×

12-6-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football, basketball and soccer, High school football and basketball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Mount Holly Middle School’s boys soccer team completed a historic season behind a historic individual accomplishment on Wednesday with a 3-1 win over visiting Belmont.

Mount Holly’s 2023 Gaston County Conference middle school championship boys soccer team

The Hawks, who won their first regular season title since 1988, finished with an 11-1 overall record and Andres Guerra finished his middle school career with a Gaston County-record 63 goals after scoring 2 times on Wednesday for 36 this season.

The victory gives Mount Holly its 4th county title; The Hawks previously won titles in and Belmont its 7th; Mount Holly previously won county titles in 1988, 2013 and 2014 and Belmont previously won county titles in 1986, 1987, 1996, 1998, 2001 spring and 2016.

Guerra’s career total surpassed the previous county record set by Grier’s Andy Rangel of 52 in the 2002 and 2003 seasons.

Rangel remains the all time single-season scorer with 44 in 2003 with Guerra now in 2nd place.

Belmont finished its season at 9-3.

Gaston County Conference middle school playoff schedule:

-Boys soccer

Andres Guerra

(Monday, Dec. 4)
No. 1 Mount Holly 7, No. 4 Bessemer City 1
No. 2 Belmont 3, No. 3 Cramerton 2 (OT)

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Championship- No. 1 Mount Holly 3, No. 2 Belmont 1

-Volleyball

Gaston County Conference playoff schedule:
(Monday, Dec. 4)
No. 1 Cramerton 3, No. 4 Stanley 0
No. 2 Belmont 3, No. 3 Bessemer City 2

(Thursday, Dec. 7)
Championship- No. 2 Belmont (9-2) at No. 1 Cramerton (11-0), 4:15 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College soccer

Belmont Abbey senior midfielder Davis McBee became the 1st player in school history to earn honors from the Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) All-American team on Wednesday.

Davis McBee

A 2019 Gaston Christian graduate, McBee was a 3rd team selection.

He’s the 1st Crusaders’ All-American player since Tatum Bourque and Billy Hjorth were named All-Americans from United Soccer Coaches in 1994.

McBee was previously named a 1st team All-Southeast Region selection from the D2CCA and was named the Conference Carolinas Offensive Player of the Year and 1st team all-conference after scoring 5 goals with 14 assists as the Abbey won 10 matches for the 1st time since the 2010 season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Chicago 111, Charlotte 100: Gordon Hayward (27 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists), Terry Rozier (25 points, 5 rebounds, 7 assists) weren’t enough for the Hornets, who lost for the 4th time in 5 games.

Earlier on Wednesday, Fred Whitfield announced he was stepping down after working for 18 years with the organization with 3 team ownership groups – the 1st led by Bob Johnson, the 2nd by Michael Jordan and the current one led by Rick Schnall and Gabe Plotkin.

Whitfield said that for the past 18 months, he successfully battled throat cancer while tending to another ailing relative.

“For the past 17 and a half years I have had the privilege of representing the Charlotte Hornets as president and vice chairman, and ultimately minority owner,” Whitfield said in a team new release. “But the time has come for me to step away and focus on my health and my family.”

Whitfield joined the organization in 2006 under Johnson and served as president and chief operating officer for 12 years before becoming president and vice chairman in 2018.

Most notably, Whitfield lead the push for the city to regain the Hornets name in 2014, rebranding the team’s arena Spectrum Center in 2016 and getting the league to give the city the 2019 NBA All-Star game after the league withdrew the event in 2017 following a contoversial bill the league deemed offensive to its advertisers.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
-Boys
North Lincoln 75, Lincoln Charter 60
Mountain Island Charter 77, East Rutherford 76

-Girls
Foard 63, Cherryville 32
Lincoln Charter 57, North Lincoln 39
East Rutherford 64, Mountain Island Charter 19

(Thursday, Dec. 7)
Hickory at Huss

(Friday, Dec. 8)
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Corvian at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Christian at Metrolina
Gaston Day at Concord Academy
Ashbrook at East Lincoln
East Gaston at North Gaston
East Rutherford at Cramer
Forestview at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at Burns
North Lincoln at Maiden
Piedmont CC at Highland Tech
Shelby at Crest
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Huss at Clover, S.C.
Kings Mountain at East Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Davidson 62, Campbell 50
Cleveland CC 95, Southwest Virginia 85
Wofford 81, Gardner-Webb 66

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Anderson at Belmont Abbey
Carolina University at Queens
Charlotte at Duke
Miami, Ohio at Davidson
Double Exposure Hoops at Gaston College
Lees-McRae at J.C. Smith

(Monday, Dec. 11)
North Greenville at Gardner-Webb

(Tuesday, Dec. 12)
Cleveland CC at Spartanburg Methodist

(Wednesday, Dec. 13)
Appalachian State at Queens
Catawba Valley CC at Cleveland CC
Converse at Belmont Abbey

(Thursday, Dec. 14)
J.C. Smith at Lincoln, Pa.

