×

2-19-22 roundup: High school basketball, College basketball, baseball and softball, Pro basketball, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

Twenty-three high school basketball teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties found out their N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff pairings on Saturday.

Crest High’s boys basketball team is a No. 3 seed entering the N.C. 3A playoffs after winning the Big South 3A Conference regular season and tournament titles

Boys teams from Burns, Crest, Kings Mountain and Shelby in Cleveland County, Bessemer City, Cherryville, Cramer, East Gaston, Mountain Island Charter and South Point in Gaston County and East Lincoln, Lincoln Charter, Lincolnton and North Lincoln from Lincoln County made the 256-team field that is split evenly between four classifications.

And the girls teams from Burns, Kings Mountain and Shelby in Cleveland County, Ashbrook, Bessemer City, Huss in Gaston County and East Lincoln and Lincoln Charter in Lincoln County made their respective field.

The tournament begins with games all across the state on Tuesday.

In 3A boys, No. 3 seed Crest hosts Ashe County, No. 11 seed East Lincoln hosts West Rowan, No. 14 seed Kings Mountain host Southern Guilford, No. 15 seed Cramer hosts Central Davidson, No. 20 seed North Lincoln visits Asheboro and No. 27 seed South Point visits Enka.

In 3A girls, No. 5 seed East Lincoln hosts West Henderson, No. 9 seed Ashbrook hosts Foard, No. 16 seed Kings Mountain hosts Pisgah and No. 29 seed Huss visits North Davidson.

In 2A boys, No. 2 Lincoln Charter hosts West Stanly, No. 5 seed Shelby hosts Randleman, No. 22 seed Lincolnton visits Hendersonville, No. 24 seed East Gaston visits West Caldwell, No. 26 seed Mountain Island Charter visits Draughn and No. 27 seed Burns visits Robinson.

In 2A girls, No. 5 seed Shelby hosts Providence Grove, No. 8 seed Lincoln Charter hosts R-S Central and No. 32 seed Burns visits Randleman.

in 1A boys, No. 6 seed Bessemer City hosts Bethany Community and No. 20 seed Cherryville visits Swain County.

And in 1A girls, No. 10 seed Bessemer City hosts Avery County and No. 11 seed Piedmont Community Charter hosts Starmount.

Piedmont Community Charter’s girls basketball team is a No. 11 seed in the N.C. 1A state playoffs after winning the Metro 8 1A Conference regular season and tournament titles.

Here are the full statewide pairings for Tuesday’s first round games:

1A girls

EAST
#1 Bertie vs. #32 Cape Hatteras
#16 Southside vs. #17 Woods Charter
#8 Ocracoke vs. #24 Triangle Math & Science
#9 Chatham Central vs. #24 Voyager Academy
#5 Chatham Charter vs. #28 Warren County
#12 Clover Garden vs. #21 Weldon
#13 Tarboro vs. #20 Riverside-Martin
#4 Northside-Pinetown vs. #29 Columbia
#3 Falls Lake Academy vs. #30 Washington County
#14 Southeast Halifax vs. #19 East Wake Academy
#6 Vance Charter vs. #27 Eno River Academy
#11 Perquimans vs. #22 Pamlico County
#7 North Duplin vs. #26 Lakewood
#10 East Columbus vs. #23 Bear Grass Charter
#15 Northampton County vs. #18 Oxford Prep
#2 Wilson Prep vs. #31 Northwest Halifax
WEST
#1 Murphy vs. #32 Elkin
#16 Mitchell vs. #17 East Wilkes
#8 Albemarle vs. #25 Blue Ridge
#9 Mount Airy vs. #24 South Davidson
#5 Bishop McGuinness vs. #28 Gray Stone Day
#12 Rosman vs. #21 Christ the King
#13 Robbinsville vs. #20 Thomas Jefferson
#4 North Rowan vs. #29 Hayesville
#3 Uwharrie Charter vs. #30 Bradford Prep
#14 Draughn vs. #19 Swain County
#6 Langtree Charter vs. #27 NC Leadership Academy
#11 Piedmont Community vs. #22 Starmount
#7 Highlands vs. #26 Hiwassee Dam
#10 Bessemer City vs. #23 Avery County
#15 Cherokee vs. #18 Eastern Randolph
#2 Mountain Heritage vs. #31 South Stokes

2A girls

EAST
#1 St. Pauls vs. #32 Raleigh Charter
#16 North Pitt vs. #17 Eastern Wayne
#8 Whiteville vs. #25 Red Springs
#9 Seaforth vs. #24 Kinston
#5 North Lenoir vs. #28 Heide Trask
#12 Northeastern vs. #21 Bunn
#13 East Bladen vs. #20 Clinton
#4 East Carteret vs. #29 John A. Holmes
#3 Farmville Central vs. #30 Camden County
#14 Southwest Onslow vs. #19 Princeton
#6 Beddingfield vs. #27 West Bladen
#11 J.F. Webb vs. #22 Midway
#7 Roanoke Rapids vs. #26 SouthWest Edgecombe
#10 NCSSM vs. #23 James Kenan
#15 Fairmont vs. #18 Manteo
#2 Hertford County vs. #31 North Johnston
WEST
#1 Randleman vs. #32 Burns
#16 West Stokes vs. #17 Wilkes Central
#8 Lincoln Charter vs. #25 R-S Central
#9 T.W. Andrews vs. #24 McMichael
#5 Shelby vs. #28 Providence Grove
#12 East Surry vs. #21 North Wilkes
#13 Forbush vs. #20 Reidsville
#4 East Rutherford vs. #29 Lexington
#3 Newton-Conover vs. #30 Owen
#14 Wheatmore vs. #19 Monroe
#6 North Surry vs. #27 Bunker Hill
#11 Southwestern Randolph vs. #22 Bandys
#7 North Stanly vs. #26 West Wilkes
#10 Forest Hills vs. #23 Polk County
#15 Community School of Davidson vs. #18 East Burke
#2 Salisbury vs. #31 Surry Central

3A girls

EAST
#1 Terry Sanford vs. #32 East Wake
#16 Seventy-First vs. #17 Orange
#8 First Flight vs. #25 Scotland
#9 Cape Fear vs. #24 Westover
#5 South Central vs. #28 Western Alamance
#12 E.E. Smith vs. #21 Hunt
#13 Eastern Alamance vs. #20 Jacksonville
#4 Rocky Mount vs. #29 Person
#3 Southern Wayne vs. #30 White Oak
#14 Williams vs. #19 Durham School of the Arts
#6 Southern Durham vs. #27 Northern Nash
#11 Union Pines vs. #22 J.H. Rose
#7 West Carteret vs. #26 Richlands
#10 West Brunswick vs. #23 Franklinton
#15 Fike vs. #18 Triton
#2 Northwood vs. #31 Swansboro
WEST
#1 Jesse Carson vs. #32 West Charlotte
#16 Kings Mountain vs. #17 Pisgah
#8 Franklin vs. #25 Central Davidson
#9 Ashbrook vs. #24 Fred T. Foard
#5 East Lincoln vs. #28 West Henderson
#12 West Rowan vs. #21 Ledford
#13 Northwest Cabarrus vs. #20 Erwin
#4 North Davidson vs. #29 Hunter Huss
#3 Freedom vs. #30 Smoky Mountain
#14 Hickory vs. #19 Enka
#6 Ben L. Smith vs. #27 North Iredell
#11 Oak Grove vs. #22 Hibriten
#7 Parkwood vs. #26 Atkins
#10 Ashe County vs. #23 St. Stephens
#15 Rockingham County vs. #18 Lake Norman Charter
#2 North Buncombe vs. #31 South Rowan

