×

2-20-24 roundup: Pro basketball, College basketball, High school basketball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

For the third time since the Tri-County Middle School Conference began holding basketball championship games in 2008, a school has claimed both the boys and girls titles.

Kings Mountain’s 2024 Tri-County Conference boys basketball champions

Kings Mountain’s boys team completed the sweep a 50-33 victory over Shelby to close out an unbeaten season 12-0 season.

The Patriots’ girls started the double title last Thursday with a 39-38 upset win over North Lincoln. Kings Mountain had lost twice to the unbeaten Panthers in the regular season before the title victory.

Previous double-winners were Crest in 201 3 and Shelby in 2019.

Here are the Tri-County Conference final regular season standings with playoff records in parentheses:

-Boys
(East Division)
Kings Mountain 10-0 (2-0)
Lincolnton 7-3 (0-1)
North Lincoln 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 3-7
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Shelby 9-1 (1-1)
Crest 7-3 (0-1)
East Rutherford 6-4
R-S Central 4-6
Chase 3-7
Thomas Jefferson 1-9

-Girls
(East Division)
North Lincoln 10-0 (1-1)
Kings Mountain 8-2 (2-0)
Lincolnton 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 2-8
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Thomas Jefferson 9-1 (0-1)
Crest 8-2 (0-1)
East Rutherford 7-3
R-S Central 4-6
Shelby 2-8
Chase 0-10

Kings Mountain’s 2024 Tri-County Conference girls basketball champions

 

(Monday, Feb. 12)
-Boys
Kings Mountain defeated Crest
Shelby 53, Lincolnton 43
-Girls semifinals
Kings Mountain 43, Thomas Jefferson 30
North Lincoln 40, Crest 33

(Wednesday, Feb. 14)
-Girls championship game
Kings Mountain 39, North Lincoln 38

(Monday, Feb. 19)
-Boys championship game
Kings Mountain 50, Shelby 33

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 20:
-Boys
Grier 8-0
Belmont 7-1
Stanley 6-3
York Chester 6-3
W.C. Friday 4-3-x
Holbrook 4-4
Southwest 4-4
Chavis 2-6
Mount Holly 1-6-x
Bessemer City 1-7
Cramerton 1-7
x-missing Feb. 20 result

-Girls
Holbrook 8-0
Belmont 7-1
Bessemer City 7-1
Southwest 6-2
Mount Holly 5-3
Cramerton 3-5
Grier 3-5
Stanley 3-6
Chavis 2-6
W.C. Friday 1-7
York Chester 0-9

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
-Boys
York Chester 47, Bessemer City 19: Raymond Hodge had 15 points and Naziir Carroll 11 for York Chester.

Stanley 32, Chavis 29: Bryson Summey (18 points) and Devin Phillips (7 points, 3 steals) led Stanley.

Southwest 42, Cramerton 41

W.C. Friday at Mount Holly

Grier 67, Holbrook 48: Braylon Smith (28 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals), Raheem McClure (23 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals),
MyQuavis Lindsay (10 points, 10 rebounds) and Christian Bailey (6 points, 9 rebounds) led Grier and Payton McRae had 19 points and Aiden Smith 10 for Holbrook.

BYE – Belmont

-Girls
Bessemer City 40, York Chester 11

Stanley 24, Chavis 10

Southwest 36, Cramerton 12

Mount Holly 32, W.C. Friday 2: Brinley Womack had 16 points for Mount Holly.

Holbrook 47, Grier 19: Shemiah McCoy (14 points) and JaKyra Sadler (12 points, 10 rebounds) led Holbrook.

BYE – Belmont

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
-END REGULAR SEASON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Area conference tournament pairings:

Big South 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Cramer at No. 1 Crest – Crest 85-55
No. 5 South Point at No. 4 Huss – Huss 51-45
No. 7 Forestview at No. 2 Kings Mountain – Kings Mountain 93-81
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 6 North Gaston at No. 3 Ashbrook – Ashbrook 84-62
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Huss at No. 1 Crest
No. 3 Ashbrook at No. 2 Kings Mountain
(Friday, Feb. 23 at highest remaining boys seed)
final at 7:30 p.m.

-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 North Gaston at No. 1 Cramer – Cramer 61-18
No. 5 Huss at No. 4 Forestview – Huss 65-51
No. 7 Kings Mountain at No. 2 South Point – South Point 69-26
No. 6 Ashbrook at No. 3 Crest – Crest 67-40
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5 Huss at No. 1 Cramer
No. 3 Crest at No. 2 South Point
(Friday, Feb. 23 at highest remaining boys seed)
final 6 p.m.

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Cherryville at No. 4 Highland Tech – HT 65-39
No. 7 Bessemer City at No. 2 East Gaston – EG 96-54
No. 6 Thomas Jefferson at No. 3 Burns – Burns 72-65
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Highland Tech at No. 1 Shelby
No. 3 Burns at No. 2 East Gaston
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Highland Tech at No. 4 Burns
No. 7 Cherryville at No. 2 Bessemer City – BC 74-66
No. 6 East Gaston at No. 3 Shelby – Shelby 53-44
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5-4 winner at No. 1 Thomas Jefferson
No. 3 Shelby at No. 2 Bessemer City
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 6 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 97-54
No. 5 North Iredell at No. 4 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 81-67
No. 7 Foard at No. 2 North Lincoln – North Lincoln 70-68
No. 6 St. Stephens at No. 3 Statesville – Statesville 76-64
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 4 East Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 2 North Lincoln vs. No. 3 Statesville, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 74-17
No. 5 North Lincoln at No. 4 St. Stephens – North Lincoln 49-37
No. 7 Statesville at No. 2 Hickory – Hickory 61-10
No. 6 Foard at No. 3 North Iredell – North Iredell 62-54
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 5 North Lincoln, 6 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 2 Hickory vs. No. 3 North Iredell, 6 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory HS)
final at 6 p.m.

Catawba Valley 2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Lincoln at No. 1 Newton-Conover – Newton-Conover 86-37
No. 5 Bandys at No. 4 Maiden – Maiden 90-65
No. 7 East Burke at No. 2 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 80-61
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Lincolnton – Lincolnton 64-61
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Newton-Conover vs. No. 4 Maiden, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 West Caldwell vs. No. 3 Lincolnton, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Caldwell at No. 1 East Burke – East Burke 73-15
No. 5 Newton-Conover at No. 4 West Lincoln – Newton-Conover 49-48 (OT)
No. 7 Lincolnton at No. 2 Maiden – Maiden 65-43
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Bandys – Bandys 79-44
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 East Burke vs. No. 5 Newton-Conover
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 Maiden vs. No. 3 Bandys
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.

Metro 1A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 4 Sugar Creek – QG 62-58
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Carolina International
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final at highest seed
-Girls
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Carolina International at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Sugar Creek
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final at highest seed

Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Corvian Community – Corvian 60-41
No. 5 Bradford Prep at No. 4 Community School of Davidson – CSD 64-49
No. 7 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Lincoln Charter – LC 82-51
No. 6 Christ the King at No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 65-48
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Corvian Community vs. No. 4 Community School of Davidson, 5:30 p.m.
No. 2 Lincoln Charter vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep, 8:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Community School of Davidson – CSD 66-17
No. 5 Mountain Island Charter at No. 4 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 54-37
No. 7 Corvian Community at No. 2 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 68-12
No. 6 Bradford Prep at No. 3 Christ the King – CTK 51-9
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Christ the King, 6 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.

NCISAA state playoffs
-Boys
(Saturday, Feb. 17)
2A 3rd round: Burlington Christian Academy 74, Gaston Day 70
3A quarterfinals: Gaston Christian 65, Greensboro Day 58 (2 OT)

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
3A semifinals: Gaston Christian 63, High Point Christian 61

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
3A finals: Gaston Christian vs. Forsyth Country Day, 1 p.m. at Raleigh Ravenscroft HS

-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 13)
3A 1st round: Asheville Christian 56, Gaston Christian 37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Center Marques Bolden has been signed by the Charlotte Hornets to a 10-day contract on Tuesday.

Bolden averaged 13.3 points, 7.7 rebounds, 1.4 assists, 1.6 blocks and 24.9 minutes in 31 games (26 starts) for the Wisconsin Herd, the Milwaukee Bucks’ G League affiliate, so far this season.

His G League experience includes two seasons (2019-21) with the Cleveland Charge and two seasons (2021-23) with the Salt Lake City Stars. He has averaged 10.8 points, 7.4 rebounds, 1.1 assists, 1.6 blocks and 23.2 minutes in 105 career G League games (83 starts).

A 5-star recruit out of DeSoto, Tex., Bolden played three seasons (2016-19) at Duke University, where he helped the Blue Devils win two ACC Tournament titles and Elite appearances.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
Davidson 68, Fordham 53

(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
Caldwell Tech at Gaston College
Charlotte at Memphis
Cleveland CC at Davidson-Davie
King at Belmont Abbey
Livingstone at J.C. Smith

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Queens at Stetson
Radford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
Belmont Abbey at Emmanuel
Charlotte at Tulsa
Claflin at J.C. Smith
Davidson at Richmond
Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville
Louisburg at Cleveland CC
Queens at Florida Gulf Coast

(Sunday, Feb. 25)
Lenoir CC at Cleveland CC

(Monday, Feb. 26)
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Tuesday, Feb. 27)
Davidson at Dayton
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Wednesday, Feb. 28)
Belmont Abbey at Francis Marion
Cleveland CC at Southwest Virginia
Gaston College at USC Salkehatchie
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Thursday, Feb. 29)
Longwood at Gardner-Webb

(Friday, March 1)
Kennesaw State at Queens
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Saturday, March 2)
Charlotte at South Florida
Gardner-Webb at Winthrop
Massachusetts at Davidson
Spartanburg Methodist at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.

(Sunday, March 3)
Hosanna Bible College at Gaston College
CIAA tournament CFG Bank Arena in Baltimore, Md.
Conference Carolinas tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN