×

12-4-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school football and basketball, College football, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Twenty two players from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties are on the rosters of six teams that found out their college bowl destinations on Sunday, including four players from N.C. State for a “homecoming trip” after it was invited to play in the Duke’s Mayo Bowl against Maryland at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium.

The Wolfpack (8-4) will play Maryland (7-5) in a game at the home of the NFL’s Carolina Panthers on Dec. 30 at noon.

The Duke’s Mayo Bowl, which is owned and operated by the Charlotte Sports Foundation (CSF), is entering its 21st year and will welcome its 1,000,000th fan in attendance.

“We are thrilled to welcome these two teams and their fans to Charlotte. It is our goal to be the most fan and player friendly bowl game and we look forward to having a game and bowl week that will be a celebration of the Terrapins, the Wolfpack and mayonnaise,” Danny Morrison, executive director of CSF, said in a news release. “Our team, Duke’s Mayo, and our partners have been planning all year and we know that it will be an amazing experience for all involved.”

The matchup is the 71st meeting between the two schools that were founding members of the ACC. The series is currently tied 33-33-4 following Maryland’s 41-21 victory in their last meeting in 2013.

For N.C. State, local products are former East Lincoln standout Jalen Frazier, Travali Price (North Lincoln 2021 graduate), Jaylon Scott (Shelby 2019) and Zo Wallace (Huss 2020).

Scott had 20 tackles in 12 games, Price 16 tackles in 12 games, Frazier one pass interception in eight games and Wallace didn’t play in any games this season.

Other local products on bowl rosters are the following:

Duke: Tony Davis (Huss 2019), Eric Gallman (Mountain Island Charter 2017) and the Blue Devils (8-4) face Central Florida on Dec. 28 at 2 p.m. at the Military Bowl in Annapolis, Md. Davis had 10 tackles in six games and Gallman didn’t play in any games.

East Carolina: Aapri Washington (Mountain Island Charter 2017), Devin King (South Point 2020), Carson Smith (South Point 2021) and the Pirates (7-5) face Coastal Carolina on Dec. 27 at 3:15 p.m. or 6:45 p.m. at the Birmingham, Ala., Bowl. Washington had 24 tackles in 12 games, King had 11 tackles in 11 games and Smith didn’t play in any games.

Missouri: Shelby’s Ty’Ron Hopper, Dameon Wilson (Kings Mountain 2021) and the Tigers (6-6) face Wake Forest at 6:30 p.m. at the Gasparilla Bowl in Tampa, Fla. Hopper had 68 tackles and one pass interception in 12 games and Wilson had 16 tackles and one fumble recovery in 11 games.

North Carolina: Dontavius Nash (Huss 2021), Malaki Hamrick (Shelby 2022), Gabe Stephens (Mountain Island Charter 2021), Aiden Cloninger (East Gaston 2022), Spencer Triplett (Shelby 2020), Kendall Karr (Cramer 2020), Kings Mountain’s Kobe Paysour, Todd Pledger (Mountain Island Charter 2021) and the Tar Heels (9-4) face Oregon at 8 p.m. at the Holiday Bowl in San Diego, Cal. Paysour had 22 catches for 226 yards and three touchdowns in 11 games, Nash made two tackles in five games, Hamrick made nine tackles in 11 games, Triplett played in 13 games, Karr 10 games and Stephens, Cloninger and Pledger didn’t play in any games.

Wake Forest: Nick Sharpe (Huss 2021), Elijah Hall (Crest 2022) and the Deacons (7-5) face Missouri at 6:30 p.m. at the Gasparilla Bowl in Tampa, Fla. Sharpe played in 10 games and Hall didn’t play in any games.

(This weekend’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:)
-Saturday
ACC championship – Clemson 39, North Carolina 10
-FCS playoffs
(Dec. 3 second round games)
Holy Cross 35, New Hampshire 19
Incarnate Word 41, Furman 38
William & Mary 54, Gardner-Webb 14
Samford 48, Southeastern Louisiana 42
South Dakota State 42, Delaware 6
Montana State 33, Weber State 25
North Dakota State 49, Montana 26
Sacramento State 38, Richmond 31
-NCAA Division II
West Florida 45, Wingate 14

The full 2022-23 NCAA Division I FBS schedule:
(College Football Playoff)
Championship – Jan. 9 at Inglewood, Cal., TBA
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Peach at Atlanta, Ga., 4 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 TCU
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz., 8 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Georgia vs. No. 4 Ohio State

(CFP Selection Committee Bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Rose at Pasadena, Cal., 5 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 8 Utah vs. No. 11 Penn State
Jan. 2 – Cotton at Arlington, Tex., 1 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 10 Southern California vs. No. 16 Tulane
Dec. 31 – Sugar at New Orleans, La., Noon (ESPN)
No. 5 Alabama vs. No. 9 Kansas State
Dec. 30 – Orange and Miami, Fla., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 6 Tennessee vs. No. 7 Clemson

(Other bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Citrus at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m. (ABC)
No. 17 LSU vs. Purdue
Jan. 2 – ReliaQuest at Tampa, Fla., Noon (ESPN2)
No. 22 Mississippi State vs. Illinois
Dec. 31 – Music City at Nashville, Tenn., Noon (ABC)
Iowa vs. Kentucky
Dec. 30 – Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m. (Barstool)
Ohio vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30 – Gator at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 21 Notre Dame vs. No. 19 South Carolina
Dec. 30 – Sun at El Paso, Tex., 2 p.m. (CBS)
No. 18 UCLA vs. Pittsburgh
Dec. 30 – Duke’s Mayo at Charlotte, Noon (ESPN)
Maryland vs. No. 23 N.C. State
Dec. 29 – Alamo at San Antonio, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 20 Texas vs. No. 12 Washington
Dec. 29 – Cheez-It at Orlando, Fla., 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Oklahoma vs. No. 13 Florida State
Dec. 29 – Pinstripe at Bronx, N.Y., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Minnesota vs. Syracuse
Dec. 28 – Texas at Houston, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Mississippi vs. Texas Tech
Dec. 28 – Holiday at San Diego, Cal., 8 p.m. (Fox)
No. 15 Oregon vs. North Carolina
Dec. 28 – Liberty at Memphis, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Arkansas vs. Kansas
Dec. 28 – Military at Annapolis, Md., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 27 – Guaranteed Rate at Phoenix, Ariz., 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Wisconsin vs. Oklahoma State
Dec. 27 – Birmingham at Birmingham, Ala., 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Coastal Carolina vs. East Carolina
Dec. 27 – First Responder at University Park, Tex., 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Memphis vs. Utah State
Dec. 27 – Camellia at Montgomery, Ala., Noon (ESPN)
Buffalo vs. Georgia Southern
Dec. 26 – Quick Lane at Detroit, Mich., 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Bowling Green vs. New Mexico State
Dec. 24 – Hawai’i at Honolulu, Hawai’i, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
San Diego State vs. Middle Tennessee
Dec. 23 – Gasparilla at Tampa, Fla., 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Missouri vs. Wake Forest
Dec. 23 – Independence at Shreveport, La., 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Houston vs. Louisiana
Dec. 22 – Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Tex., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Baylor vs. Air Force
Dec. 21 – New Orleans at New Orleans, La., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Western Kentucky vs. South Alabama
Dec. 20 – Boca Raton at Boca Raton, Fla., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Toledo vs. Liberty
Dec. 20 – Famous Idaho Potato at Boise, Id., 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
San Jose State vs. Eastern Michigan
Dec. 19 – Myrtle Beach at Conway, S.C., 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Marshall vs. Connecticut
Dec. 17 – Frisco at Frisco, Tex., 9:15 p.m. (ESPN)
North Texas vs. Boise State
Dec. 17 – Las Vegas at Las Vegas, Nev., 7:30 p.m. (ABC)
Florida vs. No. 14 Oregon State
Dec. 17 – LendingTree at Mobile, Ala., 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Southern Miss vs. Rice
Dec. 17 – Jimmy Kimmel L.A. at Inglewood, Cal., 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Washington State vs. Fresno State
Dec. 17 – New Mexico at Albuquerque, N.M., 2:15 p.m. (ESPN)
BYU vs. SMU
Dec. 17 – Fenway at Boston, Mass., 11 a.m. (ESPN)
Louisville vs. Cincinnati
Dec. 16 – Cure at Orlando, Fla., 3 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 24 Troy vs. No. 25 UT-San Antonio
Dec. 16 – Bahamas at Nassau, Bahamas, 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)
UAB vs. Miami, O.

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Former Huss standout Dontavius Nash announced on twitter that he has entered the transfer portal and won’t be returning to North Carolina next season.

A 2021 Huss graduate, Nash tweeted, “Tar heel Nation it’s been a great ride the past two years. I want to thank god, my family and all of my coaches for allowing me to compete at this level. This decision wasn’t easy but after talking with my family I have decided it is best for me to enter my name in the transfer portal. Carolina has been nothing less than great to me. Thank you carolina fans and all the support i received over the last 2 years.”

Nash had one tackle in three games in 2021 and two tackles in five games this past season for the Tar Heels.

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are Friday’s statewide regional finals results:

(1A)
Tarboro 35, Rosewood 7
Mount Airy 35, Draughn 6

(2A)
East Duplin 28, Wallace-Rose Hill 26
Reidsville 32, Burns 14

(3A)
Northern Nash 23, 71st 22
East Lincoln 14, South Point 7

(4A)
New Bern 35, Millbrook 27
Grimsley 28, Weddington 27

Here are this week’s state finals pairings:
-Friday
(4A)
New Bern (15-0) vs. Grimsley (15-0) at UNC, 7 p.m.

-Saturday
(2A)
East Duplin (14-1) vs. Reidsville (14-1) at UNC, 11 a.m.
(1A)
Tarboro (13-1) vs. Mount Airy (14=1) at N.C. State, 3 p.m.
(3A)
Northern Nash (15-0) vs. East Lincoln (15-0) at N.C. State, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(6-16 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta (W 25-15)
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore (L 3-13)
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver (W 23-10)
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
(Playoffs)
-Monday, Dec. 5 semifinals
Stanley at Cramerton
Holbrook at Belmont
-Thursday, Dec. 8 championship
At highest seeded team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School volleyball

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
(Playoffs)
-Monday, Dec. 5 semifinals
Stanley at Mount Holly
Belmont at Cramerton
-Wednesday, Dec. 7 championship
At highest seeded team

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School wrestling

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Dec. 2:

Belmont 8-1
Cramerton 8-1
Stanley 8-1
W.C. Friday 6-3
Chavis 5-4
Grier 4-5
Holbrook 4-5
York Chester 4-5
Mount Holly 2-7
Southwest 1-9
Bessemer City 0-9

(Friday’s matches)
Belmont def. Mount Holly 90-18
Chavis def. Grier 79-18
Cramerton def. W.C. Friday 72-30
York Chester def. Southwest 60-54

(Dec. 6 matches)
Cramerton at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Bessemer City, Grier at Belmont, Holbrook at York Chester, Mount Holly at Stanley
END REGULAR SEASON