×

2-16-24 roundup: Pro basketball, College basketball, High school basketball, Middle school basketball, Auto racing

NOTE: www.CarolinasSportsHub.com is doing a 5-part series on conference tournament history that starts today.

Here’s the schedule:
Part 1: Invented in 1891, it took nearly 30 years for area high schools to field teams. Once all schools did, it took awhile for the current conference tournament schedule to be adopted. (Feb. 12)

Part 2: West Lincoln has struggled as much as any area high school in basketball. But the Rebels have won 2 conference tournament titles – 1 in their first season and again over an eventual state champion. (Feb. 13)

Part 3: The Crest-Shelby rivalry runs hot in virtually every sport. In the 1970s, the teams seemed to face each other virtually every year in tense conference tournament matchups. (Feb. 14)

Part 4: Amazingly, the Ashbrook-Huss rivalry began as a non-conference series in its early years. And the talent that has played for both rosters is simply amazing and their 1st conference tournament meeting featured perhaps the most talent. (Feb. 15)

Part 5: N.C. High School Athletic Association conference tournaments begin next week in the area and while upsets are certainly celebrated, they also are uncommon. We look at upsets and the most consistent winning schools over the years. (Feb. 16)

(Friday’s roundup)
By Richard Walker

When conference tournament week begins next week in this area, hope springs eternal for every N.C. High School Athletic Association basketball team.

And while the nature of tournament basketball lends itself to upsets, there are the exception and not the norm.

Particularly in this area.

And it’s a pair of Lions – Shelby and West Charlotte – who have the richest local histories.

Shelby’s 1977 Southwestern Conference tournament championship team

Shelby has an area-best 27 conference tournament titles in 61 tournaments dating back to 1928. The first 6 Golden Lions’ early titles came as invited members to postseason tournaments held in Shelby and Hickory, then Shelby won 15 Southwestern Conference titles, 2 South Mountain titles and 4 Southern Piedmont titles.

Legendary coaches Casey Morris, Lloyd Little, Dick McCleney, George Hall, Ken Napier and Aubrey Hollifield have guided the Golden Lions to their titles.

There were no seedings for the first 5 titles Shelby won in the Cleveland County postseason tournament before the Golden Lions pulled off 3 “upset” titles in 1949, 1969 and 1979. Each of those wins came with Shelby as a No. 3 seed.

Shelby is the area’s lone team with more than 100 conference tournament victories as they have a 103-35 overall record that’s highlighted by 4 titles in a row from 2006 to 2009 and an opening round win streak of 14 that lasted from 1944 to 1979.

West Charlotte’s success came at the Lions navigated moving from the old All-African-American N.C. High School Athletic Conference in 1966 to the N.C. High School Athletic Association.

Legendary coach Charles McCullough, a 1951 West Charlotte High graduate, led the Lions to much of their success that is highlighted by 23 conference tournament titles and a 97-43 record.

OF those 23 titles, 14 came with West Charlotte as a top-seeded team and their biggest upset win came in 2010 when a No. 4 in the 7-team I-Meck 4A won its league tournament.

McCullough, who guided West Charlotte to a 583-247 record and 5 state championships, did his best work as the school was moved from the NCHSAC to the NCHSAA as Charlotte won its last 5 NCHSAC conference tournaments and its first 2 NCHSAA conference tournaments.

Among the standout Lions’ players McCullough coached were future Catawba College and Harlem Globetrotters standout Dwight Durante, future Virginia and NBA standout Junior Burrough and future North Carolina and NBA standout Jeff McInnis.

Charles McCullough

Of the hundreds of tournament winners for area schools, only 6 could be considered “upset” winners.

North Gaston and Kings Mountain pulled off the biggest upsets with wins as No. 7 and No. 6 seeds, respectively, in the 1984 and 1993 Southwestern 3A Conference tournaments. Others upset winners were No. 5 West Lincoln in the 1962 Southern District 7 2A Conference tournament, No. 5 East Lincoln in the 1984 Western Piedmont 3A Conference tournament, No. 4 Ashbrook in the 1998 MEGA 7 4A Conference tournament and No. 5 Huss in the 2003 Big South 3A Conference tournament.

Huss is Gaston County’s all-time winner 70 victories and 18 tournament titles while East Lincoln is Lincoln’s all-tournament winner with 59 victories and 9 tournament titles.

And the longest streak of opening round tournament victories is 20 years by Cherryville from 1992 to 2011.

On the flip side, the biggest tournament struggles have befallen West Lincoln (23-56 record) and South Point (25-50) and West Lincoln and Gaston County’s old Tryon High share the dubious record for consecutive opening round losses at 15 years; West Lincoln’s streak ran from 2005 to 2020 and Tryon’s streak ran from 1946 to 1960.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here is the area’s upcoming schedule:

(Friday, Feb. 16)
-Boys
Kings Mountain 78, Crest 67: Brandon Floyd had 31 points and Tucker Robinette and Kee’donn Linney 21 each for Kings Mountain and A.J. Adams had 25 points and Lyrik Pettis 22 for Crest on a night where Adams scored his 1,000th career point.

Ashbrook 82, Huss 66

Cramer 89, Forestview 78 (OT)

Burns 75, Shelby 72

Cherryville 65, Thomas Jefferson 63

North Lincoln 70, East Lincoln 52

Lincolnton 67, West Lincoln 51

Piedmont Community Charter 102, Apprentice Academy 38

-Girls
Cramer 60, Forestview 52: Oshauna Holland (34 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 blocks, 8 steals), Hadley Womack (11 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals), Brianna McGinnis (4 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal), Alana Franklin (3 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist, 1 steal) led Cramer and Miangel Thompson and Blair Riley had 14 points each for Forestview.

Huss 45, Ashbrook 38

South Point 68, North Gaston 10: Amya Graham (19 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists), Lauren French (14 points, 11 rebounds, 3 blocks) and Maddie Frank (9 points) led South Point.

Shelby 39, Burns 35

Thomas Jefferson 57, Cherryville 18

East Lincoln 78, North Lincoln 46

West Lincoln 55, Lincolnton 53

Lincoln Charter 60, Mountain Island Charter 8

(Saturday, Feb. 17)
-Boys
NCISAA 2A playoffs: Burlington Christian Academy at Gaston Day
NCISAA 3A playoffs: Greensboro Day at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (W 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA (W 122-99 )
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Friday, Feb. 16)
Queens 74, Jacksonville 65

(Saturday, Feb. 17)
Belmont Abbey at Barton
Cleveland CC at Guilford Tech
Davidson at St. Bonaventure
Gardner-Webb at USC Upstate
J.C. Smith at Shaw

(Sunday, Feb. 18)
Wake Tech at Gaston College
Wichita State at Charlotte

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
Fordham at Davidson

(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
Caldwell Tech at Gaston College
Charlotte at Memphis
Cleveland CC at Davidson-Davie
King at Belmont Abbey
Livingstone at J.C. Smith

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Queens at Stetson
Radford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
Belmont Abbey at Emmanuel
Charlotte at Tulsa
Claflin at J.C. Smith
Davidson at Richmond
Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville
Louisburg at Cleveland CC
Queens at Florida Gulf Coast

(Sunday, Feb. 25)
Lenoir CC at Cleveland CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 15:
-Boys
Grier 7-0
Belmont 7-1
Stanley 5-3
York Chester 5-3
W.C. Friday 4-3
Holbrook 4-3
Southwest 3-4
Chavis 2-5
Bessemer City 1-6
Cramerton 1-6
Mount Holly 1-6

-Girls
Holbrook 7-0
Belmont 7-1
Bessemer City 6-1
Southwest 5-2
Mount Holly 4-3
Cramerton 3-4
Grier 3-4
Chavis 2-5
Stanley 2-6
W.C. Friday 1-6
York Chester 0-8

(Thursday, Feb. 15)
-Boys
Belmont 55, Chavis 21: Wilson London (12 points, 10 rebounds), Chris Conley (10 points, 10 rebounds), Braydon Walden (10 points) and JoJo Holt (7 points, 5 steals, 4 assists) led Belmont.

York Chester 37, Cramerton 21: Raymond Hodge had 21 points and Za’Quan Anderson 10 for York Chester.

Stanley 40, W.C. Friday 38: Bryson Summey (20 points), Jacole Bates (6 points, 10 rebounds) and Devin Phillips (6 points, 9 rebounds) led Stanley.

Grier 41, Southwest 23: Raheem McClure (13 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals) and Braylon Smith (11 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals) led Grier.

Holbrook 49, Mount Holly 22: Payton McRae had 15 points and Christopher Johnson 9 led Holbrook.

BYE – Bessemer City

-Girls
Belmont 43, Chavis 22: Ellis Boyd had 9 points and Rowen Trexler 8 for Belmont.

Cramerton 29, York Chester 3: Maddie Potter had 15 points for Cramerton.

Stanley 26, W.C. Friday 20: Olivia Falls had 9 points and Rhianna Deal 6 for Stanley and Zoe Culberson had 6 points for W.C. Friday.

Southwest 39, Grier 25: Saniyah Moore (18 points, 9 rebounds) and Moriyah Thompson (7 points, 8 rebounds) led Grier.

Holbrook 39, Mount Holly 6: Shemiah McCoy had 24 points and JaKyra Sadler 10 for Holbrook.

BYE – Bessemer City

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings:

-Boys
(East Division)
Kings Mountain 10-0
Lincolnton 7-3
North Lincoln 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 3-7
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Shelby 9-1
Crest 7-3
East Rutherford 6-4
R-S Central 4-6
Chase 3-7
Thomas Jefferson 1-9

-Girls
(East Division)
North Lincoln 10-0
Kings Mountain 8-2
Lincolnton 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 2-8
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Thomas Jefferson 9-1
Crest 8-2
East Rutherford 7-3
R-S Central 4-6
Shelby 2-8
Chase 0-10

(Monday, Feb. 12)
-Boys
Kings Mountain defeated Crest
Shelby 53, Lincolnton 43
-Girls semifinals
Kings Mountain 43, Thomas Jefferson 30
North Lincoln 40, Crest 33

(Wednesday, Feb. 14)
-Girls championship game
Kings Mountain 39, North Lincoln 38

(Monday, Feb. 19)
-Boys championship game
Kings Mountain at Shelby

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Tyler Redick)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway (Christopher Bell)
Sun. Feb. 18 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway 2:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN