×

12-5-21 roundup: High school cheerleading, basketball and football, Pro football, basketball and baseball, Middle school boys soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Cherryville High School won its 10th N.C. High School Athletic Association state championship in the 19 years cheerleading competition has been held.

Cherryville’s state champion cheerleading squad

This year, Cherryville won the Varsity Game Day D2 title and the Small Varsity D2 division.

Cherryville has also competed for the N.C. Cheerleading Coaches state title since it began in 1992 and current team head coach Wendy Holt was on the first team to participate in 1992 and is her 25th year as head coach. Holt has led her teams to 21 state titles in those 25 seasons.

This year’s Cherryville cheerleading roster is composed of the following: Seniors Abby Burleson, Khya Brooks, Sydney Abernathy and Rylee-Grace Burgis, Juniors Sarah Eaker, Kylie Reynolds, Lani Philbeck, Anna Leigh Jones, Kendall Chupp and Payton Godfrey and freshmen Ava Miller, Avery Beam, Chloee Stroupe, Landyn McBride and Madison Humphries.

Also, Heather Porter, Tammy Wilson and Allie Kay Homesley are Cherryville assistant cheerleading coaches.

 

 

 

High school basketball

After two weeks of high school basketball, the boys teams from Bessemer City, Cramer, East Lincoln and South Point and the girls teams from Ashbrook and Huss remain unbeaten in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties.

Later this week, Big South 3A and Western Foothills 3A conference play begins with other leagues soon to follow.

Here’s the standings and schedule entering this week’s action:

Standings through Dec. 4:

BIG SOUTH 3A
(Boys)
Cramer 0-0, 4-0
South Point 0-0, 2-0
Kings Mountain 0-0, 2-2
Ashbrook 0-0, 1-2
Forestview 0-0, 1-2
North Gaston 0-0, 1-4
Crest 0-0, 0-1
Huss 0-0, 0-3
(Girls)
Ashbrook 0-0, 3-0
Huss 0-0, 2-0
North Gaston 0-0, 3-2
Kings Mountain 0-0, 2-2
Crest 0-0, 0-1
South Point 0-0, 0-2
Forestview 0-0, 0-3
Cramer 0-0, 0-4

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
(Boys)
Bessemer City 0-0, 5-0
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 4-0
Cherryville 0-0, 3-1
Highland Tech 0-0, 2-2
East Gaston 0-0, 1-3
Shelby 0-0, 0-0
Burns 0-0, 0-2
Piedmont CC 0-0, 0-2
(Girls)
East Gaston 0-0, 3-1
Bessemer City 0-0, 4-1
Piedmont CC 0-0, 1-1
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 1-3
Burns 0-0, 0-2
Shelby 0-0, 0-2
Cherryville 0-0, 0-4
Highland Tech 0-0, 0-4

OTHERS
(Boys)
Piedmont CC 0-0, 0-2
East Lincoln 0-0, 3-0
North Lincoln 0-0, 3-1
Lincolnton 0-0, 0-3
West Lincoln 0-0, 1-3
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 5-3
Mtn Isl Charter 0-0, 0-0
Gaston Christian 0-1, 2-5
Gaston Day 1-0, 6-1

(Girls)
Piedmont CC 0-0, 1-1
East Lincoln 0-0, 2-1
North Lincoln 0-0, 0-4
Lincolnton 0-0, 2-1
West Lincoln 0-0, 1-4
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 1-4
Mtn Isl Charter 0-0, 0-0
Gaston Christian 0-1, 0-4
Gaston Day 0-1, 0-5

(Monday)
Ashbrook at Hickory
Cramer at Lincolnton
East Gaston at Forestview
East Rutherford at Bessemer City
Franklin Prep at Mountain Island Charter

(Tuesday)
Crest at Burns
East Gaston at South Point
Foard at Cherryville
Gaston Christian at SouthLake Christian
Gaston Day at Metrolina Christian
Kings Mountain at R-S Central
Lincoln Charter at West Caldwell
Mountain Island Charter at Davidson Day
North Gaston at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at North Lincoln

(Wednesday)
Ashbrook at East Lincoln
Bessemer City at Forestview
Crest at East Rutherford
North Gaston at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Maiden
Northwest Cabarrus at Cramer
South Point at York, S.C.

(Thursday)
Thomas Jefferson at Piedmont CC

(Friday)
Cramer at South Point
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Huss
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at Statesville
A.C. Reynolds at Shelby (ppd., no date)
Cherryville at West Lincoln
Lincoln Charter at Lincolnton
Mountain Island Charter at Mountain Island Day
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day

 

 

High school football

Next week’s state finals pairings, dates, times and sites:

Class 1A: Tarboro (13-1) vs. Mitchell (13-2), Dec. 11 at noon (Kenan Stadium, North Carolina)
Class 2A: Shelby (14-1) vs. Wallace-Rose Hill (13-2), Dec. 11 at 3 p.m. (Carter-Finley Stadium, N.C. State)
Class 3A: Greensboro Dudley (14-1) vs. Greenville Rose (11-4), Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m. (Kenan Stadium, North Carolina)
Class 4A: Charlotte Chambers (13-2) vs. Cardinal Gibbons (14-1), Dec. 11 at 7 p.m. (Carter-Finley Stadium, N.C. State)

 

 

 

Pro basketball

With four players in health and safety protocols, including three starters, the Charlotte Hornets snapped a three-game losing streak on the road against a division foe on Sunday night.

With Miles Bridges scoring 13 of his 32 points in the fourth quarter, Charlotte knocked off the Atlanta Hawks 130-127.

In a game that saw 17 lead changes and 10 ties, the Hornets closed the game on a 23-15 surge after falling behind 112-107 with 6:12 left.

Charlotte was without starting guards LaMelo Ball and Terry Rozier, starting center Mason Plumlee and reserve forward Jalen McDaniels, who could miss as many as three more games according to coach James Borrego.

But the Hornets got extraordinary balance as Bridges, Kelly Oubre (28 points), Cody Martin (19 points), Ish Smith (18 points, 7 assists), Gordon Hayward (18 points) and P.J. Washington (13 points, 11 rebounds) led Charlotte to the victory that improved their record to 14-11.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers were idle this week but still made news as they fired offensive coordinator Joe Brady in a transaction that was announced on Sunday.

“I met with Joe this morning and informed him that I have decided to make a change,” Panthers head coach Matt Rhule said in a news release. “I’m very grateful to him for his time and effort in helping us get established over this past year and a half.”

Offensive assistant Jeff Nixon will run the offense for the team’s final five games.

Brady was considered a huge hire for Rhule before the 2020 season as Brady was the coordinator of LSU’s 2019-20 national championship-winning offense (with current Cincinnati Bengals quarterback Joe Burrow). At the time, the then-30-year-old Brady was the NFL’s youngest coordinator.

This season, the 5-7 Panthers have struggled offensively and ranked 28th in total offense (308.7 yards per game) and 23rd in scoring (19.7 points per game).

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 19 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

Pro baseball

Charlotte minor league baseball alumni added another Hall of Famer on Sunday when 1962 Charlotte Hornets star Tony Oliva was elected to the National Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, N.Y.

Oliva hit .350 with 17 home runs and 93 RBIs in 127 games in 1962 for the Class A South Atlantic League Hornets.

Oliva will joins former Charlotte minor leaguers Early Wynn, Harmon Killebrew, Eddie Murray, Cal Ripken, Jr., and Jim Thome in the Hall of Fame on July 24, 2022.

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Final Gaston County Conference regular season standings:

Cramerton 10-0
Grier 9-1
Belmont 8-2
Holbrook 7-3
Mount Holly 6-4
Stanley 5-5
York Chester 4-6
Bessemer City 3-7
W.C. Friday 2-8
Southwest 1-9
Chavis 0-10

(Playoffs)
Monday’s semifinals
No. 4 (Holbrook) at No. 1 (Cramerton)
No. 3 (Belmont) at No. 2 (Grier)
Wednesday’s final
At highest remaining seed

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Final Gaston County Conference regular season standings:

Cramerton 10-0
Mount Holly 9-1
Stanley 8-2
Chavis 7-3
Holbrook 6-4
Belmont 5-5
W.C. Friday 4-6
Southwest 3-7
York Chester 2-8
Grier 1-9
Bessemer City 0-10

(Playoffs)
Monday’s semifinals
No. 4 (Chavis) at No. 1 (Cramerton)
No. 3 (Stanley) at No. 2 (Mount Holly)
Wednesday’s final
At highest remaining seed

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference wrestling standings through Dec. 3:

W.C. Friday 9-0
Cramerton 8-1
Belmont 7-1
Holbrook 6-3
York Chester 6-3
Chavis 3-6
Stanley 3-5
Mount Holly 3-6
Grier 2-6
Southwest 1-8
Bessemer City 0-9

(Tuesday’s matches)
Cramerton at Belmont
Chavis at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at York Chester
Grier at Stanley
Holbrook at Southwest

END REGULAR SEASON

(Championship)
Sat. Dec. 11 at South Point HS