×

12-27-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school basketball and football, College football

By Richard Walker

Longtime North Gaston High School football coach and teacher Bob Patton died on Saturday at CaroMont Regional Medical Center in Gastonia.

Bob Patton (right) during a practice in his first season as North Gaston High School football coach in 1985.

Born on Feb. 16, 1936 in Thompsontown, Pa., Robert William “Bob” Patton, 86, was the son of the late Parke Clarence Patton and Violet Delp Patton.

At 8, Bob went to live and attend school at the Girard College in Philadelphia for fatherless boys. Following his graduation from Girard, he served in the U.S. Air Force, playing football for his Air Force base team throughout Europe.

After attending PennState University-Altoona, he transferred to Catawba College in Salisbury on a football scholarship.

He also met the love of his life, Carolyn Hampton; Bob and Carolyn were married on June 1, 1963 in Salisbury shortly after he received his B.A. in Education with a minor in French. In 1975, Bob obtained a Master’s of Science degree in Driver’s Education.

Bob spent his life in education as a teacher and a coach. He taught French and History and served as a football, wrestling and tennis coach, spending most of his career at Salisbury High School and North Gaston High School.

He retired from North Gaston in 1998 but was a regular at the school’s football games when his son Mike was the Wildcats’ head coach and grandsons Alex and Avery were players.

At Salisbury, he was a member of legendary coach Pete Stout’s state championship-winning football staffs in 1971, 1973 and 1974 – the Hornets shared the old Western N.C. Actitivites Association title with South Point in 1971 – and he later was Salisbury head coach in 1981 and 1982.

He also was head tennis coach of three Salisbury WNCHSAA title teams in the 1970s.

His 1981 team won the school’s only state playoff game from 1974 to 1987 and he coached his oldest son Rob during his time there.

Bob moved on to North Gaston in 1985 and has remained in Gaston County ever since.

For the Wildcats, he was the school’s head football coach from 1985 to 1990 during an era in which Shelby advanced to three straight state championship games (winning two) and league rivals Burns, East Rutherford, Kings Mountain and South Point also were among the state’s top Class 3A programs. Among the players on his teams were his son Mike in addition to Gaston County’s lone Olympian Duane Ross, future professional baseball players Johnny McCraw and Tracy Sanders and future professional softball players McCraw and Jeff Hall.

In addition to his parents, Bob is preceded in death by his sisters, Doris Bathhurst, Norma Buck and Mary Freeland.

Bob is survived by his wife of 59 years, Carolyn Hampton Patton of Gastonia; his children, Rob (Stephanie) Patton of Raleigh, Michelle Leagan (Howard) and Mike (Jen) Patton of Gastonia; sister, Jessie Halloran of Arvada, Col.; and grandchildren, Emily Patton, Alex Patton, Avery Patton, Lauren Patton and Caroline Patton, along with many nieces and nephews.

On Thursday, Dec. 29, 2022, the family will receive friends at Woodlawn Baptist Church in Lowell from 1-3 p.m. A memorial service will follow at the church beginning at 3 p.m. with Pastor Mitch Evans officiating.

Memorials may be to sent to Woodlawn Baptist Church, 1101 North Main Street, Lowell, NC, 28098 or Girard College, 2101 South College Avenue, Philadelphia, PA, 19121. Condolence messages may be sent online at mcleanfuneral.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here’s the full schedules and results of 2022 holiday tournaments for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

-BOYS

Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic (at Cherryville HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Burns vs. Piedmont CC, 4:30 p.m.
Cherryville 78, Pinnacle Academy 35
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Davidson Day Patriots Invitational (at Davidson Day)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Mountain Island Charter at Davidson Day, 7 p.m.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Mountain Island Charter vs. Forsyth Home Educators, 3 p.m.

Linberg Moody Holiday Classic (at Rock Hill, S.C, Northwestern HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
York, S.C. Prep vs. Charlotte Elevation Prep, 11 a.m.
Lincoln Charter 70, Charlotte Elite 52
Palisades 87, Lewisville, S.C. 48
Rock Hill, S.C. Northwestern 86, Fort Mill Comenius 48
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
York Prep-Charlotte Elevation Prep loser vs. Charlotte Elite, 11 a.m.
Lewisville vs. Comenius, 12:30 p.m.
York Prep-Charlotte Elevation Prep winner vs. Lincoln Charter, 2 p.m.
Palisades vs. Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
11 a.m. Wednesday winner vs. 3:30 p.m. Wednesday loser, 11 a.m.
12:30 p.m. Wednesday winner vs. 2 p.m. Wednesday loser, 12:30 p.m.
Third place – 11 a.m. Thursday winner vs. 12:30 p.m. Thursday winner, 2 p.m.
Championship – Wednesday’s 2 p.m and 3:30 p.m. winners, 3:30 p.m.

People’s Bank Holiday Clash (at West Lincoln HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
West Lincoln – bye
East Gaston 71, Bandys 56: McCaskill Rivers had 25 points, Trenton Sherrill 17 and Connor Rankin 14 for East Gaston.
North Lincoln 61, Forestview 54: Connor Carson had 23 points, Ty Sanders 14 and Tanner Lineberger 10 for North Lincoln and Daris Byers (19 points, 5 assists), Antwan Corbin (11 points) and Landon Monroe (9 points) led Forestview.
Lincolnton 47, Cramer 43: Anthony Odum had 10 points for Lincolnton and Justin Rocquemore 13 points and Quinton Rybczyk 12 for Cramer.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Forestview vs. Cramer, 6 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Bandys, 2 p.m.
North Lincoln vs. Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Fifth place, 8 p.m.
Third place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 8 p.m.

Bluffton Bobcat Classic (at Hilton Head, S.C.)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
South Point vs. Cincinnati Country Day
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
TBD
(Friday, Dec. 30)
TBD

Copperhead Basketball Classic (at Catawba Ridge, S.C., HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Parkwood vs. Great Falls, S.C., 10:30 a.m.
Bessemer City vs. Charleston, S.C., Simmons, 1:30 p.m.
York, S.C., vs. Fairfield Central, S.C., 4:30 p.m.
North Gaston vs. Catawba Ridge, S.C., 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Parkwood-Great Falls loser vs. Bessemer City-Simmons loser, noon
York-Fairfield Central loser vs. North Gaston-Catawba Ridge loser, 3 p.m.
Parkwood-Great Falls winner vs. Bessemer City-Simmons winner, 1:30 p.m.
York-Fairfield Central winner vs. North Gaston-Catawba Ridge winner, 4:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 10 a.m.
Fifth place, 1 p.m.
Third place, 11:30 a.m.
Championship, 2:30 p.m.

East Lincoln Winter Jam (at East Lincoln HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Ashbrook vs. East Mecklenburg, 1 p.m.
Huss vs. Lake Norman, 2:30 p.m.
SouthLake Christian vs. Lake Norman Charter, 5:30 p.m.
East Lincoln vs. Community School of Davidson, 8:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Ashbrook-East Mecklenburg loser vs. Huss-Lake Norman loser, 1 p.m.
SouthLake Christian-Lake Norman Charter loser vs. East Lincoln-Community School of Davidson loser, 2:30 p.m.
Ashbrook-East Mecklenburg winner vs. Huss-Lake Norman winner, 5:30 p.m.
SouthLake Christian-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. East Lincoln-Community School of Davidson winner, 8:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 1 p.m.
Fifth place, 2:30 p.m.
Third place, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 8:30 p.m.

Kings Mountain Mountaineer Classic (at Kings Mountain HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
No. 1 Irmo, S.C. vs. No. 8 East Rutherford, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Washington, D.C., Ballou vs. No. 6 Butler, 4:30 p.m.
No. 2 Shelby vs. No. 7 Rock Hill, S.C., 6 p.m.
No. 4 Harding vs. No. 5 Kings Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Shelby-Rock Hill loser vs. Ballou-Butler loser, 3 p.m.
Irmo-East Rutherford loser vs. Harding-Kings Mountain loser, 4:30 p.m.
Shelby-Rock Hill winner vs. Ballou-Butler winner, 6 p.m.
Irmo-East Rutherford winner vs. Harding-Kings Mountain winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 3 p.m.
Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

North Henderson Christmas Tournament (at North Henderson HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Mountain Heritage vs. West Henderson, noon
Madison County vs. North Henderson, 1:30 p.m.
Crest vs. East Henderson, 6 p.m.
Clyde Erwin vs. Hendersonville, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Crest-East Henderson loser vs. Clyde Erwin-Hendersonville loser, noon
Mountain Heritage-West Henderson loser vs. Madison County-North Henderson loser, 1:30 p.m.
Mountain Heritage-West Henderson winner vs. Madison County-North Henderson winner, 6 p.m.
Crest-East Henderson loser vs. Clyde Erwin-Hendersonville loser, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, noon
Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.
Third place, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Parkersburg, W.Va., South High School Holiday Tournament
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Gaston Day vs Mt. Lebanon, Pa., 6:15 p.m.
Parkersburg South, W.Va. vs. Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Va., 8 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Consolation, 5:15 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.

-GIRLS

Freedom Christmas Invitational (at Freedom HS)
(Monday, Dec. 26)
Draughn 56, Charlotte Country Day 43
Hibriten 69, Enka 31
Shelby 61, Ashbrook 51
Freedom 64, Statesville Rising Stars Prep Academy 55
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Charlotte Country Day vs. Enka, 10 a.m.
Ashbrook vs. Statesville Rising Stars Prep Academy, 11:30 a.m.
Hibriten def. Draughn
Shelby 40, Freedom 35
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Seventh place, 10 a.m.
Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.
Third place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.

Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic (at Cherryville HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Highland Tech 55, Piedmont CC 49
Cherryville def. Pinnacle Academy
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Consolation, 3 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.

People’s Bank Holiday Clash (at West Lincoln HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
West Lincoln – bye
Bandys 53, East Gaston 24: Lexi Boulware had 12 points for East Gaston.
North Lincoln 57, Forestview 41: Julie Frantz had 23 points for North Lincoln and Amani Neely had 14 points and Blair Riley 13 for Forestview.
Cramer 49, Lincolnton 33: Oshauna Holland (22 points, 5 steals), Hadley Womack (12 points, 4 assists) and Zion Duncan (9 points, 9 rebounds) led Cramer and MacKenzie Sand-Odom had 24 points for Lincolnton.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Forestview vs. Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Bandys, noon
North Lincoln vs. Cramer, 4 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Fifth place, East Gaston vs. Forestview-Lincolnton winner, 6 p.m.
Third place, 2 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.

Copperhead Basketball Classic (at Catawba Ridge, S.C., HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Parkwood vs. Fort Mill, S.C., 9 a.m.
Bessemer City vs. Rock Hill, S.C., noon
Porter Ridge vs. South Point, 3 p.m.
Harding vs. Catawba Ridge, S.C., 6 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Parkwood-Fort Mill loser vs. Bessemer City-Rock Hill loser, 1:30 p.m.
Porter Ridge-South Point loser vs. Harding-Catawba Ridge loser, 4:30 p.m.
Parkwood-Fort Mill winner vs. Bessemer City-Rock Hill winner, noon
Porter Ridge-South Point winner vs. Harding-Catawba Ridge winner, 3 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 11:30 a.m.
Fifth place, 2:30 p.m.
Third place, 10 a.m.
Championship, 1 p.m.

East Lincoln Winter Jam (at East Lincoln HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Mallard Creek vs. East Mecklenburg, 1 p.m.
West Cabarrus vs. Concord Robinson, 2:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter vs. Community School of Davidson, 4 p.m.
East Lincoln vs. Pine Lake Prep, 7 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Mallard Creek-East Mecklenburg loser vs. West Cabarrus-Concord Robinson loser, 2:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter-Community School of Davidson loser vs. East Lincoln-Pine Lake Prep loser, 1 p.m.
Mallard Creek-East Mecklenburg winner vs. West Cabarrus-Concord Robinson winner, 4 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter-Community School of Davidson winner vs. East Lincoln-Pine Lake Prep winner, 7 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 10 a.m.
Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.
Third place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.

Lady Cavalier Classic (at East Rutherford HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Forest City Masters Academy vs. Independence, 3 p.m.
North Gaston vs. South Mecklenburg, 4:30 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Hopewell, 6 p.m.
East Rutherford vs. West Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Masters Academy-Independence loser vs. North Gaston-South Mecklenburg loser, 3 p.m.
Kings Mountain-Hopewell loser vs. East Rutherford-West Charlotte loser, 4:30 p.m.
Masters Academy-Independence winner vs. North Gaston-South Mecklenburg winner, 3 p.m.
Kings Mountain-Hopewell winner vs. East Rutherford-West Charlotte winner, 4:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 3 p.m.
Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta (W 25-15)
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore (L 3-13)
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver (W 23-10)
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle (W 30-24)
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh (L 16-24)
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit (W 37-23)
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

On Monday night, the Charlotte Hornets squandered a 14-point second quarter lead (65-51) in a 124-113 loss at Portland. LaMelo Ball (27 points, 7 rebounds, 7 assists) and P.J. Washington (22 points, 6 rebounds) led Charlotte.

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(9-25 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is the full 2022-23 NCAA Division I FBS schedule:
(College Football Playoff)
Championship – Jan. 9 at Inglewood, Cal., TBA
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Peach at Atlanta, Ga., 4 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 TCU
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz., 8 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Georgia vs. No. 4 Ohio State

(CFP Selection Committee Bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Rose at Pasadena, Cal., 5 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 8 Utah vs. No. 11 Penn State
Jan. 2 – Cotton at Arlington, Tex., 1 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 10 Southern California vs. No. 16 Tulane
Dec. 31 – Sugar at New Orleans, La., Noon (ESPN)
No. 5 Alabama vs. No. 9 Kansas State
Dec. 30 – Orange and Miami, Fla., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 6 Tennessee vs. No. 7 Clemson

(Other bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Citrus at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m. (ABC)
No. 17 LSU vs. Purdue
Jan. 2 – ReliaQuest at Tampa, Fla., Noon (ESPN2)
No. 22 Mississippi State vs. Illinois
Dec. 31 – Music City at Nashville, Tenn., Noon (ABC)
Iowa vs. Kentucky
Dec. 30 – Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m. (Barstool)
Ohio vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30 – Gator at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 21 Notre Dame vs. No. 19 South Carolina
Dec. 30 – Sun at El Paso, Tex., 2 p.m. (CBS)
No. 18 UCLA vs. Pittsburgh
Dec. 30 – Duke’s Mayo at Charlotte, Noon (ESPN)
Maryland vs. No. 23 N.C. State
Dec. 29 – Alamo at San Antonio, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 20 Texas vs. No. 12 Washington
Dec. 29 – Cheez-It at Orlando, Fla., 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Oklahoma vs. No. 13 Florida State
Dec. 29 – Pinstripe at Bronx, N.Y., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Minnesota vs. Syracuse
Dec. 28 – Texas at Houston, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Mississippi vs. Texas Tech
Dec. 28 – Holiday at San Diego, Cal., 8 p.m. (Fox)
No. 15 Oregon vs. North Carolina
Dec. 28 – Liberty at Memphis, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Arkansas vs. Kansas
Dec. 28 – Military at Annapolis, Md., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 27 – Guaranteed Rate at Phoenix, Ariz.
Wisconsin vs. Oklahoma State
Dec. 27 – Birmingham at Birmingham, Ala.
Coastal Carolina vs. East Carolina – East Carolina 53-29
Dec. 27 – First Responder at University Park, Tex.
Memphis vs. Utah State – Memphis 38-10
Dec. 27 – Camellia at Montgomery, Ala.
Buffalo vs. Georgia Southern – Buffalo 23-21
Dec. 26 – Quick Lane at Detroit, Mich.
Bowling Green vs. New Mexico State – New Mexico State 24-19
Dec. 24 – Hawai’i at Honolulu, Hawai’i
San Diego State vs. Middle Tennessee – Middle Tennessee 25-23
Dec. 23 – Gasparilla at Tampa, Fla.
Missouri vs. Wake Forest – Wake Forest 27-17
Dec. 23 – Independence at Shreveport, La.
Houston vs. Louisiana – Houston 23-16
Dec. 22 – Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Tex.
Baylor vs. Air Force – Air Force 30-15
Dec. 21 – New Orleans at New Orleans, La.
Western Kentucky vs. South Alabama – Western Kentucky 44-23
Dec. 20 – Boca Raton at Boca Raton, Fla.
Toledo vs. Liberty – Toledo 21-19
Dec. 20 – Famous Idaho Potato at Boise, Id.
San Jose State vs. Eastern Michigan – Eastern Michigan 41-27
Dec. 19 – Myrtle Beach at Conway, S.C.
Marshall vs. Connecticut – Marshall 28-14
Dec. 17 – Frisco at Frisco, Tex.
North Texas vs. Boise State – Boise State 35-32
Dec. 17 – New Mexico at Albuquerque, N.M.
BYU vs. SMU – BYU 24-23
Dec. 17 – LendingTree at Mobile, Ala., 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Southern Miss vs. Rice – Southern Miss 38-24
Dec. 17 – Jimmy Kimmel L.A. at Inglewood, Cal.
Washington State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 29-6
Dec. 17 – Las Vegas at Las Vegas, Nev.
Florida vs. No. 14 Oregon State – Oregon State 30-3
Dec. 17 – Celebration Bowl at Atlanta
Jackson State vs. N.C. Central – N.C. Central 41-34 in OT
Dec. 17 – Fenway at Boston, Mass.
Louisville vs. Cincinnati – Louisville 24-7
Dec. 16 – Cure at Orlando, Fla.
No. 24 Troy vs. No. 25 UT-San Antonio – Troy 18-12
Dec. 16 – Bahamas at Nassau, Bahamas
UAB vs. Miami, O. – UAB 24-20