×

12-22-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school basketball, College football, basketball and soccer

By Richard Walker

High school basketball holiday tournaments have become commonplace in the area since the 1970s. Local teams are playing in tournaments in two states and multiple counties beginning on Monday.

Here’s the full schedule of 2022 holiday tournaments for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

-BOYS

Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic (at Cherryville HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Burns vs. Piedmont CC, 4:30 p.m.
Cherryville vs. Pinnacle Academy, 7:30 p.m.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Davidson Day Patriots Invitational (at Davidson Day)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Mountain Island Charter at Davidson Day, 7 p.m.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Mountain Island Charter vs. Forsyth Home Educators, 3 p.m.

Linberg Moody Holiday Classic (at Rock Hill, S.C, Northwestern HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Rock Hill, S.C., Northwestern JV vs. Charlotte Elevation Prep, 11 a.m.
Lincoln Charter vs. Charlotte Elite, 12:30 p.m.
Palisades vs. Lewisville, S.C., 2 p.m.
York Prep vs. Rock Hill, S.C., Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Rock Hill, S.C., Northwestern JV-Charlotte Elevation Prep loser vs. Lincoln Charter-Charlotte Elite loser, 11 a.m.
Palisades-Lewisville, S.C. loser vs. York Prep-Rock Hill, S.C., Northwestern loser, 12:30 p.m.
Rock Hill, S.C., Northwestern JV-Charlotte Elevation Prep winner vs. Lincoln Charter-Charlotte Elite winner, 2 p.m.
Palisades-Lewisville, S.C. winner vs. York Prep-Rock Hill, S.C., Northwestern winner, 3:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
11 a.m. Wednesday winner vs. 3:30 p.m. Wednesday loser, 11 a.m.
12:30 p.m. Wednesday winner vs. 2 p.m. Wednesday loser, 12:30 p.m.
Third place – 11 a.m. Thursday winner vs. 12:30 p.m. Thursday winner, 2 p.m.
Championship – Wednesday’s 2 p.m and 3:30 p.m. winners, 3:30 p.m.

People’s Bank Holiday Clash (at West Lincoln HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
West Lincoln – bye
East Gaston vs. Bandys, 2 p.m.
Forestview vs. North Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Cramer vs. Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Forestview-North Lincoln loser vs. Cramer-Lincolnton loser, 6 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. East Gaston-Bandys winner, 2 p.m.
Forestview-North Lincoln winner vs. Cramer-Lincolnton winner, 6 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Fifth place, 8 p.m.
Third place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 8 p.m.

Bluffton Bobcat Classic (at Hilton Head, S.C.)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
South Point vs. Cincinnati Country Day
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
TBD
(Friday, Dec. 30)
TBD

Copperhead Basketball Classic (at Catawba Ridge, S.C., HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Parkwood vs. Great Falls, S.C., 10:30 a.m.
Bessemer City vs. Charleston, S.C., Simmons, 1:30 p.m.
York, S.C., vs. Fairfield Central, S.C., 4:30 p.m.
North Gaston vs. Catawba Ridge, S.C., 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Parkwood-Great Falls loser vs. Bessemer City-Simmons loser, noon
York-Fairfield Central loser vs. North Gaston-Catawba Ridge loser, 3 p.m.
Parkwood-Great Falls winner vs. Bessemer City-Simmons winner, 1:30 p.m.
York-Fairfield Central winner vs. North Gaston-Catawba Ridge winner, 4:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 10 a.m.
Fifth place, 1 p.m.
Third place, 11:30 a.m.
Championship, 2:30 p.m.

