×

12-2-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football and basketball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Every week this season, www.CarolinasSportsHub.com will look back at the Carolina Panthers’ historic 2003 season that ended with the franchise’s first trip to the Super Bowl.

Week 13: Carolina fell behind early but couldn’t overcome the visiting Philadelphia Eagles 25-16 to fall to 8-4 and out of first place in the NFC overall standings. The Panthers’ defense stiffened enough to force Philadelphia’s David Akers into 4 field goals but the last of those – a 29-yarder with 25 seconds left – clinched the outcome.

Here is a preview of the 2023 Week 13 game:

Game 12- Dec. 3: Carolina Panthers at Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 4:05 p.m.

TV: CBS (Tom McCarthy play-by-play, James Lofton and Jay Feely color analysts, Tiffany Blackmon sideline reporter)

RADIO: WRFX-FM 99.7 in Charlotte is flagship station (Anish Shroff play-by-play, Jake Delhomme and Jim Szoke color analysts, Sharon Thorsland sideline reporter)

THE SERIES: Carolina leads the series 25-20, including 12-10 in Tampa, but has lost 5 of the last 6 meetings. The Buccaneers won 30-24 in their last meeting on Jan. 1, 2023 to effectively clinch the 2022 NFC South Division title.

RANKINGS AMONG NFL (After 2023 Week 12): Carolina offense – 30th overall, 28th rushing, 30th passing. Carolina defense – 6th overall, 24th rushing, 5th passing. Tampa Bay offense – 22nd overall, 31st rushing, 15th passing. Tampa Bay defense – 27th overall, 9th rushing, 31st passing.

BY THE NUMBERS: 5 – The number of consecutive years the Panthers have lost 10 or more games. The franchise has lost 10 or more games 10 times in its 29 years – 1998, 2001, 2010, 2011, 2016, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023.

NOTABLE: Panthers interim coaches are 6-10 overall in their history with the organization as former South Point High standout Perry Fewell went 0-4 to close out the 2019 season and former West Charlotte High standout Steve Wilks went 6-6 to close out last season. Both coaches lost their openers as interim head coach – 40-20 at Atlanta in 2019 and 24-10 at the Los Angeles Rams last season….
Buccaneers QB Baker Mayfield played in 7 games with 6 starts (1-5 record) for the Panthers during the 2022 season….
There are 7 Buccaneers players and coaches with Carolinas connections – QB John Wolford played at Wake Forest, OLB Markees Watts played at Lancaster, S.C., HS and for the Charlotte 49ers, G Nick Leverett played at North Carolina Central, WR coach Brad Idzik played at Wake Forest, senior offensive assistant Tom Moore coached at Wake Forest, QB coach Thaddeus Lewis played at Duke and OLB coach George Edwards played at Siler City Jordan-Matthews and Duke and coached at Appalachian State and Duke.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school playoffs

History was set by the Gaston County Conference middle school volleyball and boys soccer champions as well as both Bessemer City teams as 4 volleyball teams and 4 boys soccer teams prepare for Monday’s start of the 2023 playoffs.

Cramerton’s 2023 Gaston County Middle School Conference championship volleyball team.

Cramerton, coached by Carrie Curtis, not only completed a 10-0 regular season but they did so with winning all 30 sets this season.

It’s only the 2nd time in the county’s 18-year of the sport a team has done so as W.C. Friday accomplished that feat in 2011 when the Cavaliers went 10-0 in the regular season with a 30-0 set differential then swept 2 teams in the county playoffs to complete a 12-0 season with a 36-0 set differential.

Top-seeded Cramerton will host No. 4 seed Stanley (8-2) in Monday’s semifinals with history-setting No. 3 Bessemer City (8-2) travelling to No. 2 Belmont (8-2) in the other semifinal.

Bessemer City is making its first ever postseason appearance after the school’s first season with a winning record.

Cramerton, which has won county titles in 2019 and 2021, is making its 14th appearance. Belmont, with county titles in 2016 and 2018, is making its 11th appearance. And Stanley, with county titles in 2005, 2006 and 2007, is making its 8th appearance.

Mount Holly’s boys soccer team is the top seed after coach Julian McDaniel’s team won the school’s 1st regular season title since 1991.

Mount Holly (9-1) hosts history-setting No. 4 Bessemer City (6-4), which is making its 1st postseason appearance after its 1st winning season since 1993.

The other semifinal has No. 3 Cramerton (8-2) at No. 2 Belmont (8-2) in a matchup of perennial powers.

Mount Holly, which has won county titles in 1988, 2013 and 2014, is making its 9th playoff appearance since the 4-team semifinal postseason format began in 1998.

Belmont, with county titles in 1986, 1987, 1996, 1998, 2001 spring and 2016, is making its 21st playoff appearance. And Cramerton, with county titles in 1999, 2000, 2001 fall, 2002, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021 and 2022, is making its 26th playoff appearance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

The 2023 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mt. Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
Rolesville 49, Garner 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan (8-3) 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Cleveland 56, New Bern 13
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Weddington 37, Charlotte Catholic 7
Grimsley 42, Hough 35
Butler 49, Mount Tabor 13
Independence 34, Watauga 14
Rolesville 69, Fuquay-Varina 21
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Clayton 28
Hoggard 43, Laney 10

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Weddington 44, Grimsley 27
Independence 10, Butler 7
Cardinal Gibbons 28, Rolesville 21
Hoggard 51, Cleveland 35

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Weddington 34, Independence 14
Hoggard 41, Cardinal Gibbons 20

-Dec. 9 final at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Hoggard (14-1) vs. No. 1 Weddington (12-2)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Concord Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
Greenville Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 12
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Havelock 20, Greenville Rose 6
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Crest 30, West Charlotte 29 (2OT)
Dudley 50, Concord Robinson 28
West Henderson 45, Oak Grove 24
Hickory 61, A.C. Reynolds 38
Northern Nash 45, Scotland County 44
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Dudley 46, Crest 34
Hickory 28, West Henderson 16
Northern Nash 42, Havelock 21
Seventy-First 32, Southern Alamance 27

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Hickory 42, Dudley 41
Seventy-First 50, Northern Nash 36

-Dec. 8 final at North Carolina, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Seventy-First (15-0) vs. No. 2 Hickory (15-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
Northeastern 55, Edenton Holmes 28
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 35, West Lincoln 27
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Clinton 42, Southeast Alamance 7
Northeastern 62, Princeton 53
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Reidsville 41, Brevard 20
Bunker Hill 24, Monroe 23
Forest Hills 48, Community School of Davidson 21
Shelby 38, Salisbury 21
Nash Central 71, Hertford County 68
Whiteville 44, SouthWest Edgecombe 8

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Reidsville 41, Bunker Hill 26
Shelby 37, Forest Hills 30
Clinton 55, Nash Central 32
Northeastern 17, Whiteville 14

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Reidsville 49, Shelby 14
Clinton 36, Northeastern 22

-Dec. 9 final at N.C. State, 3 p.m.
No. 1 Clinton (15-0) vs. No. 1 Reidsville (14-1)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28 (OT)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Wilson Prep 42, North Moore 15
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Robbinsville 30, Swain County 24
North Rowan 44, Mountain Heritage 39
Eastern Randolph 40, Thomasville 19
Mount Airy 64, Murphy 26
Tarboro 36, Southeast Halifax 0
East Bladen 47, Rosewood 14
West Columbus 42, Lakewood 0

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Robbinsville 44, North Rowan 14
Mount Airy 42, Eastern Randolph 21
Tarboro 20, East Bladen 13
West Columbus 21, Wilson Prep 16

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Mount Airy 27, Robbinsville 16
Tarboro 49, West Columbus 12

-Dec. 9 final at North Carolina, noon
No. 1 Tarboro (13-0) vs. No. 2 Mount Airy (15-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Minnesota 123, Charlotte 117: The Hornets rallied from an early deficit but were beaten as Timberwolves’ twin towers Karl-Anthony Towns (28 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists) and Rudy Gobert (26 points, 12 rebounds, 3 blocks) surged in the fourth quarter.

Terry Rozier (23 points, 6 rebounds, 7 assists), Miles Bridges (22 points), P.J. Washington (18 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists), Gordon Hayward (17 points), Brandon Miller (14 points) and Mark Williams (11 points, 6 rebounds) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Fri. 8 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here are this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) and NCAA Division II results:

(Saturday, Dec. 2)
Sun Belt championship – Troy 49, Appalachian State 23
ACC championship at Charlotte – Florida State 16, Louisville 6

The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
Furman 26, Chattanooga 7

The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne 35, Valdosta State 7

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I FCS and NCAA Division II schedule:

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
Furman vs. Delaware-Montana winner

The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne at Harding, noon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Monday, Dec. 4)
Bessemer City at Chase
Mountain Island Charter at Valor Prep
South Iredell at Cramer

(Tuesday, Dec. 5)
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
Hickory Grove at Gaston Day
Avery at Lincolnton
Cherryville at Chase
Cox Mill at Kings Mountain
Cramer at East Lincoln
East Gaston at Ashbrook
Forestview at Burns
North Gaston at Highland Tech
Piedmont CC at Community School of Davidson
West Lincoln at North Lincoln

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
Foard at Cherryville
Lincoln Charter at North Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at East Rutherford

(Thursday, Dec. 7)
Hickory at Huss

(Friday, Dec. 8)
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Corvian at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Christian at Metrolina
Gaston Day at Concord Academy
Ashbrook at East Lincoln
East Gaston at North Gaston
East Rutherford at Cramer
Forestview at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at Burns
North Lincoln at Maiden
Piedmont CC at Highland Tech
Shelby at Crest
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Huss at Clover, S.C.
Kings Mountain at East Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Saturday, Dec. 2)
Barton 83, Belmont Abbey 62
Davidson 82, Wright State 73
Johnson & Wales 80, J.C. Smith 72
South Georgia State 77, Gaston College 63
Gardner-Webb 82, Western Carolina 77

(Sunday, Dec. 3)
Cleveland CC at Johnston CC

(Tuesday, Dec. 5)
Gaston College at Combine Academy
Queens at Winthrop
Stetson at Charlotte

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Davidson at Campbell
Southwest Virginia at Cleveland CC
Wofford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Anderson at Belmont Abbey
Carolina University at Queens
Charlotte at Duke
Miami, Ohio at Davidson
Double Exposure Hoops at Gaston College
Lees-McRae at J.C. Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Dec. 1:
Belmont 9-0
Cramerton 8-1
Stanley 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-3
Holbrook 6-3
Grier 5-4
Chavis 4-5
Southwest 2-7
York Chester 1-7-1
Mount Holly 1-8
Bessemer City 0-8-1

(Friday’s results:)
Belmont 71, Stanley 35
Southwest 78, Bessemer City 24
Chavis 86, Mount Holly 18
Cramerton 51, Holbrook 42
W.C. Friday 51, Grier 45
BYE – York Chester

(Tuesday’s schedule:) Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
(Saturday, Dec. 9:) County championships (Chavis is host)