×

12-5-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball and baseball, College football and basketball, High school football and basketball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Ten bowl teams with former local products and two teams still alive in football playoffs highlight players from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties as we wrapup the 2023 college football season.

Two of the 10 bowl teams will face one another when North Carolina meets West Virginia in the Duke’s Mayo Bowl at Charlotte Bank of America Stadium.

British Brooks during the 2021 Duke’s Mayo Bowl.

North Carolina (8-4, 4-4 ACC) features former Kings Mountain High standout Kobe Paysour (22 catches for 282 yards and 3 TDs in 5 games), 2018 Ashbrook graduate British Brooks (71 rushes for 318 yards and 2 TDs and 14 catches for 73 yards receiving in 11 games), 2022 East Gaston graduate Aiden Cloninger (1 game), 2020 Shelby graduate Spencer Triplett (12 games), 2022 Shelby High graduate Malaki Hamrick, 2021 Mountain Island Charter graduate Todd Pledger and strength and conditioning coach A.J. Blue (2008 North Gaston graduate).

And West Virginia (8-4, 6-3 Big 12) has 2023 East Lincoln graduate Ben Cutter (51 tackles with 2 sacks in 12 games). Cutter also was named honorable mention All-Big 12.

In the Cure Bowl on Dec. 16 at Orlando, Fla., Appalachian State (8-5, 6-2 Sun Belt) meets Miami, Ohio. The Mountaineers’ have Cahari Haynes (Burns 2023) has 2 tackles in 4 games, Santana Hopper (Shelby 2022) has 32 tackles with 2 1/2 sacks in 32 games, Blake Bradford (East Lincoln 2023) and Carter Greene (Crest 2022) are on the roster, former Gardner-Webb assistant Travis Cunningham is inside linebackers coach and Lance Ware (Shelby 1992) is a special assistant to the head coach.

In the Hawaii Bowl on Dec. 23 at Honolulu, Hi., Coastal Carolina (7-5, 5-3 Sun Belt) meets San Jose State. Kendall Karr (Cramer 2020) has 21 catches for 232 yards and 4 TDs in 12 games for the Chanticleers.

In the Guaranteed Rate Bowl on Dec. 26 at Phoenix, Ariz., UNLV (9-4, 6-2 Mountain West) meets Kansas. Former East Lincoln standout Jalen Frazier is on the Rebels’ roster.

In the Military Bowl on Dec. 27 at Annapolis, Md., Virginia Tech (6-6, 5-3 ACC) meets Tulane. Jack Hollifield (Shelby 2021) has 2 tackles in 11 games for the Hokies.

In the Pop-Tarts Bowl on Dec. 28 at Orlando, Fla., N.C. State (9-3, 6-2 ACC) neets Kansas State. Jaylon Scott (Shelby 2019) has 72 tackles with 2 sacks and 1 fumble recovery in 12 games and Travali Price (North Lincoln 2021) has 11 tackles with 1 sack in 11 games for the Wolfpack.

In the Gator Bowl on Dec. 29 at Jacksonville, Fla., Clemson (8-4, 4-4 ACC) meets Kentucky. Kyle Richardson (South Point 1996) is a Tigers’ assistant coach.

In the Sun Bowl on Dec. 29 at El Paso, Tex., Notre Dame (9-3) meets Oregon State. Sullivan Absher (South Point 2023) is on the Irish’s roster.

Ben Cutter

In the Cotton Bowl on Dec. 29 at Arlington, Tex., Missouri (10-2, 6-2 SEC) meets Ohio State. Former Shelby standout Ty’Ron Hopper has 55 tackles with 3 sacks in 12 games and Dameon Wilson (Kings Mountain 2021) has 2 tackles in 6 games.

For Furman (10-2), which plays at Montana on Friday in the FCS quarterfinals, Ja’Keith Hamilton (Shelby 2023) has played in 1 game for the Paladins.

And for Lenoir-Rhyne (13-1), which plays at Harding on Saturday in the NCAA Division II semifinals, Xavier Jennings (Burns 2020 graduate) has started all 14 games on the offensive line this season and James Ussery (Kings Mountain 2022) has started 12 games with 46 tackles and 1 fumble recovery.

Here’s how other local products did this season:

Alabama State: L.J. Allen (Burns 2023) had 1 tackle in 1 games for the Yellow Jackets (7-4, 5-3 SWAC).

The Apprentice School: Matt West (Ashbrook 2020) had 2 catches for 15 years in 5 games and Thomas Hougas (Shelby 2020) played in 6 games for the Builders (4-6).

Averett: Brian Coley (North Gaston 2022) played in 4 games, Dondra Burris (Huss 2019) had 30 tackles with1 1 sack in 10 games, Namari Borders (Crest 2019) had 33 tackles with 1 1/2 sacks in 10 games, Nakoa Goins (East Gaston 2022) had 1 tackle in 2 games, P.J. Hopper (Shelby 2022) had 20 tackles with 1 interception in 10 games, Dkyieon Byers-Henderson (Forestview 2019) had 2 tackles in 4 games and Justin Dunavant (North Gaston 2020) had 9 tackles in 8 games for the Cougars (5-5, 2-5 ODAC).

Brevard: Wyatt Lankford (Crest 2019) had 28 tackles with 1 sack in 10 games for the Tornado (5-5, 5-2 USA South).

Campbell: Lamagea McDowell (Huss 2020) had 127 carries for 505 yards with 6 TDs, 6 catches for 43 yards and 1 TD in 11 games and Christian Hunter (Mountain Island Charter 2021) had 1 tackle in 5 games for the Camels (5-6, 4-4 CAA),

Catawba: Kujuan Pryor (Burns 2020) had 23 catches for 885 yards with 7 TDs and 1,146 total yards in 11 games and named an All-SAC wide receiver and Kobe Christian (Highland Tech 2020) had 25 catches for 402 yards and 1 TD in 11 games for the Indians (5-6, 3-6 SAC).

Charlotte: Prince Bemah (Huss 2019) had 48 tackles with 1 1/2 sacks in 10 games for the 49ers (3-9, 2-6 AAC).

Davidson: Mari Adams (Crest 2022) had 164 carries for 1,025 yards with 15 TDs and was named 2nd team All-Pioneer Conference, Landon Glezen (East Lincoln 2023) had 4 tackles in 10 games, Daniel Carter (North Lincoln 2021) had 70 tackles with 3 interceptions and was named 2nd team All-Pioneer Conference and Ashton Miller (Mountain Island Charter 2023) had 1 tackles in 4 games for the Wildcats (7-4, 6-2 Pioneer).

Defiance: Cooper Sloan (Cherryville 2022) had six carries for 30 yards and 2 catches for 34 yards with 1 TD for the Yellow Jackets (4-6, 3-4 Heartland).

East Carolina: Dontavius Nash (Huss 2021) had 34 tackles with 1 interception in 12 games and Devon King (South Point 2020) had 15 tackles in 10 games for the Pirates (2-10, 1-7 AAC).

East Tennessee State: Former Burns standout Jay Guillermo was an assistant coach for the Buccaneers (3-8, 2-6 Southern).

Eastern Kentucky: Tony Davis (Huss 2019) had 8 tackles with 1 interception in 11 games for the Colonels (5-6, 4-2 UAC).

Elon: Jack Berkowitz (Shelby 2023) converted 32 of 34 extra points and 12 of 15 field goals in 10 games and was a FCS Freshman All-American for the Phoenix (6-5, 6-2 CAA).

Emory & Henry: Justin Hill (East Gaston 2022) had 20 carries for 39 yards in 2 games for the Wasps (5-6, 3-6 SAC).

Ferrum: Zach Daigler (West Lincoln 2022) had 37 tackles in 9 games, Cameron Ross (Crest 2022) had 54 tackles with 1 interception in 10 games and Iverson Snell (North Lincoln 2023) played in 4 games for the Panthers (3-7, 1-6 ODAC).

Gardner-Webb: Kendall Massey (Ashbrook 2020) had 3 tackles in 7 games, Jaycob Neely (Forestview 2022) had 6 tackles in 8 games, Jamie Wilson (Kings Mountain 2021) had 1 tackle in 11 games, Caleb Borders (Crest 2021) had 10 catches for 90 yards with 1 TD in 12 games and Christopher Richardson (Crest 2020) played in 9 games for the Bulldogs (7-5, 5-1 Big South/OVC), who won a league championship for the 2nd straight year and made their 2nd straight FCS playoff appearance.

Guilford: Nick Sigmon (North Gaston 2021) played in 2 games and Trevontez Price (Huss 2018) had 2 tackles in 1 game for the Quakers (2-8, 0-7 ODAC).

Hampden-Sydney: David Clark, Jr. (Kings Mountain 2008) was defensive coordinator for the Tigers (6-4, 4-3 ODAC).

Hampton: Elijah Burris (Mountain Island Charter 2020) had 97 carries for 803 yards with 6 TDs in 8 games and named 3rd team All-CAA and Mason King (Mountain Island Charter 2018) had 39 tackles with 1 1/2 sacks in 9 games for the Pirates (5-6, 3-5 CAA).

Mars Hill: Ja’Hari Mitchell (Shelby 2020) had 8 catches for 158 yards with 2 TDs in 7 games for the Lions (8-2, 7-2 SAC).

Mercer: Arias Nash (Cramer 2022) had 15 tackles in 12 games for the Bears (9-4, 6-2 Southern), who advanced to the 2nd round of the FCS playoffs.

Methodist: Kadin Beaver (Cherryville 2022) played in 9 games for the Monarchs (2-8, 2-8 USA South).

Newberry: Todd Knight (Gardner-Webb 1989) was head coach of the Red Wolves (4-7, 3-6 SAC).

Norfolk State: Ryan Thompson (Burns 2023) had 3 tackles in 6 games, Samuel Eskridge (Kings Mountain 2023) played in 7 games and named FCS Freshman All-American, A.J. Richardson (Kings Mountain 2023) had 69 tackles with 2 sacks and 3 fumble recoveries in 11 games and named 2nd team All-MEAC and FCS Freshman All-American, Javari Rice-Wilson (Kings Mountain 2021) had 19 tackles in 10 games and Dawson Odums (Crest 1992) was head coach for the Spartans (3-8, 1-4 MEAC).

N.C. Wesleyan: Carmelo Bess (Ashbrook 2023) had 62 total all-purpose yards in 4 games, Jameer Holmes (Bessemer City 2023) completed 2 of 3 passes for 13 yards in 3 games, Kohle Crocker (Crest 2023) had 2 tackles in 2 games and Justin Clark (North Gaston 2002) was an assistant coach for the Battlin’ Bishops (4-6, 4-3 USA South).

Presbyterian: Anthony Dye (Huss 2020) had 16 tackles in 11 games for the Blue Hose (4-7, 2-6 Pioneer).

St. Augustine’s: Lamont Littlejohn (2023) completed 6 of 9 passes for 61 yards in 3 games for the Falcons (0-10, 0-9 CIAA).

Shaw: Akeythio Carson (Huss 2017) had 63 tackles with 2 interceptions and 1 fumble recovery in 10 games and Reagzon Mackey (Huss 2021) had 18 tackles with 1 interception and 1 fumble recovery in 8 games and named All-CIAA freshman for the the Bears (3-7, 2-5 CIAA).

Towson: Dorian Davis (Shelby 2019) had 73 tackles with 2 interceptions in 11 games for the Tigers (5-6, 4-4 CAA).

UNC Pembroke: Ty Griffin (Shelby 2023) had 7 tackles with 1 sack for the Braves (7-3, 6-3 Mountain East).

Virginia: Dre Walker (East Lincoln 2023) had 11 tackles with 1 interception in 9 games and Sam Brady (North Lincoln 2020) played in 2 games for the Cavaliers (3-9, 2-6 ACC).

VMI: Dorien Starnes (Burns 2021) had 41 tackles with 3 1/2 sacks and 1 fumble recovery and named 2nd team All-Southern Conference for the Keydets (5-6, 4-4 Southern).

Wake Forest: Nick Sharpe (Huss 2021) played in 1 game for the Deacons (4-8, 1-7 ACC).

Western Carolina: Quenten Zanders (Crest 2018) had 4 carries for 27 yards in 2 games and Camury Reid (Forestview 2022) had 19 carries for 106 yards and 5 catches for 44 yards in 9 games for the Catamounts (7-4, 5-3 Southern).

William & Mary: Jackson Blee (South Point 2023) played in 4 games for the Tribe (6-5, 4-4 CAA).

Wingate: Jaheim Mullen (Huss 2019) had 49 tackles with 2 fumble recoveries and 1 interception in 11 games and Silas Tate (Burns 2022) played in 4 games for the Bulldogs (8-3, 6-2 SAC).

Winston-Salem State: Daylin Lee (Shelby 2023) completed 154 of 268 passes for 1,845 yards with 18 TDs in 10 games and named 2nd team All-CIAA and Elijah Haynes (Ashbrook 2023) had 2 tackles in 3 games for the Rams (4-6, 4-4 CIAA).

Yale: Marcus Mauney (Huss 2019) had 7 tackles in 9 games for the Bulldogs (7-3, 5-2 Ivy).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school championships

Rivalry matchups will be held for the 2023 boys soccer and volleyball Gaston County Conference middle school championship matchups this week.

On Wednesday at 4 p.m., Mount Holly (10-1) hosts Belmont (9-2) at 4 p.m. for the boys soccer title match.

And on Thursday at 4:15 p.m., Cramerton (11-0) hosts Belmont (9-2) at 4:15 p.m. for the volleyball title match.

In boys soccer, Mount Holly is pursuing its 4th title and Belmont its 7th; Mount Holly previously won county titles in 1988, 2013 and 2014 and Belmont previously won county titles in 1986, 1987, 1996, 1998, 2001 spring and 2016.

Mount Holly, coached by Julian McDaniel, earned the Hawks’ 1st regular season title since 1988, with a 2-1 penalty kicks victory at Belmont on Nov. 30 after the teams played to a 1-1 tie in regulation and overtime. Belmont is coached by Sam Pruitt.

In volleyball, Cramerton is chasing history as it has rolled to an 11-0 record with a 33-0 set differential. Only W.C. Friday in 2011 went unbeaten (12-0) with a perfect 36-0 set diffential in the county’s 18-year history of holding middle school volleyball.

Cramerton, coached by Carrie Curtis, has previously won county titles in 2019 and 2021. Belmont, coached by Erin Young, has previously won county titles in 2016 and 2018.

Cramerton won 3-0 at Belmont on Oct. 26 in their regular season match.

-Boys soccer

Gaston County Conference playoff schedule:
(Monday, Dec. 4)
No. 1 Mount Holly 7, No. 4 Bessemer City 1: Mount Holly (10-1) hosts Belmont on Wednesday at 4 p.m. Bessemer City’s season ended at 6-5.

No. 2 Belmont 3, No. 3 Cramerton 2 (OT): Charles Rodenberger scored 2 goals and Tucker McWhirter 1 for Belmont (9-2). Cramerton’s season ended at 8-3.

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Championship- No. 2 Belmont (9-2) at No. 1 Mount Holly (10-1), 4 p.m.

-Volleyball

Gaston County Conference playoff schedule:
(Monday, Dec. 4)
No. 1 Cramerton 3, No. 4 Stanley 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-14): Madeline Helton (10 kills) and Olivia Easton (10 kills) led Cramerton (11-0), which hosts Belmont on Thursday at 4:15 p.m. Stanley’s season ended at 8-3.

No. 2 Belmont 3, No. 3 Bessemer City 2: Belmont improved to 9-2. Bessemer City’s season ended at 8-3.

(Thursday, Dec. 7)
Championship- No. 2 Belmont (9-2) at No. 1 Cramerton (11-0), 4:15 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Tuesday, Dec. 5)
-Boys
Ashbrook 73, East Gaston 43

Gaston Christian 70, Concord Academy 61

Cramer 57, East Lincoln 49: Taelan Whitley (21 points, 11 rebounds, 6 blocks), Amari Littlejohn (9 points, 5 assists, 3 steals), D.J. Cross (8 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists), Gavin Jordan (7 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists) and Darius Sykes (5 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists) led Cramer and Jackson Fannon (20 points) led East Lincoln.

Gaston Day 89, Hickory Grove 55

Lincolnton 85, Avery 46

Kings Mountain 61, Cox Mill 59

Community School of Davidson 66, Piedmont CC 46

North Lincoln 85, West Lincoln 41

-Girls
Concord Academy 69, Gaston Christian 7

Cherryville 55, Chase 17

Cox Mill 58, Kings Mountain 7

East Lincoln 68, Cramer 59 (OT): Oshauna Holland (38 points including tying 3-pointer with 5 seconds left in regulation, 4 assists, 7 steals, 9 rebounds), Lauren Humphrey (8 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks) and Hadley Womack (6 points, 2 assists) led Cramer and Kiara Anderson (22 points), Emma Montanari (19 points) and Abbie Hege (15 points) led East Lincoln.

Forestview 71, Burns 44: Tralyn Phillips (22 points, 7 rebounds, 5 steals, 4 assists), Armani Neely (13 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals, 3 assists), Miangel Thompson (11 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists) and Blair Riley (10 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 assists, 4 blocks) led Forestview and Maggie Earl (16 points) led Burns.

North Lincoln 81, West Lincoln 37

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
Foard at Cherryville
Lincoln Charter at North Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at East Rutherford

(Thursday, Dec. 7)
Hickory at Huss

(Friday, Dec. 8)
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Corvian at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Christian at Metrolina
Gaston Day at Concord Academy
Ashbrook at East Lincoln
East Gaston at North Gaston
East Rutherford at Cramer
Forestview at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at Burns
North Lincoln at Maiden
Piedmont CC at Highland Tech
Shelby at Crest
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Huss at Clover, S.C.
Kings Mountain at East Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Dec. 5)
Combine Academy 82, Gaston College 69
Winthrop 88, Queens 82
Charlotte 85, Stetson 62

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Davidson at Campbell
Southwest Virginia at Cleveland CC
Wofford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Anderson at Belmont Abbey
Carolina University at Queens
Charlotte at Duke
Miami, Ohio at Davidson
Double Exposure Hoops at Gaston College
Lees-McRae at J.C. Smith

(Monday, Dec. 11)
North Greenville at Gardner-Webb

(Tuesday, Dec. 12)
Cleveland CC at Spartanburg Methodist

(Wednesday, Dec. 13)
Appalachian State at Queens
Catawba Valley CC at Cleveland CC
Converse at Belmont Abbey

(Thursday, Dec. 14)
J.C. Smith at Lincoln, Pa.

(Saturday, Dec. 16)
Belmont Abbey at Mount Olive
Charlotte at Richmond
Fayetteville Tech at Cleveland CC
Gardner-Webb vs. Appalachian State at Greensboro
J.C. Smith at Virginia Union
Lynchburg at Davidson

(Sunday, Dec. 17)
Gaston College at Chipola College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers announced today Bradley Bozeman as its nominee for the Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year Award Presented by Nationwide.

The Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year Award presented by Nationwide is the league’s most prestigious honor and acknowledges NFL players who excel on the field and demonstrate a passion for creating a lasting positive impact beyond the game in their communities.

After spending the first part of their lives together in an RV, Bozeman and his wife, Nikki, dedicated themselves to making the place where they would build a family and put down roots a better place. In 2018, they started the Bradley and Nikki Bozeman Foundation.

This holiday season, the Bozeman’s partnered with the David and Nicole Tepper Foundation to serve Thanksgiving meals to approximately 1,300 underserved children. Youth were invited based on their association with Second Harvest Food Bank’s Kids Café program. In addition to the meal, every child received a turkey/chicken and a bag full of canned goods.

As a nominee, Bozeman will wear a Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year helmet decal through the end of the season in recognition of his accomplishments on and off the field.

All 32 nominees will be recognized for their achievements during the week leading up to Super Bowl LVIII. The 2023 Walter Payton NFL Man of the Year winner will be announced during NFL Honors, a primetime awards special to air nationally on CBS on Thursday, Feb. 8.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay (L 18-21)
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is the full 2023 college football bowl schedule:

Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ohio U. vs. Georgia Southern
Dec. 16, Conway, S.C., ESPN, 11 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Jacksonville State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette
Dec. 16, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Cure Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Miami (Ohio)
Dec. 16, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl: New Mexico State vs. Fresno State
Dec. 16, Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.l

LA Bowl: UCLA vs. Boise State
Dec. 16, Inglewood, Cal., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Independence Bowl: Texas Tech vs. California
Dec. 16, Shreveport, La., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Famous Toastery Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion
Dec. 18, Charlotte, Jerry Richardson Stadium, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Frisco Bowl: Marshall vs. Texas-Antonio
Dec. 19, Frisco, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Boca Raton Bowl: South Florida vs. Syracuse
Dec. 21, Boca Raton, Fla., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Gasparilla Bowl: Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 22, Tampa, Fla., ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Troy
Dec. 23, Birmingham, Ala., ABC, noon

Camellia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Arkansas State
Dec. 23, Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, noon

Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air Force
Dec. 23, Fort Worth, Tex., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho Potato Bowl: Utah State vs. Georgia State
Dec. 23, Boise, Id., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

68 Ventures Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. South Alabama
Dec. 23, Mobile, Ala., ESPN, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Northwestern vs. Utah
Dec. 23, Las Vegas, Nev., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. San Jose State
Dec. 23, Honolulu, Hi., ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Minnesota
Dec. 26, Detroit, Mich., ESPN, 2 p.m.

First Responder Bowl: Texas State vs. Rice
Dec. 26, Dallas, Tex., ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Kansas vs. UNLV
Dec. 26, Phoenix, Ariz., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Military Bowl: Tulane vs. Virginia Tech
Dec. 27, Annapolis, Md., ESPN, 2 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia
Dec. 27, Charlotte, Bank of America Stadium, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Louisville vs. Southern California
Dec. 27, San Diego, Cal., Fox, 8 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M
Dec. 27, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Fenway Bowl: Boston College vs. SMU
Dec. 28, Boston, Mass., ESPN, 11 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers
Dec. 28, Bronx, N.Y., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Pop-Tarts Bowl: N.C. State vs. Kansas State
Dec. 28, Orlando, Fla., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Arizona
Dec. 28, San Antonio, Tex., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Gator Bowl: Clemson vs. Kentucky
Dec. 29, Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN, noon

Sun Bowl: Oregon State vs. Notre Dame
Dec. 29, El Paso, Texas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Liberty Bowl: Iowa State vs. Memphis
Dec. 29, Memphis, Tenn., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl: Ohio State vs. Missouri
Dec. 29, Arlington, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Peach Bowl: Penn State vs. Mississippi
Dec. 30, Atlanta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Music City Bowl: Auburn vs. Maryland
Dec. 30, Nashville, Tenn., ABC, 2 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia
Dec. 30, Miami Gardens, Fla., ESPN, 4 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: Toledo vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30, Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

ReliaQuest Bowl: Wisconsin vs. LSU
Jan. 1, Tampa, Fla., ESPN2, noon

Citrus Bowl: Iowa vs. Tennessee
Jan. 1, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Liberty
Jan. 1, Glendale, Ariz., ESPN, 1 p.m.

(College Football Playoff)
Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama
Jan. 1, Pasadena, Cal., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sugar Bowl: Washington vs. Texas
Jan. 1, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

CFP championship game
Jan. 8, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I FCS and NCAA Division II schedule:

(Friday, Dec. 8)
The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
Furman at Montana, 9 p.m.

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne at Harding, noon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

The 2023 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mt. Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
Rolesville 49, Garner 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan (8-3) 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Cleveland 56, New Bern 13
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Weddington 37, Charlotte Catholic 7
Grimsley 42, Hough 35
Butler 49, Mount Tabor 13
Independence 34, Watauga 14
Rolesville 69, Fuquay-Varina 21
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Clayton 28
Hoggard 43, Laney 10

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Weddington 44, Grimsley 27
Independence 10, Butler 7
Cardinal Gibbons 28, Rolesville 21
Hoggard 51, Cleveland 35

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Weddington 34, Independence 14
Hoggard 41, Cardinal Gibbons 20

-Dec. 9 final at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Hoggard (14-1) vs. No. 1 Weddington (12-2)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Concord Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
Greenville Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 12
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Havelock 20, Greenville Rose 6
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Crest 30, West Charlotte 29 (2OT)
Dudley 50, Concord Robinson 28
West Henderson 45, Oak Grove 24
Hickory 61, A.C. Reynolds 38
Northern Nash 45, Scotland County 44
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Dudley 46, Crest 34
Hickory 28, West Henderson 16
Northern Nash 42, Havelock 21
Seventy-First 32, Southern Alamance 27

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Hickory 42, Dudley 41
Seventy-First 50, Northern Nash 36

-Dec. 8 final at North Carolina, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Seventy-First (15-0) vs. No. 2 Hickory (15-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
Northeastern 55, Edenton Holmes 28
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 35, West Lincoln 27
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Clinton 42, Southeast Alamance 7
Northeastern 62, Princeton 53
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Reidsville 41, Brevard 20
Bunker Hill 24, Monroe 23
Forest Hills 48, Community School of Davidson 21
Shelby 38, Salisbury 21
Nash Central 71, Hertford County 68
Whiteville 44, SouthWest Edgecombe 8

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Reidsville 41, Bunker Hill 26
Shelby 37, Forest Hills 30
Clinton 55, Nash Central 32
Northeastern 17, Whiteville 14

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Reidsville 49, Shelby 14
Clinton 36, Northeastern 22

-Dec. 9 final at N.C. State, 3 p.m.
No. 1 Clinton (15-0) vs. No. 1 Reidsville (14-1)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28 (OT)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Wilson Prep 42, North Moore 15
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Robbinsville 30, Swain County 24
North Rowan 44, Mountain Heritage 39
Eastern Randolph 40, Thomasville 19
Mount Airy 64, Murphy 26
Tarboro 36, Southeast Halifax 0
East Bladen 47, Rosewood 14
West Columbus 42, Lakewood 0

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Robbinsville 44, North Rowan 14
Mount Airy 42, Eastern Randolph 21
Tarboro 20, East Bladen 13
West Columbus 21, Wilson Prep 16

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Mount Airy 27, Robbinsville 16
Tarboro 49, West Columbus 12

-Dec. 9 final at North Carolina, noon
No. 1 Tarboro (13-0) vs. No. 2 Mount Airy (15-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Fri. 8 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Dec. 5:
Belmont 10-0
Cramerton 9-1
Holbrook 7-3
Stanley 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-4
Grier 5-4
Chavis 4-5
Southwest 3-7
York Chester 1-8-1
Mount Holly 1-9
Bessemer City 0-9-1

(Tuesday’s results:)
Southwest 68, York Chester 24

Belmont def. Mount Holly

Holbrook 85, Bessemer City 18

Cramerton def. W.C. Friday

BYE – Stanley

(Wednesday’s schedule:) Grier at Chavis

(Saturday, Dec. 9:) County championships (Chavis is host)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters filed for bankruptcy and a court hearing is slated for Wednesday.

According to WSOC-TV Channel 9 in Charlotte, bankruptcy filings show the team is $4 million in debt.

The Atlantic League kicked the Honey Hunters out of the league earlier this fall and is hoping to field a new owner for the team in Gastonia.