×

12-26-21 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

The Cam Newton era at Bank of America Stadium may well have ended Sunday – and it ended in a 32-6 loss to the defending Super Bowl champion Tampa Bay Buccaneers.

Newton started Sunday’s game, a 136th start in Panthers’ history, before he was replaced in the second quarter by Sam Darnold after Newton was intercepted the possession before.

Newton would return to play quarterback for a few more plays in the game but Tom Brady and the Buccaneers were too much for Carolina in its final home game of the 2021 season.

Carolina finished the season with a 2-6 home record, the third straight losing home record. The Panthers also lost at home for the sixth straight time, which ties for third-longest in team history; The record is eight in the 2001 season and seven from late in the 2006 season into 2007.

Newton, a midseason acquisition after Darnold injured his shoulder, completed seven of 13 passes for 61 yards with one interception and was sacked three times. He also had a team-high 42 yards rushing.

Darnold came on to complete 15 of 32 passes for 190 yards and was sacked four times.

Brady passed for 232 yards and one touchdown to lead Tampa Bay, which wrapped up its first NFC South division title since 2007.

The No. 1 overall pick in the 2011 draft out of Auburn, Newton holds franchise records for most quarterback starts (136), quarterback wins (71) and passing yards (29,725). Sunday’s loss was the 13th straight for the Panthers with Newton as starting quarterback, a streak that dates to 2018.

 

 

 

 

College football

Entering Tuesday’s games, here are the records of each major college conference in bowl games so far:

Mountain West 4-0 (3 games left)
American 2-0 (3 games left)
Sun Belt 3-1 (0 games left)
Independents 2-1 (1 game left)
Conference USA 3-5 (0 games left)
MAC 1-5 (1 game left)
ACC 0-0 (10 games left)
Big 12 0-0 (7 games left)
Big Ten 0-0 (9 games left)
PAC 12 0-1 (5 games left)
SEC 0-2 (8 games left)

Here’s the complete college bowl schedule with results:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa 30, Old Dominion 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 52, Kent State 38
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State 38, UTSA 24

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Army 24, Missouri 22

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. 27, North Texas 14
Gasparilla Bowl: Central Florida 29, Florida 17

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Hawaii)

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Georgia State 51, Ball State 20

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan vs. Nevada, 11 a.m.
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College (cancelled, COVID-19, other issues with Boston College)

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston vs. Auburn, noon
First Responder Bowl: Air Force vs. Louisville, 3:15 p.m.
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech vs. Mississippi State, 6:45 p.m.
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota vs. West Virginia, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Virginia)
Pinstripe Bowl: Virginia Tech vs. Maryland, 2:15 p.m.
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson vs. Iowa State, 5:45 p.m.
Alamo Bowl: No. 14 Oregon vs. No. 16 Oklahoma, 9:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. South Carolina, 11:30 a.m.
Music City Bowl: Tennessee vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin vs. Arizona State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest vs. Rutgers, 11 a.m.
(No. 24 Texas A&M opted out due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. Boise State, 2 p.m.

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 4 Cincinnati, 3:30 p.m.
Orange Bowl: No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas vs. Penn State, noon
Citrus Bowl: No. 15 Iowa vs. No. 22 Kentucky, 1 p.m.
Fiesta Bowl: No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 9 Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Utah, 5 p.m.
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor vs. No. 8 Mississippi, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State vs. LSU, 9 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: Cotton/Orange bowl winners, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Holiday tournament schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties (with results):

Rock Hill, S.C. tournament (Phenoms Hoops)
(Dec. 17-18, 20-22)
Note: Boys game unless listed
Dec. 17
Weddington 74, Gaston Christian 49
Dec. 18
Ardrey Kell 65, Gaston Christian 55
Dec. 20
Gaston Day 67, Calvary Day 44
Dec. 21
Gaston Christian 64, Word of God 63
Dec. 22
Gaston Day 55, Covenant Day 54
Moravian Prep 72, Gaston Christian 57

BP Holiday Classic
(Dec. 20-22 boys)
Dec. 20 first round
Olympic 74, Mountain Island Charter 26
Dec. 21 consoliation
SouthLake Christian 69, Mountain Island Charter 53

Cherryville tournament
(Dec. 27-28 boys and girls)
Dec. 27 boys semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. Piedmont Community Charter, 4:30 p.m.
Pinnacle vs. Cherryville, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 boys placement games
3rd place 4:30 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 27 girls semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. South Point, 3 p.m.
Piedmont Community Charter vs. Cherryville, 6 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls placement games
3rd place 3 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

(Dec. 27-29 girls)
Dec. 27 girls first round
Ashbrook vs. Hibriten

Catawba Ridge, S.C. tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
North Gaston
Dec. 28 girls first round
North Gaston vs. Pageland, S.C., Central

East Lincoln tournament (Winter Jam)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 7 Ashbrook, 1 p.m.
No. 4 Lake Norman Charter vs. SouthLake Christian, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Robinson vs. 6 Hough, 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 8 Huss, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals 5:30 and 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 1 p.m.
5th place 2:30 p.m.
3rd place 5:30 p.m.
Championship 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 4 Cox Mill vs. No. 5 Central Cabarrus, 1 p.m.
No. 1 Mallard Creek vs. No. 8 West Cabarrus, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Lake Norman Charter vs. No. 6 Robinson, 4 p.m.
No. 2 East Lincoln vs. No. 7 Hough, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations and semifinals
Consolations at 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals at 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 11:30 a.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

Kings Mountain tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Independence vs. East Rutherford, 3 p.m.
Gaston Day vs. Cox Mill, 4:30 p.m.
Shelby vs. Harding, 6 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Davidson Day, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 4:30 p.m.
Semifinals 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 3 p.m.
5th place 4:30 p.m.
3rd place 6 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton tournament (People’s Bank Holiday Clash)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 3 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 3 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 7 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 7 p.m.
Semifinals 3 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 4 p.m.
5th place 8 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 8 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 1 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 1 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 5 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 5 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 5 p.m.
Semifinals 1 and 5 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 2 p.m.
5th place 6 p.m.
3rd place 2 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

North Iredell tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 3 Mooresville vs. No. 6 Seaforth, 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Bessemer City vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 2:30 p.m.
No. 4 Langtree vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 5:30 p.m.
No. 2 North Iredell vs. No. 7 South Iredell, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 boys placement games
TBA
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 1 Langtree vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 10 a.m.
No. 2 Bessemer City vs. No. 7 Mooresville, 1 p.m.
No. 4 North Iredell vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Seaforth vs. No. 6 South Iredell, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 girls placement games
TBA

North Henderson tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Crest girls vs. Clyde Erwin, 10 a.m.
Crest boys vs. East Henderson, 12:40 a.m.

Pfeiffer tournament (Comet Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Mountain Island Charter vs. Concord, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
TBD
Dec. 30 placement games
TBD

Watauga tournament (High Country Holiday Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Ashe County vs. Huss, 10 a.m.
Bishop McGuinness vs. Covenant Day, 1 p.m.
Providence Academy vs. North Davidson, 4 p.m.
Watauga vs. Surry Central, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.
Semifinals 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 1 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.