East Lincoln Winter Jam (at East Lincoln HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Ashbrook vs. East Mecklenburg, 1 p.m.
Huss vs. Lake Norman, 2:30 p.m.
SouthLake Christian vs. Lake Norman Charter, 5:30 p.m.
East Lincoln vs. Community School of Davidson, 8:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Ashbrook-East Mecklenburg loser vs. Huss-Lake Norman loser, 1 p.m.
SouthLake Christian-Lake Norman Charter loser vs. East Lincoln-Community School of Davidson loser, 2:30 p.m.
Ashbrook-East Mecklenburg winner vs. Huss-Lake Norman winner, 5:30 p.m.
SouthLake Christian-Lake Norman Charter winner vs. East Lincoln-Community School of Davidson winner, 8:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 1 p.m.
Fifth place, 2:30 p.m.
Third place, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 8:30 p.m.

Kings Mountain Mountaineer Classic (at Kings Mountain HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
No. 1 Irmo, S.C. vs. No. 8 East Rutherford, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Washington, D.C., Ballou vs. No. 6 Butler, 4:30 p.m.
No. 2 Shelby vs. No. 7 Rock Hill, S.C., 6 p.m.
No. 4 Harding vs. No. 5 Kings Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Shelby-Rock Hill loser vs. Ballou-Butler loser, 3 p.m.
Irmo-East Rutherford loser vs. Harding-Kings Mountain loser, 4:30 p.m.
Shelby-Rock Hill winner vs. Ballou-Butler winner, 6 p.m.
Irmo-East Rutherford winner vs. Harding-Kings Mountain winner, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 3 p.m.
Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

North Henderson Christmas Tournament (at North Henderson HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Mountain Heritage vs. West Henderson, noon
Madison County vs. North Henderson, 1:30 p.m.
Crest vs. East Henderson, 6 p.m.
Clyde Erwin vs. Hendersonville, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Crest-East Henderson loser vs. Clyde Erwin-Hendersonville loser, noon
Mountain Heritage-West Henderson loser vs. Madison County-North Henderson loser, 1:30 p.m.
Mountain Heritage-West Henderson winner vs. Madison County-North Henderson winner, 6 p.m.
Crest-East Henderson loser vs. Clyde Erwin-Hendersonville loser, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, noon
Fifth place, 1:30 p.m.
Third place, 4:30 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Parkersburg, W.Va., South High School Holiday Tournament
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Gaston Day vs Mt. Lebanon, Pa., 6:15 p.m.
Parkersburg South, W.Va. vs. Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, Va., 8 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Consolation, 5:15 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.

-GIRLS

Freedom Christmas Invitational (at Freedom HS)
(Monday, Dec. 26)
Charlotte Country Day vs. Draughn, 10 a.m.
Enka vs. Hibriten, 11:30 a.m.
Ashbrook vs. Shelby, 4 p.m.
Freedom vs. Statesville Rising Stars Prep Academy, 7 p.m.
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Charlotte Country Day-Draughn loser vs. Enka-Hibriten loser, 10 a.m.
Ashbrook-Shelby loser vs. Freedom-Statesville Rising Stars Prep Academy loser, 11:30 a.m.
Charlotte Country Day-Draughn winner vs. Enka-Hibriten winner, 4 p.m.
Ashbrook-Shelby winner vs. Freedom-Statesville Rising Stars Prep Academy winner, 7 p.m.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Seventh place, 10 a.m.
Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.
Third place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.

Bud Black/Dennis Tate Holiday Classic (at Cherryville HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
Highland Tech vs. Piedmont CC, 3 p.m.
Cherryville vs. Pinnacle Academy, 6 p.m.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Consolation, 3 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.

People’s Bank Holiday Clash (at West Lincoln HS)
(Tuesday, Dec. 27)
West Lincoln – bye
East Gaston vs. Bandys, noon
Forestview vs. North Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Cramer vs. Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Forestview-North Lincoln loser vs. Cramer-Lincolnton loser, 4 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. East Gaston-Bandys winner, noon
Forestview-North Lincoln winner vs. Cramer-Lincolnton winner, 4 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Fifth place, 6 p.m.
Third place, 2 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.

