×

12-27-21 roundup: High school basketball, Pro football and basketball, College football

By Richard Walker

Thomas Jefferson and Cherryville will meet for the second straight time in the Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic boys championship game on Tuesday after each won opening round games on Monday.

Thomas Jefferson won 74-65 in 2019 in the last tournament title game – there was no holiday tournament in 2020 due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic – as the Gryphons denied Cherryville another championship at its Nixon Gymnasium home.

Cherryville has won a record 11 previous tournament titles for an event that began in 1981.

Here’s the full results and pairings of the event:

Cherryville tournament
(Dec. 27-28 boys and girls)
Dec. 27 boys semifinals
Thomas Jefferson 72, Piedmont Community Charter 48: Isaiah Hicks scored 31 points, surpassing 1,000 for his career in the process for Thomas Jefferson.
Cherryville 76, Pinnacle 39: Carson Kelly had 16 points, Landon Hahn 14 and Collin Huss 12 to lead Cherryville.
Dec. 28 boys placement games
3rd place: Piedmont Community Charter vs. Pinnacle, 4:30 p.m.
Championship: Thomas Jefferson vs. Cherryville, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 27 girls semifinals
South Point 71, Thomas Jefferson 38: Toney Milton (23 points), Maddie Frank (15 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists), Amya Graham (14 points, 22 rebounds) and Lexi Birtwistle (13 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals) led South Point.
Cherryville 44, Piedmont Community Charter 35
Dec. 28 girls placement games
3rd place: Thomas Jefferson vs. Piedmont Community Charter, 3 p.m.
Championship: South Point vs. Cherryville, 6 p.m.

Here are previous Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic championship games:

(Boys)
1981 Shelby 54, West Lincoln 46
1982 Johnsville, S.C. 66, Polk Central 27
1983 Cherryville 69, West Lincoln 67
1984-95 no tournament
1996 Cherryville 81, Elizabethtown, Tenn., Unaka 68
1997 Cherryville 77, Elizabethtown, Tenn., Unaka 58
1998 Cherryville 72, St. Mary’s, Canada 53
1999 Cherryville 72, Tar Heel 52
2000 Tar Heel 60, Cherryville 45
2001 Cherryville 84, Blacksburg, S.C. 82
2002 Gaston Day 82, Cherryville 75
2003 Cherryville 81, Gaston Day 79
2004 Hibriten 60, Cherryville 53
2005 Cherryville 91, Hibriten 77
2006 Cherryville 86, Rocky Mount Academy 75
2007 N.C. Tech 101, Cherryville 92
2008 Cherryville 86, Highland Tech 61
2009 Concord First Assembly 79, Cherryville 76
2010 Concord First Assembly 80, Cherryville 73
2011 South Point 65, Cherryville 63
2012 Bessemer City 64, Chase 43
2013 Crossroads Charter 88, Cherryville 85
2014 Bessemer City 76, Cherryville 71
2015 Bessemer City 76, Cherryville 65
2016 Stuart Cramer 74, Bessemer City 71
2017 Cherryville 58, Piedmont Community Charter 54
2018 Cherryville 82, Bessemer City 77
2019 Thomas Jefferson 74, Cherryville 65

(Girls)
1981 Crest 75, West Lincoln 38
1982 Polk Central 62, West Lincoln 44
1983 Cloudland, Tenn. d. West Lincoln
1984-95 no tournament
1996 Bessemer City 46, Cherryville 39
1997 Bessemer City 52, Cherryville 48
1998 Bessemer City 42, Cloudland, Tenn. 24
1999 Cherryville 36, Charlotte Catholic 35
2000 Madison 47, Polk County 42
2001 Rosman 69, Cherryville 65
2002 Rosman 52, Cherryville 47
2003 West Caldwell 44, Cherryville 38
2004 Gaston Day 34, Cherryville 27
2005 South Point 54, Highland Tech 38
2006 Rosman 40, Cherryville 39
2007 South Point 55, Madison 40
2008 Hampton, Tenn. 62, South Point 51
2009 Hampton, Tenn. 61, South Point 31
2010 South Point 48, Lake Norman Charter 36
2011 Cherryville 55, South Point 53
2012 South Point 66, Bessemer City 59
2013 Castlewood, Va. 41, Cramer 30
2014 Wythe, Va. 65, Castlewood, Va. 55 (OT)
2015 Stuart Cramer 65, Cherryville 13
2016 Stuart Cramer 61, Bessemer City 26
2017 Sugar Creek Charter 48, Piedmont Community Charter 22
2018 Langtree Charter 65, Bessemer City 13
2019 Ashbrook 72, Cherryville 23

Here are results from this week’s other holiday tournaments for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties (with results):

Freedom Christmas tournament
(Dec. 27-29 girls)
Dec. 27 girls first round
Hibriten 52, Ashbrook 46
Dec. 28 consolation game
Ashbrook vs. TBD

Catawba Ridge, S.C. tournament (Copperhead Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
North Gaston vs. Rock Hill, S.C., 4 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
North Gaston vs. Pageland, S.C., Central, 6 p.m.

East Lincoln tournament (Winter Jam)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 7 Ashbrook, 1 p.m.
No. 4 Lake Norman Charter vs. SouthLake Christian, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Robinson vs. 6 Hough, 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 8 Huss, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals 5:30 and 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 1 p.m.
5th place 2:30 p.m.
3rd place 5:30 p.m.
Championship 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 4 Cox Mill vs. No. 5 Central Cabarrus, 1 p.m.
No. 1 Mallard Creek vs. No. 8 West Cabarrus, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Lake Norman Charter vs. No. 6 Robinson, 4 p.m.
No. 2 East Lincoln vs. No. 7 Hough, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations and semifinals
Consolations at 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals at 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 11:30 a.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

Kings Mountain tournament (Mountaineer Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Independence vs. East Rutherford, 3 p.m.
Gaston Day vs. Cox Mill, 4:30 p.m.
Shelby vs. Harding, 6 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Davidson Day, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 4:30 p.m.
Semifinals 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 3 p.m.
5th place 4:30 p.m.
3rd place 6 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton tournament (People’s Bank Holiday Clash)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 3 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 3 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 7 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 7 p.m.
Semifinals 3 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 4 p.m.
5th place 8 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 8 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 1 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 1 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 5 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 5 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 5 p.m.
Semifinals 1 and 5 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 2 p.m.
5th place 6 p.m.
3rd place 2 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

North Iredell tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 3 Mooresville vs. No. 6 Seaforth, 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Bessemer City vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 2:30 p.m.
No. 4 Langtree vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 5:30 p.m.
No. 2 North Iredell vs. No. 7 South Iredell, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 boys placement games
TBA
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 1 Langtree vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 10 a.m.
No. 2 Bessemer City vs. No. 7 Mooresville, 1 p.m.
No. 4 North Iredell vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Seaforth vs. No. 6 South Iredell, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 girls placement games
TBA

North Henderson tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Crest girls vs. Clyde Erwin, 10 a.m.
Crest boys vs. East Henderson, 12:40 a.m.

Pfeiffer tournament (Comet Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Mountain Island Charter vs. Concord, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
TBD
Dec. 30 placement games
TBD

Watauga tournament (High Country Holiday Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Ashe County vs. Huss, 10 a.m.
Bishop McGuinness vs. Covenant Day, 1 p.m.
Providence Academy vs. North Davidson, 4 p.m.
Watauga vs. Surry Central, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.
Semifinals 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 1 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets’ first home game since Dec. 10 came in front of a sellout crowd of 19,349 in a 123-99 victory over visiting Houston Rockets.

The team’s largest margin of victory improved Charlotte’s record to 18-17.

Terry Rozier (27 points), Kelly Oubre (18 points), LaMelo Ball (16 points, 5 rebounds, 7 assists), Jalen McDaniels (16 points), Mason Plumlee (15 points, 9 rebounds) and Gordon Hayward (10 points) led the Hornets.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

One day after suffering a fifth straight loss, the Carolina Panthers had to send all of their players home from Bank of America Stadium after six more players tested positive for COVID-19.

Carolina, which now has 13 players on the COVID-19 reserve list, added defensive end Brian Burns, linebacker Shaq Thompson, defensive end Marquis Haynes, defensive tackle Phil Hoskins, center Matt Paradis and defensive tackle Daviyon Nixon on Monday. Paradis and Nixon were already on injured reserve.

Panthers coach Matt Rhule called the decision to send all players home would “stem the tide.” Virtual meetings will be held on Tuesday and Rhule said he hoped to have players back in the building for practice on Wednesday.

Carolina fell to 5-10 on the season following Sunday’s 32-6 home loss to Tampa Bay that eliminated the Panthers from playoff contention.

Also on Monday, the NFL announced Sunday’s game at New Orleans will be moved from 1 p.m. to 4:25 p.m. for kickoff.

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo (L 14-31)
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay (L 6-32)
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

College football

Entering Tuesday’s games, here are the records of each major college conference in bowl games so far:

American 2-0 (3 games left)
Mountain West 4-1 (1 game left)
Sun Belt 3-1 (0 games left)
Independents 2-1 (1 game left)
Conference USA 3-5 (0 games left)
MAC 2-5 (0 games left)
ACC 0-0 (10 games left)
Big 12 0-0 (7 games left)
Big Ten 0-0 (9 games left)
PAC 12 0-1 (5 games left)
SEC 0-2 (8 games left)

Here’s the complete college bowl schedule with results:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa 30, Old Dominion 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 52, Kent State 38
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State 38, UTSA 24

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Army 24, Missouri 22

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. 27, North Texas 14
Gasparilla Bowl: Central Florida 29, Florida 17

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Hawaii)

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Georgia State 51, Ball State 20

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan 52, Nevada 24
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College (cancelled, COVID-19, other issues with Boston College)

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston vs. Auburn, noon
First Responder Bowl: Air Force vs. Louisville, 3:15 p.m.
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech vs. Mississippi State, 6:45 p.m.
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota vs. West Virginia, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Virginia)
Pinstripe Bowl: Virginia Tech vs. Maryland, 2:15 p.m.
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson vs. Iowa State, 5:45 p.m.
Alamo Bowl: No. 14 Oregon vs. No. 16 Oklahoma, 9:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. South Carolina, 11:30 a.m.
Music City Bowl: Tennessee vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin vs. Arizona State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest vs. Rutgers, 11 a.m.
(No. 24 Texas A&M opted out due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon (Miami withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. TBA, 2 p.m. (Boise State withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 4 Cincinnati, 3:30 p.m.
Orange Bowl: No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas vs. Penn State, noon
Citrus Bowl: No. 15 Iowa vs. No. 22 Kentucky, 1 p.m.
Fiesta Bowl: No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 9 Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Utah, 5 p.m.
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor vs. No. 8 Mississippi, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State vs. LSU, 9 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: Cotton/Orange bowl winners, 8 p.m.