×

12-28-21 roundup: High school basketball, Pro football, basketball and soccer, College football

By Richard Walker

Cherryville’s boys and South Point’s girls won championship games Tuesday night in the Bud Black/Dennis Tate Classic at Cherryville’s Nixon Gymnasium.

South Point High’s girls basketball team were champions of the Bud Black/Dennis Tate Classic at Cherryville.

Cherryville downed Thomas Jefferson 73-62 to give the Ironmen their 12th title in the history of the tournament that dates to 1981. Tournament MVP Carson Kelly (33 points) and all-tournament members Landon Hahn (14 points), Jack Mulvey (12 points) and Gavin Cease (14 rebounds) led Cherryville.

South Point won 61-34 over host Cherryville for the Red Raiders’ third title in this tournament; South Point also won the event in 2005 and 2010. Tournament MVP Amya Graham (27 points, 21 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals) and all-tournament members Lilly Gregory (5 points, 7 rebounds), Maddie Frank (5 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists), Toney Milton (13 points) and Lexi Birtwistle led South Point.

Here’s the full results and pairings of the event:

Cherryville tournament
(Dec. 27-28 boys and girls)
Dec. 27 boys semifinals
Thomas Jefferson 72, Piedmont Community Charter 48: Isaiah Hicks scored 31 points, surpassing 1,000 for his career in the process for Thomas Jefferson.
Cherryville 76, Pinnacle 39: Carson Kelly had 16 points, Landon Hahn 14 and Collin Huss 12 to lead Cherryville.
Dec. 28 boys placement games
3rd place: Piedmont Community Charter vs. Pinnacle, no report
Championship: Cherryville 73, Thomas Jefferson 62
Dec. 27 girls semifinals
South Point 71, Thomas Jefferson 38: Toney Milton (23 points), Maddie Frank (15 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists), Amya Graham (14 points, 22 rebounds) and Lexi Birtwistle (13 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals) led South Point.
Cherryville 44, Piedmont Community Charter 35
Dec. 28 girls placement games
3rd place: Thomas Jefferson vs. Piedmont Community Charter, no report
Championship: South Point 61, Cherryville 34

Here are pairings and results from this week’s other holiday tournaments for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties (with results):

Freedom Christmas tournament
(Dec. 27-29 girls)
Dec. 27 girls first round
Hibriten 52, Ashbrook 46
Dec. 28 consolation game
Ashbrook 40, Berry Academy 34
Dec. 29 placement game
5th place: Ashbrook vs. TBD

Catawba Ridge, S.C. tournament (Copperhead Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
North Gaston vs. Rock Hill, S.C., no report
Dec. 28 girls first round
North Gaston vs. Pageland, S.C., Central, no report

East Lincoln tournament (Winter Jam)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 2 Lake Norman 82, No. 7 Ashbrook 44
No. 5 SouthLake Christian 65, No. 4 Lake Norman Charter 52
No. 3 Robinson 72, No. 6 Hough 52
No. 1 East Lincoln 81, No. 8 Huss 58
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Hough vs. Ashbrook, 1 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter vs. Huss, 2:30 p.m.
Lake Norman vs. Robinson, 5:30 p.m.
SouthLake Christian vs. East Lincoln, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 1 p.m.
5th place 2:30 p.m.
3rd place 5:30 p.m.
Championship 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 4 Cox Mill 42, No. 5 Central Cabarrus 28
No. 1 Mallard Creek 45, No. 8 West Cabarrus 33
No. 3 Lincoln Charter 57, No. 6 Robinson 42
No. 2 East Lincoln 62, No. 7 Hough 51
Dec. 29 girls consolations and semifinals
Robinson vs. Hough, 1 p.m.
Central Cabarrus vs. West Cabarrus, 2:30 p.m.
Mallard Creek vs. Cox Mill, 4 p.m.
Lincoln Charter vs. East Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 11:30 a.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

Kings Mountain tournament (Mountaineer Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Independence 60, East Rutherford 49
Gaston Day 74, Cox Mill 61: Evan Montanari had 32 points, Chris Britt 17 and Callum Richard and Colin Fayed nine apiece for Gaston Day.
Shelby 50, Harding 49 (OT)
Kings Mountain 88, Davidson Day 36
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Cox Mill vs. Harding, 3 p.m.
East Rutherford vs. Davidson Day, 4:30 p.m.
Gaston Day vs. Shelby, 6 p.m.
Independence vs. Kings Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 3 p.m.
5th place 4:30 p.m.
3rd place 6 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton tournament (People’s Bank Holiday Clash)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
East Gaston 80, Highland Tech 67
Cramer 56, Bandys 31: Will Kelly (20 points, 14 rebounds, 4 assists), Jacob Joyner (4 steals) and Taelen Whitley (10 points, 10 rebounds, 3 blocks) led Cramer.
Lincolnton 61, North Lincoln 48
Forestview 81, West Lincoln 76: Antwan Corbin (27 points, 9 rebounds), Jaycob Neely (17 points, 7 rebounds), Nate Aguilar (12 points, 4 assists) and Christian Williams (10 points) led Forestview.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Highland Tech vs. Bandys, 3 p.m.
North Lincoln vs. West Lincoln, 7 p.m.
East Gaston vs. Cramer, 3 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. Forestview, 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 4 p.m.
5th place 8 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 8 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
East Gaston 39, Highland Tech 28
Bandys 78, Cramer 38: Logan Dutku and Annie Andrews had 14 points each for Bandys. Dasia Harris had 30 points and Skylar MacMann six for Cramer.
North Lincoln 55, Lincolnton 44
West Lincoln 58, Forestview 41: Farrah Richardson (20 points), Carolina Robinson (13 points, 22 rebounds), Anna Bieberich (11 points) and Chloe Norman (10 points) led West Lincoln.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
Highland Tech vs. Cramer, 1 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. Forestview, 5 p.m.
East Gaston vs. Bandys, 1 p.m.
North Lincoln vs. West Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 2 p.m.
5th place 6 p.m.
3rd place 2 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

North Henderson tournament
(Dec. 28-30 girls)
Dec. 28 girls first round
Dec. 29 semifinals
Burns vs. Hendersonville or Mitchell, 3:20 p.m.

North Iredell tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 3 Mooresville vs. No. 6 Seaforth, 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Bessemer City 64, No. 8 West Iredell 44: Keyshawn Adams (25 points, 9 rebounds, 4 blocks), Randall Pettus (12 points, 7 steals, 4 assists), Nazari Smarr (12 points, 3 assists, 2 blocks) and Terrance Smith (10 points, 8 rebounds) led Bessemer City.
No. 4 Langtree vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 5:30 p.m.
No. 2 North Iredell vs. No. 7 South Iredell, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 boys placement games
TBA
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 1 Langtree vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 10 a.m.
No. 2 Bessemer City vs. No. 7 Mooresville, 1 p.m.
No. 4 North Iredell vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Seaforth vs. No. 6 South Iredell, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 girls placement games
TBA

North Henderson tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
Crest 78, East Henderson 46
West Henderson 62, Burns 59
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
TBD
Dec. 30 boys placement games
TBD
Dec. 28 girls first round
Crest girls vs. Clyde Erwin, 10 a.m.
Burns 53, North Henderson 45: Tishiona Strong had 18 points, Esynce Howze 10, Laylah Hanes nine and Maggie Earl seven for Burns.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
TBD
Dec. 30 girls placement games
TBD

Pfeiffer tournament (Comet Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Concord 67, Mountain Island Charter 40
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
TBD
Dec. 30 placement games
TBD

Watauga tournament (High Country Holiday Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Ashe County 68, Huss 36
Bishop McGuinness 63, Covenant Day 29
Providence Academy vs. North Davidson, 4 p.m.
Watauga vs. Surry Central, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Huss vs. Covenant Day, 10 a.m.
Consolation 1 p.m.
Ashe County vs. Bishop McGuinness, 4 p.m.
Semifinal 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 1 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo (L 14-31)
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay (L 6-32)
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

College football

Entering Tuesday’s games, here are the records of each major college conference in bowl games so far:

American 2-0 (3 games left)
Mountain West 4-1 (1 game left)
Sun Belt 3-1 (0 games left)
Independents 2-1 (1 game left)
Conference USA 3-5 (0 games left)
MAC 2-5 (0 games left)
ACC 0-0 (10 games left)
Big 12 0-0 (7 games left)
Big Ten 0-0 (9 games left)
PAC 12 0-1 (5 games left)
SEC 0-2 (8 games left)

Here’s the complete college bowl schedule with results:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa 30, Old Dominion 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 52, Kent State 38
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State 38, UTSA 24

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Army 24, Missouri 22

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. 27, North Texas 14
Gasparilla Bowl: Central Florida 29, Florida 17

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Hawaii)

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Georgia State 51, Ball State 20

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan 52, Nevada 24
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College (cancelled, COVID-19, other issues with Boston College)

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston 17, Auburn 13
First Responder Bowl: Air Force 31, Louisville 28
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech 34, Mississippi State 7
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with UCLA)
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota vs. West Virginia, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Virginia)
Pinstripe Bowl: Virginia Tech vs. Maryland, 2:15 p.m.
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson vs. Iowa State, 5:45 p.m.
Alamo Bowl: No. 14 Oregon vs. No. 16 Oklahoma, 9:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. South Carolina, 11:30 a.m.
Music City Bowl: Tennessee vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin vs. Arizona State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest vs. Rutgers, 11 a.m.
(No. 24 Texas A&M opted out due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon (Miami withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Central Michigan, noon
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. TBA, 2 p.m. (Boise State withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 4 Cincinnati, 3:30 p.m.
Orange Bowl: No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas vs. Penn State, noon
Citrus Bowl: No. 15 Iowa vs. No. 22 Kentucky, 1 p.m.
Fiesta Bowl: No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 9 Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Utah, 5 p.m.
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor vs. No. 8 Mississippi, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State vs. LSU, 9 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: Cotton/Orange bowl winners, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC signed goalkeeper Kristijan Kahlina from Bulgarian champions Ludogorets Razgrad to a contract until 2024 with an option for 2025. The move is pending receipt of a P-1 visa and ITC. The 29-year-old goalkeeper will occupy an international roster slot on the Club’s inaugural roster.