Copperhead Basketball Classic (at Catawba Ridge, S.C., HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Parkwood vs. Fort Mill, S.C., 9 a.m.
Bessemer City vs. Rock Hill, S.C., noon
Porter Ridge vs. South Point, 3 p.m.
Harding vs. Catawba Ridge, S.C., 6 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Parkwood-Fort Mill loser vs. Bessemer City-Rock Hill loser, 1:30 p.m.
Porter Ridge-South Point loser vs. Harding-Catawba Ridge loser, 4:30 p.m.
Parkwood-Fort Mill winner vs. Bessemer City-Rock Hill winner, noon
Porter Ridge-South Point winner vs. Harding-Catawba Ridge winner, 3 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 11:30 a.m.
Fifth place, 2:30 p.m.
Third place, 10 a.m.
Championship, 1 p.m.

East Lincoln Winter Jam (at East Lincoln HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Mallard Creek vs. East Mecklenburg, 1 p.m.
West Cabarrus vs. Concord Robinson, 2:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter vs. Community School of Davidson, 4 p.m.
East Lincoln vs. Pine Lake Prep, 7 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Mallard Creek-East Mecklenburg loser vs. West Cabarrus-Concord Robinson loser, 2:30 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter-Community School of Davidson loser vs. East Lincoln-Pine Lake Prep loser, 1 p.m.
Mallard Creek-East Mecklenburg winner vs. West Cabarrus-Concord Robinson winner, 4 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter-Community School of Davidson winner vs. East Lincoln-Pine Lake Prep winner, 7 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 10 a.m.
Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.
Third place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.

Lady Cavalier Classic (at East Rutherford HS)
(Wednesday, Dec. 28)
Forest City Masters Academy vs. Independence, 3 p.m.
North Gaston vs. South Mecklenburg, 4:30 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Hopewell, 6 p.m.
East Rutherford vs. West Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Dec. 29)
Masters Academy-Independence loser vs. North Gaston-South Mecklenburg loser, 3 p.m.
Kings Mountain-Hopewell loser vs. East Rutherford-West Charlotte loser, 4:30 p.m.
Masters Academy-Independence winner vs. North Gaston-South Mecklenburg winner, 3 p.m.
Kings Mountain-Hopewell winner vs. East Rutherford-West Charlotte winner, 4:30 p.m.
(Friday, Dec. 30)
Seventh place, 3 p.m.
Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

(Thursday’s games)
-BOYS
Shelby 74, Crest 64

South Point 61, Hibriten 60

Newton-Conover 54, Lincolnton 50 (OT)

Maiden 62, West Lincoln 47

Andrews, S.C. 58, Highland Tech 51

East Lincoln 56, Statesville 43 (Wednesday): Davis Hill (16 points), Jackson Fannon (13 points, 5 rebounds), Palmer Crichton (11 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists) and Houston Hartsell (10 points) led East Lincoln.

Shelby 64, Kings Mountain 53 (Wednesday): Drew Hollifield had 15 points and Ja’Keith Hamilton 13 for Shelby and Tucker Robinette had 18 points and Bradley Floyd 15 for Kings Mountain.

-GIRLS
Shelby 53, Crest 39: Shelby’s Ally Hollifield was presented with a commemorative game ball for surpassing 1,000 career points.

Hibriten 63, South Point 49: Amya Graham (23 points, 14 rebounds) and Toney Milton (11 points, 10 rebounds) led South Point.
South Point won the JV game 24-22 in overtime behind Jossilyn Wallace (9 points, 8 rebounds, 2 blocked shots), Jimena Conde (8 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals) and Megan Wise (5 points including go-ahead basket in OT).

Newton-Conover 56, Lincolnton 22

West LIncoln girls basketball coach Tom Sain presents Chloe Norman with a commemorative 1,000 career points basketball.

West Lincoln 49, Maiden 47: Chloe Norman scored 27 points and surpassed 1,000 points for her career to lead West Lincoln. Norman also had 2 rebounds and 6 steals and Carolina Robinson (6 points, 10 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 2 blocked shots) and Zoey Owenby (11 points, 4 rebounds, 1 assist) had big games for the Rebels.

Greenville, S.C. 64, Huss 54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

(Thursday’s games)
UAB 76, Charlotte 68: Aly Khalifa had 17 points and 6 rebounds to lead the 49ers (0-1, 9-3) in their Conference USA opener.

Queens 82, Fairleigh Dickinson 73: A.J. McKee scored 20 points and Kenny Dye 19 as Queens completed its non-conference schedule with a 10-3 record. The Royals open Atlantic Sun Conference play next Thursday at home against Austin Peay.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College soccer

Gardner-Webb University VP and Director of Athletics Dr. Andrew Goodrich announced the hiring of Scott Wells as the Runnin’ Bulldogs head men’s soccer coach on Thursday.

“We empowered our men’s soccer student-athletes to discuss and develop the criteria and values they wanted from their next head coach,” Goodrich said in a school news release. “They made it clear they wanted a person who cared deeply about the players on and off the field, a person with a proven NCAA championship pedigree, and a person who is skillful in helping diverse international and domestic players come together to play their best as a unified team. I am proud to say that we found all that and so much more in Scott Wells.”

The Coventry, England, native is the third head coach in Gardner-Webb men’s soccer history. He comes to Gardner-Webb after building UNC Greensboro into a top-5 national program as Associate Head Coach and lead recruiter.

Wells helped engineer a sensational 2022 season for the Spartans, which started with a 10-match unbeaten streak in August and September. UNCG finished the campaign with a 13-2-6 mark, won the Southern Conference regular season and conference titles and advanced all the way to the NCAA Elite Eight with tournament wins over Ohio State and Stanford. The Spartans finished the 2022 season ranked in the top-25 nationally in 12 different statistical categories. UNCG ranked ninth in total goals, 10th in shot accuracy, 12th in goal differential, 13th in total points and winning percentage, 16th in scoring offense, 18th in total assists, 19th in points per game, 20th in shots on goal, 22nd in goals against average and corner kicks per game and 25th in assists per game.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Carolina Panthers defensive end Brian Burns was named to the NFC Pro Bowl roster for a second straight season.

Burns was named a starter in a season in which he currently ranks fourth in the NFC and 10th in the NFL in sacks with 10 1/2.

Panthers punter Johnny Hekker was named first alternate and special teams specialist Sam Franklin Jr. and long snapper J.J. Jansen were second alternates, cornerback Jaycee Horn a third alternate, center Bradley Bozeman and safety Jeremy Chinn fourth alternates and linebacker Shaq Thompson a fifth alternate.

This year’s Pro Bowl will feature skills contests and a flag football game with brothers Peyton Manning (AFC) and Eli Manning (NFC) coaching the respective teams.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta (W 25-15)
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore (L 3-13)
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver (W 23-10)
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle (W 30-24)
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh (L 16-24)
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets fell behind by as many as 36 points on Wednesday night before a better second half made their loss at the Los Angeles Clippers a more respectable 126-105 margin.

The loss dropped Charlotte to 8-24 on the season and 1-2 on the current six-game, 10-day West Coast trip.

LaMelo Ball (25 points, 11 rebounds, 12 assists) has his eighth career triple-double to lead the Hornets.

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(8-24 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is the full 2022-23 NCAA Division I FBS schedule:
(College Football Playoff)
Championship – Jan. 9 at Inglewood, Cal., TBA
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Peach at Atlanta, Ga., 4 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 TCU
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz., 8 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Georgia vs. No. 4 Ohio State

(CFP Selection Committee Bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Rose at Pasadena, Cal., 5 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 8 Utah vs. No. 11 Penn State
Jan. 2 – Cotton at Arlington, Tex., 1 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 10 Southern California vs. No. 16 Tulane
Dec. 31 – Sugar at New Orleans, La., Noon (ESPN)
No. 5 Alabama vs. No. 9 Kansas State
Dec. 30 – Orange and Miami, Fla., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 6 Tennessee vs. No. 7 Clemson

(Other bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Citrus at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m. (ABC)
No. 17 LSU vs. Purdue
Jan. 2 – ReliaQuest at Tampa, Fla., Noon (ESPN2)
No. 22 Mississippi State vs. Illinois
Dec. 31 – Music City at Nashville, Tenn., Noon (ABC)
Iowa vs. Kentucky
Dec. 30 – Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m. (Barstool)
Ohio vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30 – Gator at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 21 Notre Dame vs. No. 19 South Carolina
Dec. 30 – Sun at El Paso, Tex., 2 p.m. (CBS)
No. 18 UCLA vs. Pittsburgh
Dec. 30 – Duke’s Mayo at Charlotte, Noon (ESPN)
Maryland vs. No. 23 N.C. State
Dec. 29 – Alamo at San Antonio, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 20 Texas vs. No. 12 Washington
Dec. 29 – Cheez-It at Orlando, Fla., 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Oklahoma vs. No. 13 Florida State
Dec. 29 – Pinstripe at Bronx, N.Y., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Minnesota vs. Syracuse
Dec. 28 – Texas at Houston, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Mississippi vs. Texas Tech
Dec. 28 – Holiday at San Diego, Cal., 8 p.m. (Fox)
No. 15 Oregon vs. North Carolina
Dec. 28 – Liberty at Memphis, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Arkansas vs. Kansas
Dec. 28 – Military at Annapolis, Md., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 27 – Guaranteed Rate at Phoenix, Ariz., 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Wisconsin vs. Oklahoma State
Dec. 27 – Birmingham at Birmingham, Ala., 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Coastal Carolina vs. East Carolina
Dec. 27 – First Responder at University Park, Tex., 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Memphis vs. Utah State
Dec. 27 – Camellia at Montgomery, Ala., Noon (ESPN)
Buffalo vs. Georgia Southern
Dec. 26 – Quick Lane at Detroit, Mich., 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Bowling Green vs. New Mexico State
Dec. 24 – Hawai’i at Honolulu, Hawai’i, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
San Diego State vs. Middle Tennessee
Dec. 23 – Gasparilla at Tampa, Fla., 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Missouri vs. Wake Forest
Dec. 23 – Independence at Shreveport, La., 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Houston vs. Louisiana
Dec. 22 – Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Tex.
Baylor vs. Air Force – Air Force 30-15
Dec. 21 – New Orleans at New Orleans, La.
Western Kentucky vs. South Alabama – Western Kentucky 44-23
Dec. 20 – Boca Raton at Boca Raton, Fla.
Toledo vs. Liberty – Toledo 21-19
Dec. 20 – Famous Idaho Potato at Boise, Id.
San Jose State vs. Eastern Michigan – Eastern Michigan 41-27
Dec. 19 – Myrtle Beach at Conway, S.C.
Marshall vs. Connecticut – Marshall 28-14
Dec. 17 – Frisco at Frisco, Tex.
North Texas vs. Boise State – Boise State 35-32
Dec. 17 – New Mexico at Albuquerque, N.M.
BYU vs. SMU – BYU 24-23
Dec. 17 – LendingTree at Mobile, Ala., 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Southern Miss vs. Rice – Southern Miss 38-24
Dec. 17 – Jimmy Kimmel L.A. at Inglewood, Cal.
Washington State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 29-6
Dec. 17 – Las Vegas at Las Vegas, Nev.
Florida vs. No. 14 Oregon State – Oregon State 30-3
Dec. 17 – Celebration Bowl at Atlanta
Jackson State vs. N.C. Central – N.C. Central 41-34 in OT
Dec. 17 – Fenway at Boston, Mass.
Louisville vs. Cincinnati – Louisville 24-7
Dec. 16 – Cure at Orlando, Fla.
No. 24 Troy vs. No. 25 UT-San Antonio – Troy 18-12
Dec. 16 – Bahamas at Nassau, Bahamas
UAB vs. Miami, O. – UAB 24-20