×

12-31-21 roundup: Pro basketball and football, College football, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

One of the greatest legends in basketball has died as Sam Jones passed on Thursday evening at 88.

Sam Jones is remembered by the Boston Celtics on the team’s twitter account.

Jones played his entire 12-year NBA career with the Boston Celtics and won 10 titles between 1957-69. Jones, Bill Russell and K.C. Jones were the only three players to be a part of Boston eight straight title teams.

Before playing for the Celtics, Jones made his mark on the sport in North Carolina.

At Laurinburg Institute, Jones led the Tigers to the 1951 state title of the old N.C. High School Athletic Conference for African-Americans in the state. In the 1951 state championship tournament played at N.C. Central in Durham, Laurinburg Institute defeated Wilkesboro Lincoln Heights, Gastonia Highland and West Charlotte to win the state championship.

Recruited to N.C. Central by the legendary John McLendon in 1951, Jones starred for the Eagles before he was the No. 8 overall pick in the 1957 NBA Draft.

When Jones joined the NBA, he was only third N.C. product to play in the league and the first African-American. In 1969, he became the first African-American to be inducted into the N.C. Sports Hall of Fame. And in 1984, he became the first N.C. product to be inducted into the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame in Springfield, Mass.

Jones also has been named to the NBA’s 25th, 50th and 75th anniversary teams.

Kinston native and former UNC Charlotte star Cedric Maxwell, now a member of the Celtics’ radio broadcasting network, was the first to share Jones’ passing on twitter: “Another one of my dear friends lost. Well, the banks are open in heaven this #NYE. RIP to fellow NC native, a legendary player, a 10x champion w our @Celtics, and a wonderful person.”

According to a Celtics spokesperson, Jones died of natural causes.

 

 

 

 

College athletics

After consultation with public health officials and the University of North Carolina system, UNC Charlotte will limit attendance at 49ers’ home athletic events until Jan. 24. Attendance will be restricted to a small number of participants’ family members.
Ticket refunds for impacted games will be offered. The Charlotte 49ers Athletic Ticket Office will reach out next week with additional details. Charlotte will continue to monitor the situation and communicate additional information as it becomes necessary.

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Entering Saturday’s games, here are the records of each major college conference in bowl games so far:

Mountain West 5-1
American 3-1
Sun Belt 3-1
Big Ten 5-2 (3 games left)
Independents 2-1 (1 game left)
Big 12 2-2 (3 games left)
Conference USA 3-5
MAC 3-5
ACC 2-4
SEC 3-5 (3 games left)
PAC 12 0-4 (1 game left)

Here’s the complete college bowl schedule with results:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa 30, Old Dominion 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 52, Kent State 38
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State 38, UTSA 24

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Army 24, Missouri 22

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. 27, North Texas 14
Gasparilla Bowl: Central Florida 29, Florida 17

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Hawaii)

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Georgia State 51, Ball State 20

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan 52, Nevada 24
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College (cancelled, COVID-19, other issues with Boston College)

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston 17, Auburn 13
First Responder Bowl: Air Force 31, Louisville 28
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech 34, Mississippi State 7
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with UCLA)
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota 18, West Virginia 6

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Virginia)
Pinstripe Bowl: Maryland 54, Virginia Tech 10
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson 20, Iowa State 13
Alamo Bowl: No. 16 Oklahoma 47, No. 14 Oregon 32

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: South Carolina 38, North Carolina 21
Music City Bowl: Purdue 48, Tennessee 45 (OT)
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State 31, No. 12 Pittsburgh 21
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin 20, Arizona State 13

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest 38, Rutgers 10
(No. 24 Texas A&M opted out due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon (Miami withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Central Michigan 24, Washington State 21
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. TBA, 2 p.m. (Boise State withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama 27, No. 4 Cincinnati 6
Orange Bowl: No. 3 Georgia 34, No. 2 Michigan 11

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas vs. Penn State, noon
Citrus Bowl: No. 15 Iowa vs. No. 22 Kentucky, 1 p.m.
Fiesta Bowl: No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 9 Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Utah, 5 p.m.
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor vs. No. 8 Mississippi, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State vs. LSU, 9 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 3 Georgia, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are the results from this week’s holiday tournaments for high school basketball teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Lincolnton tournament (People’s Bank Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
East Gaston 80, Highland Tech 67
Cramer 56, Bandys 31: Will Kelly (20 points, 14 rebounds, 4 assists), Jacob Joyner (4 steals) and Taelen Whitley (10 points, 10 rebounds, 3 blocks) led Cramer.
Lincolnton 61, North Lincoln 48
Forestview 81, West Lincoln 76: Antwan Corbin (27 points, 9 rebounds), Jaycob Neely (17 points, 7 rebounds), Nate Aguilar (12 points, 4 assists) and Christian Williams (10 points) led Forestview.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Bandys 68, Highland Tech 56
North Lincoln 80, West Lincoln 56
Cramer 56, East Gaston 54: Will Kelly (18 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists, 7 steals), Justin Rocquemore (10 points) and Mason Craig (9 points) led Cramer and Trenton Sherrill’s 18 points led East Gaston.
Lincolnton 66, Forestview 39: Christian Williams and Jaycob Neely had eight points apiece for Forestview.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place – West Lincoln 74, Highland Tech 70 (OT)
5th place – North Lincoln 59, Bandys 19
3rd place – East Gaston 64, Forestview 54: Christian Williams (16 points, 7 rebounds), Jaycob Neely (13 points, 10 rebounds) and Antwan Corbin (10 points) led Forestview.
Championship – Cramer 67, Lincolnton 62: Tournament MVP Will Kelly (21 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals, 1 block), Mason Craig (10 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists) and all-tournament selections Justin Rocquemore (10 points, 4assists, 4 steals) and Taelen Whitley (6 points, 9 rebounds, 4 blocks) led Cramer. Will Blackburn had 28 points for Lincolnton.
Dec. 28 girls first round
East Gaston 39, Highland Tech 28
Bandys 78, Cramer 38: Logan Dutku and Annie Andrews had 14 points each for Bandys. Dasia Harris had 30 points and Skylar MacMann six for Cramer.
North Lincoln 55, Lincolnton 44
West Lincoln 58, Forestview 41: Farrah Richardson (20 points), Carolina Robinson (13 points, 22 rebounds), Anna Bieberich (11 points) and Chloe Norman (10 points) led West Lincoln.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
Highland Tech 45, Cramer 37: Bailey Maiers had 15 points and Katie Fangmen 12 for Highland. Dasia Harris had 25 points for Cramer.
Lincolnton d. Forestview by forfeit
Bandys 49, East Gaston 30
West Lincoln 51, North Lincoln 33: Chloe Norman had 20 points and Carolina Robinson had nine points and 16 rebounds for West Lincoln.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place – Cramer d. Forestview by forfeit
5th place – Highland Tech 48, Lincolnton 37
3rd place – North Lincoln 46, East Gaston 23
Championship – Bandys 56, West Lincoln 45: Caroline McIntosh had 14 points for Bandys and Chloe Norman had 15 points and Farrah Richardson 13 for West Lincoln.

East Lincoln Winter Jam
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 2 Lake Norman 82, No. 7 Ashbrook 44
No. 5 SouthLake Christian 65, No. 4 Lake Norman Charter 52
No. 3 Robinson 72, No. 6 Hough 52
No. 1 East Lincoln 81, No. 8 Huss 58: Drew Bean had 23 points and Keandre Walker 11 for East Lincoln and Justin Ross (16 points) led Huss.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Hough 64, Ashbrook 58
Lake Norman Charter 67, Huss 57
Robinson 75, Lake Norman 62
SouthLake Christian 54, East Lincoln 53: Drew Bean had a game-high 26 points and Jeremiah Jones 10 for East Lincoln.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place – Huss 56, Ashbrook 55
5th place – Hough 70, Lake Norman Charter 55
3rd place – Lake Norman 61, East Lincoln 56
Championship – Robinson 65, SouthLake Christian 58
All-tournament team:
Huss – Justin Ross
Ashbrook – Kenneth Greene
Lake Norman Charter – James Carswell
Hough – Rashad McCormick
East Lincoln – Drew Bean
Lake Norman – Cole Callaway
SouthLake Christian – Micah Handlogten, Christian Monroe
Robinson – Zi’Kei Wheeler, Jermaine Gray
MVP – Devin Hobbs (Robinson)
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 4 Cox Mill 42, No. 5 Central Cabarrus 28
No. 1 Mallard Creek 45, No. 8 West Cabarrus 33
No. 3 Lincoln Charter 57, No. 6 Robinson 42
No. 2 East Lincoln 62, No. 7 Hough 51
Dec. 29 girls consolations and semifinals
Hough 44, Robinson 35
West Cabarrus 57, Central Cabarrus 36
Cox Mill 46, Mallard Creek 38
East Lincoln 55, Lincoln Charter 38
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place – Central Cabarrus 69, Robinson 55
5th place – Hough 58, West Cabarrus 51
3rd place – Mallard Creek 47, Lincoln Charter 45
Championship – Cox Mill 44, East Lincoln 41
All-tournament team:
Central Cabarrus – Kyra Lewis
Robinson – Li’Ara Batts
Hough – Chloe Galombeck
West Cabarrus – Jade Clowney
Mallard Creek – Deanielle Titus
Lincoln Charter – Lauren Horton
Cox Mill – Leah Hines, Kylie Lewis
East Lincoln – Madison Self, Taliyah Thomas
MVP – Megan Gallegos (Cox Mill)

Kings Mountain tournament (Mountaineer Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Independence 60, East Rutherford 49
Gaston Day 74, Cox Mill 61: Evan Montanari had 32 points, Chris Britt 17 and Callum Richard and Colin Fayed nine apiece for Gaston Day.
Shelby 50, Harding 49 (OT)
Kings Mountain 88, Davidson Day 36
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Harding 57, Cox Mill 52
East Rutherford 64, Davidson Day 41
Gaston Day 66, Shelby 53: Chris Britt had 25 points, Callum Richard 13 and Colin Fayed 11 for Gaston Day and Drew Hollifield had 20 points for Shelby.
Kings Mountain 61, Independence 60
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place – Cox Mill 80, Davidson Day 20
5th place – Harding 69, East Rutherford 40
3rd place – Independence 45, Shelby 40
Championship – Gaston Day 83, Kings Mountain 74: Zeke Cannedy had a school-record 53 points in a losing effort for Kings Mountain and Chris Britt had 33 points, Callum Richard 12 and Colin Fayed and Chase Owens 11 each for Gaston Day.

Cherryville tournament
(Dec. 27-28 boys and girls)
Dec. 27 boys semifinals
Thomas Jefferson 72, Piedmont Community Charter 48: Isaiah Hicks scored 31 points, surpassing 1,000 for his career in the process for Thomas Jefferson.
Cherryville 76, Pinnacle 39: Carson Kelly had 16 points, Landon Hahn 14 and Collin Huss 12 to lead Cherryville.
Dec. 28 boys placement games
3rd place – Piedmont Community Charter vs. Pinnacle
Championship – Cherryville 73, Thomas Jefferson 62
Dec. 27 girls semifinals
South Point 71, Thomas Jefferson 38: Toney Milton (23 points), Maddie Frank (15 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists), Amya Graham (14 points, 22 rebounds) and Lexi Birtwistle (13 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals) led South Point.
Cherryville 44, Piedmont Community Charter 35
Dec. 28 girls placement games
3rd place – Thomas Jefferson vs. Piedmont Community Charter
Championship – South Point 61, Cherryville 34

Freedom Christmas tournament
(Dec. 27-29 girls)
Dec. 27 girls first round
Hibriten 52, Ashbrook 46
Dec. 28 consolation game
Ashbrook 40, Berry Academy 34
Dec. 29 placement game
5th place – R-S Central 66, Ashbrook 58

Catawba Ridge, S.C. tournament (Copperhead Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
Rock Hill, S.C. 65, North Gaston 40
Dec. 29 boys consolation
North Gaston 50, Buford, S.C. 39
Dec. 30 boys placement game
5th place – North Gaston 58, Fairfield Central 53
Dec. 28 girls first round
North Gaston d. Pageland, S.C., Central
Dec. 29 girls semifinal
Catawba Ridge 56, North Gaston 22
Dec. 30 girls placement game
3rd place – North Gaston vs. TBD

Cherokee Classic
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Richmond County 86, Lincoln Charter 57
Dec. 29 consolation
Lincoln Charter 87, Cherokee 41: J.J. Moore had 18 points and Marcus Farley, Jr., 13 for Lincoln Charter.
Dec. 30
5th place – Lincoln Charter 82, Franklin 54

North Iredell tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 3 Mooresville d. No. 6 Seaforth
No. 1 Bessemer City 64, No. 8 West Iredell 44: Keyshawn Adams (25 points, 9 rebounds, 4 blocks), Randall Pettus (12 points, 7 steals, 4 assists), Nazari Smarr (12 points, 3 assists, 2 blocks) and Terrance Smith (10 points, 8 rebounds) led Bessemer City.
No. 5 Rocky River 61, No. 4 Langtree Charter 51
No. 2 North Iredell 63, No. 7 South Iredell 52
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
South Iredell d. Seaforth
Langtree Charter 63, West Iredell 52
Mooresville 56, North Iredell 49
Rocky River 56, Bessemer City 42
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place – Seaforth vs. West Iredell
5th place – South Iredell vs. Langtree Charter
3rd place – North Iredell 80, Bessemer City 65
Championship – Mooresville 72, Rocky River 69
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 1 Langtree Charter 71, No. 8 West Iredell 31
No. 7 Mooresville 45, No. 2 Bessemer City 42
No. 4 North Iredell 52, No. 5 Rocky River 45
No. 3 Seaforth 52, No. 6 South Iredell 49
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
South Iredell vs. Bessemer City
West Iredell vs. Rocky River
Langtree Charter d. North Iredell
Mooresville 44, Seaforth 28
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place –
5th place –
3rd place – North Iredell 36, Seaforth 31
Championship – Langtree Charter 60, Mooresville 50

North Henderson tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
Crest 78, East Henderson 46
West Henderson 62, Burns 59
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Asheville 80, Burns 77
Crest vs. TBD
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place – Mitchell 69, Burns 67
Crest vs. TBD
Dec. 28 girls first round
Clyde Erwin 57, Crest 52
Burns 53, North Henderson 45: Tishiona Strong had 18 points, Esynce Howze 10, Laylah Hanes nine and Maggie Earl seven for Burns.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
West Henderson 60, Crest 44
Mitchell 53, Burns 23: Esynce Howze had seven points and Robyn Whitworth six for Burns.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place – Crest vs. TBD
3rd place – Clyde Erwin 54, Burns 35: Tishiona Strong had eight points and Esynce Howze and Robyn Whitworth seven apiece for Burns.

Pfeiffer tournament (Comet Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Concord 67, Mountain Island Charter 40
Dec. 30 placement games
Mountain Island Charter 55, South Stanly 45

Watauga tournament (High Country Holiday Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Ashe County 68, Huss 36
Dec. 29 consolation
Covenant Day 40, Huss 38
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place – Huss 44, Surry Central 43

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo (L 14-31)
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay (L 6-32)
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m