4A girls

EAST
#1 Apex Friendship vs. #32 Willow Spring
#16 Southern Alamance vs. #17 Holly Springs
#8 Richmond vs. #25 Wake Forest
#9 D.H. Conley vs. #24 South View
#5 Purnell Swett vs. #28 Jordan
#12 Green Level vs. #21 Rolesville
#13 Topsail vs. #20 Clayton
#4 Hoggard vs. #29 Corinth Holders
#3 Hillside vs. #30 Ashley
#14 Pinecrest vs. #19 New Hanover
#6 Cardinal Gibbons vs. #27 Leesville Road
#11 Panther Creek vs. #22 Heritage
#7 Garner vs. #26 Chapel Hill
#10 Pine Forest vs. #23 Southeast Raleigh
#15 Laney vs. #18 Athens Drive
#2 Millbrook vs. #31 Middle Creek
WEST
#1 Watauga vs. #32 Garinger
#16 Cuthbertson vs. #17 Reagan
#8 Lake Norman vs. #25 Cox Mill
#9 Marvin Ridge vs. #24 Southeast Guilford
#5 Myers Park vs. #28 Olympic
#12 North Mecklenburg vs. #21 Independence
#13 Southwest Guilford vs. #20 Asheville
#4 Charlotte Catholic vs. #29 Page
#3 A.C. Reynolds vs. #30 Ardrey Kell
#14 South Caldwell vs. #19 R.J. Reynolds
#6 Chambers vs. #27 Hopewell
#11 South Mecklenburg vs. #22 Hickory Ridge
#7 East Forsyth vs. #26 Northwest Guilford
#10 Alexander Central vs. #23 Ragsdale
#15 T.C. Roberson vs. #18 Providence
#2 Northern Guilford vs. #31 Sun Valley

1A boys

EAST
#1 Chatham Charter vs. #32 Gates County
#16 Jones Senior vs. #17 Northwest Halifax
#8 Neuse Charter vs. #25 Northside-Pinetown
#9 Bear Grass Charter vs. #24 Southeast Halifax
#5 Pamlico County vs. #28 Southside
#12 KIPP Pride vs. #21 River Mill Academy
#13 West Columbus vs. #20 Triangle Math & Science
#4 Henderson Collegiate vs. #29 Vance Charter
#3 Washington County vs. #30 Weldon
#14 Tarboro vs. #19 Northampton County
#6 East Wake Academy vs. #27 Cape Hatteras
#11 North Edgecombe vs. #22 Riverside-Martin
#7 Pender vs. #26 Rosewood
#10 Chatham Central vs. #23 Bertie
#15 Perquimans vs. #18 Voyager Academy
#2 Wilson Prep vs. #31 South Creek
WEST
#1 Hayesville vs. #32 Starmount
#16 Mountain Heritage vs. #17 Corvian Community
#8 Hiwassee Dam vs. #25 Robbinsville
#9 Carolina International vs. #24 Avery County
#5 South Stokes vs. #28 Cherokee
#12 Bishop McGuinness vs. #21 Murphy
#13 Swain County vs. #20 Cherryville
#4 Thomasville vs. #29 Alleghany
#14 North Rowan vs. #19 Queens Grant
#6 Bessemer City vs. #27 Bethany Community
#11 Mount Airy vs. #22 Andrews
#7 Draughn vs. #26 Mountain Island Charter
#10 Christ the King vs. #23 Mitchell
#15 North Stokes vs. #18 Cornerstone Charter
#2 Winston-Salem Prep vs. #31 Eastern Randolph

2A boys

EAST
#1 Farmville Central vs. #32 Fairmont
#16 Heide Trask vs. #17 Ayden-Grifton
#8 Research Triangle vs. #25 Eastern Wayne
#9 East Carteret vs. #24 J.F. Webb
#5 Hertford vs. #28 James Kenan
#12 Northeastern vs. #21 North Lenoir
#13 Wallace-Rose Hill vs. #20 Red Springs
#4 St. Pauls vs. #29 Roanoke Rapids
#3 Cummings vs. #30 East Duplin
#14 Greene Central vs. #19 Manteo
#6 Goldsboro vs. #27 Seaforth
#11 Louisburg vs. #22 Princeton
#7 Whiteville vs. #26 Granville Central
#10 South Granville vs. #23 Camden County
#15 Washington vs. #18 East Bladen
#2 Kinston vs. #31 West Bladen
WEST
#1 R-S Central vs. #32 Owen
#16 East Surry vs. #17 North Stanly
#8 Providence Grove vs. #25 Southwestern Randolph
#9 West Caldwell vs. #24 East Gaston
#5 Salisbury vs. #28 Reidsville
#12 Trinity vs. #21 Lexington
#13 Patton vs. #20 Community School of Davidson
#4 North Surry vs. #29 Surry Central
#3 Shelby vs. #30 Randleman
#14 Forbush vs. #19 T.W. Andrews
#6 Robinson vs. #27 Burns
#11 Hendersonville vs. #22 Lincolnton
#7 Monroe vs. #26 West Stokes
#10 Morehead vs. #23 Mount Pleasant
#15 Walkertown vs. #18 Maiden
#2 Lincoln Charter vs. #31 West Stanly

