×

12-21-21 roundup: High school basketball, College football and basketball, Pro football and basketball

By Richard Walker

A championship-winning coach at Kings Mountain and North Gaston high schools died in a car crash in Duncan, S.C. on Tuesday evening.

Bruce Clark (right) with his son Josh Clark in 2006.

Bruce Clark, who guided Kings Mountain to two state baseball titles and led North Gaston to its only state football championship, was pronounced dead at the scene of a crash. According to the coroner the crash happened on E. Main Street (S.C. Highway 290) near the intersection of North Avenue in Duncan at 5:48 p.m. on Tuesday. Duncan Police say the crash involved a pick-up truck and an 18-wheeler truck.

Clark was 61.

At Kings Mountain, Clark was a football assistant coach to Dennis Hicks and was the head softball and baseball coach.

The Mountaineers’ football team won its first playoff game since 1956 and its first league title since 1964 in 1985 and 1986, respectively. The Mountaineers’ softball team 68-38 in Clark’s five years as head coach with one league divisional title. And the Kings Mountain baseball team that gave Clark his two state titles – in 1989 and 1993 – and a 100-31 overall record.

At North Gaston, Clark led the Wildcats’ baseball and football teams to success.

His baseball teams went 115-86 highlighted by the 2006 team winning the Big South Conference title and advancing to the Western N.C. 3A finals. Clark’s North Gaston football teams went 44-51 in eight seasons to make him the winningest coach in school history and his 2006 team won the school’s first playoff games and the 2007 advanced to the N.C. 3A state title game.

During his time at North Gaston, he coached his sons Josh and Justin – and Justin just completed his second season as North Gaston’s head football coach.

North Gaston High School Athletics twitter account said this of Clark’s passing:

“The coaching community lost a great man, mentor, friend, leader, and coach today. Bruce Clark passed this afternoon in a car wreck. Coach Clark is the winningest football coach in North Gaston history and in 2007 led the football team to their only appearance in a state championship. Please remember the Clark family in your prayers.

After leaving North Gaston, Clark guided the Boiling Springs, S.C., High School Bulldogs to a 38-22 overall record in six seasons from 2008 to 2012.

Adrian Acosta, director of public relations for Spartanburg School District two released the following statement:

“We are deeply saddened by the passing of former Boiling Springs Football Coach Bruce Clark. We know that this is especially difficult for friends and family with Christmas only a few days away. Our prayers are with them.”

Clark, who had retired from the school system, was the owner of Gameday BBQ in Duncan.

 

High school basketball

(Tuesday)
Boys games:
Ashbrook 46, North Gaston 37

Crest 74, South Point 61: Kevin Kollock had 20 points, Mari Adams 15, Jonathan Peeler 13 and A.J. Adams 11 for Crest.

Burns 72, Cherryville 70

East Gaston at Bessemer City, no report

Thomas Jefferson 83, Highland Tech 51

North Iredell 65, North Lincoln 59

East Lincoln 86, West Iredell 30: Drew Bean had 18 points and Logan Craig and Eric Runyan 12 apiece for East Lincoln.

Maiden 47, West Lincoln 45

Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, no report

Girls games:

Kings Mountain 56, Forestview 29: Saniya Wilson (20 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, 7 steals), Austyn Dixon (14 points, 10 rebounds), Myracle Davis (6 points, 8 rebounds, 4 steals) and Alayna Patrick (2 points, 8 assists, 6 steals, 3 rebounds) led Kings Mountain.

North Gaston at Ashbrook, no report

South Point 56, Crest 52: Amya Graham (27 points, 15 rebounds) and Lexi Birtwistle (15 points, 10 rebounds) led South Point.

Burns 53, Cherryville 14: Tishiona Strong had 17 points and Esynce Howze and Maggie Earl nine each for Burns. Krista Davis had seven points for Cherryville.

..East Gaston at Bessemer City

Thomas Jefferson 48, Highland Tech 32

North Iredell 50, North Lincoln 29

East Lincoln 81, West Iredell 19

West Lincoln 54, Maiden 50 (OT): Chloe Norman had 23 points, Farrah Richardson 15 points and Carolina Robinson six points and 15 rebounds for West Lincoln.

Newton-Conover 55, Lincolnton 42

Shelby vs. Cuthbertson, no report

Lincoln Charter 79, Bunker Hill 48

 

Holiday tournament schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Rock Hill, S.C. tournament (Phenoms Hoops)
(Dec. 17-18, 20-22)
Note: Boys game unless listed
Dec. 17
Weddington 74, Gaston Christian 49
Dec. 18
Ardrey Kell 65, Gaston Christian 55
Dec. 20
Gaston Day 67, Calvary Day 44
Dec. 21
Gaston Christian 64, Word of God 63
Dec. 22
Gaston Christian vs. Moravian Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 22 court 1
Covenant Day vs. Gaston Day, 4:30 p.m.

BP Holiday Classic
(Dec. 20-22 boys)
Dec. 20 first round
Olympic 74, Mountain Island Charter 26
Dec. 21 consoliation
SouthLake Christian 69, Mountain Island Charter 53
Dec. 22 placement game
TBD

Cherryville tournament
(Dec. 27-28 boys and girls)
Dec. 27 boys semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. Piedmont Community Charter, 4:30 p.m.
Pinnacle vs. Cherryville, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 boys placement games
3rd place 4:30 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 27 girls semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. South Point, 3 p.m.
Piedmont Community Charter vs. Cherryville, 6 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls placement games
3rd place 3 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

(Dec. 27-29 girls)
Dec. 27 girls first round
Ashbrook vs. Hibriten

Catawba Ridge, S.C. tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
North Gaston
Dec. 28 girls first round
North Gaston vs. Pageland, S.C., Central

East Lincoln tournament (Winter Jam)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 7 Ashbrook, 1 p.m.
No. 4 Lake Norman Charter vs. SouthLake Christian, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Robinson vs. 6 Hough, 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 8 Huss, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals 5:30 and 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 1 p.m.
5th place 2:30 p.m.
3rd place 5:30 p.m.
Championship 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 4 Cox Mill vs. No. 5 Central Cabarrus, 1 p.m.
No. 1 Mallard Creek vs. No. 8 West Cabarrus, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Lake Norman Charter vs. No. 6 Robinson, 4 p.m.
No. 2 East Lincoln vs. No. 7 Hough, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations and semifinals
Consolations at 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals at 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 11:30 a.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

Kings Mountain tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Independence vs. East Rutherford, 3 p.m.
Gaston Day vs. Cox Mill, 4:30 p.m.
Shelby vs. Harding, 6 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Davidson Day, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 4:30 p.m.
Semifinals 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 3 p.m.
5th place 4:30 p.m.
3rd place 6 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton tournament (People’s Bank Holiday Clash)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 3 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 3 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 7 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 7 p.m.
Semifinals 3 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 4 p.m.
5th place 8 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 8 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 1 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 1 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 5 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 5 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 5 p.m.
Semifinals 1 and 5 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 2 p.m.
5th place 6 p.m.
3rd place 2 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

North Iredell tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 3 Mooresville vs. No. 6 Seaforth, 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Bessemer City vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 2:30 p.m.
No. 4 Langtree vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 5:30 p.m.
No. 2 North Iredell vs. No. 7 South Iredell, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 boys placement games
TBA
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 1 Langtree vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 10 a.m.
No. 2 Bessemer City vs. No. 7 Mooresville, 1 p.m.
No. 4 North Iredell vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Seaforth vs. No. 6 South Iredell, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 girls placement games
TBA

North Henderson tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Crest girls vs. Clyde Erwin, 10 a.m.
Crest boys vs. East Henderson, 12:40 a.m.

Watauga tournament (High Country Holiday Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Ashe County vs. Huss, 10 a.m.
Bishop McGuinness vs. Covenant Day, 1 p.m.
Providence Academy vs. North Davidson, 4 p.m.
Watauga vs. Surry Central, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.
Semifinals 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 1 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers will have a new kicker after signing former CFL All-Star Lirim Hajrullahu off Washington’s practice squad.

Hajrullahu, 31, was on the Panthers’ practice squad last December and has appeared in one NFL game – going 5-for-5 on extra points in the Dallas Cowboys’ 43-3 victory over Atlanta last month.

He replaces Zane Gonzalez, who injured his quadriceps during pregame warmups before Carolina’s 31-14 loss at Buffalo last Sunday.

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo (L 14-31)
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here’s the full college bowl schedule:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa 30, Old Dominion 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 52, Kent State 38
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State 38, UTSA 24

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Missouri vs. Army, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. vs. North Texas, 3:30 p.m.
Gasparilla Bowl: Florida vs. Central Florida, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Ball State vs. Georgia State, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan vs. Nevada, 11 a.m.
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston vs. Auburn, noon
First Responder Bowl: Air Force vs. Louisville, 3:15 p.m.
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech vs. Mississippi State, 6:45 p.m.
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota vs. West Virginia, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU, 11 a.m.
Pinstripe Bowl: Virginia Tech vs. Maryland, 2:15 p.m.
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson vs. Iowa State, 5:45 p.m.
Alamo Bowl: No. 14 Oregon vs. No. 16 Oklahoma, 9:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. South Carolina, 11:30 a.m.
Music City Bowl: Tennessee vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin vs. Arizona State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest vs. No. 25 Texas A&M, 11 a.m.
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. Boise State, 2 p.m.

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 4 Cincinnati, 3:30 p.m.
Orange Bowl: No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas vs. Penn State, noon
Citrus Bowl: No. 15 Iowa vs. No. 22 Kentucky, 1 p.m.
Fiesta Bowl: No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 9 Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Utah, 5 p.m.
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor vs. No. 8 Mississippi, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State vs. LSU, 9 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: Cotton/Orange bowl winners, 8 p.m.