×

2-13-24 roundup: Pro basketball, College basketball, High school basketball, Middle school basketball

NOTE: www.CarolinasSportsHub.com is doing a 5-part series on conference tournament history that starts today.

Here’s the schedule:
Part 1: Invented in 1891, it took nearly 30 years for area high schools to field teams. Once all schools did, it took awhile for the current conference tournament schedule to be adopted. (Feb. 12)

Part 2: West Lincoln has struggled as much as any area high school in basketball. But the Rebels have won 2 conference tournament titles – 1 in their first season and again over an eventual state champion. (Feb. 13)

Part 3: The Crest-Shelby rivalry runs hot in virtually every sport. In the 1970s, the teams seemed to face each other virtually every year in tense conference tournament matchups.

Part 4: Amazingly, the Ashbrook-Huss rivalry began as a non-conference series in its early years. And the talent that has played for both rosters is simply amazing and their 1st conference tournament meeting featured perhaps the most talent.

Part 5: N.C. High School Athletic Association conference tournaments begin next week in the area and while upsets are certainly celebrated, they also are uncommon. We look at upsets and the most consistent winning schools over the years.

(Tuesday’s roundup)
By Richard Walker

Few area programs have struggled more than West Lincoln High’s boys basketball program in its history.

West Lincoln’s 1962 Southern District 7 2A Conference tournament champions.

The Rebels entered the 2023-24 season with a 392-1,020 all time record for an area-worst 27.8 winning percentage. Additionally, the school is worst on conference tournament winning percentage (29.1), has the most winless seasons (6) and the longest area losing streak of 85 games that lasted from 2017 to 2021.

But West Lincoln’s first season as a school saw it pull off one of the area’s biggest upset conference tournament titles and when the Rebels won their second league tournament championship they knocked off an eventual state championship winner.

The Rebels’ first title team came on the heels of a longtime Lincoln County record-holder as the North Brook Blue Jays went 28-3 overall, went unbeaten in the Tri-County Conference with teams from Cleveland, Lincoln and Rutherford counties before advancing all the way to the eight-team N.C. 1A state tournament at Durham High School in 1961.

Perhaps in a sign of the hard luck and hardship that would soon follow, the Blue Jays’ final game came in a 70-54 loss to state record-holder Beaufort in the state quarterfinals. The Seadogs, who later who be consolidated with other schools to form East Carteret High School, were two more wins away from a third straight state title. And they were 15 wins away from their 91-game winning streak coming to an end in the 1961-62 season; That streak remains a state record and is 10th alltime in U.S. prep history.

With North Brook combining with Union into West Lincoln when the 1961-62 season began, North Brook head coach Benny Yount became the Rebels’ first head coach.

Yount had four members of that North Brook team on West Lincoln’s first team – Gary Boyles, Clyde Brown, Charles Dellinger and Wayne Eaker.

The Rebels’ were joining the Southern District 7 2A Conference that season and finished the regular season with an 11-7 league record that was good enough for fifth place in the standings.

But in the tournament, West Lincoln dispatched four straight teams – Foard by 59-46, Granite Falls by 62-50, Hildebran by 69-60 and Bunker Hill by 61-55 – to claim their title.

Boyles, the team’s lone all-conference selection, had 73 points to lead the Rebels’ attack in their title run along with Jim Cochrane (79 points) and Wayne Yoder (42 points).

West Lincoln’s season ended with a 15-8 overall record the following when North Surry edged the Rebels 54-47 in the district quarterfinals. (North Surry would eventually finish as district runner-up but won the 1963 2A state title.)

Twenty years later, West Lincoln pulled off its second conference tournament run when it upset eventual 2A state champion Bandys in the Southern District 7 2A tournament title game.

It came after West Lincoln had endured 11 opening round tournament losses in the next 20 seasons with runner-up finishes in 1971 and 1981.

That 1981 tournament runner-up finish came against a Bandys team led by eventual West Virginia standout Vernon Odom and future major league All-Star relief pitcher Bryan Harvey that was the 1981 state tournament runner-up.

Coached by Kelly Childers, the 1981-82 Rebels were led by balanced scoring from starters John Reeves (15.9), Darryl Banks (14.7), Alan Wilfong (10.8), Todd Childers (7.2) and Doug Tallent (7.1).

West Lincoln’s 1982 Southern District 7 2A Conference tournament champions.

In the SD7 finals, Banks had 27 points and 19 rebounds and future Belmont Abbey College standout Reeves had 22 points and 10 rebounds as West Lincoln rolled past Bandys 74-54 in what proved to be the Trojans’ lone loss of the season in front of 3,600 fans at Lenoir-Rhyne’s Shuford Gymnasium. It also avenged a pair of regular season Rebels’ losses to Bandys.

The teams met for a fourth time that season 12 days later in the district final also played at Lenoir-Rhyne with Bandys taking a 70-59 victory.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here is the area’s upcoming schedule:

(Tuesday, Feb. 13)
-Boys
Crest 79, North Gaston 56

Kings Mountain 79, South Point 62

East Lincoln 59, North Iredell 58: Davis Hill (17 points), Jackson Fannon (14 points), Grant Lawless (8 points) and Houston Hartsell (7 points, game-winning driving layup with 2 seconds left) led East Lincoln.

East Burke 62, West Lincoln 54

Lincoln Charter 56, Bradford Prep 55

Piedmont Community Charter 89, Queen’s Grant 56

-Girls
NCISAA 3A playoffs: Asheville Christian 56, Gaston Christian 37

Cramer 54, Ashbrook 36: Hadley Womack (20 points, 1 rebound, 3 steals, 1 block, surpassed 1,000 career points), Oshauna Holland (12 points, 5 assists, 4 rebounds, 1 steal), Lauren Humphrey (11 points, 2 rebounds) and Ellia Barajas (5 points, 1 steal) led Cramer and Nykira Arrington had 19 points and Duraejah Hardin 11 for Ashbrook.

Crest 65, North Gaston 21

Forestview 61, Huss 52: Amani Neely (16 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals, 4 assists), Kendall Manning (11 points) and Blair Riley (11 points, 11 rebounds, 2 steals) led Forestview and Brooklyn Swann had 24 points and Arielle Camp 19 for Huss.

South Point 57, Kings Mountain 32: Amya Graham (15 points, 11 rebounds, 5 assists), Claire Frank (11 points, 3 rebounds) and Lauren French (3 points, 18 rebounds) for South Point and Farri Martin had 18 points for Kings Mountain.

Thomas Jefferson 53, Shelby 47

East Lincoln 72, North Iredell 50

Maiden 53, Lincolnton 43

East Burke 100, West Lincoln 21

Lincoln Charter 38, Bradford Prep 7

Piedmont Community Charter 44, Corvian Community 22: Lyric Brown had 13 points and Addison Berry 6 for Piedmont Community Charter.

(Wednesday, Feb. 14)
Piedmont CC at Bradford Prep

(Thursday, Feb. 15)
NCISAA 2A boys playoffs: TBD at Gaston Day
NCISAA 3A boys playoffs: TBD at Gaston Christian

(Friday, Feb. 16)
Kings Mountain at Crest
Forestview at Cramer
Huss at Ashbrook
North Gaston at South Point
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Shelby at Burns
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City (L 106-126)
Sun. 4 INDIANA (L 99-115)
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS (L 118-124)
Wed. 7 TORONTO (L 117-123)
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee (L 84-120)
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS (W 115-106)
Mon. 12 INDIANA (w 111-102)
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Feb. 13)
LaSalle 71, Davidson 56
Belmont Abbey 96, Lees-McRae 80

(Wednesday, Feb. 14)
Cleveland CC at Mountain Gateway
North Florida at Queens
Gardner-Webb at Charleston Southern

(Thursday, Feb. 15)
Gaston College at Richard Bland
UTSA at Charlotte

(Friday, Feb. 16)
Jacksonville at Queens

(Saturday, Feb. 17)
Belmont Abbey at Barton
Cleveland CC at Guilford Tech
Davidson at St. Bonaventure
Gardner-Webb at USC Upstate
J.C. Smith at Shaw

(Sunday, Feb. 18)
Wake Tech at Gaston College
Wichita State at Charlotte

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
Fordham at Davidson

(Wednesday, Feb. 21)
Caldwell Tech at Gaston College
Charlotte at Memphis
Cleveland CC at Davidson-Davie
King at Belmont Abbey
Livingstone at J.C. Smith

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Queens at Stetson
Radford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Feb. 24)
Belmont Abbey at Emmanuel
Charlotte at Tulsa
Claflin at J.C. Smith
Davidson at Richmond
Gardner-Webb at UNC Asheville
Louisburg at Cleveland CC
Queens at Florida Gulf Coast

(Sunday, Feb. 25)
Lenoir CC at Cleveland CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Feb. 12:
-Boys
Grier 6-0
Belmont 6-1
W.C. Friday 4-2
Stanley 4-3
York Chester 4-3
Holbrook 3-3
Southwest 3-3
Chavis 2-4
Cramerton 1-5
Mount Holly 1-5
Bessemer City 1-6
-Girls
Holbrook 6-0
Belmont 6-1
Bessemer City 6-1
Mount Holly 4-2
Southwest 4-2
Grier 3-3
Chavis 2-4
Cramerton 2-4
W.C. Friday 1-5
Stanley 1-6
York Chester 0-7

(Monday, Feb. 12)
-Boys
Bessemer City 38, Cramerton 31
Belmont 58, W.C. Friday 41
Grier 49, York Chester 19
Holbrook 41, Stanley 39
Southwest 50, Mount Holly 29
BYE – Chavis
-Girls
Bessemer City 25, Cramerton 13
Belmont 38, W.C. Friday 11
Grier 43, York Chester 19
Holbrook 45, Stanley 4
Southwest 47, Mount Holly 25
BYE – Chavis

(Thursday, Feb. 15)
Belmont at Chavis, York Chester at Cramerton, Stanley at W.C. Friday, Southwest at Grier, Mount Holly at Holbrook, BYE – Bessemer City

(Tuesday, Feb. 20)
Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

(Thursday, Feb. 22)
Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

(Monday, Feb. 26)
Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings:

-Boys
(East Division)
Kings Mountain 10-0
Lincolnton 7-3
North Lincoln 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 3-7
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Shelby 9-1
Crest 7-3
East Rutherford 6-4
R-S Central 4-6
Chase 3-7
Thomas Jefferson 1-9

-Girls
(East Division)
North Lincoln 10-0
Kings Mountain 8-2
Lincolnton 6-4
East Lincoln 4-6
Burns 2-8
West Lincoln 0-10
(West Division)
Thomas Jefferson 9-1
Crest 8-2
East Rutherford 7-3
R-S Central 4-6
Shelby 2-8
Chase 0-10

(Monday, Feb. 12)
-Boys
Kings Mountain defeated Crest
Shelby 53, Lincolnton 43
-Girls semifinals
Kings Mountain 43, Thomas Jefferson 30
North Lincoln 40, Crest 33

(Wednesday, Feb. 14)
-Boys championship game
Kings Mountain at Shelby
-Girls championship game
Kings Mountain at North Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travel basketball

(Denver Nuggets)
The Denver Nuggets Travel boys’ basketball teams will be holding tryouts for the following teams: 6th-8th Grade Boys Wednesday, March 6th, Thursday, March 7th, Monday, March 11th and Tuesday, March 12th from 6:00-7:30 PM in the competition gym at East Lincoln High School (6471 Hwy 73 Denver, NC 28037). 9th-11th grade boys have the same dates from 7:30-9:00 PM. Players need to be at all 4 tryout dates if possible.
All basketball players in Lincoln and surrounding counties are encouraged to try out for the teams. Parent Permission, Medical Consent, and Information forms are required to try out and can be electronically sent to you. Contact Chip Ashley, at [email protected] or call or text 704-718-5136.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Here is the 2024 NASCAR schedule with date, race and site and winners in parentheses:

Sat. Feb. 3 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, LA Memorial Coliseum (Danny Hamlin)
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway 7 p.m. FS1/MRN
Thu. Feb. 15 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Intl Speedway 7 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Feb. 18 Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway 2:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Feb. 25 Ambetter Health 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 3 Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 10 Shriners Children’s 500, Phoenix Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/MRN
Sun. Mar. 17 Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 24 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. Mar. 31 Toyota Owners 400, Richmond Raceway 7 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 7 Cook Out 400, Martinsville Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. Apr. 14 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400, Texas Motor Speedway 3:30 p.m.FS1/PRN
Sun. Apr. 21 GEICO 500, Talladega Superspeedway 3 p.m. Fox/MRN
Sun. Apr. 28 Wurth 400, Dover Motor Speedway 2 p.m. FS1/PRN
Sun. May 5 AdventHealth 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 12 Goodyear 400, Darlington Raceway 3 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Open, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 19 NASCAR All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro Speedway 8 p.m. FS1/MRN
Sun. May 26 Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway 6 p.m. Fox/PRN
Sun. June 2 Enjoy Illinois 300, World Wide Technology Raceway 3:30 p.m.FS1/MRN
Sun. June 9 Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma Raceway 3:30 p.m.Fox/PRN
Sun. June 16 Iowa Corn 350, Iowa Speedway 7 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. June 23 Cup Series race at New Hampshire, New Hampshire Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. June 30 Ally 400, Nashville Superspeedway 3:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. July 7 Grant Park 165, Chicago Street Course 4:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. July 14 Cup Series Race at Pocono, Pocono Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sun. July 21 Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/IMS
Sun. Aug. 11 Cook Out 400, Richmond Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
Sun. Aug. 18 FireKeepers Casino 400, Michigan International Raceway 2:30 p.m.USA/MRN
Sat. Aug. 24 Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway 7:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Sept. 1 Cook Out Southern 500, Darlington Raceway 6 p.m. USA/MRN
(NASCAR playoff race schedule 2024)
Sun. Sept. 8 Quaker State 400, Atlanta Motor Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 15 Go Bowling at the Glen, Watkins Glen International 3 p.m. USA/MRN
Sat. Sept. 21 Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway 7:30 p.m.USA/PRN
Sun. Sept. 29 Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway 3 p.m. USA/PRN
Sun. Oct. 6 YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Oct. 13 Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway Road Course 2 p.m. NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 20 South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/PRN
Sun. Oct. 27 Cup Series race at Homestead-Miami, Homestead-Miami Speedway 2:30 p.m.NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 3 XFINITY 500, Martinsville Speedway 2 p.m. NBC/MRN
Sun. Nov. 10 NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Phoenix Raceway 3 p.m. NBC/MRN