×

2-17-24 roundup: Pro basketball, College basketball, High school basketball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

High school basketball postseason play for N.C. High School Athletic Association school begins this week with conference tournaments all across the state.

In Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties, the Big South 3A, Southern Piedmont 1A/2A, Western Foothills 3A, Catawba Valley 2A, Metro 8 1A and Catawba Shores 1A/2A conferences will be holding tournaments.

Here are their respective pairings:

Big South 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 Cramer at No. 1 Crest
No. 5 South Point at No. 4 Huss
No. 7 Forestview at No. 2 Kings Mountain
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 6 North Gaston at No. 3 Ashbrook
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
semifinals at top seeds (No. 8-1 vs. No. 5-4, No. 7-2 vs. No. 6-3)
(Friday, Feb. 23 at highest remaining boys seed)
final at 7:30 p.m.

-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 20)
No. 8 North Gaston at No. 1 Cramer
No. 5 Huss at No. 4 Forestview
No. 7 Kings Mountain at No. 2 South Point
No. 6 Ashbrook at No. 3 Crest
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
semifinals at top seeds (No. 8-1 vs. No. 5-4, No. 7-2 vs. No. 6-3)
(Friday, Feb. 23 at highest remaining boys seed)
final 6 p.m.

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Cherryville at No. 4 Highland Tech
No. 7 Bessemer City at No. 2 East Gaston
No. 6 Thomas Jefferson at No. 3 Burns
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5-4 winner at No. 1 Shelby
No. 7-2 winner vs. No. 6-3 winner at highest seed
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Highland Tech at No. 4 Burns
No. 7 Cherryville at No. 2 Bessemer City
No. 6 East Gaston at No. 3 Shelby
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 5-4 winner at No. 1 Thomas Jefferson
No. 7-2 winner vs. No. 6-3 winner at highest seed
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Thomas Jefferson)
final at 6 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 Hickory
No. 5 North Iredell at No. 4 East Lincoln
No. 7 Foard at No. 2 North Lincoln
No. 6 St. Stephens at No. 3 Statesville
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 8-1 winner vs. No. 5-4 winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 7-2 winner vs. No. 6-3 winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Iredell at No. 1 East Lincoln
No. 5 North Lincoln at No. 4 St. Stephens
No. 7 Statesville at No. 2 Hickory
No. 6 Foard at No. 3 North Iredell
(Wednesday, Feb. 21 at Hickory HS)
No. 8-1 winner vs. No. 5-4 winner, 6 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22 at Hickory HS)
No. 7-2 winner vs. No. 6-3 winner, 6 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23 at Hickory HS)
final at 6 p.m.

Catawba Valley 2A Conference
-Boys
(Monday, Feb. 19)
No. 8 West Lincoln at No. 1 Newton-Conover
No. 5 Bandys at No. 4 Maiden
No. 7 East Burke at No. 2 West Caldwell
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Lincolnton
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
8-1 winner vs. 5-4 winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
7-2 winner vs. 6-3 winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 7:30 p.m.
-Girls
No. 8 West Caldwell at No. 1 East Burke
No. 5 Newton-Conover at No. 4 West Lincoln
No. 7 Lincolnton at No. 2 Maiden
No. 6 Bunker Hill at No. 3 Bandys
(at Catawba Valley Community College)
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
8-1 winner vs. 5-4 winner, 6 p.m.
(Thursday, Feb. 22)
7-2 winner vs. 6-3 winner, 6 p.m.
(Friday, Feb. 23)
final at 6 p.m.

Metro 1A Conference
-Boys
(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
No. 5 Queen’s Grant at No. 4 Sugar Creek
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4-5 winner at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Carolina International
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final at highest seed
-Girls
(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
No. 4 Carolina International at No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter
No. 3 Valor Prep at No. 2 Sugar Creek
(Friday, Feb. 23)
Final at highest seed

Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference
-Boys
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Corvian Community, Lincoln Charter or Pine Lake Prep
No. 5 Bradford Prep, Christ the King, Community School of Davidson at No. 4 Bradford Prep, Christ the King, Community School of Davidson
No. 7 Mountain Island Charter at No. 2 Corvian Community, Lincoln Charter or Pine Lake Prep
No. 6 Bradford Prep, Christ the King, Community School of Davidson at No. 3 Corvian Community, Lincoln Charter or Pine Lake Prep
-Girls
No. 8 Langtree Charter at No. 1 Community School of Davidson
No. 5 Bradford Prep or Mountain Island Charter at No. 4 Pine Lake Prep
No. 7 Corvian Community at No. 2 Lincoln Charter
No. 6 Bradford Prep or Mountain Island Charter at No. 3 Christ the King

NCISAA state playoffs
-Boys
(Saturday, Feb. 17)
2A 3rd round: Burlington Christian Academy 74, Gaston Day 70
3A quarterfinals: Gaston Christian 65, Greensboro Day 58 (2 OT)

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
3A semifinals: Gaston Christian at High Point Christian

Here are the area’s final regular season standings through Feb. 16:

-BOYS
(Big South 3A)
Crest 12-2, 17-3
Kings Mountain 11-3, 19-5
Ashbrook 11-3, 20-4
Huss 9-5, 11-12
South Point 7-7, 12-11
Cramer 2-12, 7-17
Forestview 2-12, 7-17
North Gaston 2-12, 4-20

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Shelby 11-1, 15-8
East Gaston 9-3, 16-8
Burns 9-3, 12-11
Highland Tech 6-6, 9-15
Cherryville 5-7, 12-12
Thomas Jefferson 1-11, 9-15
Bessemer City 1-11, 4-20

(Western Foothills 3A)
Hickory 14-0, 24-0
North Lincoln 11-3, 19-5
Statesville 9-5, 12-11
East Lincoln 8-6, 14-10
St. Stephens 6-8, 12-12
North Iredell 6-8, 10-14
Foard 2-12, 5-19
West Iredell 0-14, 2-21

(Catawba Valley 2A)
Newton-Conover 12-2, 18-6
West Caldwell 11-3, 19-5
Lincolnton 9-5, 18-6
Maiden 9-5, 15-9
Bandys 7-7, 15-9
Bunker Hill 4-10, 6-17
East Burke 3-11, 6-17
West Lincoln 1-13, 3-21

(Others)
Piedmont CC 9-1, 19-4
Lincoln Charter 12-2, 18-8
Mtn Isl Charter 2-12, 10-12

-GIRLS
(Big South 3A)
Cramer 13-1, 19-5
South Point 11-3, 16-8
Crest 10-4, 15-5
Forestview 8-6, 16-8
Huss 8-6, 12-12
Ashbrook 4-10, 6-17
North Gaston 1-13, 4-20
Kings Mountain 1-13, 1-20

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A)
Thomas Jefferson 12-0, 19-4
Bessemer City 9-3, 12-12
Shelby 7-5, 11-12
Burns 6-6, 11-13
Highland Tech 5-7, 16-8
East Gaston 2-10, 3-16
Cherryville 1-11, 6-18

(Western Foothills 3A)
East Lincoln 14-0, 23-1
North Iredell 9-5, 17-7
Hickory 9-5, 15-9
St. Stephens 8-6, 15-9
Foard 7-7, 15-9
North Lincoln 7-7, 15-9
Statesville 2-12, 3-21
West Iredell 0-14, 1-22

(Catawba Valley 2A)
East Burke 14-0, 23-0
Maiden 12-2, 15-8
Bandys 10-4, 14-10
West Lincoln 7-7, 10-14
Newton-Conover 6-8, 7-17
Bunker Hill 4-10, 6-18
Lincolnton 2-12, 5-19
West Caldwell 1-13, 1-21

(Others)
Piedmont CC 8-0, 13-8
Lincoln Charter 12-2, 18-5
Mtn Isl Charter 5-9, 8-13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Saturday, Feb. 17)
Barton 98, Belmont Abbey 69
St. Bonaventure 81, Davidson 80 (OT)
Gardner-Webb 73, USC Upstate 65
Shaw 76, J.C. Smith 72

(Sunday, Feb. 18)
Wake Tech at Gaston College
Wichita State at Charlotte

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
Fordham at Davidson

(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
Caldwell Tech at Gaston College
Charlotte at Memphis
Cleveland CC at Davidson-Davie
King at Belmont Abbey
Livingstone at J.C. Smith

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Queens at Stetson
Radford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
Belmont Abbey at Emmanuel
Charlotte at Tulsa
Claflin at J.C. Smith
Davidson at Richmond
Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville
Louisburg at Cleveland CC
Queens at Florida Gulf Coast

(Sunday, Feb. 25)
Lenoir CC at Cleveland CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 15:
-Boys
Grier 7-0
Belmont 7-1
Stanley 5-3
York Chester 5-3
W.C. Friday 4-3
Holbrook 4-3
Southwest 3-4
Chavis 2-5
Bessemer City 1-6
Cramerton 1-6
Mount Holly 1-6

-Girls
Holbrook 7-0
Belmont 7-1
Bessemer City 6-1
Southwest 5-2
Mount Holly 4-3
Cramerton 3-4
Grier 3-4
Chavis 2-5
Stanley 2-6
W.C. Friday 1-6
York Chester 0-8

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings:

-Boys
(East Division)
Kings Mountain 10-0
Lincolnton 7-3
North Lincoln 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 3-7
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Shelby 9-1
Crest 7-3
East Rutherford 6-4
R-S Central 4-6
Chase 3-7
Thomas Jefferson 1-9

-Girls
(East Division)
North Lincoln 10-0
Kings Mountain 8-2
Lincolnton 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 2-8
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Thomas Jefferson 9-1
Crest 8-2
East Rutherford 7-3
R-S Central 4-6
Shelby 2-8
Chase 0-10

(Monday, Feb. 12)
-Boys
Kings Mountain defeated Crest
Shelby 53, Lincolnton 43
-Girls semifinals
Kings Mountain 43, Thomas Jefferson 30
North Lincoln 40, Crest 33

(Wednesday, Feb. 14)
-Girls championship game
Kings Mountain 39, North Lincoln 38

(Monday, Feb. 19)
-Boys championship game
Kings Mountain at Shelby

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Sun. Feb. 18 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway 2:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN