×

2-17-23 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school basketball, Middle school basketball, College basketball, football and baseball

By Richard Walker

Basketball teams from East Gaston and Cramer high schools set history with their conference tournament victories on Friday night.

East Gaston’s boys edged Bessemer City 76-75 in overtime for the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference title on Friday. It was the Warriors first conference tournament title since 2005 and coach Gene Farrar’s team improved to 22-2 overall to tie the school’s previous single-season win totals in 2002 and 2005 when East Gaston went 22-5.

Cramer’s girls won 62-37 at Huss to win the Big South 3A Conference tournament title. It was the Storm’s first ever conference championship and came after Cramer had gone 2-7 all-time in conference tournaments prior to their 3-0 run this week.

In Friday’s game, Hadley Womack (18 points, 4 3-pointers), Oshauna Holland (16 points 8 rebounds 4 assists, 6 steals) and Zion Duncan (13 points, 14 rebounds) led coach Carey Pohlman’s team. Myla Hoover had 11 points and Brooklyn Swann 9 for Huss.

Here’s the conference tournament pairings and results for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

(Conference tournament pairings)
-Big South 3A
Monday’s boys quarterfinals
No. 1 South Point 80, No. 8 North Gaston 72
No. 5 Ashbrook 52, No. 4 Kings Mountain 40
No. 2 Crest 79, No. 7 Forestview 62
No. 3 Huss 73, No. 6 Cramer 53
Monday’s girls quarterfinals
No. 1 Huss 64, No. 8 North Gaston 17
No. 4 Ashbrook 52, No. 5 South Point 51
No. 2 Cramer 70, No. 7 Forestview 38
No. 3 Crest 49, No. 6 Kings Mountain 42
Wednesday’s boys semifinals
No. 1 South Point 74, No. 5 Ashbrook 62
No. 3 Huss 77, No. 2 Crest 72
Wednesday’s girls semifinals
No. 1 Huss 33, No. 4 Ashbrook 27
No. 2 Cramer 47, No. 3 Crest 40
Friday’s finals at Huss
Girls – No. 2 Cramer 62, No. 1 Huss 37
Boys – No. 3 Huss 52, No. 1 South Point 49

-Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Monday’s boys quarterfinals
No. 2 Shelby 70, No. 7 Thomas Jefferson 44
No. 3 Bessemer City 83, No. 6 Highland Tech 48
No. 4 Burns 66, No. 5 Cherryville 65
Monday’s girls quarterfinals
No. 2 Bessemer City 74, No. 7 Cherryville 27
No. 3 Thomas Jefferson 56, No. 6 Highland Tech 41
No. 4 Burns 58, No. 5 East Gaston 26
Wednesday’s boys semifinals
No. 1 East Gaston 80, No. 4 Burns 61
No. 3 Bessemer City 56, No. 2 Shelby 54
Wednesday’s girls semifinals
No. 1 Shelby 55, No. 4 Burns 24
No. 2 Bessemer City 62, No. 3 Thomas Jefferson 32
Friday’s finals at East Gaston
Girls – No. 1 Shelby 59, No. 2 Bessemer City 38
Boys – No. 1 East Gaston 76, No. 3 Bessemer City 75 (OT)

-Western Foothills 3A
Monday’s boys quarterfinals
No. 1 Hickory 79, No. 8 West Iredell 29
No. 4 North Iredell 64, No. 5 St. Stephens 51
No. 2 East Lincoln 81, No. 7 Statesville 60
No. 3 North Lincoln 65, No. 6 Foard 61
Monday’s girls quarterfinals
No. 1 East Lincoln 70, No. 8 West Iredell 18
No. 4 Hickory 59, No. 5 Foard 31
No. 2 St. Stephens 49, No. 7 North Lincoln 25
No. 3 North Iredell 70, No. 6 Statesville 49
Wednesday’s boys semifinal at North Iredell
No. 1 Hickory 71, No. 4 North Iredell 51
Wednesday’s girls semifinal at North Iredell
No. 1 East Lincoln 59, No. 4 Hickory 48
Thursday’s boys semifinal at North Iredell
No. 3 North Lincoln 60, No. 2 East Lincoln 57 (OT)
Thursday’s girls semifinal at North Iredell
No. 2 St. Stephens 42, No. 3 North Iredell 36
Friday’s finals at North Iredell
Girls – No. 1 East Lincoln 62, No. 2 St. Stephens 53
Boys – No. 1 Hickory 77, No. 3 North Lincoln 67

-Catawba Valley 2A
Tuesday’s boys quarterfinals
No. 1 West Caldwell 75, No. 8 East Burke 55
No. 4 Lincolnton 66, No. 5 Bunker Hill 59
No. 2 Maiden 79, No. 7 West Lincoln 67
No. 3 Newton-Conover 78, No. 6 Bandys 71
Tuesday’s girls quarterfinals
No. 1 East Burke 78, No. 8 Bunker Hill 26
No. 4 West Lincoln 45, No. 5 Bandys 30
No. 2 Newton-Conover 64, No. 7 West Caldwell 30
No. 3 Maiden 61, No. 6 Lincolnton 23
Wednesday’s boys semifinal at CVCC
No. 1 West Caldwell 57, No. 4 Lincolnton 42
Wednesday’s girls semifinal at CVCC
No. 1 East Burke 55, No. 4 West Lincoln 31
Thursday’s boys semifinal at CVCC
No. 3 Newton-Conover 59, No. 2 Maiden 42
Thursday’s girls semifinal at CVCC
No. 2 Newton-Conover 65, No. 3 Maiden 36
Friday’s finals at CVCC
Girls – No. 3 Newton-Conover 58, No. 1 East Burke 45
Boys – No. 1 West Caldwell 54, No. 3 Newton-Conover 40

-Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Monday’s boys quarterfinals
No. 2 Community School of Davidson 74, No. 7 Langtree Charter 32
No. 3 Christ the King 59, No. 6 Bradford Prep 41
No. 5 Mountain Island Charter 51, No. 4 Pine Lake Prep 47
Monday’s girls quarterfinals
No. 4 Pine Lake Prep 54, No. 5 Bradford Prep 30
Wednesday’s boys semifinals at Christ the King
No. 1 Lincoln Charter 77, No. 5 Mountain Island Charter 42
No. 3 Christ the King 72, No. 2 Community School 69 (OT)
Wednesday’s girls semifinals at Christ the King
No. 1 Lincoln Charter 46, No. 4 Pine Lake Prep 26
No. 2 Community School of Davidson 43, No. 3 Christ the King 39
Friday’s finals at Christ the King
Girls – No. 1 Lincoln Charter 49, No. 2 Community School of Davidson 33
Boys – No. 1 Lincoln Charter 70, No. 3 Christ the King 65

-Metro 8 1A
Monday’s boys quarterfinals
No. 2 Carolina International 92, No. 7 Apprentice Academy 38
No. 3 Queen’s Grant 71, No. 6 Cabarrus Charter 67
No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter 77, No. 5 Sugar Creek 57
Monday’s girls quarterfinals
No. 4 Sugar Creek 50, No. 5 Cabarrus Charter 19
No. 3 Queen’s Grant 56, No. 6 Carolina International 22
Wednesday’s boys semifinals
No. 1 Corvian Community 91, No. 4 Piedmont Community Charter 62
No. 2 Carolina International 82, No. 3 Queen’s Grant 44
Wednesday’s girls semifinals
No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter 61, No. 4 Sugar Creek 27
No. 2 Corvian Community 53, No. 3 Queen’s Grant 29
Friday finals at Corvian Community
Girls – No. 1 Piedmont Community Charter vs. No. 2 Corvian Community, 6 p.m.
Boys – No. 1 Corvian Community 67, No. 2 Carolina International 66

-NCISAA state playoffs
(3A boys)
Saturday: Cape Fear Academy at Gaston Christian
(2A boys)
Saturday: Sanford Grace Christian at Gaston Day
(3A girls)
Tuesday: Hickory Grove Christian 45, Gaston Christian 33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 16:

-BOYS
Southwest 8-0
Belmont 6-1
Holbrook 5-2
Mount Holly 5-2
Stanley 4-4
Grier 4-3
Cramerton 3-4
York Chester 3-5
Chavis 2-5
Bessemer City 0-7
W.C. Friday 0-7

-GIRLS
Holbrook 7-0
Belmont 6-1
Southwest 6-2
Cramerton 4-3
Mount Holly 4-3
W.C. Friday 4-3
Stanley 3-5
York Chester 3-5
Bessemer City 1-6
Chavis 1-6
Grier 1-6

(Monday’s games)
Grier at W.C. Friday, Holbrook at Cramerton, Mount Holly at Chavis, Southwest at Bessemer City, Stanley at Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

(Saturday’s games)
Belmont Abbey at Lees-McRae
Charlotte at Louisiana Tech
Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville
Hosanna Bible College at Gaston College
Queens at Kennesaw State
St. Joseph’s at Davidson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

(Friday’s games)
Gaston College 15, Catawba Valley Community College 5 (8 innings): The host Rhinos had a 13-hit attack that featured six home runs as Freddie Oliver and J.D. Yakubinis hit two round-trippers each as Gaston College improved to 11-1.

UNC Pembroke 9, Belmont Abbey 8: The host No. 18 Braves scored twice in the bottom of the eighth inning to knock off No. 14 Belmont Abbey in the Conference Carolinas opener for both teams.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

North Gaston’s Josh Smith signed to play football at North Carolina Wesleyan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers and new coach Frank Reich continue adding to their coaching staff on Friday with the hiring of Thomas Brown as the team’s new offensive coordinator.

Brown, 36, spent last year as an assistant head coach and tight ends coach for the Los Angeles Rams under head coach Sean McVay. He was in Los Angeles for three seasons, working as assistant head coach and running backs coach during the Rams’ Super Bowl run in the 2021 season.

Brown is a coaching veteran of 15 seasons – 12 at the college level and three in the NFL – with stops at South Carolina, Miami (Fla.), Georgia, Wisconsin, Marshall and Chattanooga before coaching in the NFL; Brown was Miami’s offensive coordinator from 2016-18.

Before becoming a coach, Brown was a college running back at Georgia from 2004-07, finishing his career as the Bulldogs’ fifth-leading all-time rusher. He played in the NFL for the Atlanta Falcons in 2008 and Cleveland Browns in 2009.

Brown joins an offensive staff of assistant head coach Jim Caldwell, running backs coach/assistant head coach Duce Staley, quarterbacks coach Josh McCown and passing game coordinator Parks Frazier in addition to holdovers of offensive line coach James Campen and assistant offensive line coach Robert Kugler.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(17-43 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto (L 120-132)
12 at Toronto (L 114-124)
14 Boston (L 106-122)
16 Boston (L 118-130)
18 at Houston (W 122-117)
21 at Atlanta (W 122-118)
23 at Utah (L 102-120)
24 at Phoenix (L 97-128)
26 Chicago (W 111-96)
29 Miami (W 122-117)
31 at Milwaukee (L 115-124)
February
2 at Chicago (L 98-114)
3 at Detroit (L 112-118)
5 Orlando (L 113-119)
8 at Washington (L 104-118)
10 at Boston (L 116-127)
11 Denver (L 105-119)
13 Atlanta (W 144-138)
15 San Antonio (W 120-110)
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL, 2:30 p.m. on FOX
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7 p.m. on FOX
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA, 3 p.m. on FS1
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 3 p.m. on FOX
Apr 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE, 2 p.m. on FS1
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 3 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 6 p.m. on FS1
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC, 8 p.m. on FS1
May 28 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 6 p.m. at FOX
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL, 3:30 p.m. on FS1
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA, 3:30 p.m. on FOX
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN, 7 p.m. on NBC
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL, 5:30 p.m. on NBC
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA, 7 p.m. on USA
Jul 16 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 6 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, 2:30 p.m. on USA
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY, 3 p.m. on USA
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL, 7 p.m. on NBC

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC, 6 p.m. on USA
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS, 3 p.m. on USA
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN, 7:30 p.m. on USA
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC