×

12-30-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school basketball and football, College football

By Richard Walker

Maryland edged N.C. State 16-12 in Friday’s Duke’s Mayo Bowl at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium in a throwback defensive-minded game played in front of a crowd of 37,228.

The result left both teams with an 8-5 overall record.

Maryland, making its first appearance in the Charlotte bowl game, tallied the game’s lone touchdown in the first half on a Taulia Tagovailoa-to-Octavian Smith, Jr., 19-yard pass that proved decisive.

Terrapins cornerback Jakorian Bennett, who had a pass interception on N.C. State final offensive play late in the fourth quarter, was selected as game most valuable player.

Tagovailoa, the younger brother of Miami Dolphins quarterback Tua Tagovailoa, completed 19 of 37 passes for 221 yards to lead Maryland’s 342-yard offense.

N.C. State’s 296-yard offense was led by quarterback Ben Finley, who completed 22 of 48 passes for 269 yards and senior Christopher Dunn completed his career with four field goals to account for all 12 of the Wolfpack’s points.

Here is the full 2022-23 NCAA Division I FBS schedule:
(College Football Playoff)
Championship – Jan. 9 at Inglewood, Cal., TBA
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Peach at Atlanta, Ga., 4 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 TCU
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz., 8 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Georgia vs. No. 4 Ohio State

(CFP Selection Committee Bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Rose at Pasadena, Cal., 5 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 8 Utah vs. No. 11 Penn State
Jan. 2 – Cotton at Arlington, Tex., 1 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 10 Southern California vs. No. 16 Tulane
Dec. 31 – Sugar at New Orleans, La., Noon (ESPN)
No. 5 Alabama vs. No. 9 Kansas State
Dec. 30 – Orange and Miami, Fla.
No. 6 Tennessee vs. No. 7 Clemson – Tennessee 31-14

(Other bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Citrus at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m. (ABC)
No. 17 LSU vs. Purdue
Jan. 2 – ReliaQuest at Tampa, Fla., Noon (ESPN2)
No. 22 Mississippi State vs. Illinois
Dec. 31 – Music City at Nashville, Tenn., Noon (ABC)
Iowa vs. Kentucky
Dec. 30 – Arizona at Tucson, Ariz.
Ohio vs. Wyoming – Ohio 30-27
Dec. 30 – Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.
No. 21 Notre Dame vs. No. 19 South Carolina – Notre Dame 45-38
Dec. 30 – Sun at El Paso, Tex.
No. 18 UCLA vs. Pittsburgh – Pittsburgh 37-35
Dec. 30 – Duke’s Mayo at Charlotte
Maryland vs. No. 23 N.C. State – Maryland 16-12
Dec. 29 – Alamo at San Antonio, Tex.
No. 20 Texas vs. No. 12 Washington – Washington 27-20
Dec. 29 – Cheez-It at Orlando, Fla.
Oklahoma vs. No. 13 Florida State – Florida State 35-32
Dec. 29 – Pinstripe at Bronx, N.Y.
Minnesota vs. Syracuse – Minnesota 28-20
Dec. 28 – Texas at Houston, Tex.
Mississippi vs. Texas Tech – Texas Tech 42-25
Dec. 28 – Holiday at San Diego, Cal.
No. 15 Oregon vs. North Carolina – Oregon 28-27
Dec. 28 – Liberty at Memphis
Arkansas vs. Kansas – Arkansas 55-53 (3 OT)
Dec. 28 – Military at Annapolis, Md.
Duke vs. Central Florida – Duke 30-13
Dec. 27 – Guaranteed Rate at Phoenix, Ariz.
Wisconsin vs. Oklahoma State – Wisconsin 24-17
Dec. 27 – Birmingham at Birmingham, Ala.
Coastal Carolina vs. East Carolina – East Carolina 53-29
Dec. 27 – First Responder at University Park, Tex.
Memphis vs. Utah State – Memphis 38-10
Dec. 27 – Camellia at Montgomery, Ala.
Buffalo vs. Georgia Southern – Buffalo 23-21
Dec. 26 – Quick Lane at Detroit, Mich.
Bowling Green vs. New Mexico State – New Mexico State 24-19
Dec. 24 – Hawai’i at Honolulu, Hawai’i
San Diego State vs. Middle Tennessee – Middle Tennessee 25-23
Dec. 23 – Gasparilla at Tampa, Fla.
Missouri vs. Wake Forest – Wake Forest 27-17
Dec. 23 – Independence at Shreveport, La.
Houston vs. Louisiana – Houston 23-16
Dec. 22 – Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Tex.
Baylor vs. Air Force – Air Force 30-15
Dec. 21 – New Orleans at New Orleans, La.
Western Kentucky vs. South Alabama – Western Kentucky 44-23
Dec. 20 – Boca Raton at Boca Raton, Fla.
Toledo vs. Liberty – Toledo 21-19
Dec. 20 – Famous Idaho Potato at Boise, Id.
San Jose State vs. Eastern Michigan – Eastern Michigan 41-27
Dec. 19 – Myrtle Beach at Conway, S.C.
Marshall vs. Connecticut – Marshall 28-14
Dec. 17 – Frisco at Frisco, Tex.
North Texas vs. Boise State – Boise State 35-32
Dec. 17 – New Mexico at Albuquerque, N.M.
BYU vs. SMU – BYU 24-23
Dec. 17 – LendingTree at Mobile, Ala., 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Southern Miss vs. Rice – Southern Miss 38-24
Dec. 17 – Jimmy Kimmel L.A. at Inglewood, Cal.
Washington State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 29-6
Dec. 17 – Las Vegas at Las Vegas, Nev.
Florida vs. No. 14 Oregon State – Oregon State 30-3
Dec. 17 – Celebration Bowl at Atlanta
Jackson State vs. N.C. Central – N.C. Central 41-34 in OT
Dec. 17 – Fenway at Boston, Mass.
Louisville vs. Cincinnati – Louisville 24-7
Dec. 16 – Cure at Orlando, Fla.
No. 24 Troy vs. No. 25 UT-San Antonio – Troy 18-12
Dec. 16 – Bahamas at Nassau, Bahamas
UAB vs. Miami, O. – UAB 24-20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here’s the full schedules and results of 2022 holiday tournaments for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

-BOYS

Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic (at Cherryville HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Burns 65, Piedmont CC 59
Cherryville 78, Pinnacle Academy 35
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Consolation – Piedmont CC 84, Pinnacle Academy 48
Championship – Burns 76, Cherryville 52

-Linberg Moody Holiday Classic (at Rock Hill, S.C, Northwestern HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Charlotte Elevation Prep 92, York, S.C. Prep 55
Lincoln Charter 70, Charlotte Elite 52
Palisades 87, Lewisville, S.C. 48
Rock Hill, S.C. Northwestern 86, Fort Mill Comenius 48
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Charlotte Elite 72, York Prep 26
Comenius 68, Lewisville 66
Charlotte Elevation Prep 81, Lincoln Charter 67
Northwestern 67, Palisades 58
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Fifth place – Charlotte Elite 69, Comenius 67
Third place – Lincoln Charter 68, Palisades 54
Championship – Charlotte Elevation Prep 77, Northwestern 68

People’s Bank Holiday Clash (at West Lincoln HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
West Lincoln – bye
East Gaston 71, Bandys 56
North Lincoln 61, Forestview 54
Lincolnton 47, Cramer 43
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Bandys – bye
Cramer 53, Forestview 43
East Gaston 81, West Lincoln 72
North Lincoln 65, Lincolnton 44
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Forestview – bye
Fifth place – Bandys 53, Cramer 46
Third place – Lincolnton 54, West Lincoln 53
Championship – East Gaston 64, North Lincoln 48: McCaskill Rivers had 29 points and was named tournament MVP>

Bluffton Bobcat Classic (at Hilton Head, S.C.)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Greer, S.C. Riverside 64, St. John’s, Fla. Creekside 60 (OT)
South Point 60, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 59
Forest, Ala. def. Section, Ala.
Marvin Ridge 59, Bluffton, S.C. 40
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Creekside 46, Summit Country Day 43
South Point 52, Riverside 50
Bluffton def. Section
Forest 51, Marvin Ridge 45
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place – Summit Country Day vs. Section, 10:30 a.m.
Fifth place – Creekside 46, Bluffton 33
Third place – Riverside vs. Marvin Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Championship – South Point 66, Forest 41: Greyson Kines (16 points) and Sully Absher (10 rebounds) led South Point, who also was honored with tournament MVP Sean Gore and all-tourney selections Kings and Absher.

Copperhead Basketball Classic (at Catawba Ridge, S.C., HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Parkwood 67, Great Falls, S.C. 52
Charleston, S.C., Simmons 77, Bessemer City 62
Fairfield Central, S.C. 64, York, S.C. 46
Catawba Ridge, S.C. 72, North Gaston 25
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Bessemer City 51, Great Falls 45
North Gaston 66, York 43
Parkwood 75, Simmons 42
Catawba Ridge 82, Fairfield Central 39
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place – Great Falls 47, York 38
Fifth place – Bessemer City 77, North Gaston 49: Randall Pettus (25 points, 9 assists, 6 rebs, 9 steals, 3 blocks), Nazari Smarr (18 points, 4 assists, 5 rebounds, 7 steals) and Keyshawn Adams (17 points, 9 rebounds, 4 steals, 4 blocks) led Bessemer City with Pettus named to the all-tournament team.
Third place – Simmons vs. Fairfield Central, 11:30 a.m.
Championship – Catawba Ridge 59, Parkwood 48

East Lincoln Winter Jam (at East Lincoln HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
East Mecklenburg 81, Ashbrook 51
Lake Norman 80, Huss 61
Lake Norman Charter 71, SouthLake Christian 60
East Lincoln 79, Community School of Davidson 49
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Huss 60, Ashbrook 57
Community School of Davidson 53, SouthLake Christian 43
East Mecklenburg 72, Lake Norman 67
East Lincoln 72, Lake Norman Charter 67 (OT): Jackson Fannon had 26 points and Houston Hartsell 12 for East Lincoln.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place – Ashbrook vs. SouthLake Christian, 1 p.m.
Fifth place – Community School of Davidson 79, Huss 55
Third place – Lake Norman vs. Lake Norman Charter, 5:30 p.m.
Championship – East Mecklenburg 80, East Lincoln 60

Kings Mountain Mountaineer Classic (at Kings Mountain HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
No. 1 Irmo, S.C. 82, No. 8 East Rutherford 36
No. 6 Butler 57, No. 3 Washington, D.C., Ballou 39
No. 2 Shelby 53, No. 7 Rock Hill, S.C. 49
No. 4 Harding 54, No. 5 Kings Mountain 50
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Rock Hill 60, Ballou 34
Kings Mountain 61, East Rutherford 53
Butler 47, Shelby 40
Irmo 68, Harding 46
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place – East Rutherford 60, Ballou 59
Fifth place – Rock Hill 66, Kings Mountain 58: Bradley Floyd had 19 points, Charlie Foster 15 and Tucker Robinette 10 for Kings Mountain.
Third place – Shelby vs. Harding, 6 p.m.
Championship – Butler vs. Irmo, 7:30 p.m.

North Henderson Christmas Tournament (at North Henderson HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Mountain Heritage 61, West Henderson 48
North Henderson 79, Madison 53
Crest 67, East Henderson 52
Hendersonville 90, Clyde Erwin 73
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
East Henderson 51, Clyde Erwin 45
West Henderson 64, Madison 41
Mountain Heritage 74, North Henderson 52
Crest 86, Hendersonville 82
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place – Clyde Erwin vs. Madison, noon
Fifth place – West Henderson 48, East Henderson 36
Third place – North Henderson vs. Hendersonville, 4:30 p.m.
Championship – Mountain Heritage 50, Crest 46

Parkersburg, W.Va., South High School Holiday Tournament
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Gaston Day 66, Mt. Lebanon, Pa. 61
Parkersburg South, W.Va. 96, Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Va. 61
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Consolation – Mt. Lebanon vs. Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, 5:15 p.m.
Championship – Parkersburg South 66, Gaston Day 65

-GIRLS

Freedom Christmas Invitational (at Freedom HS)
(Monday, Dec. 26)
Draughn 56, Charlotte Country Day 43
Hibriten 69, Enka 31
Shelby 61, Ashbrook 51
Freedom 64, Statesville Rising Stars Prep Academy 55
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Charlotte Country Day 66, Enka 33
Ashbrook 59, Statesville Rising Stars Prep Academy 34
Hibriten 57, Draughn 41
Shelby 40, Freedom 35
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Seventh place – Statesville Rising Stars Prep Academy 68, Enka 60
Fifth place – Ashbrook 54, Charlotte Country Day 38
Third place – Draughn 54, Freedom 38
Championship – Hibriten 54, Shelby 35

Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic (at Cherryville HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Highland Tech 55, Piedmont CC 49
Cherryville 42, Pinnacle Academy 30
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Consolation – Piedmont CC 60, Pinnacle Academy 41
Championship – Highland Tech 48, Cherryville 22

People’s Bank Holiday Clash (at West Lincoln HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
West Lincoln – bye
Bandys 53, East Gaston 24
North Lincoln 57, Forestview 41
Cramer 49, Lincolnton 33
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
East Gaston – bye
Forestview 60, Lincolnton 45
West Lincoln 71, Bandys 61
Cramer 48, North Lincoln 28
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Lincolnton – bye
Fifth place – Forestview 66, East Gaston 52
Third place – Bandys 61, North Lincoln 55
Championship – Cramer 53, West Lincoln 39: Oshauna Holland (20 points, 5 steals, 4 assists, 5 rebounds), Hadley Womack (19 points) and Zion Duncan (12 points, 11 rebounds) led Cramer and Chloe Norman had 19 points for West Lincoln.

Copperhead Basketball Classic (at Catawba Ridge, S.C., HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Parkwood 64, Fort Mill, S.C. 49
Rock Hill, S.C. 58, Bessemer City 56 (OT)
Porter Ridge 50, South Point 37
Catawba Ridge 64, Harding 32
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Bessemer City 45, Fort Mill 44
South Point 62, Harding 32: Amya Graham (18 points, 15 rebounds, 4 blocks, 3 steals, 2 assists) led South Point.
Rock Hill 72, Parkwood 52
Catawba Ridge 68, Porter Ridge 54
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place – Fort Mill vs. Harding, 11:30 a.m.
Fifth place – South Point 59, Bessemer City 58: Amya Graham (15 points, 11 rebounds, 5 assists), Lauren French (14 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 blocked shots), Toney Milton (13 points, 8 rebounds) and Maddie Frank (11 points, 3 assists) led South Point, with Frank being selected to the all-tournament team.
Third place – Porter Ridge 60, Parkwood 44
Championship – Catawba Ridge 51, Rock Hill 44

East Lincoln Winter Jam (at East Lincoln HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Mallard Creek 46, East Mecklenburg 27
West Cabarrus 56, Concord Robinson 34
Lake Norman Charter 52, Community School of Davidson 41
East Lincoln 66, Pine Lake Prep 23
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
East Mecklenburg 39, Concord Robinson 34
Pine Lake Prep 45, Community School of Davidson 44
Mallard Creek def. West Cabarrus
East Lincoln 71, Lake Norman Charter 32
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place – Concord Robinson vs. Community School of Davidson, 10 a.m.
Fifth place – Pine Lake Prep 27, East Mecklenburg 23
Third place – West Cabarrus vs. Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Championship – East Lincoln 54, Mallard Creek 44

Lady Cavalier Classic (at East Rutherford HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Independence 67, Forest City Masters Academy 10
South Mecklenburg 68, North Gaston 11
Hopewell def. Kings Mountain
East Rutherford 72, West Charlotte 33
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Masters Academy 51, North Gaston 25
Kings Mountain 50, West Charlotte 46
Independence 53, South Mecklenburg 50
East Rutherford 74, Hopewell 39
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place – North Gaston vs. West Charlotte, 3 p.m.
Fifth place – Kings Mountain 61, Masters Academy 32
Third place – South Mecklenburg 67, Hopewell 36
Championship – Independence vs. East Rutherford, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta (W 25-15)
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore (L 3-13)
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver (W 23-10)
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle (W 30-24)
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh (L 16-24)
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit (W 37-23)
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(10-25 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.