(Saturday, Dec. 16)
Belmont Abbey at Mount Olive
Charlotte at Richmond
Fayetteville Tech at Cleveland CC
Gardner-Webb vs. Appalachian State at Greensboro
J.C. Smith at Virginia Union
Lynchburg at Davidson

(Sunday, Dec. 17)
Gaston College at Chipola College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers will hold their 2024 training camp at home they announced on Wednesday.

“We’re excited to hold training camp at our facility in Charlotte,” said Kristi Coleman, President of the Carolina Panthers, in a team news release. “We appreciate Wofford and the Spartanburg community for their hospitality over the years. We are dedicated to the fans in South Carolina, and we will continue to bring fan and community events to the state.”

Only 6 teams, including the Panthers, held training camp away from their own facilities last season. The Panthers held training camp at Bank of America Stadium and the adjacent practice fields in 2020 during the COVID-19 pandemic. Otherwise, camp has been held at Wofford College in Spartanburg since the inaugural season of 1995.

The team announced it was still working through logistics and how best to accommodate fans during camp. Details will be shared as plans are finalized. The Panthers plan to kick off the season with Fan Fest in South Carolina and will hold Back Together Football in Charlotte.

Also, as part of a larger effort to upgrade the team’s practice and training facilities, the team will remove the Atrium Health Dome at the end of the regular season in January to begin work on the new practice fields.

The Panthers currently have 1 full outdoor field and about three-fourths of another, which is used for walk-throughs or individual work.

The changes will give the team the ability to have 3 full-length practice fields.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay (L 18-21)
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Caleb Borders, a 2021 Crest High graduate, is one of more than 30 Gardner-Webb players to enter the transfer portal.

Here is the full 2023 college football bowl schedule:

Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ohio U. vs. Georgia Southern
Dec. 16, Conway, S.C., ESPN, 11 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Jacksonville State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette
Dec. 16, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Cure Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Miami (Ohio)
Dec. 16, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl: New Mexico State vs. Fresno State
Dec. 16, Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.l

LA Bowl: UCLA vs. Boise State
Dec. 16, Inglewood, Cal., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Independence Bowl: Texas Tech vs. California
Dec. 16, Shreveport, La., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Famous Toastery Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion
Dec. 18, Charlotte, Jerry Richardson Stadium, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Frisco Bowl: Marshall vs. Texas-Antonio
Dec. 19, Frisco, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Boca Raton Bowl: South Florida vs. Syracuse
Dec. 21, Boca Raton, Fla., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Gasparilla Bowl: Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 22, Tampa, Fla., ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Troy
Dec. 23, Birmingham, Ala., ABC, noon

Camellia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Arkansas State
Dec. 23, Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, noon

Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air Force
Dec. 23, Fort Worth, Tex., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho Potato Bowl: Utah State vs. Georgia State
Dec. 23, Boise, Id., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

68 Ventures Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. South Alabama
Dec. 23, Mobile, Ala., ESPN, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Northwestern vs. Utah
Dec. 23, Las Vegas, Nev., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. San Jose State
Dec. 23, Honolulu, Hi., ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Minnesota
Dec. 26, Detroit, Mich., ESPN, 2 p.m.

First Responder Bowl: Texas State vs. Rice
Dec. 26, Dallas, Tex., ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Kansas vs. UNLV
Dec. 26, Phoenix, Ariz., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Military Bowl: Tulane vs. Virginia Tech
Dec. 27, Annapolis, Md., ESPN, 2 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia
Dec. 27, Charlotte, Bank of America Stadium, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Louisville vs. Southern California
Dec. 27, San Diego, Cal., Fox, 8 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M
Dec. 27, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Fenway Bowl: Boston College vs. SMU
Dec. 28, Boston, Mass., ESPN, 11 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers
Dec. 28, Bronx, N.Y., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Pop-Tarts Bowl: N.C. State vs. Kansas State
Dec. 28, Orlando, Fla., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Arizona
Dec. 28, San Antonio, Tex., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Gator Bowl: Clemson vs. Kentucky
Dec. 29, Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN, noon

