×

2-20-22 roundup: High school wrestling and basketball, College baseball, Pro basketball, Middle school basketball, Mixed martial arts

By Richard Walker

Twenty wrestlers from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties earned placement awards in Saturday’s N.C. High School Athletic Association individual championships that was highlighted by two state champions and three state runner-up finishers.

Cramer’s Charlie Sly (left) and Zack Karagias (right) won N.C. Class 3A wrestling individual state titles on Saturday night and Matt Karagias (center) finished third.

Cramer’s Charlie Sly and Zack Karagias won Class 3A individual state titles with victories over wrestlers from 3A team champion Foard.

Sly won the 113-pound weight class state title with a 3-1 decision over Foard’s Karter Floyd. A junior, Sly finished the season with a 52-3 record.

And Zach Karagias won his second straight 145-pound weight class state title with a 9-2 decision over Foard’s Brock Carey. A senior, Zach Karagias finished this season with a 35-1 record after going 26-0 in last year’s abbreviated season.

The runner-up finishers were Cherryville’s Chase Miller (1A 152 pounds), West Lincoln’s Chad Norman (2A 126 pounds) and Kings Mountain’s Peyton Fisher (3A 195 pounds).

Other wrestlers to earn placement in the individual tournament held in Greensboro in the state’s four classifications were the following:

1A 182 pounds – 3rd place, Mason Grindstaff (Cherryville)
2A-106 pounds – 3rd place, Andy Saine (West Lincoln); 5th place, Kaden Shoup (Burns)
2A 132 pounds – 4th place, Luke Heavner (West Lincoln)
2A 145 pounds – 5th place, Quinlan Hunter (Lincolnton)
2A 152 pounds – 5th place, Mason Avery (West Lincoln)
2A 160 pounds – 4th place, Josh White (Lincolnton); 6th place, Patrick Goins (West Lincoln)
2A 220 pounds – 5th place, Adam Massey (East Gaston)
3A 125 pounds – 6th place, Kaden Carpenter (North Gaston)
3A 113 pounds – 3rd place, Caleb Haynes (North Gaston)
3A 132 pounds – 3rd place, Matt Karagias (Cramer)
3A 160 pounds – 5th place, Elijah Antis (Ashbrook)
3A 170 pounds – 3rd place, Joseph Plyer (North Lincoln)
3A 285 pounds – 5th place, Giovanni Bernal (Huss)

Avery County (1A), Bandys (2A) and Wilmington Laney (4A) joined Foard as team champions – and 16 local teams earned placement in the team standings.

Cramer was the highest finisher with a 4th-place 3A standing, with West Lincoln finishing fifth in Class 2A.

Other local team finishers were the following:

Class 1A: Cherryville (9th)
Class 2A: Lincolnton (11th), East Gaston (31st), Burns (35th), Shelby (48th)
Class 3A: North Gaston (18th), Kings Mountain (25th), North Lincoln (33rd), Huss (35th), Ashbrook (41st), Crest (53rd), Forestview (63rd), East Lincoln (tie-67th), South Point (tie-67th)

 

 

 

High school basketball

Some notes on local teams for this week’s NCHSAA state playoffs that begin on Tuesday:

(Boys)
East Lincoln and Shelby extended their county-record streaks of consecutive postseason appearances; East Lincoln has been 18 straight seasons and Shelby 26.

Lincoln Charter and Kings Mountain are each in the playoffs for the ninth straight season, with Mountain Island Charter making a seventh straight appearance and Crest and North Lincoln three in a row each.

Three teams looks to better last year’s impressive seasons as Lincoln Charter was 1A state runner-up before moving up to 2A, North Lincoln was Western 2A runner-up before moving up to 3A and Crest was Western 3A runner-up.

Cherryville, which missed the playoffs last season, is making its 29th postseason appearance in 31 years; The Ironmen also missed the 2018 state tournament to end its Gaston County-record of 27 straight playoff appearances.

Bessemer City, which missed the playoffs last season, is making its 14th postseason appearance in 15 years.

Burns’ appearance snapped a nine-year playoff drought as the Bulldogs are making their first appearance since 2012.

Huss’ postseason streak ended with this year’s miss as the Huskies had been 16 consecutive seasons; Cherryville (27) and Ashbrook (17 from 2004 to 2020) are the only longer postseason streaks in Gaston County history.

(Girls)
Ashbrook is making its 15th straight playoff appearance that is now just one year shy of tying Cherryville’s all-time record of 16 set from 1998 to 2013.

Defending 2A state champion Shelby has the second-longest streak with five straight appearances.

East Lincoln and Bessemer City are making their third straight appearances, with Kings Mountain making its second straight.

Lincoln Charter, which missed the playoffs last season, is making its eighth appearance in nine years.

Here are the full statewide pairings for Tuesday’s first round games:

1A girls

EAST
#1 Bertie vs. #32 Cape Hatteras
#16 Southside vs. #17 Woods Charter
#8 Ocracoke vs. #24 Triangle Math & Science
#9 Chatham Central vs. #24 Voyager Academy
#5 Chatham Charter vs. #28 Warren County
#12 Clover Garden vs. #21 Weldon
#13 Tarboro vs. #20 Riverside-Martin
#4 Northside-Pinetown vs. #29 Columbia
#3 Falls Lake Academy vs. #30 Washington County
#14 Southeast Halifax vs. #19 East Wake Academy
#6 Vance Charter vs. #27 Eno River Academy
#11 Perquimans vs. #22 Pamlico County
#7 North Duplin vs. #26 Lakewood
#10 East Columbus vs. #23 Bear Grass Charter
#15 Northampton County vs. #18 Oxford Prep
#2 Wilson Prep vs. #31 Northwest Halifax
WEST
#1 Murphy vs. #32 Elkin
#16 Mitchell vs. #17 East Wilkes
#8 Albemarle vs. #25 Blue Ridge
#9 Mount Airy vs. #24 South Davidson
#5 Bishop McGuinness vs. #28 Gray Stone Day
#12 Rosman vs. #21 Christ the King
#13 Robbinsville vs. #20 Thomas Jefferson
#4 North Rowan vs. #29 Hayesville
#3 Uwharrie Charter vs. #30 Bradford Prep
#14 Draughn vs. #19 Swain County
#6 Langtree Charter vs. #27 NC Leadership Academy
#11 Piedmont Community vs. #22 Starmount
#7 Highlands vs. #26 Hiwassee Dam
#10 Bessemer City vs. #23 Avery County
#15 Cherokee vs. #18 Eastern Randolph
#2 Mountain Heritage vs. #31 South Stokes

2A girls

EAST
#1 St. Pauls vs. #32 Raleigh Charter
#16 North Pitt vs. #17 Eastern Wayne
#8 Whiteville vs. #25 Red Springs
#9 Seaforth vs. #24 Kinston
#5 North Lenoir vs. #28 Heide Trask
#12 Northeastern vs. #21 Bunn
#13 East Bladen vs. #20 Clinton
#4 East Carteret vs. #29 John A. Holmes
#3 Farmville Central vs. #30 Camden County
#14 Southwest Onslow vs. #19 Princeton
#6 Beddingfield vs. #27 West Bladen
#11 J.F. Webb vs. #22 Midway
#7 Roanoke Rapids vs. #26 SouthWest Edgecombe
#10 NCSSM vs. #23 James Kenan
#15 Fairmont vs. #18 Manteo
#2 Hertford County vs. #31 North Johnston
WEST
#1 Randleman vs. #32 Burns
#16 West Stokes vs. #17 Wilkes Central
#8 Lincoln Charter vs. #25 R-S Central
#9 T.W. Andrews vs. #24 McMichael
#5 Shelby vs. #28 Providence Grove
#12 East Surry vs. #21 North Wilkes
#13 Forbush vs. #20 Reidsville
#4 East Rutherford vs. #29 Lexington
#3 Newton-Conover vs. #30 Owen
#14 Wheatmore vs. #19 Monroe
#6 North Surry vs. #27 Bunker Hill
#11 Southwestern Randolph vs. #22 Bandys
#7 North Stanly vs. #26 West Wilkes
#10 Forest Hills vs. #23 Polk County
#15 Community School of Davidson vs. #18 East Burke
#2 Salisbury vs. #31 Surry Central

3A girls

EAST
#1 Terry Sanford vs. #32 East Wake
#16 Seventy-First vs. #17 Orange
#8 First Flight vs. #25 Scotland
#9 Cape Fear vs. #24 Westover
#5 South Central vs. #28 Western Alamance
#12 E.E. Smith vs. #21 Hunt
#13 Eastern Alamance vs. #20 Jacksonville
#4 Rocky Mount vs. #29 Person
#3 Southern Wayne vs. #30 White Oak
#14 Williams vs. #19 Durham School of the Arts
#6 Southern Durham vs. #27 Northern Nash
#11 Union Pines vs. #22 J.H. Rose
#7 West Carteret vs. #26 Richlands
#10 West Brunswick vs. #23 Franklinton
#15 Fike vs. #18 Triton
#2 Northwood vs. #31 Swansboro
WEST
#1 Jesse Carson vs. #32 West Charlotte
#16 Kings Mountain vs. #17 Pisgah
#8 Franklin vs. #25 Central Davidson
#9 Ashbrook vs. #24 Fred T. Foard
#5 East Lincoln vs. #28 West Henderson
#12 West Rowan vs. #21 Ledford
#13 Northwest Cabarrus vs. #20 Erwin
#4 North Davidson vs. #29 Hunter Huss
#3 Freedom vs. #30 Smoky Mountain
#14 Hickory vs. #19 Enka
#6 Ben L. Smith vs. #27 North Iredell
#11 Oak Grove vs. #22 Hibriten
#7 Parkwood vs. #26 Atkins
#10 Ashe County vs. #23 St. Stephens
#15 Rockingham County vs. #18 Lake Norman Charter
#2 North Buncombe vs. #31 South Rowan

4A girls

EAST
#1 Apex Friendship vs. #32 Willow Spring
#16 Southern Alamance vs. #17 Holly Springs
#8 Richmond vs. #25 Wake Forest
#9 D.H. Conley vs. #24 South View
#5 Purnell Swett vs. #28 Jordan
#12 Green Level vs. #21 Rolesville
#13 Topsail vs. #20 Clayton
#4 Hoggard vs. #29 Corinth Holders
#3 Hillside vs. #30 Ashley
#14 Pinecrest vs. #19 New Hanover
#6 Cardinal Gibbons vs. #27 Leesville Road
#11 Panther Creek vs. #22 Heritage
#7 Garner vs. #26 Chapel Hill
#10 Pine Forest vs. #23 Southeast Raleigh
#15 Laney vs. #18 Athens Drive
#2 Millbrook vs. #31 Middle Creek
WEST
#1 Watauga vs. #32 Garinger
#16 Cuthbertson vs. #17 Reagan
#8 Lake Norman vs. #25 Cox Mill
#9 Marvin Ridge vs. #24 Southeast Guilford
#5 Myers Park vs. #28 Olympic
#12 North Mecklenburg vs. #21 Independence
#13 Southwest Guilford vs. #20 Asheville
#4 Charlotte Catholic vs. #29 Page
#3 A.C. Reynolds vs. #30 Ardrey Kell
#14 South Caldwell vs. #19 R.J. Reynolds
#6 Chambers vs. #27 Hopewell
#11 South Mecklenburg vs. #22 Hickory Ridge
#7 East Forsyth vs. #26 Northwest Guilford
#10 Alexander Central vs. #23 Ragsdale
#15 T.C. Roberson vs. #18 Providence
#2 Northern Guilford vs. #31 Sun Valley

1A boys

EAST
#1 Chatham Charter vs. #32 Gates County
#16 Jones Senior vs. #17 Northwest Halifax
#8 Neuse Charter vs. #25 Northside-Pinetown
#9 Bear Grass Charter vs. #24 Southeast Halifax
#5 Pamlico County vs. #28 Southside
#12 KIPP Pride vs. #21 River Mill Academy
#13 West Columbus vs. #20 Triangle Math & Science
#4 Henderson Collegiate vs. #29 Vance Charter
#3 Washington County vs. #30 Weldon
#14 Tarboro vs. #19 Northampton County
#6 East Wake Academy vs. #27 Cape Hatteras
#11 North Edgecombe vs. #22 Riverside-Martin
#7 Pender vs. #26 Rosewood
#10 Chatham Central vs. #23 Bertie
#15 Perquimans vs. #18 Voyager Academy
#2 Wilson Prep vs. #31 South Creek
WEST
#1 Hayesville vs. #32 Starmount
#16 Mountain Heritage vs. #17 Corvian Community
#8 Hiwassee Dam vs. #25 Robbinsville
#9 Carolina International vs. #24 Avery County
#5 South Stokes vs. #28 Cherokee
#12 Bishop McGuinness vs. #21 Murphy
#13 Swain County vs. #20 Cherryville
#4 Thomasville vs. #29 Alleghany
#14 North Rowan vs. #19 Queens Grant
#6 Bessemer City vs. #27 Bethany Community
#11 Mount Airy vs. #22 Andrews
#7 Draughn vs. #26 Mountain Island Charter
#10 Christ the King vs. #23 Mitchell
#15 North Stokes vs. #18 Cornerstone Charter
#2 Winston-Salem Prep vs. #31 Eastern Randolph

2A boys

EAST
#1 Farmville Central vs. #32 Fairmont
#16 Heide Trask vs. #17 Ayden-Grifton
#8 Research Triangle vs. #25 Eastern Wayne
#9 East Carteret vs. #24 J.F. Webb
#5 Hertford vs. #28 James Kenan
#12 Northeastern vs. #21 North Lenoir
#13 Wallace-Rose Hill vs. #20 Red Springs
#4 St. Pauls vs. #29 Roanoke Rapids
#3 Cummings vs. #30 East Duplin
#14 Greene Central vs. #19 Manteo
#6 Goldsboro vs. #27 Seaforth
#11 Louisburg vs. #22 Princeton
#7 Whiteville vs. #26 Granville Central
#10 South Granville vs. #23 Camden County
#15 Washington vs. #18 East Bladen
#2 Kinston vs. #31 West Bladen
WEST
#1 R-S Central vs. #32 Owen
#16 East Surry vs. #17 North Stanly
#8 Providence Grove vs. #25 Southwestern Randolph
#9 West Caldwell vs. #24 East Gaston
#5 Salisbury vs. #28 Reidsville
#12 Trinity vs. #21 Lexington
#13 Patton vs. #20 Community School of Davidson
#4 North Surry vs. #29 Surry Central
#3 Shelby vs. #30 Randleman
#14 Forbush vs. #19 T.W. Andrews
#6 Robinson vs. #27 Burns
#11 Hendersonville vs. #22 Lincolnton
#7 Monroe vs. #26 West Stokes
#10 Morehead vs. #23 Mount Pleasant
#15 Walkertown vs. #18 Maiden
#2 Lincoln Charter vs. #31 West Stanly

3A boys

EAST
#1 South Central vs. #32 South Brunswick
#16 Northern Nash vs. #17 White Oak
#8 Rocky Mount vs. #25 Franklinton
#9 Terry Sanford vs. #24 Currituck County
#5 Seventy-First vs. #28 Western Alamance
#12 C.B. Aycock vs. #21 Cape Fear
#13 J.H. Rose vs. #20 Swansboro
#4 Hunt vs. #29 Smithfield-Selma
#3 First Flight vs. #30 Jacksonville
#14 East Wake vs. #19 Person
#6 Northwood vs. #27 Havelock
#11 West Brunswick vs. #22 Westover
#7 Southern Durham vs. #26 Williams
#10 Union Pines vs. #23 E.E. Smith
#15 Carrboro vs. #18 Southern Nash
#2 West Carteret vs. #31 North Brunswick
WEST
#1 Hickory vs. #32 East Henderson
#16 North Iredell vs. #17 Dudley
#8 West Charlotte vs. #25 Pisgah
#9 Ledford vs. #24 Atkins
#5 Ben L. Smith vs. #28 West Henderson
#12 Concord vs. #21 North Henderson
#13 Asheboro vs. #20 North Lincoln
#4 Freedom vs. #29 Northwest Cabarrus
#3 Crest vs. #30 Ashe County
#14 Kings Mountain vs. #19 Southern Guilford
#6 Enka vs. #27 South Point
#11 East Lincoln vs. #22 West Rowan
#7 Franklin vs. #26 Hibriten
#10 Parkwood vs. #23 St. Stephens
#15 Cramer vs. #18 Central Davidson
#2 Central Cabarrus vs. #31 North Buncombe

4A boys

EAST
#1 Richmond vs. #32 Green Hope
#16 Wake Forest vs. #17 Wakefield
#8 Pine Forest vs. #25 Broughton
#9 Lumberton vs. #24 Overhills
#5 Cleveland vs. #28 Garner
#12 Holly Springs vs. #21 Leesville Road
#13 Pinecrest vs. #20 Enloe
#4 D.H. Conley vs. #29 Ashley
#3 Jordan vs. #30 Green Level
#14 Hoggard vs. #19 Laney
#6 Millbrook vs. #27 New Bern
#11 Hillside vs. #22 Apex
#7 Apex Friendship vs. #26 Northern Durham
#10 Athens Drive vs. #23 Hoke County
#15 Panther Creek vs. #18 Cardinal Gibbons
#2 New Hanover vs. #31 Fuquay-Varina
WEST
#1 Weddington vs. #32 Olympic
#16 Glenn vs. #17 Mooresville
#8 Cox Mill vs. #25 Mallard Creek
#9 Rocky River vs. #24 Sun Valley
#5 Chambers vs. #28 Lake Norman
#12 Porter Ridge vs. #21 South Caldwell
#13 Harding University vs. #20 South Mecklenburg
#4 Grimsley vs. #29 Reagan
#3 Ardrey Kell vs. #30 Hopewell
#14 T.C. Roberson vs. #19 Northern Guilford
#6 East Forsyth vs. #27 Davie County
#11 Myers Park vs. #22 Charlotte Catholic
#7 Alexander Central vs. #26 Page
#10 North Mecklenburg vs. #23 R.J. Reynolds
#15 Ragsdale vs. #18 Mount Tabor
#2 A.C. Reynolds vs. #31 Northwest Guilford

Here’s the tournament results and pairings for NCISAA 2A boys playoffs:

Feb. 15 boys first round
Gaston Day 84, Hickory Christian 36

Thursday’s boys second round
Gaston Day 85, O’Neal 58

Saturday’s boys quarterfinal
Gaston Day 64, Northwood Temple 56: Chris Britt had 26 points, Evan Montanari 22 and Colin Fayed seven for Gaston Day.

Tuesday’s boys semifinal
Gaston Day at Raleigh Trinity Academy

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Chris Anderson

Belmont Abbey milestone: Current Crusaders head baseball coach Chris Anderson is now tied for the all-time winningest baseball in school history with 229 victories. Anderson has guided the Abbey to a 9-3, 2-1 start entering Tuesday’s game at Lander.
Anderson, who became the Crusaders head coach in 2014, has guided the Abbey to a 229-164-1 record in nine seasons. And he’s tied with Kermit Smith (229-229-1 from 2002 to 2009) for whom Anderson was a longtime assistant coach.

Gaston College 12, Patrick & Henry Community College 6: The Rhinos (11-0, 6-0) completed the Region 10 sweep at Martinsville, Va., and play at Spartanburg Methodist at Wednesday at 4 p.m. before returning home for a three-game home series against Guilford Tech that will begin with a 1 p.m. Saturday doubleheader at Gastonia’s CaroMont Health Park.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Standings through Thursday’s games:

(Boys)
Southwest 8-0
Belmont 6-1
Holbrook 6-1
Grier 5-2
York Chester 5-2
Mount Holly 4-4
Stanley 3-5
Cramerton 2-5
W.C. Friday 1-6
Bessemer City 0-7
Chavis 0-7

(Girls)
Holbrook 7-0
Cramerton 6-1
Belmont 5-2
W.C. Friday 5-2
Southwest 5-3
Chavis 3-4
Stanley 3-5
York Chester 2-5
Mount Holly 2-6
Bessemer City 1-6
Grier 1-6

Remaining regular season schedule:
(Tuesday, Feb. 22)
Mount Holly at Belmont
Holbrook at Bessemer City
Grier at Chavis
W.C. Friday at Cramerton
Southwest at York Chester

(Thursday, Feb. 24)
Belmont at Grier
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Chavis at Cramerton
York Chester at Holbrook
Stanley at Mount Holly

(Monday, Feb. 28)
Cramerton at Belmont
Chavis at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at York Chester
Grier at Stanley
Holbrook at Southwest

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed martial arts

Cramerton’s Justine Kish lost a unanimous decision in her Bellator MMA debut Saturday night at Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Conn.

In Bellator 274 MMA, Kish lost 30-27, 30-26, 30-26 to No. 7-ranked DeAnna Bennett in a flyweight match.

A 2007 South Point High graduate, Kish has a 3-4 UFC Record, 7-4 MMA record and 0-1 Bellator MMA record in her career.