

The winningest basketball coach in Gaston County history had his career come to an end in Tuesday’s first round of the 2023 state playoffs.

Scott Harrill

Cherryville’s Scott Harrill, who announced his retirement earlier this month, had his Ironmen eliminated 95-60 by No. 3-seeded Eastern Randolph in the Class 1A playoffs.

A 1989 Cherryville High graduate, Harrill worked as an assistant for his Ironmen coach David Watkins before replacing Watkins after he died of cancer in December 2000.

Over the next 23 seasons, Harrill guided Cherryville to a 412-194 overall record, seven regular season conference titles, four conference tournament titles, 23 state playoff victories and two Western N.C. 1A runner-up finishes during his tenure.

He surpassed Watkins (260 victories from 1985 to 2000) as Cherryville’s all-time winner and later surpassed Marty Hatchell (379 victories from 1985 to 2009 at Bessemer City and Ashbrook) as Gaston County’s all-time winner.

Here are the area’s Tuesday state playoff results and upcoming pairings:

(Feb. 21 first round)
-BOYS
(Class 3A)
No. 5 South Point 73, No. 28 Thomasville Ledford 56: Sully Absher (12 points, 10 rebounds) and Jaquis Rumph (11 points, 8 steals, 4 assists) led South Point.

No. 13 Crest 75, No. 20 West Rowan 69

No. 19 Northwest Cabarrus 68, No. 14 Huss 58

No. 16 North Henderson 75, No. 17 North Lincoln 73

No. 15 Greensboro Dudley 56, No. 18 East Lincoln 49

No. 24 Kings Mountain 67, No. 9 West Henderson 60

(Class 2A)
No. 4 East Gaston 85, No. 29 West Wilkes 61

No. 8 Lincoln Charter 88, No. 25 Brevard 58

No. 12 Shelby 73, No. 21 Eden Morehead 47

No. 24 Burns 56, No. 9 Southwestern Randolph 50

No. 2 Reidsville 80, No. 31 Lincolnton 59

(Class 1A)
No. 7 Bessemer City 76, No. 26 Cherokee 60: Keyshawn Adams (27 points, 14 rebounds, 6 blocks), Randall Pettus (22 points, 9 assists, 2 blocks), Nazari Smarr (16 points, 11 rebounds, 8 assists) and Jameer Holmes (10 points) led Bessemer City on a night in which Pettus also surpassed 2,000 career points.

No. 6 Robbinsville 46, No. 27 Mountain Island Charter 45

No. 3 Eastern Randolph 95, No. 30 Cherryville 60

-GIRLS
(Class 3A)
No. 2 East Lincoln 66, No. 31 North Buncombe 39

No. 7 Huss 54, No. 26 W-S Atkins 44

No. 23 St. Stephens 36, No. 10 Cramer 33: Oshauna Holland (17 points, 6 rebounds) and Zion Duncan (15 points and 20 rebounds) led Cramer, which finished with a school-best 22-6 record.

No. 15 Ashbrook 53, No. 18 Lake Norman Charter 45

No. 9 Ashe County 54, No. 24 Crest 41

No. 6 Oak Grove 67, No. 27 South Point 57

(Class 2A)
No. 2 Shelby 69, NO. 31 Robinson 33

No. 4 Lincoln Charter 60, No. 29 Brevard 43

No. 15 Southwestern Randolph 60, No. 18 West Lincoln 40

(Class 1A)
No. 7 Bessemer City 59, No. 26 Swain County 34

No. 22 Piedmont Community Charter 50, No. 11 Corvian Community 49: Grace East had 24 points, Allasha Houser 9 and Lyric Brown 7 for Piedmont Community Charter.

No. 3 Cherokee 78, No. 30 Highland Tech 25

(Feb. 23 second round)
-BOYS
(Class 3A)
No. 5 South Point hosts No. 12 Concord
No. 13 Crest at No. 4 Enka
No. 24 Kings Mountain at No. 8 Southern Guilford
(Class 2A)
No. 4 East Gaston hosts No. 12 High Point Andrews
No. 8 Lincoln Charter hosts No. 24 Burns
No. 12 Shelby at No. 5 Hendersonville
(Class 1A)
No. 7 Bessemer City hosts No. 23 Starmount

-GIRLS
(Class 3A)
No. 2 East Lincoln hosts No. 15 Ashbrook
No. 7 Huss hosts No. 23 St. Stephens
(Class 2A)
No. 2 Shelby hosts No. 15 Southwestern Randolph
No. 4 Lincoln Charter hosts No. 13 Newton-Conover
(Class 1A)
No. 7 Bessemer City hosts No. 23 Uwharrie Charter
No. 22 Piedmont Community Charter at No. 6 East Wilkes

 

-NCISAA state playoffs
(3A boys)
Feb. 18 – Gaston Christian 54, Cape Fear Academy 49
Feb. 21 – Greensboro Day 30, Gaston Christian 27

(2A boys)
Feb. 18 – Gaston Day 77, Sanford Grace Christian 56
Feb. 21 – Gaston Day 72, Raleigh Trinity Academy 55
Feb. 23 – Gaston Day at Burlington School

(3A girls)
Feb. 14 – Hickory Grove Christian 45, Gaston Christian 33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

The Charlotte 49ers’ first year in the American Athletic Conference begins this year.

And on Tuesday, the AAC announced its 2023 league slate.

The 49ers had already released their non-conference schedule under first-year head coach Biff Poggi.

Charlotte’s league slate begins with a Sept. 30 road game at SMU. The 49ers’ AAC home opener will be Oct. 14 against Navy.

The full 2023 Charlotte schedule is as follows with an asterisk (*) listed with AAC games:

Sept. 2 S.C. State
Sept. 9 at Maryland
Sept. 16 Georgia State
Sept. 23 at Florida
Sept. 30 at SMU*
Oct. 14 Navy*
Oct. 21 at East Carolina*
Oct. 27 Florida Atlantic*
Nov. 4 at Tulsa*
Nov. 11 Memphis*
Nov. 18 Rice*
Nov. 25 at South Florida*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

(Wednesday’s games)
Belmont Abbey at UNC Pembroke
Liberty at Queens
St. Bonaventure at Davidson
Spartanburg Methodist at Gaston College

(Thursday’s games)
Longwood at Gardner-Webb
North Texas at Charlotte

(Friday’s game)
Queens at Liberty

(Saturday’s games)
Gardner-Webb at USC Upstate
Rice at Charlotte
Richard Bland at Gaston College

(Sunday’s game)
Davidson at Duquesne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

(Tuesday’s game)
Clemson 9, Charlotte 5: The 49ers (3-2) struck first and led as late as the sixth inning, but a four-run seventh inning by Clemson (4-0) kept the hosts undefeated on the year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 21:

-BOYS
Southwest 9-0
Belmont 7-1
Holbrook 6-2
Mount Holly 6-2
Grier 4-3
Stanley 4-5
Cramerton 3-5
York Chester 3-5
Chavis 2-6
W.C. Friday 0-7
Bessemer City 0-8

-GIRLS
Holbrook 8-0
Belmont 7-1
Southwest 7-2
Mount Holly 5-3
W.C. Friday 4-3
Cramerton 4-4
York Chester 3-5
Stanley 3-6
Grier 1-6
Bessemer City 1-7
Chavis 1-7

(Tuesday’s games)
-BOYS
Holbrook 55, Cramerton 40: Savion Lindsay had 19 points, Mehki McIntosh 16 points and Jeric Guthrie-Barber 11 for Holbrook.

Mount Holly 84, Chavis 33

Southwest defeated Bessemer City

Belmont 38, Stanley 28: Cayden Rumph had 13 points, Hunter Gerould and Jeremiah Holt 7 apiece and Eli Connor 6 for Belmont.

-GIRLS
Holbrook 29, Cramerton 12: Shemiah McCoy had 17 points and Jakyra Sadler 8 for Holbrook.

Mount Holly 23, Chavis 10

Southwest defeated Bessemer City

Belmont 35, Stanley 12: Stella Absher had 10 points and Ella Gibson 6 for Belmont.

(Wednesday’s games)
Grier at W.C. Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s a look at the Carolina Panthers’ offseason free agents, which includes four season-ending starters in quarterback Sam Darnold, center Bradley Bozeman, running back D’Onta Foreman and defensive tackle Matt Ioannidis.

UNRESTRICTED FREE AGENTS (16)

QB Sam Darnold

T Cameron Erving

G Michael Jordan

C Bradley Bozeman

WR Rashard Higgins

WR Andre Roberts

RB D’Onta Foreman

DE Henry Anderson

DT Matt Ioannidis

LB Cory Littleton

LB Joel Iyiegbuniwe

CB TJ Carrie

S Sean Chandler

S Juston Burris

LS J.J. Jansen (re-signed on Feb. 20)

K Eddy Piñeiro

RESTRICTED FREE AGENTS (3)

QB P.J. Walker

S Myles Hartsfield

S Sam Franklin

EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS FREE AGENTS (2)

TE Stephen Sullivan (re-signed on Jan. 9)

TE Giovanni Ricci (re-signed on Jan. 9)

(Players become unrestricted free agents if they have four or more accrued seasons when their contract expires. Restricted free agents have three accrued seasons, and exclusive rights free agents have two or fewer accrued seasons. The Panthers can tender a contract and then match any offer made by another team to their restricted free agents, while exclusive rights free agents will either be offered and accept a contract from the Panthers or not be offered a contract and become a free agent.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(17-43 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston (L 118-130)
18 at Houston (W 122-117)
21 at Atlanta (W 122-118)
23 at Utah (L 102-120)
24 at Phoenix (L 97-128)
26 Chicago (W 111-96)
29 Miami (W 122-117)
31 at Milwaukee (L 115-124)
February
2 at Chicago (L 98-114)
3 at Detroit (L 112-118)
5 Orlando (L 113-119)
8 at Washington (L 104-118)
10 at Boston (L 116-127)
11 Denver (L 105-119)
13 Atlanta (W 144-138)
15 San Antonio (W 120-110)
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule:

Feb. 25 New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
March 4 at St. Louis City SC, 8:30 p.m.
March 11 Atlanta United FC, noon
March 18 at Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
March 25 New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
April 1 at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
April 8 at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.
April 15 Colorado Rapids, 7:30 p.m.
April 22 Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
April 29 at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
May 6 New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 13 at Atlanta United FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 17 Chicago Fire FC, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 Nashville SC, 7:30 p.m.
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.
May 31 at Philadelphia Union, 7:30 0.m.
June 3 at Columbus Crew, 7:30 p.m.
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC, 7:30 p.m.
June 21 at New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.
June 24 CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
July 5 at New York City FC, 7:30 p.m.
July 8 FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
July 15 at CF Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 20 at Inter Miami CF, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 26 L.A. FC, 7:30 p.m.
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC, 8:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revoultion, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7 p.m. on FOX
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA, 3 p.m. on FS1
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 3 p.m. on FOX
Apr 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE, 2 p.m. on FS1
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC