×

12-23-21 roundup: College football, High school basketball, Pro football and basketball

By Richard Walker

Clover’s Nick Sciba has been invited to a prestigious All-Star that could lead to a career in the NFL.

NIck Sciba enters next week’s Gator Bowl with the highest field goal percentage in ACC history. [wakeforestsports.com photo]
A 2018 Clover High graduate, Sciba will play in the 10th annual NFLPA Collegiate Bowl on Jan. 29 at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, Cal.

A 2021 All-ACC kicker, Sciba enters Wake Forest’s Dec. 31 Gator Bowl perfect (190 for 190) on extra points and with the highest field goal percentage (89.1 percent on 77 of 86) in ACC history during his four-year career.

The Deacons (10-3) will face Rutgers (5-7) of the Big Ten Conference after Texas A&M (8-4) opted out of the bowl game due to COVID-19 issues within its program.

 

 

Pro basketball

The second-largest comeback come-from-behind rally of the year netted a win in the Charlotte’s finale of a six-game road trip on Thursday night.

The Hornets rallied from a 19-point third quarter deficit to win 115-107 at the Denver Nuggets.

Charlotte, playing with a group of four reserves and one starter, outscored Denver 26-9 in the final 7:38 of the game.

Reserve Kelly Oubre (23 points) led a balanced attack that included Terry Rozier (17 points), LaMelo Ball (16 points), Miles Bridges (16 points), P.J. Washington (13 points) and Jalen McDaniels (12 points). Washington had nine points on three 3-pointers in the final 5:30.

Charlotte (17-17) had rallied from a 21-point deficit in its Oct. 20 season-opening win over Indiana.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo (L 14-31)
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

High school basketball

Holiday tournament schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties (with results):

Rock Hill, S.C. tournament (Phenoms Hoops)
(Dec. 17-18, 20-22)
Note: Boys game unless listed
Dec. 17
Weddington 74, Gaston Christian 49
Dec. 18
Ardrey Kell 65, Gaston Christian 55
Dec. 20
Gaston Day 67, Calvary Day 44
Dec. 21
Gaston Christian 64, Word of God 63
Dec. 22
Gaston Day 55, Covenant Day 54
Moravian Prep 72, Gaston Christian 57

BP Holiday Classic
(Dec. 20-22 boys)
Dec. 20 first round
Olympic 74, Mountain Island Charter 26
Dec. 21 consoliation
SouthLake Christian 69, Mountain Island Charter 53
Dec. 22 placement game
TBD

Cherryville tournament
(Dec. 27-28 boys and girls)
Dec. 27 boys semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. Piedmont Community Charter, 4:30 p.m.
Pinnacle vs. Cherryville, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 boys placement games
3rd place 4:30 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 27 girls semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. South Point, 3 p.m.
Piedmont Community Charter vs. Cherryville, 6 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls placement games
3rd place 3 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

(Dec. 27-29 girls)
Dec. 27 girls first round
Ashbrook vs. Hibriten

Catawba Ridge, S.C. tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
North Gaston
Dec. 28 girls first round
North Gaston vs. Pageland, S.C., Central

East Lincoln tournament (Winter Jam)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 7 Ashbrook, 1 p.m.
No. 4 Lake Norman Charter vs. SouthLake Christian, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Robinson vs. 6 Hough, 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 8 Huss, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals 5:30 and 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 1 p.m.
5th place 2:30 p.m.
3rd place 5:30 p.m.
Championship 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 4 Cox Mill vs. No. 5 Central Cabarrus, 1 p.m.
No. 1 Mallard Creek vs. No. 8 West Cabarrus, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Lake Norman Charter vs. No. 6 Robinson, 4 p.m.
No. 2 East Lincoln vs. No. 7 Hough, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations and semifinals
Consolations at 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals at 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 11:30 a.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

Kings Mountain tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Independence vs. East Rutherford, 3 p.m.
Gaston Day vs. Cox Mill, 4:30 p.m.
Shelby vs. Harding, 6 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Davidson Day, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 4:30 p.m.
Semifinals 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 3 p.m.
5th place 4:30 p.m.
3rd place 6 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton tournament (People’s Bank Holiday Clash)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 3 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 3 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 7 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 7 p.m.
Semifinals 3 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 4 p.m.
5th place 8 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 8 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 1 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 1 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 5 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 5 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 5 p.m.
Semifinals 1 and 5 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 2 p.m.
5th place 6 p.m.
3rd place 2 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

North Iredell tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 3 Mooresville vs. No. 6 Seaforth, 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Bessemer City vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 2:30 p.m.
No. 4 Langtree vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 5:30 p.m.
No. 2 North Iredell vs. No. 7 South Iredell, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 boys placement games
TBA
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 1 Langtree vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 10 a.m.
No. 2 Bessemer City vs. No. 7 Mooresville, 1 p.m.
No. 4 North Iredell vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Seaforth vs. No. 6 South Iredell, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 girls placement games
TBA

North Henderson tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Crest girls vs. Clyde Erwin, 10 a.m.
Crest boys vs. East Henderson, 12:40 a.m.

Watauga tournament (High Country Holiday Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Ashe County vs. Huss, 10 a.m.
Bishop McGuinness vs. Covenant Day, 1 p.m.
Providence Academy vs. North Davidson, 4 p.m.
Watauga vs. Surry Central, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.
Semifinals 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 1 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

 

 

 

College football

Here’s the full college bowl schedule:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa 30, Old Dominion 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 52, Kent State 38
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State 38, UTSA 24

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Army 24, Missouri 22

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. 27, North Texas 14
Gasparilla Bowl: Central Florida 29, Florida 17

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Ball State vs. Georgia State, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan vs. Nevada, 11 a.m.
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston vs. Auburn, noon
First Responder Bowl: Air Force vs. Louisville, 3:15 p.m.
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech vs. Mississippi State, 6:45 p.m.
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota vs. West Virginia, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU, 11 a.m.
Pinstripe Bowl: Virginia Tech vs. Maryland, 2:15 p.m.
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson vs. Iowa State, 5:45 p.m.
Alamo Bowl: No. 14 Oregon vs. No. 16 Oklahoma, 9:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. South Carolina, 11:30 a.m.
Music City Bowl: Tennessee vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin vs. Arizona State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest vs. Rutgers, 11 a.m.
(No. 24 Texas A&M opted out due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. Boise State, 2 p.m.

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 4 Cincinnati, 3:30 p.m.
Orange Bowl: No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas vs. Penn State, noon
Citrus Bowl: No. 15 Iowa vs. No. 22 Kentucky, 1 p.m.
Fiesta Bowl: No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 9 Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Utah, 5 p.m.
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor vs. No. 8 Mississippi, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State vs. LSU, 9 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: Cotton/Orange bowl winners, 8 p.m.