×

2-19-24 roundup: Pro basketball, College basketball, High school basketball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Five new members will be added to the Gaston County Sports Hall of Fame on April 8 at the Gastonia Conference Center when University of South Carolina football coach Shane Beamer will be the featured speaker.

Shane Beamer

Preparing for his fourth year as University of South Carolina head football coach, the 37-year-old Shane Beamer has already made history with the Gamecocks.

Not only is he the first South Carolina head football coach to win back-to-back games against top 10 teams, but he became first FBS coach to win twice by more than 20 points when his team was an underdog by 20 or more points; Beamer’s Gamecocks beat visiting Florida 40-17 in 2021 as a 20 1/2-point underdog and they beat visiting No. 5 Tennessee 63-38 in 2022 as 22-point underdog.

The week after the win over Tennessee, South Carolina won 31-30 at No. 8 Clemson to end the Tigers’ 40-game home winning streak, end a 7-game losing streak against Clemson and make Beamer the first coach in Gamecocks’ history to win back-to-back games against top 10 teams.

A 1995 Blacksburg, Va., High School graduate (where he played football and baseball), Beamer played football for his father – legendary coach Frank Beamer – at Virginia Tech before becoming a college football coach.

Shane Beamer served as an assistant coach at Georgia Tech (2000), Tennessee (2001-03), Mississippi State (2004-06), South Carolina (2007-10), Virginia Tech (2011-15), Georgia (2016-17) and Oklahoma (2018-20) before being hired as Gamecocks’ head coach, where he has a three-year 20-18 record with a 1-1 mark in postseason bowl games. (The bowl win came in a 38-21 victory over North Carolina in the 2021 Duke’s Mayo Bowl at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium.)

The 2024 induction class is comprised of Trace Barnette, Sean Boyd, Willie Gillespie, Marty Hatchell and James Parks.

Barnette, a 1978 North Gaston High graduate, was a multi-sport athlete (football, basketball, baseball and track) and 1982 Western Carolina graduate where he earned All-Southern Conference track honors in the long jump and triple jump as was 1982 team MVP for the Catamounts. Later a high school where Barnette earned coach of the year honors 14 times while coaching North Gaston and Bessemer City boys and girls high school teams to county, conference and regional titles. He also coached Grier Middle School’s boys and girls track teams to county and division titles and the Gastonia Boys and Girls Club Eagles to AAU track titles. A track & field participant in the N.C. State Games, he ran Elite Mobile Car Wash Service for 30 years in Gaston County. After a bout with cancer, he died Feb. 17, 2023 at 63.

Boyd, a 1991 Ashbrook High graduate, was an All-Gaston Gazette football player in 1990 and an All-ACC defensive back in 1993 during his four-year career at North Carolina (1992-95) where he helped the Tar Heels four straight bowl games and the school’s first bowl victory in 10 years in 1982. Boyd had a career-high 18 tackles in the 1995 season-opener against Syracuse and was the Tar Heels’ interception leader in 1993 and 1994. After playing in the East-West Shrine game and the Senior Bowl, Boyd was a fifth-round pick of the Minnesota Vikings in 1996 and would later become the second Ashbrook High product (Frank Tate was the first) and third Gaston County product (Rufus Crawford was the second) to play in the NFL. Boyd played two games for the Atlanta Falcons in 1996 and has worked for the NFL running camps in the years since.

Gillispie, a 1966 Dallas High graduate who also attended Lincoln Academy and Highland High, and Elmore Hill combined for Gastonia Post 23 to break the N.C. American Legion color line in 1964. An outfielder and first baseman, Gillispie was a top player on three straight Area IV championship teams and led the team in hitting (.419) in 1966. A former Bessemer City Lincoln High and Gastonia Highland High student, he was among the first to integrate area high school football in 1965 at Dallas High. After Gillispie played football and baseball at Raleigh’s Shaw University for one year, he returned home to begin work on a nursing degree at Gaston College baseball and would play on that school’s first baseball team in 1968 before military service moved him to Illinois for four years working at a military hospital. During those years (1969-72), Gillispie played four seasons in the independent Eastern League and was the league’s leading hitter in three seasons and later named the league’s No. 6 all-time player in its 75-year history. After his playing career ended, he became an administrator, coach, manager and organizer for youth baseball, football and basketball teams with his sons. He also worked 19 years as a nurse at Gastonia’s old Memorial Hospital and 21 years as a nurse at the VA Hospital in Salisbury before retiring in 2012.

Hatchell was Gaston County’s all-time winningest basketball coach with a 379-228 record at Bessemer City and Ashbrook when he retired in 2009. At Bessemer City, he went 186-145 with nine state playoff berths, four conference titles and a 1991 N.C. 2A runner-up team that included eventual major league pitcher Kevin Millwood. At Ashbrook, he went 193-83 with 10 state playoff berths and four conference titles. At Bessemer City, he also was a football and baseball assistant coach, serving for two of the top teams in school history – a 25-2 state runner-up 2A baseball team in 1986 and a 10-3-1 3rd round 2A football team in 1994. At Ashbrook, he also was an assistant football coach including the 2002 state championship team. A 2022 Bessemer City Sports Hall of Fame inductee, he is a 1975 Scotland High graduate who played college baseball at Campbell and St. Andrews.

Parks, a 1977 Hunter Huss graduate, was a football, basketball and baseball standout for the Huskies when they won Western 4A Conference titles in the 1976-77 school year in football and baseball and won the 1977 N.C. 4A championship by knocking off previously unbeaten crosstown rival Ashbrook in the championship game. A 4-year letterwinner at North Carolina as a pitcher, Parks was a member of teams that won 148 games in 4 years and advanced to the 1978 College World Series and led the team in pitching appearances in 1980 and 1981. A free agent signee of the St. Louis Cardinals in 1981, Parks pitched 18 games for Johnson City in Rookie League baseball that summer before embarking on a coaching career. A football coach at Gastonia’s old Ashley Junior High, Parks guided the Cougars to a 32-7 record with three county titles and record 22-game winning streak from 1983 to 1987. Parks was later Gastonia American Legion Post 23 head baseball coach from 1990 to 1991 and Ashbrook High head baseball coach from 1992 to 2007; He guided Post 23 to a 43-21 record and 1990 Area IV runner-up finish and Ashbrook to a 237-174 record with four 20-win seasons, a 2003 N.C. 3A state title, five regular season conference titles, seven conference tournament titles and three Gaston County tournament titles.

Here’s the Gaston County Sports Hall of Fame history of inductees and former speakers:
(Roster of inductees:)
1965 — A.L. “Roy” Sudduth
1966 — John “J.C.” Roberts
1967 — J.K. “Buddy” Lewis
1968 — Russ Bergmann
1969 — Everette “Shu” Carlton
1970 — Ted Abernathy
1971 — Cary Boshamer
1972 — Wade Walker
1973 — Dick Thompson
1974 — J.R. Bradshaw, Leonel Brunnemer
1975 — Earl Groves
1976 — J.V. McGinnis, Dave Smith
1977 — Bennie Cunningham, Jack Huss
1978 — Lawrence “Crash” Davis, Eugene L. Dunn
1979 — Chuck Hartman, Larry Rhodes
1980-2003 — no banquet held
2004 — Ken Alexander, James Worthy
2005 — Dennis Franklin, Sylvia Rhyne Hatchell, Robert O. Mason, Delmer Wiles
2006 — Dwight Frady, Joe Robinson, Humpy Wheeler Jr., Humpy Wheeler Sr.
2007 — Jim Biggerstaff, Leonard Hamilton, Doug McDonald, Jackson Parker, Don Saine
2008 — James Ferguson, Gayle Waldrop Fulbright, Jimmie Hall, Ruby Heafner
2009 — John Derr, Larry Penley, Dave Robbins, Charlie Smith
2010 — Max Crowder, Elmore Hill, Joe Ladd, Harold Stowe
2011 — Doug Hoffman, William Partlow, Charlie Pearson, Thomas “Bubba” Wilson
2012 — Tony Byers, Guy Eaker, Perry Fewell, Bruce Sudderth
2013 — Scott Crawford, Francis Essic, Eric “Sleepy” Floyd, Buddy Green
2014 — Jerry Carpenter, Rufus Crawford, Nancy Scoggins-Janas, Frank Tate
2015 — Darrell Armstrong, Bill Jarman, Wales Sigmon, Joe Spears, Phil Tate
2016 — Ted Crunkleton, Wes Helms, Wilbur Howard, Kevin Millwood, Scott Stewart
2017 — Pat Crawford, Cheryl Littlejohn, Bobby Reynolds, Koren Robinson, Duane Ross
2018 — Gary Adams, Bruce Bolick, Thomas Gunnings, Henry Jones, Deanna Tate
2019 — Gary Henry, William Outen, Stephanie Rauch, Mike Reidy
2020 — postponed (coronavirus)
2021 (2020 class) — Phillip Crosby, Stanley Dudko, Mickey Lineberger, Hal White, Charlotte Whitesides
2022 — Stan Crisson, Joe Eller, Bob Frye, Claude “Doc” Saunders, Nicole Woods
2023 — Bill Eccles, Chastity Friday, Doyt Morris, Chuck Niemeyer, John Rudisill
2024 — Trace Barnette, Sean Boyd, Willie Gillispie, Marty Hatchell, James Parks

(Date and featured speakers:)
1961-64 (banquet held without inductions)
Jan. 30, 1961 at Gastonia YMCA — Dick Groat, Pittsburgh Pirates shortstop
Jan. 29, 1962 at Gastonia YMCA — Darrell Royal, Texas football coach
Feb. 4, 1963 at Gastonia YMCA — Paul “Bear” Bryant, Alabama football coach
Jan. 27, 1964 at Gastonia YMCA — Paul Dietzel, Army football coach
Jan. 18, 1965 at Gastonia YMCA — Otto Graham, Cleveland Browns quarterback
Jan. 31, 1966 at Gastonia YMCA — Fran Tarkenton, Minnesota Vikings quarterback
Jan. 23, 1967 at Gastonia YMCA — Bobby Richardson, New York Yankees second baseman
Feb. 5, 1968 at Gastonia YMCA — Sam Huff, Washington Redskins linebacker
Jan. 27, 1969 at Gastonia YMCA — Bill Curry, Baltimore Colts offensive lineman
Jan. 26, 1970 at Gastonia YMCA — Duffy Daugherty, Michigan State football coach
Feb. 1, 1971 at Gastonia Holiday Inn — Bill Battle, Tennessee football coach
Feb. 1, 1972 at Gastonia YMCA — Bart Starr, Green Bay Packers quaterback
Feb. 20, 1973 at Gastonia YMCA — Jesse Owens, U.S. Olympic track athlete
March 12, 1974 at Gastonia YMCA — Joe Paterno, Penn State football coach
Feb. 11, 1975 at Gastonia YMCA — Norm Snead, San Francisco 49ers quarterback
Jan. 26, 1976 at Gaston Country Club — Pepper Rodgers, Georgia Tech football coach
Jan. 31, 1977 at Gaston Country Club — Dr. Earl Ruth, former Catawba College athletic director
Apr. 10, 1978 at Huss HS — Billy Packer, NBC college basketball analyst
Apr. 2, 1979 at Huss HS — Shirley “Red” Wilson, Duke football coach
Aug. 30, 2004 at Cramer Mountain Country Club — Billy Packer, CBS college basketball analyst
Aug. 30, 2005 at Cramer Mountain Country Club — Mick Mixon, Carolina Panthers play-by-play announcer
Aug. 29, 2006 at Cramer Mountain Country Club — Buddy Baker, former NASCAR driver
Aug. 6, 2007 at Cramer Mountain Country Club — Bobby Ross, Army football coach
Sept. 8, 2008 at Cramer Mountain Country Club — Charles “Lefty” Driesell, former Davidson and Maryland basketball coach
Sept. 21, 2009 at Cramer Mountain Country Club — Mark Packer, WFNZ talk show host
Sept. 20, 2010 at Cramer Mountain Country Club — Jay Bilas, ESPN college basketball analyst
Aug. 15, 2011 at Cramer Mountain Country Club — Bobby Bowden, former Florida State football coach
June 18, 2012 at Gastonia Conference Center — Ron Rivera, Carolina Panthers football coach
May 20, 2013 at Gastonia Conference Center — David Cutcliffe, Duke football coach
May 19, 2014 at Gastonia Conference Center — Larry Fedora, North Carolina football coach
June 22, 2015 at Gastonia Conference Center — Roy Williams, North Carolina basketball coach
Oct. 3, 2016 at Gastonia Conference Center — Bobby Richardson, former major leaguer, South Carolina baseball coach
June 12, 2017 at Gastonia Conference Center — Dave Doeren, N.C. State football coach
April 16, 2018 at Gastonia Conference Center — Will Muschamp, South Carolina football coach
May 13, 2019 at Gastonia Conference Center — Bobby Cremins, former Appalachian State and Georgia Tech basketball coach
Oct. 16, 2021 at Gastonia Conference Center — Lou Holtz, former N.C. State and Notre Dame football coach
May 2, 2022 at Gastonia Conference Center — John Swofford, former ACC commissioner
May 22, 2023 at Gastonia Conference Center — Mack Brown, North Carolina football coach
April 8, 2024 at Gastonia Conference Center — Shane Beamer, South Carolina football coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Area conference tournament pairings:

Big South 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Cramer at No. 1 Crest – Crest 85-55
No. 5 South Point at No. 4 Huss – Huss 51-45
No. 7 Forestview at No. 2 Kings Mountain – Kings Mountain 93-81
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 6 North Gaston at No. 3 Ashbrook
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Huss at No. 1 Crest
North Gaston-Ashbrook winner at No. 2 Kings Mountain
(Friday, Feb. 23 at highest remaining boys seed)
final at 7:30 p.m.

-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 North Gaston at No. 1 Cramer – Cramer 61-18: Oshauna Holland (24 points, 11 rebounds, 9 assists, 6 steals) led Cramer.
No. 5 Huss at No. 4 Forestview – Huss 65-51
No. 7 Kings Mountain at No. 2 South Point – South Point 69-26: Claire Frank (17 points, 4 assists) and Amya Graham (14 points, 15 rebounds) led South Point.
No. 6 Ashbrook at No. 3 Crest – Crest 67-40
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5 Huss at No. 1 Cramer
No. 3 Crest at No. 2 South Point
(Friday, Feb. 23 at highest remaining boys seed)
final 6 p.m.

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Cherryville at No. 4 Highland Tech
No. 7 Bessemer City at No. 2 East Gaston
No. 6 Thomas Jefferson at No. 3 Burns
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5-4 winner at No. 1 Shelby
No. 7-2 winner vs. No. 6-3 winner at highest seed
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Highland Tech at No. 4 Burns
No. 7 Cherryville at No. 2 Bessemer City
No. 6 East Gaston at No. 3 Shelby
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5-4 winner at No. 1 Thomas Jefferson
No. 7-2 winner vs. No. 6-3 winner at highest seed
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 6 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 Hickory – Hickory 97-54
No. 5 North Iredell at No. 4 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 81-67: Jackson Fannon had 23 points for East Lincoln.
No. 7 Foard at No. 2 North Lincoln
No. 6 St. Stephens at No. 3 Statesville – Statesville 76-64
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 Hickory vs. No. 4 East Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 7-2 winner vs. No. 3 Statesville, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 East Lincoln – East Lincoln 74-17
No. 5 North Lincoln at No. 4 St. Stephens – North Lincoln 49-37
No. 7 Statesville at No. 2 Hickory – Hickory 61-10
No. 6 Foard at No. 3 North Iredell – North Iredell 62-54
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 5 North Lincoln, 6 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 2 Hickory vs. No. 3 North Iredell, 6 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory HS)
final at 6 p.m.

Catawba Valley 2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Lincoln at No. 1 Newton-Conover – Newton-Conover 86-37
No. 5 Bandys at No. 4 Maiden – Maiden 90-65
No. 7 East Burke at No. 2 West Caldwell – West Caldwell 80-61
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Lincolnton
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Newton-Conover vs. No. 4 Maiden, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 West Caldwell vs. No. 6-3 winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Caldwell at No. 1 East Burke – East Burke 73-15
No. 5 Newton-Conover at No. 4 West Lincoln – Newton-Conover 49-48 (OT)
No. 7 Lincolnton at No. 2 Maiden – Maiden 65-43
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Bandys – Bandys 79-44
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 East Burke vs. No. 5 Newton-Conover
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
No. 2 Maiden vs. No. 3 Bandys
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.

Metro 1A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 4 Sugar Creek
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4-5 winner at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Carolina International
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final at highest seed
-Girls
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Carolina International at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Sugar Creek
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final at highest seed

Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Corvian Community – Corvian 60-41
No. 5 Bradford Prep at No. 4 Community School of Davidson – CSD 64-49
No. 7 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Lincoln Charter
No. 6 Christ the King at No. 3 Pine Lake Prep – PLP 65-48
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Corvian Community vs. No. 4 Community School of Davidson, 5:30 p.m.
No. 7-2 winner vs. No. 3 Pine Lake Prep, 8:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Community School of Davidson – CSD 66-17
No. 5 Mountain Island Charter at No. 4 Pine Lake Prep
No. 7 Corvian Community at No. 2 Lincoln Charter – Lincoln Charter 68-12
No. 6 Bradford Prep at No. 3 Christ the King – CTK 51-9
(at Christ the King HS)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 1 Community School of Davidson vs. No. 5-4 winner, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Christ the King, 6 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.

NCISAA state playoffs
-Boys
(Saturday, Feb. 17)
2A 3rd round: Burlington Christian Academy 74, Gaston Day 70
3A quarterfinals: Gaston Christian 65, Greensboro Day 58 (2 OT)

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
3A semifinals: Gaston Christian at High Point Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Burns High standout Colby Putnam announced his commitment on social media to play at Gardner-Webb.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
Fordham at Davidson

(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
Caldwell Tech at Gaston College
Charlotte at Memphis
Cleveland CC at Davidson-Davie
King at Belmont Abbey
Livingstone at J.C. Smith

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Queens at Stetson
Radford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
Belmont Abbey at Emmanuel
Charlotte at Tulsa
Claflin at J.C. Smith
Davidson at Richmond
Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville
Louisburg at Cleveland CC
Queens at Florida Gulf Coast

(Sunday, Feb. 25)
Lenoir CC at Cleveland CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 15:
-Boys
Grier 7-0
Belmont 7-1
Stanley 5-3
York Chester 5-3
W.C. Friday 4-3
Holbrook 4-3
Southwest 3-4
Chavis 2-5
Bessemer City 1-6
Cramerton 1-6
Mount Holly 1-6

-Girls
Holbrook 7-0
Belmont 7-1
Bessemer City 6-1
Southwest 5-2
Mount Holly 4-3
Cramerton 3-4
Grier 3-4
Chavis 2-5
Stanley 2-6
W.C. Friday 1-6
York Chester 0-8

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings with playoff records in parentheses:

-Boys
(East Division)
Kings Mountain 10-0 (2-0)
Lincolnton 7-3 (0-1)
North Lincoln 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 3-7
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Shelby 9-1 (1-1)
Crest 7-3 (0-1)
East Rutherford 6-4
R-S Central 4-6
Chase 3-7
Thomas Jefferson 1-9

-Girls
(East Division)
North Lincoln 10-0 (1-1)
Kings Mountain 8-2 (2-0)
Lincolnton 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 2-8
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Thomas Jefferson 9-1 (0-1)
Crest 8-2 (0-1)
East Rutherford 7-3
R-S Central 4-6
Shelby 2-8
Chase 0-10

(Monday, Feb. 12)
-Boys
Kings Mountain defeated Crest
Shelby 53, Lincolnton 43
-Girls semifinals
Kings Mountain 43, Thomas Jefferson 30
North Lincoln 40, Crest 33

(Wednesday, Feb. 14)
-Girls championship game
Kings Mountain 39, North Lincoln 38

(Monday, Feb. 19)
-Boys championship game
Kings Mountain 50, Shelby 33

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Mon. Feb. 19 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (William Byron)
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN