×

12-26-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

Wednesday at 5:30 p.m., the 22nd installment of the Duke’s Mayo Bowl kicks off at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium when North Carolina meets West Virginia in a matchup of teams with 8-4 records and at least 1 area product on both teams.

Mack Brown

How the Tar Heels and Mountaineers finished their seasons – in addition to the 12 players North Carolina has lost due to early NFL entry or injury – is the storyline for the game.

North Carolina started 6-0 before losses to Virginia and Georgia Tech, then won 2 straight before closing the season with losses to Clemson and N.C. State.

West Virginia started 4-1 before losses to Houston and Oklahoma State then closed the season with a 5-1 record (the only blemish was a loss at Oklahoma).

Tar Heels coach Mack Brown, whose team’s most notable player loss is top NFL quarterback prospect Drake Maye of Charlotte, admitted the obvious during Tuesday’s pre-bowl media day at the Charlotte Convention Center.

“A lot of change on offense for us and less change on defense,” Brown said. “We started so well. But we’ve got to figure out how to finish well.”

North Carolina started 9-1 last season, wrapping up the last ACC Coastal Division title in the process, before losing 4 straight to finish with a 9-5 record.

Maye’s departure is significant as he’s passed for 8,018 yards and rushed for 1,209 yards with 79 TDs (63 passing, 16 rushing) in his career while earning ACC player of the year honors in 2022 and 2nd team All-ACC honors this season.

In his place will be redshirt freshman Conner Harrell, who completed 4 of 6 passes for 71 yards and 1 TD and 50 yards rushing and 1 TD in 4 games, with all of the yardage and both TDs in a 59-7 win over Campbell on Nov. 4.

“It’s a great opportunity to play and great opportunity to show what I can do,” Harrell said.

North Carolina has 7 local products (6 players) in the program – former Kings Mountain High standout Kobe Paysour (22 catches for 282 yards and 3 TDs in 5 games), 2018 Ashbrook graduate British Brooks (71 rushes for 318 yards and 2 TDs and 14 catches for 73 yards receiving in 11 games), 2022 East Gaston graduate Aiden Cloninger (1 game), 2020 Shelby graduate Spencer Triplett (12 games), 2022 Shelby High graduate Malaki Hamrick, 2021 Mountain Island Charter graduate Todd Pledger and strength and conditioning coach A.J. Blue (2008 North Gaston graduate).

West Virginia has 2023 East Lincoln graduate Ben Cutter (51 tackles with 2 sacks in 12 games), an honorable mention All-Big 12 linebacker, on its roster 1 year after he led the Mustangs to the 2022 N.C. 3A state championship.

“Ben has been a great surprise,” West Virginia defensive lineman Sean Martin said on Tuesday. “He’s been working ever since he got here, then he got the opportunity and he’s taken advantage of it.
“I feel like, in his future, he’ll be a defensive leader on this team. He’s really stepped up. He’s come a long way. He’s a young linebacker who’s taken advantage of his opportunities.”

West Virginia is a 5 1/2-point favorite according to most betting lines and even tarheelblog.com has picked West Virginia to win 34-21.

It is the 3rd time the two schools will have met in a bowl game; North Carolina won the 1997 Gator Bowl 20-13 with West Virginia edging the Tar Heels 31-30 in front of a Charlotte bowl-record crowd of 73,712.

North Carolina has a 15-22 all time bowl record with 3 straight losses and 6 losses in its last 7 bowl games.

Brown is the Tar Heels’ all time coaching winner (107-72-1 record from 1988 for 1997 and since 2019). He’s also 4-5 in bowl games with victories in the 1993 Peach Bowl (21-17 over Mississippi State), the 1994 CarQuest Bowl (20-10 over Arkansas), the 1997 Gator Bowl (20-13 over West Virginia) and the 2019 Military Bowl (55-13 over Temple).

Here is the full 2023 college football bowl schedule:

Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ohio U. vs. Georgia Southern – Ohio U. 41-21
Dec. 16, Conway, S.C., ESPN, 11 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Jacksonville State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette – Jacksonville State 34-31 (OT)
Dec. 16, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Cure Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Miami (Ohio) – Appalachian State 13-9
Dec. 16, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl: New Mexico State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 37-10
Dec. 16, Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

LA Bowl: UCLA vs. Boise State – UCLA 35-22
Dec. 16, Inglewood, Cal., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Independence Bowl: Texas Tech vs. California – Texas Tech 34-14
Dec. 16, Shreveport, La., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Famous Toastery Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion – Western Kentucky 38-35 (OT)
Dec. 18, Charlotte, Jerry Richardson Stadium, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Frisco Bowl: Marshall vs. Texas-San Antonio – Texas-San Antonio 35-17
Dec. 19, Frisco, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Boca Raton Bowl: South Florida vs. Syracuse – South Florida 45-0
Dec. 21, Boca Raton, Fla., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Gasparilla Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Central Florida – Georgia Tech 30-17
Dec. 22, Tampa, Fla., ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham Bowl: Duke vs. Troy – Duke 17-10
Dec. 23, Birmingham, Ala., ABC, noon

Camellia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Arkansas State – Northern Illinois 21-19
Dec. 23, Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, noon

Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air Force – Air Force 31-21
Dec. 23, Fort Worth, Tex., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho Potato Bowl: Utah State vs. Georgia State – Georgia State 45-22
Dec. 23, Boise, Id., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

68 Ventures Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. South Alabama – South Alabama 59-10
Dec. 23, Mobile, Ala., ESPN, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Northwestern vs. Utah – Northwestern 14-7
Dec. 23, Las Vegas, Nev., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. San Jose State – Coastal Carolina 24-14
Dec. 23, Honolulu, Hi., ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Minnesota
Dec. 26, Detroit, Mich., ESPN, 2 p.m.

First Responder Bowl: Texas State vs. Rice
Dec. 26, Dallas, Tex., ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Kansas vs. UNLV
Dec. 26, Phoenix, Ariz., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Military Bowl: Tulane vs. Virginia Tech
Dec. 27, Annapolis, Md., ESPN, 2 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia
Dec. 27, Charlotte, Bank of America Stadium, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Louisville vs. Southern California
Dec. 27, San Diego, Cal., Fox, 8 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M
Dec. 27, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Fenway Bowl: Boston College vs. SMU
Dec. 28, Boston, Mass., ESPN, 11 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers
Dec. 28, Bronx, N.Y., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Pop-Tarts Bowl: N.C. State vs. Kansas State
Dec. 28, Orlando, Fla., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Arizona
Dec. 28, San Antonio, Tex., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Gator Bowl: Clemson vs. Kentucky
Dec. 29, Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN, noon

Sun Bowl: Oregon State vs. Notre Dame
Dec. 29, El Paso, Texas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Liberty Bowl: Iowa State vs. Memphis
Dec. 29, Memphis, Tenn., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl: Ohio State vs. Missouri
Dec. 29, Arlington, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Peach Bowl: Penn State vs. Mississippi
Dec. 30, Atlanta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Music City Bowl: Auburn vs. Maryland
Dec. 30, Nashville, Tenn., ABC, 2 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia
Dec. 30, Miami Gardens, Fla., ESPN, 4 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: Toledo vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30, Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

ReliaQuest Bowl: Wisconsin vs. LSU
Jan. 1, Tampa, Fla., ESPN2, noon

Citrus Bowl: Iowa vs. Tennessee
Jan. 1, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Liberty
Jan. 1, Glendale, Ariz., ESPN, 1 p.m.

(College Football Playoff)
Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama
Jan. 1, Pasadena, Cal., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sugar Bowl: Washington vs. Texas
Jan. 1, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

CFP championship game
Jan. 8, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

 

High school basketball

Here are the 2023 holiday tournament pairings that have been made available to CarolinasSportsHub.com:

(If you know of any others, please email their schedule and site to 22Richard [email protected])

BOYS AND GIRLS

-Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic at Cherryville HS
(Wednesday, Dec. 27)
Girls- Highland Tech vs. Piedmont CC, 3 p.m.
Boys- Highland Tech vs. Piedmont CC, 4:30 p.m.
Girls- Cherryville vs. Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.
Boys- Cherryville vs. Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
Girls 3rd place, 3 p.m.
Boys 3rd place, 4:30 p.m.
Girls 1st place, 6 p.m.
Boys 1st place, 7:30 p.m.

-Crest Christmas Classic at Crest HS
(Wednesday, Dec. 27)
Girls- Chesnee, S.C. vs. Hendersonville, 3 p.m.
Boys- Chesnee, S.C. vs. Hendersonville, 4:30 p.m.
Girls- Burns vs. Crest, 6 p.m.
Boys- Burns vs. Crest, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
Girls- Burns vs. Hendersonville, 3 p.m.
Boys- Burns vs. Hendersonville, 4:30 p.m.
Girls- Chesnee, S.C. vs. Crest, 6 p.m.
Boys- Chesnee, S.C. vs. Crest, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 29)
Girls- Burns vs. Chesnee, S.C., 3 p.m.
Boys- Burns vs. Chesnee, S.C., 4:30 p.m.
Girls- Crest vs. Hendersonville, 6 p.m.
Boys- Crest vs. Hendersonville, 7:30 p.m.

-East Lincoln Winter Jam at East Lincoln HS
(Wednesday, Dec. 27)
Boys- Bessemer City vs. Christ the King, 1 p.m. (new gym)
Girls- Concord Robinson vs. East Meck, 1 p.m. (old gym)
Boys- Concord Robinson vs. Fort Mill, S.C. Comenius Knights, 2:30 p.m. (new gym)
Girls- Central Cabarrus vs. Bessemer City, 2:30 p.m. (old gym)
Girls- West Cabarrus vs. North Gaston, 4 p.m. (new gym)
Boys- Lake Norman Charter vs. SouthLake Christian, 5:30 p.m. (new gym)
Girls- East Lincoln vs. Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
Boys- East Lincoln vs. North Gaston, 8:30 p.m. (new gym)
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
Boys- LNC-SLC loser vs. CR-FMCK loser, 1 p.m. (new gym)
Girls- EL-LNC loser vs. CC-BC loser, 2:30 p.m. (old gym)
Boys- BC-CTK loser vs. EL-NG loser, 2:30 p.m. (new gym)
Girls- CR-EM loser vs. WC-NG loser, 2:30 p.m. (old gym)
Boys- LNC-SLC winner vs. CR-FMCK winner, 5:30 p.m. (new gym)
Boys- BC-CTK winner vs. EL-NG winner, 8:30 p.m. (new gym)
(Friday, Dec. 29)
Girls- 7th place, 10 a.m. (new gym)
Girls- 5th place, 11:30 a.m. (new gym)
Boys- 7th place, 1 p.m. (new gym)
Boys- 5th place, 2:30 p.m. (new gym)
Girls- 3rd place, 4 p.m. (new gym)
Boys- 3rd place, 5:30 p.m. (new gym)
Girls- 1st place, 7 p.m. (new gym)
Boys- 1st place, 8:30 p.m. (new gym)

-Peoples Bank Holiday Tournament at North Lincoln HS
(Wednesday, Dec. 27)
Girls- Bandys vs. Cramer, 9 a.m.
Boys- Bandys vs. Cramer, 10:30 a.m.
Girls- Ashbrook vs. Lincolnton, noon
Boys- Ashbrook vs. Lincolnton, 1:30 p.m.
Girls- Forestview vs. West Lincoln, 3 p.m.
Boys- Forestview vs. West Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.
Girls- North Lincoln vs. Christ the King, 6 p.m.
Boys- North Lincoln vs. East Gaston, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
Girls- Bandys-Cramer loser vs. Ashbrook-Lincolnton loser, 9 a.m.
Boys- Bandys-Cramer loser vs. Ashbrook-Lincolnton loser, 10:30 a.m.
Girls- Forestview-West Lincoln loser vs. North Lincoln-Christ the King loser, noon
Boys- Forestview-West Lincoln loser vs. North Lincoln-East Gaston loser, 1:30 p.m.
Girls- Bandys-Cramer winner vs. Ashbrook-Lincolnton winner, 3 p.m.
Boys- Bandys-Cramer winner vs. Ashbrook-Lincolnton winner, 4:30 p.m.
Girls- Forestview-West Lincoln winner vs. North Lincoln-Christ the King winner, 6 p.m.
Boys- Forestview-West Lincoln winner vs. North Lincoln-East Gaston winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 29)
Girls- 7th place, 9 a.m.
Boys- 7th place, 10:30 a.m.
Girls- 5th place, noon
Boys- 5th place, 1:30 p.m.
Girls- 3rd place, 3 p.m.
Boys- 3rd place, 4:30 p.m.
Girls- 1st place, 6 p.m.
Boys- 1st place, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS

-Mountaineer Classic at Kings Mountain HS
(Wednesday, Dec. 27)
No. 3 Providence Day vs. No. 6 Charlotte Lab Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Gaston Day vs. No. 5 Washington, D.C. Ballou, 4:30 p.m.
No. 2 Shelby vs. No. 7 East Rutherford, 6 p.m.
No. 1 Kings Mountain vs. No. 8 Palisades, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
3-6 loser vs. 2-7 loser, 3 p.m.
4-5 loser vs. 1-8 loser, 4:30 p.m.
3-6 loser vs. 2-7 loser, 6 p.m.
4-5 loser vs. 1-8 loser, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 29)
7th place, 3 p.m.
5th place, 4:30 p.m.
3rd place, 6 p.m.
1st place, 7:30 p.m.

-Bobcat Classic at Bluffton, S.C. HS
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
South Point vs. Jacksonville, Fla. Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 29)
TBD
(Saturday, Dec. 30)
TBD

-Phenom New Year’s Bash at Chambers HS
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
Gaston Christian vs. Mallard Creek, 4:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 29)
TBD
(Saturday, Dec. 30)
TBD

GIRLS

-Lindberg Moody Classic at Rock Hill, S.C. Northwestern HS
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
Lincoln Charter vs. Kershaw, S.C. North Central, 11 a.m.
Northwestern, S.C. vs. Lewisville, S.C., 1 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 29)
3rd place, 10 a.m.
1st place, 1 p.m.

-Copperhead Classic at Fort Mill, S.C. Catawba Ridge HS
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
Marvin Ridge vs. Fort Mill, S.C., noon (main gym)
South Point vs. Dutch Fork, S.C., 2 p.m. (auxiliary gym)
York Prep, S.C. vs. Catawba Ridge, S.C., 4 p.m. (main gym)
Palisades vs. Broome, S.C., 6 p.m. (auxiliary gym)
(Friday, Dec. 29)
MR-FM loser vs. SP-DF loser, 2 p.m. (auxiliary gym)
YP-CR loser vs. Pal-Bro loser, 6 p.m. (auxiliary gym)
MR-FM winner vs. SP-DF winner, noon (main gym)
YP-CR winner vs. Pal-Bro winner, 4 p.m. (main gym)
(Saturday, Dec. 30)
7th place, 2 p.m. (auxiliary gym)
5th place, 6 p.m. (auxiliary gym)
3rd place, noon (main gym)
1st place, 4 p.m. (main gym)

-Rock Hill, S.C. Events Center tournament (games also played at Clover HS)
(Thursday, Dec. 28)
Huss vs. West Charlotte, 3 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 29)
Huss vs. TBD, 3 p.m.
(Saturday, Dec. 30)
Huss vs. Clover, S.C., 4 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay (L 18-21)
Dec. 10 at New Orleans (L 6-28)
Dec. 17 Atlanta (W 9-7 )
Dec. 24 Green Bay (L 30-33)
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Friday, Dec. 29)
Charlotte at Stetson

(Saturday, Dec. 30)
Belmont Abbey at Carson-Newman
Davidson at Ohio U.
Gardner-Webb at VCU
Queens at Duke

(Tuesday, Jan. 2)
Charlotte at SMU

(Wednesday, Jan. 3)
Cleveland CC vs. Florida State Jacksonville (at Cape Fear CC)
Dayton at Davidson

(Thursday, Jan. 4)
Virginia State at J.C. Smith

(Saturday, Jan. 6)
Bluefield State at J.C. Smith
Cleveland CC at Cape Fear CC
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte
High Point at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Kent State

(Monday, Jan. 8)
Gaston College at Lees-McRae JV

(Tuesday, Jan. 9)
Rhode Island at Davidson

(Wednesday, Jan. 10)
Charleston Southern at Gardner-Webb
Florida Gulf Coast at Queens
Tulsa at Charlotte

(Thursday, Jan. 11)
Gaston College at Spartanburg Methodist

(Friday, Jan. 12)
Stetson at Queens

(Saturday, Jan. 13)
Bryant and Stratton at Cleveland CC
Charlotte at UTSA
Davidson at George Washington
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb

(Sunday, Jan. 14)
Brunswick CC at Gaston College