Sun Bowl: Oregon State vs. Notre Dame
Dec. 29, El Paso, Texas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Liberty Bowl: Iowa State vs. Memphis
Dec. 29, Memphis, Tenn., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl: Ohio State vs. Missouri
Dec. 29, Arlington, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Peach Bowl: Penn State vs. Mississippi
Dec. 30, Atlanta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Music City Bowl: Auburn vs. Maryland
Dec. 30, Nashville, Tenn., ABC, 2 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia
Dec. 30, Miami Gardens, Fla., ESPN, 4 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: Toledo vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30, Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

ReliaQuest Bowl: Wisconsin vs. LSU
Jan. 1, Tampa, Fla., ESPN2, noon

Citrus Bowl: Iowa vs. Tennessee
Jan. 1, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Liberty
Jan. 1, Glendale, Ariz., ESPN, 1 p.m.

(College Football Playoff)
Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama
Jan. 1, Pasadena, Cal., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sugar Bowl: Washington vs. Texas
Jan. 1, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

CFP championship game
Jan. 8, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I FCS and NCAA Division II schedule:

(Friday, Dec. 8)
The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
Furman at Montana, 9 p.m.

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne at Harding, noon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

The 2023 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mt. Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
Rolesville 49, Garner 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan (8-3) 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Cleveland 56, New Bern 13
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Weddington 37, Charlotte Catholic 7
Grimsley 42, Hough 35
Butler 49, Mount Tabor 13
Independence 34, Watauga 14
Rolesville 69, Fuquay-Varina 21
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Clayton 28
Hoggard 43, Laney 10

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Weddington 44, Grimsley 27
Independence 10, Butler 7
Cardinal Gibbons 28, Rolesville 21
Hoggard 51, Cleveland 35

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Weddington 34, Independence 14
Hoggard 41, Cardinal Gibbons 20

-Dec. 9 final at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Hoggard (14-1) vs. No. 1 Weddington (12-2)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Concord Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
Greenville Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 12
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Havelock 20, Greenville Rose 6
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Crest 30, West Charlotte 29 (2OT)
Dudley 50, Concord Robinson 28
West Henderson 45, Oak Grove 24
Hickory 61, A.C. Reynolds 38
Northern Nash 45, Scotland County 44
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Dudley 46, Crest 34
Hickory 28, West Henderson 16
Northern Nash 42, Havelock 21
Seventy-First 32, Southern Alamance 27

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Hickory 42, Dudley 41
Seventy-First 50, Northern Nash 36

-Dec. 8 final at North Carolina, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Seventy-First (15-0) vs. No. 2 Hickory (15-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
Northeastern 55, Edenton Holmes 28
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 35, West Lincoln 27
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Clinton 42, Southeast Alamance 7
Northeastern 62, Princeton 53
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Reidsville 41, Brevard 20
Bunker Hill 24, Monroe 23
Forest Hills 48, Community School of Davidson 21
Shelby 38, Salisbury 21
Nash Central 71, Hertford County 68
Whiteville 44, SouthWest Edgecombe 8

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Reidsville 41, Bunker Hill 26
Shelby 37, Forest Hills 30
Clinton 55, Nash Central 32
Northeastern 17, Whiteville 14

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Reidsville 49, Shelby 14
Clinton 36, Northeastern 22

-Dec. 9 final at N.C. State, 3 p.m.
No. 1 Clinton (15-0) vs. No. 1 Reidsville (14-1)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28 (OT)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Wilson Prep 42, North Moore 15
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Robbinsville 30, Swain County 24
North Rowan 44, Mountain Heritage 39
Eastern Randolph 40, Thomasville 19
Mount Airy 64, Murphy 26
Tarboro 36, Southeast Halifax 0
East Bladen 47, Rosewood 14
West Columbus 42, Lakewood 0

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Robbinsville 44, North Rowan 14
Mount Airy 42, Eastern Randolph 21
Tarboro 20, East Bladen 13
West Columbus 21, Wilson Prep 16

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Mount Airy 27, Robbinsville 16
Tarboro 49, West Columbus 12

-Dec. 9 final at North Carolina, noon
No. 1 Tarboro (13-0) vs. No. 2 Mount Airy (15-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference final regular season standings:
Belmont 10-0
Cramerton 9-1
Holbrook 7-3
Stanley 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Grier 6-4
Chavis 4-6
Southwest 3-7
York Chester 1-8-1
Mount Holly 1-9
Bessemer City 0-9-1

(Wednesday’s result:)
Grier 60, Chavis 48

(Saturday, Dec. 9:) County championships (Chavis is host)