×

2-15-22 roundup: High school basketball, Pro basketball and football, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

Gaston Day School’s boys basketball program continued its opening round playoff success of many years on Tuesday with an 84-36 win over over visiting Hickory Christian in the first round of the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association Class 2A playoffs.

The Spartans, who improved to 25-3 this season, won their opening playoff game for the 21st time in the past 24 years, as Evan Montanari scored 19 points, Chris Britt 18, Kurt Hunter 13, Callum Richard 12 and Colin Fayed 10.

Gaston Day will host a second round playoff game on Thursday against O’Neal, which beat Thales Academy 68-23 in its first round game.

Here’s the other tournament results and pairings for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln county conferences:

Big South 3A
Monday’s boys first round
Crest 70, North Gaston 40
South Point 75, Forestview 53
Kings Mountain 90, Huss 66
Cramer 81, Ashbrook 52

Wednesday’s boys semifinals at Crest
Kings Mountain vs. Cramer
South Point at Crest

Monday’s girls first round
Ashbrook 77, Cramer 43
South Point 57, Crest 50
Kings Mountain 61, Forestview 30
Huss 68, North Gaston 44

Wednesday’s girls semifinals at Ashrook
Kings Mountain vs. Huss
Ashbrook vs. South Point

Western Foothills 3A
Monday’s boys first round
Hickory 87, West Iredell 47
North Lincoln 74, St. Stephens 62
East Lincoln 75, Foard 28
North Iredell 76, Statesville 43

Thursday’s semifinals at East Lincoln
East Lincoln vs. North Iredell
Hickory vs. Statesville

Monday’s girls first round
East Lincoln 64, West Iredell 15
Foard 67, North Iredell 59
Hickory 71, North Lincoln 16
St. Stephens 37, Statesville 19

Wednesday’s girls semifinals
Hickory vs. St. Stephens
East Lincoln vs. Foard

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Tuesday’s boys first round
Shelby-bye

East Gaston 66, Cherryville 51: Vellon Rivers had 17 points to lead East Gaston and Carson Kelly had 11 for Cherryville.

Bessemer City 87, Highland Tech 67: Randal Pettus (28 points, 10 rebounds, 10 assists, 6 steals), Nazari Smarr (18 points, 9 rebounds, 8 assists), Keyshawn Adams (17 points, 7 rebounds, 6 blocks), Jameer Holmes (10 points, 12 rebounds), Terrance Smith (10 points, 6 rebounds) and
C.J. Williams (8 steals) led Bessemer City.

Burns 61, Thomas Jefferson 49

Thurday’s boys semifinals at Shelby
Bessemer City vs. Burns
Shelby vs. East Gaston

Tuesday’s girls first round
Shelby-bye

Burns 59, East Gaston 42: Tishiona Strong had 16 points and Robyn Whitworth 14 for Burns and Heather Longnecker had 21 points for East Gaston.

Thomas Jefferson 63, Highland Tech 23

Bessemer City d. Cherryville

Thursday’s girls semifinals at Shelby
Thomas Jefferson vs. Bessemer City

Shelby vs. Burns

Catawba Valley 2A
Tuesday’s boys first round
West Caldwell 71, Newton-Conover 59

West Lincoln 64, Bandys 51: The Rebels, who snapped 84-game overall and 57-game conference losing streaks earlier this season, ended another long losing streak with the tournament win. West Lincoln had lost 15 straight tournament games before winning its first postseason game since 2004 on Tuesday.

Maiden 58, Bunker Hill 43

Lincolnton 60, East Burke 48

Wednesday’s boys semifinal at Catawba Valley CC
West Caldwell vs. West Lincoln

Thursday’s boys semifinals at Catawba Valley CC
Maiden vs. Lincolnton

Tuesday’s girls first round
Newton-Conover-bye

Bandys d. Maiden

Lincolnton at East Burke

Bunker Hill 69, West Lincoln 40: Farrah Richardson had 13 points and Chloe Norman 11 for West Lincoln.

Thursday’s girls semifinals
EB-Linc vs. Bunker Hill
Newton-Conover vs. Bandys

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Monday’s boys first round
Mountain Island Charter 81, Langtree Charter 73
Christ the King 64, Pine Lake Prep 49

Wednesday’s boys semifinals
Community School of Davidsdon vs. Christ the King
Lincoln Charter vs. Mountain Island Charter

Monday’s girls first round
Christ the King 49, Pine Lake Prep 47, OT
Langtree Charter 53, Mountain Island Charter 26

Wednesday’s girls semifinals
Community School of Davidson vs. Langtree Charter
Lincoln Charter vs. Christ the King

Metro 8 1A
Monday’s boys first round
Cabarrus Charter 52, Sugar Creek 44
Queen’s Grant 103, Apprentice Academy 32
Corvian Community 66, Bradford Prep 49

Wednesday’s boys semifinals at Bradford Prep
Queen’s Grant vs. Corvian Community
Carolina International vs. Cabarrus Charter

Monday’s girls semifinals
Sugar Creek at Piedmont CC
Corvian Community at Bradford Prep

NCISAA Class 3A state playoffs

Thursday’s boys first round
Calvary Day at Gaston Christian

Tuesday’s girls first round
Hickory Grove Christian 56, Gaston Christian 24

NCISAA Class 2A state playoffs

Tuesday’s boys first round
Gaston Day 84, Hickory Christian 36

Thursday’s boys second round
O’Neal at Gaston Day

Tuesday’s girls first round
Statesville Christian 54, Gaston Day 33

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Standings through Tuesday’s games:

(Boys)
Southwest 7-0
Belmont 5-1
Holbrook 5-1
Grier 4-2
York Chester 4-2
Mount Holly 3-4
Stanley 3-4
Cramerton 2-4
W.C. Friday 1-5
Bessemer City 0-5
Chavis 0-6

(Girls)
Cramerton 6-0
Holbrook 6-0
Belmont 4-2
W.C. Friday 4-2
Southwest 4-3
Stanley 3-4
Chavis 2-4
Mount Holly 2-5
Bessemer City 1-4
Grier 1-5
York Chester 1-5

(Tuesday’s game)
GIRLS
W.C. Friday 27, Belmont 23

Upcoming schedule:

(Wednesday)
Bessemer City at York Chester

(Thursday)
Belmont at Stanley
Bessemer City at Southwest
Chavis at Mount Holly
Holbrook at Cramerton
W.C. Friday at Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The slumping Charlotte Hornets fell to 0-5 in overtime this season and fell below .500 for the first time since December in a 126-120 loss at the Minnesota Timberwolves.

The Hornets (29-30) couldn’t hold three 13-point fourth quarter leads – the last at 95-82 with 9:55 left to play – before needing four Miles Bridges points in the final 49.0 of regulation to force overtime. Then Charlotte never led in the extra period to lose for the eighth time in nine games.

Bridges (28 points, 13 rebounds, 7 assists), Terry Rozier (25 points), LaMelo Ball (22 points, 9 rebounds, 6 assists), Mason Plumlee (14 points, 17 rebounds, 9 assists), Montrezl Harrell (12 points, 7 rebounds) and Kelly Oubre (11 points) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE (W 103-99)
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia (W 109-98)
Fri. 14 ORLANDO (L 109-116)
Mon. 17 at New York (W 97-87)
Wed. 19 at Boston (W 111-102)
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY (W 121-98)
Sun. 23 ATLANTA (L 91-113)
Tue. 25 at Toronto (L 113-125)
Wed. 26 at Indiana (W 158-126)
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS (W 117-114)
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS (L 90-115)
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston (L 107-113)
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND (L 101-102)
Sat. 5 MIAMI (L 86-104)
Mon. 7 TORONTO (L 101-116)
Wed. 9 CHICAGO (L 109-121)
Fri. 11 at Detroit (W 141-119)
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS (L 118-125)
Tue. 15 at Minnesota (L 120-126, OT)
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Belmont Abbey women 60, Converse 50: Brittany Autry had 20 points and 11 rebounds for the Crusaders (15-7, 13-5) in the Conference Carolinas home victory.