3A boys

EAST
#1 South Central vs. #32 South Brunswick
#16 Northern Nash vs. #17 White Oak
#8 Rocky Mount vs. #25 Franklinton
#9 Terry Sanford vs. #24 Currituck County
#5 Seventy-First vs. #28 Western Alamance
#12 C.B. Aycock vs. #21 Cape Fear
#13 J.H. Rose vs. #20 Swansboro
#4 Hunt vs. #29 Smithfield-Selma
#3 First Flight vs. #30 Jacksonville
#14 East Wake vs. #19 Person
#6 Northwood vs. #27 Havelock
#11 West Brunswick vs. #22 Westover
#7 Southern Durham vs. #26 Williams
#10 Union Pines vs. #23 E.E. Smith
#15 Carrboro vs. #18 Southern Nash
#2 West Carteret vs. #31 North Brunswick
WEST
#1 Hickory vs. #32 East Henderson
#16 North Iredell vs. #17 Dudley
#8 West Charlotte vs. #25 Pisgah
#9 Ledford vs. #24 Atkins
#5 Ben L. Smith vs. #28 West Henderson
#12 Concord vs. #21 North Henderson
#13 Asheboro vs. #20 North Lincoln
#4 Freedom vs. #29 Northwest Cabarrus
#3 Crest vs. #30 Ashe County
#14 Kings Mountain vs. #19 Southern Guilford
#6 Enka vs. #27 South Point
#11 East Lincoln vs. #22 West Rowan
#7 Franklin vs. #26 Hibriten
#10 Parkwood vs. #23 St. Stephens
#15 Cramer vs. #18 Central Davidson
#2 Central Cabarrus vs. #31 North Buncombe

4A boys

EAST
#1 Richmond vs. #32 Green Hope
#16 Wake Forest vs. #17 Wakefield
#8 Pine Forest vs. #25 Broughton
#9 Lumberton vs. #24 Overhills
#5 Cleveland vs. #28 Garner
#12 Holly Springs vs. #21 Leesville Road
#13 Pinecrest vs. #20 Enloe
#4 D.H. Conley vs. #29 Ashley
#3 Jordan vs. #30 Green Level
#14 Hoggard vs. #19 Laney
#6 Millbrook vs. #27 New Bern
#11 Hillside vs. #22 Apex
#7 Apex Friendship vs. #26 Northern Durham
#10 Athens Drive vs. #23 Hoke County
#15 Panther Creek vs. #18 Cardinal Gibbons
#2 New Hanover vs. #31 Fuquay-Varina
WEST
#1 Weddington vs. #32 Olympic
#16 Glenn vs. #17 Mooresville
#8 Cox Mill vs. #25 Mallard Creek
#9 Rocky River vs. #24 Sun Valley
#5 Chambers vs. #28 Lake Norman
#12 Porter Ridge vs. #21 South Caldwell
#13 Harding University vs. #20 South Mecklenburg
#4 Grimsley vs. #29 Reagan
#3 Ardrey Kell vs. #30 Hopewell
#14 T.C. Roberson vs. #19 Northern Guilford
#6 East Forsyth vs. #27 Davie County
#11 Myers Park vs. #22 Charlotte Catholic
#7 Alexander Central vs. #26 Page
#10 North Mecklenburg vs. #23 R.J. Reynolds
#15 Ragsdale vs. #18 Mount Tabor
#2 A.C. Reynolds vs. #31 Northwest Guilford

Here’s the tournament results and pairings for conferences from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Big South 3A
Monday’s boys first round
Crest 70, North Gaston 40
South Point 75, Forestview 53
Kings Mountain 90, Huss 66
Cramer 81, Ashbrook 52

Wednesday’s boys semifinals at Crest
Kings Mountain 72, Cramer 61
Crest 86, South Point 75

Friday’s boys championship at Crest
Crest 69, Kings Mountain 59

Monday’s girls first round
Ashbrook 77, Cramer 43
South Point 57, Crest 50
Kings Mountain 61, Forestview 30
Huss 68, North Gaston 44

Wednesday’s girls semifinals at Ashrook
Kings Mountain 59, Huss 49
Ashbrook 56, South Point 35

Friday’s girls championship at Crest
Ashbrook 62, Kings Mountain 61

Western Foothills 3A
Monday’s boys first round
Hickory 87, West Iredell 47
North Lincoln 74, St. Stephens 62
East Lincoln 75, Foard 28
North Iredell 76, Statesville 43

Thursday’s boys semifinals at East Lincoln
East Lincoln 47, North Iredell 46
Hickory 77, Statesville 62

Friday’s boys championship at East Lincoln
Hickory 58, East Lincoln 53: Drew Bean had 13 points and Jeremiah Jones 11 for East Lincoln.

Monday’s girls first round
East Lincoln 64, West Iredell 15
Foard 67, North Iredell 59
Hickory 71, North Lincoln 16
St. Stephens 37, Statesville 19

Wednesday’s girls semifinals at East Lincoln
Hickory 56, St. Stephens 46
East Lincoln 74, Foard 68

Friday’s girls championship at East Lincoln
East Lincoln 50, Hickory 42

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Tuesday’s boys first round
Shelby-bye
East Gaston 66, Cherryville 51
Bessemer City 87, Highland Tech 67
Burns 61, Thomas Jefferson 49

Thursday’s boys semifinals at Shelby
Bessemer City 70, Burns 64
Shelby 57, East Gaston 53

Friday’s boys championship at Shelby
Shelby 62, Bessemer City 51

Tuesday’s girls first round
Shelby-bye
Burns 59, East Gaston 42
Thomas Jefferson 63, Highland Tech 23
Bessemer City 77, Cherryville 27

Thursday’s girls semifinals at Shelby
Bessemer City 58, Thomas Jefferson 40
Shelby 73, Burns 23

Friday’s girls championship at Shelby
Shelby 61, Bessemer City 30

Catawba Valley 2A
Tuesday’s boys first round
West Caldwell 71, Newton-Conover 59
West Lincoln 64, Bandys 51
Maiden 58, Bunker Hill 43
Lincolnton 60, East Burke 48

Wednesday’s boys semifinal at Catawba Valley CC
West Caldwell 74, West Lincoln 50

Thursday’s boys semifinal at Catawba Valley CC
Maiden 35, Lincolnton 34

Friday’s boys championship at Catawba Valley CC
West Caldwell 51, Maiden 48

Tuesday’s girls first round
Newton-Conover-bye
Bandys 57, Maiden 39
East Burke 36, Lincolnton 14
Bunker Hill 69, West Lincoln 40

Wednesday’s girls semifinal at Catawba Valley CC
Newton-Conover 47, Bandys 32

Thursday’s girls semifinal at Catawba Valley CC
East Burke 56, Bunker Hill 41

Friday’s girls championship at Catawba Valley CC
Newton-Conover 48, East Burke 47

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Monday’s boys first round
Mountain Island Charter 81, Langtree Charter 73
Christ the King 64, Pine Lake Prep 49

Wednesday’s boys semifinals
Christ the King 53, Community School of Davidson 49
Lincoln Charter 67, Mountain Island Charter 56

Friday’s boys championship at Pine Lake Prep
Lincoln Charter 68, Christ the King 51

Monday’s girls first round
Christ the King 49, Pine Lake Prep 47, OT
Langtree Charter 53, Mountain Island Charter 26

Wednesday’s girls semifinals
Langtree Charter 65, Community School of Davidson 55
Lincoln Charter 50, Christ the King 24

Friday’s championship at Pine Lake Prep
Lincoln Charter 65, Langtree Charter 50

Metro 8 1A
Monday’s boys first round
Cabarrus Charter 52, Sugar Creek 44
Queen’s Grant 103, Apprentice Academy 32
Corvian Community 66, Bradford Prep 49

Wednesday’s boys semifinals at Bradford Prep
Corvian Community 79, Queen’s Grant 72
Carolina International 104, Cabarrus Charter 75

Friday’s boys championship at Bradford Prep
Corvian Community 91, Carolina International 60

Wednesday’s girls semifinals
Piedmont CC 62, Sugar Creek 28
Bradford Prep d. Corvian Community

Friday’s girls championship
Piedmont CC 64, Bradford Prep 48: Kaylee Nolan had 17 points, Grace East 16 and Kennedy Williams 12 for Piedmont Community Charter.

 

NCISAA Class 3A state playoffs

Thursday’s boys first round
Calvary Day 67, Gaston Christian 61

Tuesday’s girls first round
Hickory Grove Christian 56, Gaston Christian 24

NCISAA Class 2A state playoffs

Feb. 15 boys first round
Gaston Day 84, Hickory Christian 36

Thursday’s boys second round
Gaston Day 85, O’Neal 58

Saturday’s boys quarterfinal
Gaston Day 64, Northwood Temple 56: Chris Britt had 26 points, Evan Montanari 22 and Colin Fayed seven for Gaston Day.

Tuesday’s boys semifinal
Gaston Day at Raleigh Trinity Academy

Tuesday’s girls first round
Statesville Christian 54, Gaston Day 33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Standings through Thursday’s games:

(Boys)
Southwest 8-0
Belmont 6-1
Holbrook 6-1
Grier 5-2
York Chester 5-2
Mount Holly 4-4
Stanley 3-5
Cramerton 2-5
W.C. Friday 1-6
Bessemer City 0-7
Chavis 0-7

(Girls)
Holbrook 7-0
Cramerton 6-1
Belmont 5-2
W.C. Friday 5-2
Southwest 5-3
Chavis 3-4
Stanley 3-5
York Chester 2-5
Mount Holly 2-6
Bessemer City 1-6
Grier 1-6

Remaining regular season schedule:
(Tuesday, Feb. 22)
Mount Holly at Belmont
Holbrook at Bessemer City
Grier at Chavis
W.C. Friday at Cramerton
Southwest at York Chester

(Thursday, Feb. 24)
Belmont at Grier
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Chavis at Cramerton
York Chester at Holbrook
Stanley at Mount Holly

(Monday, Feb. 28)
Cramerton at Belmont
Chavis at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at York Chester
Grier at Stanley
Holbrook at Southwest

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Davidson 79, Saint Louis 58: Hyunjung Lee scored 29 points and Davidson (22-4, 12-2) drilled 14 3-pointers in a convincing Atlantic 10 win over visiting Saint Louis.

Charlotte 99, Marshall 84: The win marks Charlotte’s (14-12, 7-7 C-USA) first season sweep over the Thundering Herd (10-17, 3-11 C-USA) since the Niners 2014-15 season. Jahmir Young led the 49ers with 21 points, six assists and 12 rebounds.

Gardner-Webb 76, Presbyterian 68: The Runnin’ Bulldogs (16-11, 10-4) used a 9-0 surge to overtake the lead with 8:49 to play in the first half and led the rest of the way in the Big South Conference victory. The win for Gardner-Webb gives it 10 wins in Big South play for the eighth time in nine seasons under the guidance of head coach Tim Craft, whose teams have finished .500 or above in league play every year during his time at the helm in Boiling Springs. The victory for the Runnin’ Bulldogs also marks their 900th as a program since Gardner-Webb transitioned to a four-year program prior to the 1969-70 season.

Denmark Tech 67, Gaston College: Turnovers and poor shooting combined to derail Gaston College’s hopes for another Region 10 road basketball victory on Saturday afternoon and drop the Rhinos to 15-10 overall and 6-6 in Region 10.

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Gaston College 11-13, Patrick & Henry 2-10: Unbeaten Gaston College improved to 10-0 overall and 5-0 in Region 10 with the doubleheader sweep.

 

 

 

College softball

USC Union 14-20, Gaston College 7-6: Gaston College made its program debut with a doubleheader loss on Saturday at Gastonia’s Martha Rivers Park.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI (L 107-111, 2 OT)
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD